|
1.
|
|
Abbott, Jacob
QUEEN ELIZABETH
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1900 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine covering chipped and missing pieces. Spine edges worn. Spine weak. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 281 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39208.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abbott, Jacob
CHARLES II
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1877 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. ; Makers of History; B&W Illustrations; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48766.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Anthony, Katherine
QUEEN ELIZABETH
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1929 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44389.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Anthony, Katherine
QUEEN ELIZABETH
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1929 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine faded, edges worn. Spine edges are worn. Front endpaper is missing. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37016.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aronson, Theo Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
ROYAL FAMILY Years of Transition
Publisher: Salem House 1983 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 271 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21030.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Barry, Stephen
ROYAL SECRETS The View from Downstairs
Publisher: Villard Books New York 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59261.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bolitho, Hector
VICTORIA, THE WIDOW AND HER SON
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. New York 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations; 419 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36027.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
British Empire
BRITISH EMPIRE CORONATION BALL SOUVENIR PROGRAMME NEW YORK, 12TH MAY 1937
Publisher: New York NY 1937 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes many photographs of the Royal Family and Coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. ; B&W Photographs; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35135.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brody, Iles
GONE WITH THE WINDSORS
Publisher: John C Winston Philadelphia 1953 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 327 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25873.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Chamberlin, Frederick
PRIVATE CHARACTER OF HENRY THE EIGHTH
Publisher: Ives Washburn New York 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Staining on front cover at top near spine ; B&W Illustrations; 390 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16442.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Clarke, John
LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE III
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Introduction by Antonia Fraser; Kings and Queens of England; Ex-Library; B&W and color Illustrations; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57684.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Crawford, Marion
ELIZABETH THE QUEEN The Story of Britain's New Sovereign
Publisher: Prentice-Hall New York NY 1952 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has wrinkling on front. ; B&W Photographs; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 696.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Donaldson, Frances
EDWARD VIII
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1975 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 477 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61431.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Edwards, Anne
ROYAL SISTERS Queen Elizabeth II and Princess Margaret
Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York NY 1990 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's address label inside. ; Reveals the complicated relationship of Great Britain's royal sisters and presents new information about their childhood. ; B&W Photographs; 415 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52934.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Erickson, Carolly Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
FIRST ELIZABETH
Publisher: Summit Books New York NY 1983 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; A portrait of the Tudor queen and her times attempts to give an accurate portrayal of Elizabeth's complex personality ; 447 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7522.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fraser, Antonia
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1970 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Owner embossed. ; B&W Illustrations; 613 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19712.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fraser, Antonia
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1970 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 613 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59463.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fraser, Antonia Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color
ROYAL CHARLES Charles I I and the Restoration
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1979 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; 524 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13212.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hackett, Francis
HENRY THE EIGHTH
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City , NY 1931 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Tape marks on endpapers. Spine weak and cracked. ; B&W Illustrations; 452 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53265.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hibbert, Christopher
ROYAL VICTORIANS King Edward V I I, His Family and Friends
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 392 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60217.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hibbert, Christopher
GEORGE IV Regent and King, 1811-1830
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1973 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 430 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61580.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Iremonger, Lucille
LOVE AND THE PRINCESS
Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60131.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Jenkins, Elizabeth
ELIZABETH THE GREAT
Publisher: Coward - McCann, Inc. New York 1959 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68590.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Jenkins, Elizabeth
ELIZABETH THE GREAT
Publisher: Coward - McCann, Inc. New York 1959 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Missing back endpaper. Owner stamped. ; B&W Illustrations; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59166.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Jenkins, Elizabeth
ELIZABETH THE GREAT
Publisher: International Collectors Garden City, NY 1958 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and spine. ; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29054.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jenkins, Elizabeth
ELIZABETH THE GREAT
Publisher: Permabook New York 1960 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and spine. ; 388 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47434.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lacey, Robert
MAJESTY Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1977 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The Queen's personal life and her involvement in political crises are given equal attention in this detailed portrait of the British royal family in the twentieth century.; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 349 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49905.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Laver, James Illustrator: Illustrated by John Leigh-Pemberton
ROYAL PROGRESS A Pageant of Regal Travel
Publisher: Shell-Mex and B. P. Limited London 1953 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Presented to L. A. Astley-Bell. Limited Signed edition. Number 25 of 550. Signed by James Laver. Presented in Coronation Year 1953. ; Color Paintings; 38 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42283.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Longford, Elizabeth
QUEEN The Life of Elizabeth II
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1983 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 415 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25935.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Martin, Ralph G. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
WOMAN HE LOVED The Story of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Previous owner's name. ; 543 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21029.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Martin, Ralph G. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
CHARLES AND DIANA
Publisher: Putnam New York NY 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5241.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Martin, Ralph G. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
WOMAN HE LOVED The Story of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1974 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; 543 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55220.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Miller, Peggy
JAMES
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1971 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31895.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Morton, Andrew
DIANA Her New Life
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The author of Diana: Her True Story once again offers a behind-the-scenes look at the real life of Princess Diana, featuring never-before-published photographs and new facets of Diana's social and private life.; Color Photographs; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47055.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Morton, Andrew
DIANA Her True Story in Her Own Words
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1997 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; An intimate portrait of the late Princess of Wales describes her public and private life, discusses her attitudes toward motherhood and public service, and includes her direct comments on the events of her life.; Color Photographs; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52926.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Morton, Andrew Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color
DIANA Her True Story
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1992 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4081.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Mrs. Craik
FIFTY GOLDEN YEARS Incidents in the Queen's Reign
Publisher: Raphael Tuck & Sons London N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Illustrated by Arthur and Harry Payne, Bertha Maguire and F. Sargent. Dedicated by special permission to the Queen. All edges gilded. ; Color Illustrations; 62 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57795.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Neale, J. E.
ELIZABETH I AND HER PARLIAMENTS 1584-1601
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61447.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Owen, Nicholas
DIANA The People's Princess
Publisher: Readers Digest Pleasantville, NY 1997 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color and b/w Photographs; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43147.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Read, Conyers
LORD BURGHLEY AND QUEEN ELIZABETH
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 603 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60119.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Ross, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illus
EDWARD IV
Publisher: University of California Berkeley, CA 1974 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 4; 479 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10636.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Scott, Jonathan
TWILIGHT OF THE KINGS
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock New York 1938 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The colorful story of the decline and collapse of monarchy sweeps over three momentous centuries, from the day Charles I of England lost his head to the rise of dictatorships which the kings of old might have envied. ; B&W Photographs; 340 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24770.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Spink, Kathryn Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs Color
INVITATION TO A ROYAL WEDDING
Publisher: Crescent Books New York NY 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; Foreward by Very Rev. Alan Webster Dean of St. Paul's.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1432.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Strachey, Lytton
ELIZABETH AND ESSEX A Tragic History
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1928 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; B&W Illustrations; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45385.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Strachey, Lytton
ELIZABETH AND ESSEX A Tragic History
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books New York 1934 Fourteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53867.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Thornton, Michael
ROYAL FEUD The Darkside of the Love Story of the Century
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 456 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18361.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Whittle, Tyler
YOUNG VICTORIA
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1971 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgwear. ; 247 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56675.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Williams, Neville
LIFE AND TIMES OF ELIZABETH I
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Introduction by Antonia Fraser.; B&W and color Illustrations; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48879.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Wood, Clement
KING HENRY THE RAKE Henry VIII and His Women
Publisher: Statford Company Boston, MA 1929 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 327 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16402.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Zweig, Stefan
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTLAND AND THE ISLES
Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine faded. Edgewear. ; Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul.; B&W Illustrations; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36914.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Zweig, Stefan
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTLAND AND THE ISLES
Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul.; B&W Illustrations; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31984.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Zweig, Stefan
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTLAND AND THE ISLES
Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water stain at edge of first few pages. ; Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul.; B&W Illustrations; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44383.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Zweig, Stefan
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTLAND AND THE ISLES
Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1935 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Exlibrary with markings. ; Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40876.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Zweig, Stefan
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTLAND AND THE ISLES
Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul.; B&W Illustrations; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41115.
|
|
|
|