|
301.
|
|
Bar Daroma, Avshalom
Masechet admonim min Talmud Bolshavi - The tractate Reds from the Bolshevik Talmud - HEBREW
Publisher: Israel 1923 VG+. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 NDJ 48 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Clean and tight. text in Hebrew. Pages toned not brittle, slight foxing on title page and endpaper, rebound in modern cloth covers. Satirical anti-Communist book written in a parody of the Talmud.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.63 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.45 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS014918I.
|
|
|
|
|
302.
|
|
Bar-Adon, P., et al
Judaea, Samaria, and the Golan: Archaeological Survey 1967-1968 (in Hebrew)
Publisher: Arch. Survey of Israel 1972 VG+. Hardcover 8.5 X 10.75 NDJ 300 Pages. Fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Clean bright and tight. spine slightly sunned, one corner bumped. text in HEBREW b/w maps, photos and drawings, index, all fold-out maps present in a pocket at the rear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS014081I.
|
|
|
|
|
303.
|
|
Bar-David, Molly Lyons
Jewish Cooking for Pleasure
Publisher: Hamlyn 1967 VG+. Hardcover 8.25 X 11.25 NDJ 153 Pages. Color illus. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Rubbed at edges of covers. Otherwise nice condition. Decorated endpapers. Wonderful classic Jewish recipes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS006613I.
|
|
|
|
|
304.
|
|
Bar-Itzhak, Haya and Shenhar, Aliza
Jewish Moroccan folk narratives from Israel
Publisher: Wayne 1993 VG+. ISBN: 0814324428 First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ 205 Pages. Fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. These narratives were recorded as part of a research project undertaken in the development town of Shlomi, Israel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.38 | CAD 18.64 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,635.45 | MXN 199.89 | ZAR 179.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS009965I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
306.
|
|
Barack Nathan A.
God Speaks Naturally: An Organic Perspective on the Prophets
Publisher: Jonathan David Pub 12/01/1983 Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0824602994. Hardcover 8554-300-912 We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue F Nice condition overall -- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -- Owner's name and stamp on endpaeprs -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.49 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.09 | JPY 422.73 | MXN 51.67 | ZAR 46.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS026473I.
|
|
|
|
|
307.
|
|
Barack, Nathan A.
The Tale of a Wonderful Ladder: Thoughts and Pictures
Publisher: Bloch 1943 VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 176 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly rubbed covers. The sermons and addresses of Barack, Rabbi of Beth El Congregation in Phoenix, Arizona.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS010828I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
311.
|
|
Barnea, Arieh
One Fate - Hebrew
Publisher: Ministry of Defence 1986 VG+. ISBN: 9650502718. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 NDJ 196 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Spanish speaking Jews and the Jews in Muslem countries during the holocaust. bibliographies, b/w photos and illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS015162I.
|
|
|
|
|
312.
|
|
Barness Amnon
The Israel press;: The role of the press in the foundation of Israel
Publisher: Israeli Publishing Institute 01/01/1961 Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0007JM232. HARDCOVER 10821-36-fr- We specialize in Judaica, ask about our free email catalgoue HARDCOVER with lighlty worn Dust Jacket -clean bright and tight -SIGNED by author with gift inscription -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.63 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 99.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS027972I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
314.
|
|
Baron, Salo Wittmayer
Steeled by Adversity
Publisher: Jewish Pub. Society 1971 NF/NF First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 729 Pages. Essays and Addresses on American Jewish Life edited by Jeannette Baron. Near fine condition in DJ and slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002247I.
|
|
|
|
|
315.
|
|
Baron, Salo Wittmayer
A Social and Religious History of the Jews (15 volumes plus one index)
Publisher: Jewish Pub. Society var. VG+/VG+ 2nd Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 18 volumes plus index We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. SECOND revised and Enlarged edition. nice condition with DJs darkened along spines of DJs. all volumes clean and bright. Sixteen volumes total fifteen (15) plus index to volumes 1 - 8. beautiful set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS003090I.
|
|
|
|
|
316.
|
|
Baron, Salo Wittmayer
The Jewish Community : Its History and Structure to the American Revolution (3 volumes)
Publisher: Jewish Pub. Society 1942 VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6 X 8.5 NDJ 1312 pages in three volumes We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. no dust jackets. Three volumes first two history the third a bibliography with notes and index. spine ends and corners lightly worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS004625I.
|
|
|
|
|
317.
|
|
Barth Lewis M., Judaism Berit Mila Board Of Reform
Berit Mila in the Reform Context
Publisher: Carol Pub Group 12/01/2002 Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0821650823. Hardcover 320X-NEW--2604 We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue F Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---HARDCOVER in dust jacket - Owner's name on front endpaper - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.63 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 99.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS022481I.
|
|
|
|
|
318.
|
|
Bartov, Hanoch
The Brigade
Publisher: Holt, Rhinehart, Winston 1968 VG+/VG- First Edition. Hardcover 6 X 8.5 DJ 246 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Novel of brigade of Jewish youths assigned to a British unit stationed in Italy at the end of World War II. DJ shelfworn with pencil marks on cover of DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.13 | EUR 3.09 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 39.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002554I.
|
|
|
|
|
319.
|
|
Baruch, Franzisca
The Book of Jonah
Publisher: Jewish Pub. Soc. 1953 VG+/VG. ISBN: Steinhardt First Edition. Hardcover 10.25 X 13.5 DJ 32 Pages. woodcuts Beautiful woodcuts, Calligraphy in english one half book one half Hebrew. One inch closed tear in DJ front cover. Owner's inscription on endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001138I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
321.
|
|
Baruk, Henri
Tsedek
Publisher: Swan 1972 VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0913010057. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 291 Pages. Fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Nice condition overall. ex-libris marks and pocket removed from last endpaper. Spine label on DJ. modern science is examined and where it is attempted to save man from physical and spiritual enslavement
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS011656I.
|
|
|
|
|
322.
|
|
Barzel, Hillel
Inheritance and Poetry TWO VOLUME SET. IN HEBREW
Publisher: Eked 1971 VG+. Hardcover 7 X 10 NDJ 2 volume set in HEBREW Inheritance and Poetry TWO VOLUME SET. IN HEBREW Vol.I: Abraham Shlonsky Uri Zvi Greenberg Issac Lamdan Aaron Zeitlin \ Vol.II: Amir Gilboa Yehuda Amichai Ithamar Yaoz Kest Daliah Rabikowitz
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS015556I.
|
|
|
|
|
323.
|
|
Baskin, Leonard (Hosea & Tobias & Lisa)
Hosie's Alphabet
Publisher: Viking 1972 VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0670179581 First Edition. Hardcover 8.25 X 11.75 DJ Pages. Color plates. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION stated. SIGNED by Leonard Baskin in full date 1995. also gift inscription by owner, both of front endpaper. Overall nice minor wear to DJ. DJ in mylar protective cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS011198I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
325.
|
|
Bassin, M. (editor)
American Yiddish Poetry Anthology (IN YIDDISH)
Publisher: 1940 VG-. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 NDJ 601 Pages. b/w photos. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. IN YIDDISH corners and spine ends worn. b/w photos and examples of Yiddish poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.77 | CAD 36.22 | EUR 27.09 | GBP 23.19 | JPY 3,177.27 | MXN 388.33 | ZAR 349.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002240I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
327.
|
|
Bauman, Mordechai
From Darkness to Light : in YIDDISH
Publisher: Bauman 1994 VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ 278 Pages in YIDDISH and 93 pages in English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by author in YIDDISH. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH and English. Author lived in Zyrardow, Poland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS014007I.
|
|
|
|
|
328.
|
|
Baumgarten Murray
City Scriptures : Modern Jewish Writing
Publisher: Harvard University Press 05/01/1982 Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0674132785. HARDCOVER 11543-300cnr- We specialize in Judaica, ask about our free email catalgoue HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.56 | CAD 2.75 | EUR 2.05 | GBP 1.76 | JPY 240.91 | MXN 29.44 | ZAR 26.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS028493I.
|
|
|
|
|
329.
|
|
Bazak, Jacob
Jewish Law - Selected Responsa - in HEBREW
Publisher: YAVNEH 1971 VG+. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 NDJ 289 Pages in Hebrew. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. light wear to covers. an anthology of rabbinical responsa in civil and criminal law from the 11th century until 1492.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS015497I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
332.
|
|
Beilenson, Edna
Simple Jewish Cookery
Publisher: Peter Pauper 1962 NF/NF 4.5 X 7.5 DJ 62 Pages. Color illus. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. DJ has minor shelfwear. WOnderful typical Jewish recipes for gefilte fish, Ptach, kugel, and more. Arranged by holiday. Nicely illustrated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS003576I.
|
|
|
|
|
333.
|
|
Bein, Alex
Theodore Herzl,: A biography
Publisher: The Jewish publication socie 01/01/1956 Used - Very Good. ISBN: B0007EO2RQ. Hardcover 26203-AT93 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.58 | CAD 12.42 | EUR 9.29 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.00 | MXN 133.22 | ZAR 119.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS038698I.
|
|
|
|
|
334.
|
|
Bela Vago, George L. Mosse
Jews and Non-Jews in Eastern Europe 1918-1945
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc 01/01/1974 Used- Very Good. ISBN: 0470897600. Hardcover 27554-CH-803 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket -- - NO highlighting or writing -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.64 | CAD 41.44 | EUR 31.00 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,635.45 | MXN 444.33 | ZAR 399.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS039439I.
|
|
|
|
|
335.
|
|
Belinfante Judith C. E.
Joods Historisch Museum : Jewish Historical Museum
Publisher: Joh. Enschede En Zonen Grafi 01/01/1978 Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000OHNZKQ. Softcover 21143-shp-hll- A1 Softcover - Light wear to covers. text in English
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.72 | CAD 8.28 | EUR 6.19 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 726.36 | MXN 88.78 | ZAR 79.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS035664I.
|
|
|
|
|
336.
|
|
Bellin, Mildred
The Jewish Cook Book According to the Jewish Dietary Laws
Publisher: Bloch 1948 VG+. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 NDJ 455 Pages. Fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. A complete guide to Jewish cooking with traditional recipes for all notable dishes. Recipes of America, Austria, Germany, Russia, France, Poland, Roumania and Hungary. nice clean condition, covers lightly worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS009203I.
|
|
|
|
|
337.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
To Jerusalem and Back
Publisher: Viking 1976 VG 1st. Hardcover DJ 182 Pages. Bellow gives a personal account of Israel, lunch with Rabin and other personal experiences.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000537I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
339.
|
|
Belth Nathan C.
Promise to Keep: A Narrative of the American Encounter With Anti-Semitism
Publisher: Times Books 07/01/1979 Used-Like New. ISBN: 0812908147. Hardcover 300-9018-1502 We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue F Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - -Minor wear to covers - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.85 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.09 | GBP 2.64 | JPY 361.82 | MXN 44.22 | ZAR 39.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS021812I.
|
|
|
|
|
340.
|
|
Belth, Nathan C.
A Promise to Keep : A Narrative of the American Encounter with Anti - Semitism
Publisher: Times Books 1979 NF/NF. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 305 Pages. Fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Nice condition. DJ has minor rubbing. A moving history of the efforts of Jews to attain religious freedom as promised by the principles of American society.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS008752I.
|
|
|
|
|
341.
|
|
Bemporad, Jack ed.
A Rational faith: Essays in honor of Levi A. Olan
Publisher: Ktav Pub. House 01/01/1977 Used- Very Good. ISBN: 0870684485. Hardcover 26781-AT-180 HARDCOVER light wear to dust jacket - NO highlighting or writing -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS038997I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
343.
|
|
Ben Abraham Aderet, Solomon
Torat Ha Bayit : The Instruction of the House - Hebrew
Publisher: Izik Halperin, Berlin 1771 Good+. Hardcover 6.5 X 7.75 NDJ 89 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Text in Hebrew. Covers badly worn but complete and not separated. Legal manual dealing with most of the ritual observances, such a ritual slaughter, tref foods, gentile wine, laws of purity...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 135.27 | CAD 145.08 | EUR 108.53 | GBP 92.90 | JPY 12,727.27 | MXN 1,555.56 | ZAR 1,400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS014893I.
|
|
|
|
|
344.
|
|
Ben Chaim Moshe, Meir
The Pessah Hagada (Hebrew and English)
Publisher: Jerusalem Bible Publishing 1970 VG+. Hardcover 11.25 X 16 NDJ Color illus. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. No page numbers clean bright and tight. Originally in Italian and Hebrew, E nglish translation has been subsituted for the Italian. reproduced from a Venetian Haggadah published in the Middle Ages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS013021I.
|
|
|
|
|
345.
|
|
Ben Gurion University
Commentaries on the Book of Joshua (IN HEBREW)
Publisher: Kiryat Sefer 1971 VG+/Good First Edition. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 DJ 398 Pages. IN HEBREW the Book of Joshua with commentary. DJ has few closed tears and shelfwear, with rubbing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS005234I.
|
|
|
|
|
346.
|
|
Ben Moses, Elijah
The Book of Reshit Chochmah (IN HEBREW)
Publisher: Lemberg (Lvov) Poland 1877 Good Rebound. Hardcover 6.75 X 8.5 NDJ Pages not numbered We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. IN HEBREW. This book gathers all moral sentences from the Talmud, Mirashim and the Zohar with some additions by the author. Good condition. Pages toned with few tape marks and owner's stamp on few pages not effecting text. Covers worn and bumped, spine label, no endpapers as it has been rebound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007887I.
|
|
|
|
|
347.
|
|
Ben sheshet, Ya'aquov / Vajda
Sefer Meshiv Devarim Nekhohim - HEBREW
Publisher: Israel Acad. Science Hum. 1968 VG+. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 NDJ 220 Pages. Fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Clean bright and tight text in Hebrew. owner's bookplate. footnotes, commentary. indices. bibliography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS014981I.
|
|
|
|
|
348.
|
|
Ben Sidyon, Yehuda (editor)
Sefer Ha-hayyim - Book of Life - Hebrew
Publisher: Cohen, Dias, Shemesh 1813 Fair. Hardcover 6 X 8 NDJ 61 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Original marbalized boards with heavy wear NOT separated. pages foxed NOT brittle, not effecting text. stains on endpapers. Unique in its combination of mystical kabbalistic theology with ethical teaching. Printed in Amsterdam.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS014714I.
|
|
|
|
|
349.
|
|
ben Yekuthiel, Yehiel
Sefer bet midot - HEBREW
Publisher: Gregg 1971 New. ISBN: 057680164X Reprint ed.. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 NDJ We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew, reprint of original printed 1511.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS014781I.
|
|
|
|
|
350.
|
|
Ben Zion, Raphael
The Way of the Faithful An Anthology of Jewish Mysticism
Publisher: Los Angeles: Author Pub 1945 VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 233 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS015318I.
|
|
|
|
|
351.
|
|
ben-Aharon Eliav, Katz Shemuel
Eretz Israel Passover Haggadah
Publisher: Keter Publishing House 01/01/1983 Used-Very Good. ISBN: B004H4ITQM. HARDCOVER 23902 - KHOFF 20 HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.98 | CAD 31.08 | EUR 23.25 | GBP 19.90 | JPY 2,726.36 | MXN 333.22 | ZAR 299.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS037489I.
|
|
|
|
|
352.
|
|
Ben-Ami, Issachar & Noy, Dov, edited by
Folklore Research Center Studies III - English and Hebrew
Publisher: Magnes Press 1972 VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 7 X 9.75 NDJ 655 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. English + French 377 pp. + 278 pp. Hebrew section. Collection of articles.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS013984I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
354.
|
|
Ben-Ari, R.
Habima: The Moscow Theatre Habima (IN YIDDISH)
Publisher: L. M. Stein 1941 VG. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 NDJ 404 Pages. b/w photos. the Habima theatre in Moscow including photos of actors and scenes and staging. slight edgewear to spine and corners. IN YIDDISH
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002989I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
357.
|
|
Ben-Chaim, Ephraim
Selected Songs Nissimov Music Library 247 - Hebrew
Publisher: Histradrut 1979 VG. Paperback 6.5 X 9 NDJ 138 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Clean bright and tight. small tear in front cover. musical scores in Hebrew with transliterated Hebrew.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS015212I.
|
|
|
|
|
358.
|
|
Ben-Dov Meir, Naor Mordechai, Aner Zeev
The Western Wall (Hakotel)
Publisher: Ministry of Defence 01/01/1983 Used-Very Good. ISBN: 9650500553. HARDCOVER 22480 - 901H HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.72 | CAD 8.28 | EUR 6.19 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 726.36 | MXN 88.78 | ZAR 79.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS036749I.
|
|
|
|
|
359.
|
|
Ben-Dov, Naftali Bezem
Pessach Haggadah (Passover Haggadah)
Publisher: J. Minzer, Israel 1982 VG+. Hardcover 11.25 X 16.5 NDJ Color illustrations We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Supersize Haggadah entirely in HEBREW fully illustrated by Naftali Bezem. Largest of the various editions. Covers bumped at corners with other light wear. overall quite nice. multiple copies available.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS009736I.
|
|
|
|
|
360.
|
|
Ben-Dov, Naftali Bezem
Pessach Haggadah (Passover Haggadah)
Publisher: J. Minzer, Israel 1982 VG+. Hardcover 9.75 X 13.5 NDJ Color illustrations We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Medium-size Haggadah entirely in HEBREW fully illustrated by Naftali Bezem. Mid size of the various editions. near fine condition. multiple copies available.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS010143I.
|
|
|
|
|
361.
|
|
Ben-Gurion, David
The Jews in their land, (A Windfall book)
Publisher: Doubleday 01/01/1974 Used - Very Good. ISBN: 0385061528. Hardcover 25732-AT51 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.13 | EUR 3.09 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 39.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS038317I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
365.
|
|
Ben-Jacob, Jeremiah
The Rise of Israel
Publisher: Grasby House 1949 VG+/VG. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 217 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. DJ has light wear. SIGNED by author in Hebrew and English on front endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.65 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.63 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 99.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS008788I.
|
|
|
|
|
366.
|
|
Ben-Menahem, Y. Raphael N.
Aresheth: An Annual of Hebrew Booklore - Volume II
Publisher: Talmudical Res. Inst.-Mossad 01/01/1960 Used - Good. Hardcover 26701-gystdy-gl2 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket - NO highlighting or writing -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.81 | CAD 36.26 | EUR 27.12 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,180.91 | MXN 388.78 | ZAR 349.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS038948I.
|
|
|
|
|
367.
|
|
Ben-Oni, Asher
Miezot (Volhynia) - Sefer Zikaron - HEBREW
Publisher: Miezot survivors 1961 VG First Edition. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 NDJ 293 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Clean bright and tight. light wrinkle on front cover. Text in Hebrew. b/w photos, necrology. Memorial book for the Jews destroyed in Miezot, Volhynia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS015181I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
370.
|
|
Ben-Rafael, Eliezer
Israel-Palestine: A Guerrilla Conflict in International Politics
Publisher: Greenwood 1987 New. ISBN: 0313255539. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ 230 Pages. Fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Clean bright and tight. as new. index, bibliography, footnotes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.62 | CAD 11.39 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 999.09 | MXN 122.11 | ZAR 109.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS014997I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
373.
|
|
Ben-Zvi
The Exiled and the Redeemed
Publisher: Jewish Pub. Society 1957 VG+/Good First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 285 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. Former President of Israel writes of the tribes dipersed from the Homeland and their current customs. Nice condition, DJ rubbed and somewhat worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.62 | CAD 11.39 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 999.09 | MXN 122.11 | ZAR 109.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002428I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|