|
1.
|
|
Applegarth, Margaret
GOING TO JERUSALEM
Publisher: Central Commirree On the United Study of Foreign Missions Cambridge, MA 1929 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Small tear at top of spine. Edgewear. ; Miss Applegarth has led the Juniors down through the ages, pointing out in her vivid fashion the coming of Christ into all the world through His disciples as He planned. ; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30062.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Beers, V. Gilbert
HELPING HANDS A Learning Guide for Parents and Teachers
Publisher: Southwestern Company Nashville, TN 1973 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wonder World Books; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42291.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Betz, Eva K. Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles L. Dougherty
PRIEST, PATRIOT AND LEADER The Story of Archbishop Carroll
Publisher: Benziger Brothers New York 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11832.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bodell, W. A.
SKILLED WORKMAN
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell New York NY 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Staining at lower edge. Previous owner's name. ; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36311.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brown, Tricia Illustrator: Illustrated by Kenneth Kobre
L'CHAIM The Story of a Russian Emigre Boy
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14564.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chappell, Jennie
PANDITA RAMABAI A Great Life in Indian Missions
Publisher: Pickering & Inglis Ltd. London N.D. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; Memoir Series; Vol. 11; B&W Illustrations; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32219.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
David, Peter
CHILDREN'S PRAYERS
Publisher: Samuel Lowe Company Kenosha, WI 1956 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker tears on fron cover, back spine is worn and loose. ; A Bonnie Book; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54394.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Evans, A. R.
SAMMY MORRIS
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Owner stamped ; Heroes of the Cross; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14678.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Fischbach, Julius
SQUARING UP Fifty Talks to Juniors
Publisher: Judson Press Philadelphia 1950 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top edge. Pencil notes on a few pages ; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64102.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Frothingham, O. B.
CHILD'S BOOK OF RELIGION FOR SUNDAY SCHOOLS AND HOMES
Publisher: D. G. Francis New York 1871 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64957.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Geographical Publishing
YOUNG PEOPLE OF THE BIBLE
Publisher: Geographical Publising Gastonia, NC 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64008.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Geographical Publishing
JESUS AND THE TWELVE
Publisher: Geographical Publising Chicago, IL 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64009.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Goodspeed, Edgar editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Frank Dobias
JUNIOR BIBLE An American Translation
Publisher: MacMillan New York NY 1954 Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ and book have light water stain at edges. Book is cocked. Water stain on back cover. ; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53627.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Heron, Frances Dunlap Illustrator: Illustrated by Janet Smalley
JAY BAIN JUNIOR BOY A Ten Year Old's View of Sunday School
Publisher: Abingdon Press New York 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Owner stamped DJ is worn and torn at edges. Sticker tear on front of DJ; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10600.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Horn, Ronnie
THOUSAND EGGS FOR SARAJEVO
Publisher: United Jewish Appeal New York 1994 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64369.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Klaperman, Dr. Gilbert Illustrator: Illustrated by John Hull
HOW AND WHY WONDER BOOK OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bottom edge of spine is worn. ; How and why Wonder Series; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60539.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kramer, William
LIVING FOR CHRIST A Guide for the Newly Confirmed
Publisher: Concordia Publishing House St. Louis, MO 1959 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 97 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63688.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Langford, Norman Illustrator: Illustrated by John Lear
KING NOBODY WANTED
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1953 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13274.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Luckhardt, Mildred Corell Illustrator: Illustrated by Nedda Walker
BELLS RING OUT
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1950 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62117.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Luther, Anna Illustrator: Illustrated by Doris Van Tuinen
BIBLE VERSES FROM A TO Z
Publisher: Minuteman Press Stuart, FL 1991 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 51 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58851.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Neale, Rev. J. M.
LENT LEGENDS Stories for Children from Church History
Publisher: Joseph Masters London 1873 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68949.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Nicholl, Noel
NIGHTLIGHTS
Publisher: St. Christopher Press London 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine weak. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20954.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Niebuhr, Hulda Illustrator: Illustrated by John Lear
ONE STORY
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1949 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60337.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Paltro, Piera Illustrator: Illustrated by Anna Maria Curti
HAIL MARY
Publisher: St. Paul Editions Boston, MA 1981 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in cover; Translated by Daughters of St. Paul; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7726.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Scherman, Rabbi Nosson Illustrator: Illustrated by Dovid Sears
TALES FROM THE YESHIVAH WORLD
Publisher: Mesorah Publications, Ltd. Brooklyn, NY 1986 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The Artscroll Youth Series; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62061.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Stearns, Sharon Illustrator: Illustrated by Helen Page
HEAR OUR PRAYER
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. Spine weak and cracked. ; Protestant Edition.; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44656.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Terrell, Jerry
BASIC PRESCHOOL WORK
Publisher: Sunday School Board Nashville, TN 1989 Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13809.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tower, Grace Storms Illustrator: Illustrated by Eric Von Schmidt
JOURNEY INTO TIME AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: United Church Press Boston, MA 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Soiling at ends of covers. ; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34731.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Tower, Grace Storms Illustrator: Illustrated by Roger Martin
PIONEERS OF THE CHURCH
Publisher: United Church Press Boston, MA 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 91 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63993.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Trent, Robbie Illustrator: Illustrated by Egon Weiniger
CHILD'S FRIEND
Publisher: Whitman Racine WI 1953 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Previous owner's name; Tell a Tale; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38446.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Trent, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Elinore Blaisdell
ALWAYS THERE IS GOD
Publisher: Abingdon Press New York NY 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7009.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Van Vechten, Schuyler editor
BETHLEHEM STAR Children's Newspaper Reports of the Life of Jesus
Publisher: Walker & Company New York 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28487.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Walters, Zelia
PRINCESS' MISTAKE A Tale of Long Ago
Publisher: David C. Cook Elgin, IL 1914 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker on back cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 14 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49100.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Ward, Brenda editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Stephanie McFetridge Britt
MY LITTLE PRAYERS
Publisher: Word Publishing Dallas, TX 1993 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 93 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15215.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Weld, Edric and William Sydnor Illustrator: Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard
SON OF GOD Readings from the Gospel According to St. Mark
Publisher: Seabury Press Greenwich, CT 1960 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Materials for Christian Education Prepared at the Direction of General Convention.; 122 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37333.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
White, Bishop Alma
GEMS OF LIFE Short Stories for Children
Publisher: Pillar of Fire Zarephath, NJ 1927 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37164.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Wilson, Etta Adapted by Illustrator: Illustrated by Gary Torrisi
TRAVELS OF PAUL
Publisher: Publications International Lincolnwood, IL 1997 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16880.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Wilson, Sarah Illustrator: Illustrated by Barry Goldberg
LET MY BABIES GO A Passover Story
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1998 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; rugrats; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17287.
|
|
|
|