|
1.
|
|
Alpers, Bernard
CLINICAL NEUROLOGY
Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Philadelphia 1963 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Exlibrary with markings. ; B&W Illustrations; 991 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49223.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Gardner, Howard
SHATTERED MIND The Person after Brain Damage
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55156.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Guthrie, Gordon editor
HYPERTENSION AND THE BRAIN
Publisher: Futura Publishing Company, Inc. Mount Kisco, NY 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 353 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55474.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hacke, W.
CEREBRAL ISCHEMIA With 107 Figures and 34 Tables
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44240.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Mee, Charles
SEIZURE
Publisher: M. Evans & Company New York NY 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Chronicles the events following upon a young woman's affliction by a brain tumor and an abortive operation by a brilliant, adventurous neurosurgeon which resulted in a grueling life-and-death struggle.; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52185.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Mee, Charles
SEIZURE
Publisher: M. Evans & Company New York NY 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has some soiling; Chronicles the events following upon a young woman's affliction by a brain tumor and an abortive operation by a brilliant, adventurous neurosurgeon which resulted in a grueling life-and-death struggle.; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60377.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Noonan, David
NEURO Life on the Frontlines of Brain Surgery and Neurological Medicine
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1989 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Probes the world of neurological medicine with an in-depth view of doctors exploring the brain and the human nervous system, brain surgeons, neurologists, and patients--all confronting the complexity of the body's most intriguing organ.; 233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59368.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Pool, J. Lawrence
YOUR BRAIN AND NERVES
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; A famous neurosurgeon descibes ailments of the nervous system and his experience in treating them.; Ex-Library; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41100.
|
|
|
|
|
|