|
1.
|
|
Banerji, Sara
COBWEBWALKING
Publisher: Adler & Adler New York 1987 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Morgan, a frail adolescent blessed with the ability to hear silence--the harmonizing force of life--and walk on cobwebs, becomes jealous of her father's new wife and baby, her powers diminish.; 155 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51044.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Beaton, Roderick
ARIADNE'S CHILDREN
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1996 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; An obsession with his excavation at Ano Meri, an ancient Cretan palace, and problems that destroy the dig's international reputation drive a wedge between archaeologist Lionel Richardson and his family.; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71239.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bowman, David
LET THE DOG DRIVE
Publisher: New York University Press New York 1992 Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 295 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36192.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Canter, Mark
EMBER FROM THE SUN
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1996 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A forensic scientist discovers a pregnant Neanderthal, preserved for centuries in ice, and succeeds in delivering her baby, who grows up with supernatural powers and is thought to be the savior of a mysterious tribe. ; 418 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58236.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Chapin, Kim
DOGWOOD AFTERNOONS
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Both the memories of stock-car racer Andrew Mavis, as well as his internal monologue while driving a fateful practice run on the Terminus Motor Speedway, vividly reveal his consuming obsession with racing. ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46687.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Colter, Cyrus
RIVERS OF EROS
Publisher: Swallow Press Chicago, IL 1972 First Edition Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 219 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52379.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cooper, Rand Richards
LAST TO GO A Family Chronicle
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Viewed from the perspective of each family member over a thirty-year span, a family of the 1950s--Daniel and Mary Ellen Slattery and their children--goes through changes of the heart as the fabric of their domestic life unravels.; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45415.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Coovelis, Mark
GLORIA
Publisher: Pocket New York 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder Mark. ; In his attempt to discover the truth about the lies and secrets surrounding his sister's death, Marvin Stone confronts the long-hidden secrets of his own childhood. ; Remainder; 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44926.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Corvino, Michael
NEGATIVE
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder Mark. ; Drawing from the garish palette of true-life Hollywood, this fictionalized account of Tinseltown excess centers on a world-class director, a Cornell-educated mobster's son, and the only negative of a massively hyped movie--which is missing. ; Remainder; 353 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45755.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hallpinder, Leslie
UNDER THE HOUSE
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1986 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Maude, now seventy-one, looks back on the memories of her stern family and the secret that overshadowed her life.; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47109.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hobbie, Douglas
BOOMFELL
Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder Mark. ; Charlie Boomfell, an urgent compromiser, settles for a less-than-passionate existence with his wife Val--who has a special relationship with Boomfell's friend, Eliot Singer--while Eliot Singer experiences a passion that drives him mad. ; Remainder; 281 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43319.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Laidlaw, Brett
THREE NIGHTS IN THE HEART OF THE EARTH A Novel
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; During the course of three days and nights of fierce midwestern winter, Ulysses Turner Fraser, poet, father, and charismatic teacher, reconsiders the tragedy of his life, in a story narrated by his younger son, Bryce.; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36390.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lefcourt, Peter
DEAL
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; An unsuccessful producer stumbles upon a terrible script for a film biography of Benjamin Disraeli and William Gladstone and persuades a film star, recently converted to Judaism, to star in a big-budget flop called 'Lev Disraeli: Jewish Freedom Fighter'.; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42100.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Levin, Jenifer
WATER DANCER
Publisher: Posedion Press New York NY 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40609.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Liotta, P. H.
DIAMOND'S COMPASS
Publisher: Algonquin Books New York NY 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dante Diamond, a pilot, describes a turning point in his life that took place during a visit to Iran, where his father, an Air Force general, was assigned as a liaison to the Shah.; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45813.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lo, Steven
INCORPORATION OF ERIC CHUNG
Publisher: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill, NC 1989 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Eric Chung, a Chinese student studying in Texas, finds his experience broadened by a number of jobs and rapid climb up the corporate ladder.; 199 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40566.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Matheson, Richard Christian
CREATED BY A Novel of Terror
Publisher: Bantam New York 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Writer Alan White creates a hit series for television called 'The Mercenary, ' featuring unheard of levels of violence and sex, but when a killer starts to imitate events on the show, the real terror begins. ; 324 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36327.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mendelsohn, Jane
I WAS AMELIA EARHART
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1996 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In an imaginative novel about a real-life mystery, Amelia Earhart describes what happened after she and her navigator disappeared off the coast of New Guinea in 1937 and discusses her love of flying, memories of her past, and her life with G. P. Putnam. ; 146 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51952.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Morrow, Bradford
COME SUNDAY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Cristobel de Olid, a renegade soldier for Cortes, emerges from the woods 450 years later into the wilds of New York, where he is housed in an indoor prairie and slated to be sold to a wealthy gerontologist as the oldest living man. ; 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53929.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Norris, Kathleen
MOTHER
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1912 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15165.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pears, Tim
IN THE PLACE OF FALLEN LEAVES A Novel
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. New York 1995 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name with gift inscription; A Devon village during the hot, dry days of a devastating 1984 summer drought forms the backdrop to the story of thirteen-year-old Alison, youngest child of prosperous farmers, her family, and her friendship with the son of a local viscount. ; Book Club Edition; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68437.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Reiswig, Gary
WATER BOY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Three young friends confront the narrowness and corruption of their small town, obsessed by religion and football, until their dangerous refuge in the affections of one woman leads to a downward spiral of rivalry and death. ; Remainder; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44408.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Reyoung
UNBABBLING
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Pr. Normal, IL 1997 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker on front cover; 253 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55099.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Rosaire, Forrest
EAST OF MIDNIGHT
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1945 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; First, second, third printings before publication. ; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37526.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sayles, John
PRIDE OF THE BIMBOS
Publisher: Signet New York 1976 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine and cover. ; The Brooklyn Bimbos, a five-man softball team that plays in drag, provide crude sideshow comedy across the Deep South while their star shortstop, midget Pogo Burns, oblivious to his size, exerts his masculinity in games of softball, chance, and life. ; Mass Market PB; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38126.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Schulz, A. H.
BEGGAR
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 330 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44471.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Shepard, Elizabeth
H
Publisher: Viking New York 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Benjamin Moorhouse, a troubled twelve-year-old, has created a world for himself that others call 'mad, ' a world gently and sometimes humorously evoked through letters written by his mother, his psychiatrist, and by Benjamin himself. ; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46631.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Smith, Gregory Blake
DEVIL IN THE DOORYARD
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46793.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Steffler, John
AFTERLIFE OF GEORGE CARTWRIGHT
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1993 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The spirit of George Cartwright--soldier, adventurer, naturalist, entrepreneur, and gentleman--wanders the earth, searching for the meaning of life as the eighteenth-century explorer who first pushed into Labrador. ; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24022.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Torme, Mel
WYNNER
Publisher: Stein & Day New York 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has some soiling. ; 347 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54402.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Weaver, Will
RED EARTH, WHITE EARTH
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After starting a business in Silicon Valley, Guy Pehrsson is brought home to the family farm in Minnesota by an ominous letter and he finds the unambiguous world of his childhood shattered ; 383 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4399.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wells, Dee
JANE
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookstore stamp. ; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51756.
|
|
|
|