|
1.
|
|
EVALUATION AND MANAGEMENT OF EARLY HIV INFECTION
Publisher: U. S. Department of Health and Human Services Rockville, MD 1994 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Clinical Practice Guideline; Trade PB; Vol. 7; 196 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43326.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Antonio, Gene
AIDS COVER-UPS? The Real and Alarming Facts about Aids
Publisher: Ignatius Press San Francisco, CA 1986 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, crease in lower corner, small tears at edges ; Trade PB; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21531.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Arno, Peter
AGAINST THE ODDS The Story of AIDS Drug Development, Politics and Profits
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A look at how community activism has changed the course of AIDS treatment and how drugs are developed and distributed discusses how government officials have held up the distribution of promising treatments. ; 314 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66210.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cox, Elizabeth
THANKSGIVING An AIDS Journal
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1990 Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The wife of a man afflicted with AIDS candidly discusses their happy life together before his diagnosis and questions her ability to forgive, understand, and continue to love her husband.; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59519.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hall, Lynn Editior
AIDS
Publisher: Greenhaven Press San Diego, CA 1988 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Opposing Viewpoints; B&W Illustrations; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46086.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth
AIDS The Ultimate Challenge
Publisher: Macmillian New York NY 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4558.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kuklin, Susan
FIGHTING BACK What Some People Are Doing about AIDS
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York 1989 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Focuses on the lives of people who have AIDS and those who help them, including doctors, nurses, a nun, a book editor, and others who offer compassionate counsel in the face of a devastating disease.; B&W Photographs; 110 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34412.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kuklin, Susan
FIGHTING BACK What Some People Are Doing about AIDS
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York 1989 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Focuses on the lives of people who have AIDS and those who help them, including doctors, nurses, a nun, a book editor, and others who offer compassionate counsel in the face of a devastating disease.; B&W Photographs; 110 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58233.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lapierre, Dominique
BEYOND LOVE
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The epic story of doctors and scientists, Sisters and patients, heroes and dreamers fighting the greatest plague of our time. ; 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31451.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Masters, William and Virginia Johnson
CRISIS Heterosexual Behavior in the Age of Aids
Publisher: Grove Press New York NY 1998 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24913.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Medina, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
UNCOVERING THE MYSTERY OF AIDS A Scientist Helps You Understand HIV
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Nashville, TN 1993 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Discusses the AIDS epidemic, how you can and cannot aquire it, how the virus is transferred from one person to another, how AIDS destroys the body, and how to become part of the solution.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46243.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Richardson, Ann and Dietmar Bolle editor
WISE BEFORE THEIR TIME People with AIDS and Hiv Talks about Their Lives
Publisher: Harpercollins London 1992 First British Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; More then forty men and women with AIDS or HIV infections from throughout the world discuss diagnosis, treatment, personal relationships, mortality, and other aspects of their situation. Foreword by Sir Ian McKellen. ; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42149.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sergios, Paul
ONE BOY AT WAR My Life in the AIDS Underground
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A young former Hollywood executive chronicles his battle with AIDS, his decision to take control of his own destiny, and his work with the AIDS underground--a coalition of people who, in the face of mainstream apathy, are dedicated to finding alternative therapies.; 388 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59494.
|
|
|
|