|
1.
|
|
Amiel, Joseph
QUESTION OF PROOF
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal New York NY 1994 Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, upper corner on front cover is clipped. ; Mass Market PB; 403 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26696.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bernhardt, William
HATE CRIME
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 2004 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Entreated by the mother of a hate-crime suspect to defend her son, charged with murdering a gay man, a Tulsa defense attorney hides his reasons for wanting to refuse the case, but attends the trial with partner Christina McCall. ; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41152.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brandon, Jay
RULES OF EVIDENCE
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A black defense lawyer, hired to defend a racist policeman indicted for murder, delves into a world of drug dealers, informers, and crooked cops to get at the truth and manipulate the trial accordingly. ; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42445.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brandon, Jay
DEFIANCE COUNTY
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1996 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Investigating a double homicide in the sleepy town of Galilee, Texas, young assistant D. A. Kelsey Thatch finds a community of divided loyalties and learns that the answers are hidden in the nearby woods. ; 373 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42447.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Busch, Frederick
LONG WAY FROM HOME
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields New York 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sarah abandons her family to search for her biological mother, while her husband takes off across country in pursuit, leaving their son to stay with his in-laws.; 292 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43230.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Daley, Robert
TAINTED EVIDENCE
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1994 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 436 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30751.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Diehl, William
REIGN IN HELL
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1997 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27949.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Diehl, William
REIGN IN HELL
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1997 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29577.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Diehl, William
SHOW OF EVIL
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1995 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 393 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18633.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Diehl, William
SHOW OF EVIL
Publisher: Random House New York 1993 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 418 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22293.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Eberhardt, Michael
AGAINST THE LAW
Publisher: Onyx New York 1996 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in spine; Set in the Hawaiian islands, a fast-paced legal thriller follows the trial of a popular Hawaiian political leader charged with assassinating Hawaii's governor, whose fate depends on his own scrupulous prosecutor. ; Mass Market PB; 431 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37171.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Green, George Dawes
JUROR
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 420 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33805.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Green, George Dawes
JUROR
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 420 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23638.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Green, Tim
LETTER OF THE LAW
Publisher: Warner Books New York 2000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After defense attorney Casey Jordan gets her client, a brilliant but arrogant professor, acquitted of the murder of a law student, she discovers that her client is guilty and is forced to make a choice between justice and the law. ; 341 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42442.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Grippando, James
KING'S RANSOM
Publisher: Avon New York NY 2002 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Crease in spines. ; An inexperienced young lawyer, Nick Rey struggles to save his businessman father from the Colombian bandits who have kidnapped him for ransom. ; Mass Market PB; 452 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28908.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Grisham, John
RAINMAKER
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26681.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Grisham, John
CHAMBER
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1994 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 518 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24994.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Grisham, John
CLIENT
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Present at the suicide of a New Orleans defense attorney, a young boy hires a lawyer to protect himself, sharing with her the dead attorney's shocking last words and hiding from her some dangerous information.; 422 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25497.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Grisham, John
FIRM
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1992 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mitch McDeere, a Harvard Law graduate, becomes suspicious of his Memphis tax firm when mysterious deaths, obsessive office security, and the Chicago mob figure into its operations. ; Mass Market PB; 501 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19567.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Grisham, John
PELICAN BRIEF
Publisher: Dell Publishing New York NY 1993 Twenty-Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges creases in spine; Mass Market PB; 436 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19568.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Grisham, John
STREET LAWYER
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1998 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20041.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Grisham, John
BRETHREN
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 2000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20946.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Grisham, John
STREET LAWYER
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1998 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 348 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21663.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Grisham, John
TIME TO KILL
Publisher: Dell Publishing New York NY 1992 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges creases in spine; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5396.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Grisham, John
PELICAN BRIEF
Publisher: Dell Publishing New York NY 1993 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges creases in spine; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5397.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Grisham, John
CHAMBER
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 486 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5608.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Grisham, John
RAINMAKER
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bookplate
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5610.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Grisham, John
FIRM
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1991 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mitch McDeere, a Harvard Law graduate, becomes suspicious of his Memphis tax firm when mysterious deaths, obsessive office security, and the Chicago mob figure into its operations. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7261.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Grisham, John
TIME TO KILL
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1992 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7262.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Grisham, John
PELICAN BRIEF
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1993 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7263.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Grisham, John
CLIENT
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Present at the suicide of a New Orleans defense attorney, a young boy hires a lawyer to protect himself, sharing with her the dead attorney's shocking last words and hiding from her some dangerous information.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9047.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Grisham, John
CHAMBER
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1995 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9274.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Grisham, John
CHAMBER
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 486 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10389.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Grisham, John
CLIENT
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1993 Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine; Present at the suicide of a New Orleans defense attorney, a young boy hires a lawyer to protect himself, sharing with her the dead attorney's shocking last words and hiding from her some dangerous information.; Mass Market PB; 566 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14923.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Grisham, John
PARTNER
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1998 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; 468 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14980.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Grisham, John
CHAMBER
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1995 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 676 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15003.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Grisham, John
RAINMAKER
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49856.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Grisham, John
CHAMBER
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 486 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63926.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Grisham, John
CLIENT
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Present at the suicide of a New Orleans defense attorney, a young boy hires a lawyer to protect himself, sharing with her the dead attorney's shocking last words and hiding from her some dangerous information.; 422 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37796.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Grisham, John
CLIENT
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1993 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Names on back endpaper. ; Present at the suicide of a New Orleans defense attorney, a young boy hires a lawyer to protect himself, sharing with her the dead attorney's shocking last words and hiding from her some dangerous information.; 422 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31334.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Grisham, John
CLIENT
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Present at the suicide of a New Orleans defense attorney, a young boy hires a lawyer to protect himself, sharing with her the dead attorney's shocking last words and hiding from her some dangerous information.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24993.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Haig, Brian
MORTAL ALLIES
Publisher: Warner Books New York 2003 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 580 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31847.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Handberg, Ron
SAVAGE JUSTICE
Publisher: Hapercollins New York 1993 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Creases in spine. ; A phone call from the woman he loved twenty years before plunges Twin City anchorman Alex Collier into an investigation of Emmett Steele, a judge about to be confirmed for the Minnesota Supreme Court.; Mass Market PB; 472 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42661.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Higgins, George
SANDRA NICHOLS FOUND DEAD
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1996 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Appointed by former classmate Judge Henry Lawler to prosecute the boyfriend of a murdered woman, Jerry Kennedy has difficulty proving the guilt of the defendant, a more than likely suspect, when the victim's body is discovered long after her death. ; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59366.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Hoag, Tami
GUILTY AS SIN
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1996 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; As prosecutor Ellen North prepares to try the man arrested for the abduction of a little boy in the small hamlet of Deer Lake, Minnesota, she confronts the sensation-driven news media, an old lover-turned-defense attorney, an unwanted partner, and, suddenly, a second kidnapping.; 470 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22964.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Irving, Clifford
FINAL ARGUMENT
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1994 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 408 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21678.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Irving, Clifford
FINAL ARGUMENT
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1994 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in spine. Upper corner of front cover is clipped. ; Mass Market PB; 408 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28457.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Junkin, Tom
GOOD COUNSEL
Publisher: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill, NC 2001 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A public defender working in Washington, D. C., struggles with his ethics and his ambition when, after sacrificing his marriage to his job, he meets a young woman plotting revenge against the terrorists who killed her father. ; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39758.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Maas, Peter
MADE IN AMERICA
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1979 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33183.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
MacDougal, Bonnie
ANGLE OF IMPACT
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1998 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A brilliant Philadelphia female attorney investigates an airplane crash over an amusement park and uncovers a deadly conspiracy. ; 355 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61736.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Margolin, Phillip
WILD JUSTICE
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 2000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Fep missing. ; The discovery of two severed heads and a mass grave leads investigators to the doorstep of a troubled surgeon, but when he disappears and the murders begin anew, attorney Amanda Jaffe must unravel the mystery. ; Ex-Lib; 362 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31343.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Margolin, Phillip
UNDERTAKER'S WIDOW
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1999 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The author of Gone, But Not Forgotten introduces Richard Quinn, a judge whose struggle to follow justice in the trial of a congresswoman accused of murdering her mortician husband leads him into a maze of murder and deceit. ; Mass Market PB; 324 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37177.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Margolin, Phillip
AFTER DARK
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1996 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; A top county prosecutor from Oregon is accused of murdering her estranged husband, Justice Robert Griffen, soon after the mysterious death of Griffen's female law clerk. ; Mass Market PB; 354 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27858.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Margolin, Phillip
GONE, BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1994 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; A ten-year-old New York case involving disappearing wives, supposedly solved, returns to haunt Portland, Oregon, as the D. A. Embarks on a manhunt for a killer and feminist defense attorney Betsy Tannenbaum is hired by a wealthy developer. ; Mass Market PB; 404 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27907.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Martini, Steve
ATTORNEY
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 2000 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When a grandfather is falsely accused of sexual abuse by his drug-addict daughter, who hopes to win back custody of her child from the elderly man, attorney Paul Madriani intervenes to protect him. ; Book Club Edition; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28437.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Martini, Steve
COMPELLING EVIDENCE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1992 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 379 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18640.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Martini, Steve
ATTORNEY
Publisher: Jove Books New York NY 2000 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in spine. ; When a grandfather is falsely accused of sexual abuse by his drug-addict daughter, who hopes to win back custody of her child from the elderly man, attorney Paul Madriani intervenes to protect him. ; Mass Market PB; 430 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37174.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Martini, Steve
ARRAIGNMENT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 2003 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 321 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31465.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Martini, Steve
ARRAIGNMENT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 2003 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 402 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31862.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Martini, Steve
JUDGE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1995 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Attorney Paul Madriani reluctantly takes on the case of Judge Armando 'The Coconut' Acosta, an old enemy accused of soliciting prostitution in a police sting operation and of the murder of the policewoman set to testify against him.; Book Club Edition; 389 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45231.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
North, Darian
CRIMINAL SEDUCTION
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; While covering the New York murder trial of Lenore, accused of killing her artist husband Bram Serian, midwesterner Owen Byrne fights a deep attraction to the accused, even as her involvement in the murder seems even more unquestionable. ; 534 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42152.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Parrish, Richard
DIVIDING LINE
Publisher: Onyx New York NY 1994 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease in spine. ; Brooklyn-born attorney Joshua Rabb, a lawyer for the Bureau of Indian Affairs in Tucson, Arizona, is obsessed with learning who brutally raped and murdered three children and a nun--and why.; 430 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67154.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Patterson, Richard North
EYES OF A CHILD
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A high-powered San Francisco defense attorney becomes the defendant in a scandalous murder case involving accusations of adultery and sexual abuse, divorce, an ugly custody battle, extortion, and conflicting loyalties.; 594 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56483.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Patterson, Richard North
EYES OF A CHILD
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1995 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A high-powered San Francisco defense attorney becomes the defendant in a scandalous murder case involving accusations of adultery and sexual abuse, divorce, an ugly custody battle, extortion, and conflicting loyalties.; Book Club Edition; 594 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45242.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Patterson, Richard North
PROTECT AND DEFEND
Publisher: Ballantine New York 2001 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; When the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court drops dead following the inauguration, President Kerry Kilcannon selects as a replacement Judge Caroline Masters, a woman who hides a secret that could affect her ruling on a controversial case. ; Mass Market PB; 591 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46120.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Patterson, Richard North
DARK LADY
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1999 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Stella Marz, Assistant County Prosecutor and head of the homicide division of the prosecutor's office, investigates the deaths of two prominent men--one of a heroin overdose, the other hanged and castrated--she uncovers an unexpected web of corruption, greed, and murder. ; Book Club Edition; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46225.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Patterson, Richard North
DEGREE OF GUILT
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1994 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Ceases in spine and front cover. ; As the trial of a well-known TV journalist accused of murdering a world-famous novelist unfolds, the defendant's claim to innocence becomes increasingly undermined.; Mass Market PB; 534 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47759.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Patterson, Richard North
DARK LADY
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1999 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Stella Marz, Assistant County Prosecutor and head of the homicide division of the prosecutor's office, investigates the deaths of two prominent men--one of a heroin overdose, the other hanged and castrated--she uncovers an unexpected web of corruption, greed, and murder. ; Book Club Edition; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22296.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Patterson, Richard North
PROTECT AND DEFEND
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 2000 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; When the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court drops dead following the inauguration, President Kerry Kilcannon selects as a replacement Judge Caroline Masters, a woman who hides a secret that could affect her ruling on a controversial case. ; 590 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27956.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Patterson, Richard North
SILENT WITNESS
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1997 Fourteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 502 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30547.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Patterson, Richard North
SILENT WITNESS
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1996 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 494 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25512.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Tanenbaum, Robert
ENEMY WITHIN
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 2002 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine. ; NYC chief assistant district attorney Butch Karp faces a difficult case when a serial killer begins stalking the homeless, a situation that is complicated when his daughter volunteers at the shelters where the murders are occurring. ; Mass Market PB; 516 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29146.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Tanenbaum, Robert
TRUE JUSTICE
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 2000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33719.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Tanenbaum, Robert
ENEMY WITHIN
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 2001 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; NYC chief assistant district attorney Butch Karp faces a difficult case when a serial killer begins stalking the homeless, a situation that is complicated when his daughter volunteers at the shelters where the murders are occurring. ; 353 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37191.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Traver, Robert
ANATOMY OF A MURDER
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1963 Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Defense attorney Paul Biegler represents a young Army lieutenant who claims that the man he shot had raped his wife.; Mass Market PB; 512 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23054.
|
|
|
|