|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ahrendt, Vivian editor
GEMS OF THOUGT IN PROSE AND POETRY
Publisher: Warner Press Anderson, IN 1937 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22537.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bicknell, Thomas Williams
LOVE AND LIFE
Publisher: Private Printing 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has staining and spotting. Spine weak; 99 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58953.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Chapian, Marie Illustrator: Illustrated by Peter Chapian
MIND THINGS
Publisher: Creation House Carol Stream, IL N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43079.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clark, Thomas Curtis editor
CHRIST IN POETRY An Anthology
Publisher: Association Press New York 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at botton edge of front cover and bottom edge of spine. Previous owner's name. Owner stamped. ; 412 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46321.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clark, Thomas Curtis editor
GOLDEN BOOK OF RELIGIOUS VERSE The Golden Book of Faith
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1938 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35837.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Crowell, Grace Noll
SONGS OF FAITH
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1939 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges ; Owner inscribed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18091.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Crowell, Grace Noll
JOURNEY INTO DAWN A Volume of Poems
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Signed by many people on front endpaper; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24764.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Crowell, Grace Noll
SONGS OF HOPE
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1938 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges DJ is split at spine; Owner inscribed. ; 51 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6198.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Crowell, Grace Noll
JOURNEY INTO DAWN A Volume of Poems
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner stamped and embossed. Review slip and publisher business card pasted on front endpaper. ; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46468.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Crowell, Grace Noll
BRIGHT HARVEST A Volume of Poems
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60834.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Daniel, Jerry
PSALMS RHYME
Publisher: Private Printing Athens, AL 1995 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37984.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Emrick, Ernestine Hoff Illustrator: Illustrated by Ernest G. Hoff
LOOK TO THE LIGHT
Publisher: Brethren Press Elgin, IL 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ missing pieces at edges. Church library stamp inside. ; B&W Photographs; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50574.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Faber, Frederick William
POEMS
Publisher: John Murphy & Company Baltimore, Maryland 1889 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Presentation sticker on front pastedown ; 582 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70839.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Frantz, Milton Newberry
ODD-MOMENT VERSES
Publisher: Private Printing Collegeville, PA 1925 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 125 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25783.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Frazee-Bower, Helen
HE CAME WITH MUSIC
Publisher: Moody Press Chicago, IL 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Back of DJ has soiling ; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58556.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Frost, Henry Weston
PILGRIM SONGS Verses for Christmas
Publisher: Morgan & Scott London, England 1911 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Collection of poems based on Hymns
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3870.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gardner, Elizabeth Hayward Illustrator: Illustrated by Gillette French
FATHER'S PLANTING AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: Press of Whitbeck, Inc Springfield, MA 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 39 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54696.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hill, Caroline Miles editor
WORLD'S GREAT RELIGIOUS POETRY
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. ; 836 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44942.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kaye, Sammy
SUNDAY SERENADE Volume 1 Book of Poetry
Publisher: Serenade Publishing, Inc. New York 1942 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25930.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Milton, John
PARADISE LOST A Poem in Twelve Books
Publisher: Odyssey Press New York 1962 Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Crease in covers. Tear at bottom edge of spine. Notes on endpapers. Previous owner's name. ; Edited by Merritt Y. Hughes; 324 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1674.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Morris, Joseph and St. Clair Adams Collected by
LIGHT OF THE WORLD Poems of Faith and Consolation
Publisher: George Sully & Co. New York 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Previous owner's name; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59664.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Pierce, Edith Lovejoy
THEREFORE CHOOSE LIFE
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ flaps pasted inside. Owner stamped and embossed. ; 76 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57124.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Rice, Helen Steiner
SOMEBODY LOVES YOU
Publisher: Guideposts Carmel, NY 1976 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50266.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Rice, Helen Steiner
SOMEBODY LOVES YOU
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1976 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25865.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Rice, Helen Steiner
REMEMBERING WITH LOVE
Publisher: Guideposts Carmel, NY 1985 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32118.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Rice, Helen Steiner
SOMEONE CARES The Collected Poems of Helen Steiner Rice
Publisher: Guideposts Carmel, NY 1972 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Poetry about the wonders of God and his love for man reflect the author's thought on the beauty of life.; Color Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35860.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Rice, Helen Steiner
JUST FOR YOU A Special Collection of Inspirational Verses
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1967 Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Upper corner of front endpaper is clipped. ; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36710.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Skogsbergh, Helga Illustrator: Illustrated by Joseph Bergeron
SONGS OF PILGRIMAGE
Publisher: Covenant Press Chicago, IL 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; 117 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38283.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Tackett, Greg and Joy Hicks editors Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illus
GOD STILL BREATHES Southside Anthology
Publisher: Southside Baptist Church Huntsville, AL 1994 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 89 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11100.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Tarascio, Sara editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Marion Quimby
MAGIC OF LOVE
Publisher: Salesian Missions New Rochelle, NY 1980 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38909.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Tarascio, Sara editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Scully, Frank Massa and Marion Quimby
THREADS OF GOLD FROM THE SALESIAN COLLECTION
Publisher: Salesian Missions New Rochelle, NY 1986 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59777.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Tarascio, Sara editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Scully, Frank Massa and Russell Bushee
POEMS OF JOY FROM THE SALESIAN COLLECTION
Publisher: Salesian Missions New Rochelle, NY 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59631.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Thompson, Francis
POEMS OF FRANCIS THOMPSON
Publisher: Century Co. New York NY 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak. ; Edited with biographical and textual notes by Rev. Terence Connolly.; 581 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59453.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Trapp, Jacob editor
MODERN RELIGIOUS POEMS A Contemporary Anthology
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Owner stamped and embossed. ; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55955.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Woodrum, Lon
TAKE MY HEART
Publisher: Private Printing N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 62 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37094.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Woytyla, Karol
EASTER VIGIL AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: Random House New York 1979 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Spotting on edges of pages. ; Translated by Jerzy Peterkiewicz ; 81 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30303.
|
|
|
|