|
1.
|
|
IF I WERE A SAN ANTONIO SPUR Picture Me Books
Publisher: Picture Me Books Akron, OH 1993 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19225.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baldwin, Thomas
HIS OLYMPIC FEAT
Publisher: Goldmsith Publishing New York NY 1932 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges Previous owner name; DJ is clipped. Pages yellowing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8367.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bee, Clair Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos and Diagrams
MAN TO MAN DEFENSE AND ATTACK
Publisher: A. S. Barnes New York NY 1942 Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The Barnes Sports Library; Clair Bee Basketball Library; Vol. 2; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10925.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cole, Joanna Illustrator: Illustrated by Alan Tiegreen
ANNA BANANA 101 Jope-Rope Rhymes
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1991 Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20270.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Daley, Arthur
INSIDE BASEBALL A Half Century of the National Pastime
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1950 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Baseball on front cover has been partially colored in. Spine ends are worn and frayed. ; B&W Photographs; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29335.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Felser, Larry Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
BASEBALL'S TEN GREATEST PITCHERS
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1979 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1766.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Heyliger, William
BIG LEAGUER
Publisher: Goldsmith Publishing Co. Chicago, IL 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges and spine bumped, pages beginning to yellow; Baseball Novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3171.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hill, Raymond
UNSUNG HEROES OF PRO BASKETBALL
Publisher: Random House New York 1973 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Brief biographies of nine basketball players including Mel Daniels, Bob Love, Dan Issel, Hal Greer, Dave DeBusschere, Roger Brown, Lenny Wilkins, Charlie Scott, and Gus Johnson.; Pro Basketball Library; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 153 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58335.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hollander, Zander Editor
GREAT ROOKIES OF PRO BASKETBALL
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1969 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked; Pro Basketball Library; B&W Photographs; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67035.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kelley, Robert F. Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Willard Mullin
JUNIOR SPORTS ANTHOLOGY
Publisher: Howell, Soskin Pub. New York NY 1945 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3667.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Margulies, Leo Editor
BASEBALL ROUND-UP
Publisher: Cupples and Leon New York NY 1948 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1039.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mathiews, Franklin editor
COMING THROUGH A Book of Sports for Boys
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1927 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Published with the approval of the Boy Scouts of America; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36213.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Neigoff, Mike Illustrator: Illustrated by Fred Irvin
TWO ON FIRST
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Chicago, IL 1967 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29333.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Peterson, Tom
DENVER NUGGETS
Publisher: Creative Educational Mankato, MN 1989 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color and b/w Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33456.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Renick, Marion Illustrator: Illustrated by Pru Herrick
JIMMY'S OWN BASKETBALL
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small pieces at top and bottom. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; 119 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29156.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Scholz, Jackson
BACKFIELD BUCKAROO
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46405.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sherman, Harold
IT'S A PASS
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1931 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; All American Sport Series; 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47225.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Sherman, Harold
OVER THE LINE
Publisher: Goldsmith New York 1929 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing. ; 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51770.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sherman, Harold
UNDER THE BASKET And Other Basketball Stories
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1932 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Cover has some soiling; All American Sport Series; 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64659.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sherman, Harold
OVER THE LINE
Publisher: Goldsmith New York 1929 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing. ; 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13818.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sherman, Harold
CAPTAIN OF THE ELEVEN
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1933 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13839.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Sherman, Harold
STRIKE HIM OUT
Publisher: Goldsmith New York 1931 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing. Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43954.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sherman, Harold
UNDER THE BASKET And Other Basketball Stories
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1932 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. DJ is missing large piece at lower and top edge. DJ is missing piece at top edge of spine. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Pages yellowing. ; All American Sport Series; 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44329.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sherman, Harold
DOWN THE ICE AND OTHER WINTER SPORT STORIES
Publisher: Goldsmith New York 1932 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Pages yellowing. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has water stain on front and some bleeding. ; 247 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10563.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sherman, Harold
OVER THE LINE
Publisher: Goldsmith New York 1929 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing. Fep is missing. Edgewear. ; 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29836.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sullivan, George Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
BETTER SOFTBALL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co. New York NY 1975 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9163.
|
|
|
|