|
1.
|
|
Geismar, Maxwell editor
WHITMAN READER
Publisher: Pocket New York 1955 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Water stain on back cover. Edgewear, water wrinkling on last few pages. ; His greatest poetry and prose edited and with a critical introduction; 507 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53897.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Miles, Alfred editor
TENNYSON RECITER
Publisher: Hutchinson London 1901 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Foxing on endpapers. Pages yellow. Edges bumped and worn. Spine edges worn. Spine is loose. ; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32561.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Read, Herbert
COLLECTED POEMS
Publisher: Horizon Books New York NY 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner stamped and embossed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7909.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Riley, James Whitcomb
PIPES O' PANE AT ZEKESBURY
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1888 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6245.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Riley, James Whitcomb
FLYING ISLANDS OF THE NIGHT
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1898 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Works of James Whitcomb Riley; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16459.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Riley, James Whitcomb
LOCKERBIE BOOK Containing Poems Not in Dialect by James Whitcomb Riley
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill New York NY 1911 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. Spine edges frayed. Previous owner wrote poem by Henry Van Dyke on front endpaper. ; Collected and arranged by Hewitt Hanson Howland; 646 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17362.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Riley, James Whitcomb Illustrator: Illustrated by Will Vawter
SONGS O' CHEER
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1905 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Spine edges bumped. Spine has small worn on edge. ; 195 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16171.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Riley, James Whitcomb Illustrator: Illustrated by Will Vawter
CHILD-WORLD
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1903 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped back
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4729.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Riley, James Whitcomb Illustrator: Illustrated by William Dyer
RILEY LOVE LYRICS
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1905 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13821.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington
TRISTRAM
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1927 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Endpapers yellowing ; 210 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8148.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ryan, Father Abram J.
POEMS Patriotic, Religious, Miscellaneous
Publisher: P. J. Kenedy & Sons New York 1905 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; All edges gilded; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65974.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
SELECTED POEMS
Publisher: Gramercy New York NY 1992 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58974.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Schiller, Frederick
POEMS OF SCHILLER ALSO AESTHETICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL ESSAYS
Publisher: Lovell, Coryville & Company New York N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Bookplate. Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak. Back spine is cracked. ; Introducing the dissertation on the Connection Between the Animal and Spiritual Man ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27402.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Service, Robert
BALLADS OF A CHEECHAKO
Publisher: Barse and Hopkins New York NY 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is spotted; Green binding ; 137 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15210.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Service, Robert
RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN
Publisher: Barse and Hopkins New York NY 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.29 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13371.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Service, Robert
RHYMES OF A ROLLING STONE
Publisher: Triangle Books New York NY 1940 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9184.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Service, Robert
BALLADS OF A CHEECHAKO
Publisher: Barse and Hopkins New York NY 1909 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edges bumped and worn. Spine edges bumped. ; 137 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10945.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Service, Robert
BALLADS OF A CHEECHAKO
Publisher: Barse and Hopkins New York NY 1909 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edges bumped and worn. Fep missing. Reading copy only. ; Green binding ; Ex-Lib; 137 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26362.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Service, Robert
RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN
Publisher: Barse and Hopkins New York NY 1916 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover is wrinkled. Spine is weak and cracked. Edgewear. ; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32082.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Service, Robert
RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN
Publisher: Barse and Hopkins New York NY 1916 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Spine weak and cracked. ; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52969.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Service, Robert
RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN
Publisher: Barse and Hopkins New York NY 1916 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6964.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Smith, R. T.
BANISH MISFORTUNE
Publisher: Livingston University Press Livingston, AL 1988 First Edition Thus Softcover As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25280.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Smoke, R. Lee
TRANSCENDENCE Testimony of a Surgeon
Publisher: Theo Gaus' Sons Brooklyn, NY 1975 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 86 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12290.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Stoddard, John
POEMS
Publisher: Geo. L. Shuman & Co. Chicago, IL 1923 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 386 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14679.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Taylor, Bert Leston
PENNY WHISTLE Together with the Babette Ballads
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1922 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Bookplate. ; 130 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32978.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
SELECTIONS FROM THE POEMS OF TENNYSON WITH PARTS OF THE IDYLLS OF THE KING
Publisher: Scott, Foresman Chicago, IL 1913 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil Underlining. Some pencil notes on back endpaper. ; Edited by for school use by Myra Reynolds.; The Lake English Classics; 442 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33209.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
SELECT POEMS OF ALFRED TENNYSON
Publisher: D. C. Heath Boston, MA 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine faded. ; Edited by Archibald Macmechan.; Belles-Lettres Series; 289 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34484.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
COMPLETE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON Volume One
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York 1891 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. Volume one only. Edgewear. ; All edges gilded Vignette Edition with numerous new illustrations by Charles Howard Johnson. ; B&W Illustrations; 467 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28648.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
POEMS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON
Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company New York NY 1932 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25526.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
COMPLETE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1880 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 456 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71561.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Lord Illustrator: Illustrated by W. E. F. Britten
PRINCESS A Medley
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Exlibrary with markings. Frontis is loose; Notes and an introduction by Elizabeth Wordsworth. ; Ex-Lib; frontispiece; 146 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21596.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Thompson, Francis
WORKS OF FRANCIS THOMPSON Poems Volume One
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Previous owner's name. Spine weak. Volume one Poems only. ; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42591.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Walsh, Thomas
GARDENS OVERSEAS AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: John Lane New York NY 1917 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6777.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Watson, William
POEMS OF WILLIAM WATSON Two Volumes
Publisher: John Lane New York 1905 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Owner stamped and embossed. Spine weak. Staining on front cover at lower edge. Light water stain at bottom edge of Volume Two. Reading copies only. ; Two Volumes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42553.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Weaver, John V. A.
IN AMERICAN-POEMS
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1921 Fifth Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine covering is missing. Foxing on endpapers. ; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47737.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Whitman, Walt
SELECTIONS FROM LEAVES OF GRASS
Publisher: Avenel New York 1961 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 115 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26871.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Whitman, Walt
AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL IN THE WORDS OF WALT WHITMAN
Publisher: Country Beautiful Elm Grove, WI 1970 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name; B&W and color Photographs; 98 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64462.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Whitman, Walt
COMPLETE POETRY AND SELECTED PROSE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1959 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Edited with an introduction and glossary by James E. Miller, Jr. ; Riverside Edition; 516 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72388.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Whittier, John
POEMS
Publisher: Wm. L. Allison Company New York N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine weak. Previous owner's name. ; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36556.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Whittier, John Greenleaf
COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1927 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine weak. Small piece missing at top edge of spine. Previous owner's name. ; 542 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37744.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Whittier, John Greenleaf
SNOW BOUND AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1916 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamp. Previous owner pasted 1897 calendar with sketch of Whittier and his home on front endpaper. ; Riverside Literature; B&W Illustrations; 108 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53479.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Windsong, David
STAR SHOWERS
Publisher: Windsong Graphics Pequot Lakes, MN 1984 Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11682.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Winner, Robert
SANITY OF EARTH AND GRASS Complete Poems
Publisher: Tilbury House Gardiner, ME 1994 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease in front cover. ; Trade PB; 153 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32559.
|
|
|
|