|
1.
|
|
Aleichem, Sholom
FROM THE FAIR The Autobiography of Sholom Aleichem
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated, Edited and with an Introduction by Curt Leviant. ; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69692.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ben-Gurion, David
IN HIS OWN WORDS
Publisher: Popular Library New York 1968 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Edited by Amram Ducovny ; B&W Photographs; 141 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69763.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cowan, Paul
ORPHAN IN HISTORY Retrieving a Jewish Legacy
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51685.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Daiches, David
MOSES The Man and His Vision
Publisher: Praeger Publishers New York 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51161.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Fein, Leonard
WHERE ARE WE The Inner Life of America's Jews
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 329 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6651.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Finkelman, Rabbi Shimon Illustrator: Illustrated by Yosef Dershowitz
STORY OF THE PNEI YEHOSHUA
Publisher: Mesorah Publications, Ltd. New York 1990 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Artscroll Youth Series; Trade PB; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38935.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Frankfurter, Felix editor
MR. JUSTICE BRANDEIS
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Essays by Charles E. Hughes, Max Lerner, Felix Frankfurter, Donald R. Richberg, Henry Wolf Bikle, Walton H. Hamilton. With an introduction by Oliver Wendell Holmes. ; 232 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57813.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Halter, Marek
JESTER AND THE KINGS A Political Autobiography
Publisher: Arcade Publishing New York 1989 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23646.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ish-Kishor, Sulamith
JEWS TO REMEMBER
Publisher: Hebrew Publishing Company New York 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Two pages have been taped. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36773.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jewish Family and Children's Service
TRIBUTE TO KENNETH HUSNEY APRIL 1, 1984
Publisher: Jewish Family and Children's Service Asbury Park, NJ 1984 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Filled with information about the Jewish Family and Children's Service of Monmouth County and local advertising. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52142.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Levitan, Tina
JEWS IN AMERICA LIFE FROM 1492 TO THE SPACE AGE
Publisher: Hebrew Publishing New York 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; B&W Illustrations; 253 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65967.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Shulman, Yaacov Dovid
RAMBAN The Story of Rabbi Moshe Ben Nachman
Publisher: CIS Publishers New York 1993 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38931.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Shulman, Yaacov Dovid
CHASAM SOFER The Story of Rabbi Moshe Sofer
Publisher: CIS Publishers New York 1992 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38934.
|
|
|
|
|
|