|
1.
|
|
Adams, Joey
HERE'S TO THE FRIARS The Heart of Show Business
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65789.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Joey Illustrator: Illustrated by Cydney
STRICTLY FOR LAUGHS
Publisher: Frederick Fell New York 1955 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23564.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allen, Fred Illustrator: Illustrated by Hirschfeld
TREADMILL TO OBLIVION
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped ; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71221.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Allen, Steve
MORE FUNNY PEOPLE
Publisher: Stein & Day New York 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69147.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen, Steve
FUNNY MEN
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67392.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Allen, Steve
MARK IT AND STRIKE IT An Autobiography
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56006.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Allen, Steve
MARK IT AND STRIKE IT An Autobiography
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Sticker tear on front of DJ. DJ has water wrinking. ; B&W Photographs; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28188.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Allen, Tim
DON'T STAND TOO CLOSE TO A NAKED MAN
Publisher: Hyperion New York NY 1994 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; In a dual biography and humorous information guide, the star of Home Improvement discusses his prison term and successful television show while offering hints on how to deal with the opposite sex and recognize the parallels between golf courses and strip joints.; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66077.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Allen, Tim
I'M NOT REALLY HERE
Publisher: Hyperion New York NY 1996 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Offers a humorous look at male psychology, parenthood, middle age, quantum physics, and Eastern philosophy ; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64896.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anderson, Louie Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert De Michiell
GOODBYE JUMBO HELLO CRUEL WORLD
Publisher: Viking New York 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The latest self-help guide from the comedian and author of Dear Dad chronicles his struggle to lose weight and gain self-esteem in the face of a lifetime of negative conditioning.; 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55305.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Barr, Roseanne
ROSEANNE MY LIFE AS A WOMAN
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1989 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The star of the television comedy series 'Roseanne' describes growing up Jewish in Mormon country, how not to lose weight, important hot dog recipes, the true spirit of feminism, and her rise to network success. ; B&W Photographs; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6936.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Belushi, Judith Jacklin Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
SAMURAI WIDOW
Publisher: Carroll and Graf New York NY 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6373.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Benny, Jack and His Daughter Joan
SUNDAY NIGHTS AT SEVEN The Jack Benny Story
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Foreward by George Burns; B&W Photographs; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7545.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Berle, Milton
B.S. I LOVE YOU Sixty Funny Years with the Famous and the Infamous
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York NY 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; This autobiography of Milton Berle's fifty years in the Friars Club features one-lines, ad libs, and risque roasts of America's past and present celebrities from the fields of entertainment, sports, politics and crime. ; B&W Photographs; 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59399.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Burnett, Carol
ONE MORE TIME A Memoir
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25767.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Burns, George
ALL MY BEST FRIENDS
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1989 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; One of America's best-loved comedians recounts his years in show business and the many legendary stars with whom he worked, detailing the personal and professional sides of such notables as Al Jolson, Jimmy Durante, and the Marx Brothers.; B&W Photographs; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18929.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Burns, George
GRACIE A Love Story
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1988 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; George Burns pays tribute to his partner, wife, and love of many decades, contrasting the zany, scatterbrained radio person she presented with her private self--an intelligent, caring, and devoted actress, wife, and mother. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28330.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Burns, George
LIVING IT UP OR THEY STILL LOVE ME IN ALTOONA
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35252.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Burns, George
GRACIE A Love Story
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1988 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; George Burns pays tribute to his partner, wife, and love of many decades, contrasting the zany, scatterbrained radio person she presented with her private self--an intelligent, caring, and devoted actress, wife, and mother. ; B&W Photographs; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58191.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Burns, George
HOW TO LIVE TO BE 100--OR MORE The Ultimate Diet, Sex and Exercise Book
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1983 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; The noted comedian shares his tips on longevity and includes provocative anecdotes about his personal life, friends, career, and Gracie. ; B&W Photographs; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49020.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Burns, George Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
DR. BURNS' PRESCRIPTION FOR HAPPINESS
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges red ink on edge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5619.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Caesar, Sid
WHERE HAVE I BEEN? An Autobiography
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58561.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Crichton, Kyle
MARX BROTHERS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1950 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. Bottom of spine has some spotting. ; B&W Photographs; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26233.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Degeneres, Ellen
MY POINT - AND I DO HAVE ONE
Publisher: Bantam New York 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The popular comedienne offers hilarious observations on daily life and the battle between the sexes, along with strange-but-true stories from her own life.; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43763.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hershfield, Harry Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
LAUGH LOUDER, LIVE LONGER
Publisher: Gramercy Publishing New York NY 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges and spine; DJ is price clipped, DJ is torn at spine. Foreward by Louis Nizer. His best stories compiled by the Dean of American Humor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5622.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hope, Bob
I OWE RUSSIA $1200
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1963 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42932.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hope, Bob
MY LIFE IN JOKES
Publisher: Hyperion New York 2003 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; To mark his 100th birthday, Bob Hope, along with his daughter Linda, compile hundreds of jokes he has told throughout the years interweaving how they reflected his own life.; 206 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58297.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hope, Bob with Melville Shavelson Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
DON'T SHOOT IT'S ONLY ME Bob Hope's Comedy History of the United States
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The long-time king of show business offers a chronicle of his life and career, from Hollywood to the battlefields of North Africa, Europe, Korea, and Vietnam.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5540.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Levenson, Sam
EVERYTHING BUT MONEY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1966 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing. DJ flaps are pasted on back endpapers; 285 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11473.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Levenson, Sam
EVERYTHING BUT MONEY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1966 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 285 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48733.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Payne, William Howard editor
FOLKS SAY OF WILL ROGERS A Memorial Anecdotage
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1936 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. DJ front flap is missing. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65337.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Radner, Gilda
IT'S ALWAYS SOMETHING
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1989 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The celebrated comedienne discusses the 'Saturday Night Live' years and her movie roles, her marriage to Gene Wilder, her battle against ovarian cancer, and her involvement with the Wellness Community, a cancer-patient support group ; B&W Photographs; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10177.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
W. C. FIELDS His Follies and Fortunes
Publisher: New American Library New York NY 1968 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Records the celebrated comedian's Hollywood career as well as his scandalous adventures off the set. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2525.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Woodward, Bob Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
WIRED The Short Life and Fast Times of John Belushi
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5012.
|
|
|
|