|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brockwell, Percy
MAJOR-APPLIANCE SERVICING
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has light soiling. Sticker tear on front of DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64439.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cobb, Hubbard Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by 1, 000 Illustrations
COMPLETE HOME HANDYMAN'S GUIDE
Publisher: Wm. Wise & Co. New York NY 1949 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Hundreds of money saving helpful suggestions for making repairs and improvements in and around your home.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5419.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cobb, Hubbard Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by 1, 000 Illustrations
COMPLETE HOME HANDYMAN'S GUIDE
Publisher: Wm. Wise & Co. New York NY 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is pieces at top and bottom of spine. ; Hundreds of money saving helpful suggestions for making repairs and improvements in and around your home. ; 500 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35047.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cobb, Hubbard Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by 1, 000 Illustrations
COMPLETE HOME HANDYMAN'S GUIDE
Publisher: Wm. Wise & Co. New York NY 1949 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Hundreds of money saving helpful suggestions for making repairs and improvements in and around your home. ; 500 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49566.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Daniels, George Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
BASIC HANDYMAN'S BOOK
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 179 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63555.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hand, Jackson
COMPLETE BOOK OF HOME REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Popular Science Book; B&W Illustrations; 358 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65058.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hennessey, William
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOME CARE AND REPAIR
Publisher: Lantern Press New York 1948 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Tape marks on endpapers. ; B&W Illustrations; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29955.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS HANDYMAN'S BOOKS
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1981 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; The famous all-purpose guide to building, repairing and improving inside, outside and all around the house
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 160.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Koff, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Author and Richard Rooman
HOW DOES IT WORK
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A practical & entertaining guide to the workings of everyday things - from air conditioners to zippers. Includes more than 300 informative illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61339.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Maney, Stacy editor
PRACTICAL HOME HANDYMAN
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; With a special section on care and maintenance of your automobile edited by Herbert J. Cohman ; B&W Illustrations; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64938.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Peet, Louise
HOUSEHOLD EQUIPMENT
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1975 Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Highlighting; B&W Illustrations; 620 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26195.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Reader's Digest Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations
HOUSEHOLD HINTS AND HANDY TIPS
Publisher: Reader's Digest Pleasantville, NY 1988 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The most comprehensive, best organized, hardest working collection of how-to facts and shortcuts.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4809.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Staff Of The Family Handyman
AMERICA'S HANDYMAN BOOK
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1970 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations and photos; 529 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29621.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Staff Of The Family Handyman
AMERICA'S HANDYMAN BOOK
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1970 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations and photos; 529 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11564.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Tilton, George editor
HOME REPAIRS Modernize, Remodel, Redecorate
Publisher: Fawcett Book New York 1951 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29202.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Webb, Jim and Bart Houseman
WOMAN'S GUIDE TO CONFIDENT HOME REPAIR
Publisher: Ventura Books New York 1979 Reprint Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction by Erma Bombeck.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42039.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Wells, John
YOU CAN FIX IT An Encyclopedia of Home Repairs
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1943 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing. ; A Complete Encyclopedia of Home Repairs, Domestic Appliance Service Data and Household Hints. ; 480 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50372.
|
|
|
|