|
1.
|
|
Ball, W. W. Rouse
MATHEMATICAL RECREATIONS & ESSAYS
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1973 Eleventh Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; Revised by H. S. M. Coxeter. ; 418 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65183.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Balmer, Alfred and Shelia Slade
ESSENTIALS OF MODERN MATHEMATICS
Publisher: Washington Square Press New York 1965 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A practical guide to the dramatic new concepts of Modern Math, written by two professional teachers for students, parents and anybody who enjoys the challenge of mathematics.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 179 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41629.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Banks, J. Houston
LEARNING AND TEACHING ARITHMETIC
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Boston 1960 Second Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Pencil underling and pencil notes inside. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 405 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71834.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barnet, Raymond
CALCULUS FOR MANAGEMENT, LIFE AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
Publisher: Dellen Publishing San Francisco, CA 1984 Third Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 630 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37096.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burington, Richard Stevens
HANDBOOK OF MATHEMATICAL TABLES AND FORMULAS
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1965 Fourth Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 423 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71463.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cooper, Leon
INTRODUCTION TO METHODS OF OPTIMIZATION
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1970 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookstore stamp. Previous owner's name. Some yellow highlighting. ; B&W Illustrations; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41675.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Draper, Norman
APPLIED REGRESSION ANALYSIS
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York NY 1981 Second Edition; Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top edge. ; Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics; B&W Illustrations; 709 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69762.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dresden, Arnold
PLANE TRIGONOMETRY
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1921 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Yellowing on back endpaper. ; Second Printing Corrected.; B&W Illustrations; 110 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62047.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dwyer, Paul
LINEAR COMPUTATIONS
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate. ; B&W Illustrations; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61977.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Farr, Barbara
CONTROL THEORY MODEL OF THE FIRM
Publisher: Private Printing Ontario, Canada 1981 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Thesis for the Master of Science at Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada ; B&W Illustrations; 68 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39108.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Good, R. A.
INTRODUCTION TO MATHEMATICS
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 545 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70610.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hudson, Ralph
TABLE OF INTEGRALS
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1917 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name on front cover. Notes on back blank endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 25 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29767.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
International Library of Technology Illustrator: Illustrated by Tables and Formulas
ARITHMETIC, TRIGONOMETRY AND GRAPHS LOGARITHMS
Publisher: International Textbook Co. Scranton, PA 1924 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pencil poem on fep; Top edges of back pages look like they got wet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4950.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jansson, Martin
HANDBOOK OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company New York 1936 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Revised and Enlarged by Herbert Druery Harper with a section on Business Mathematics by Peter L. Agnew; B&W Illustrations; 1010 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65664.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Krupka, D. editor
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SEMINAR ON DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY
Publisher: Silesian University Opava, Czech Republic 2000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Mathematical Publications; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 217 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 176.47 | CAD 180.36 | EUR 136.36 | GBP 115.38 | JPY 16,363.64 | MXN 2,000.00 | ZAR 1,621.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42127.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Mathews, J. C.
DISCRETE AND CONTINUOUS METHOD IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookstore stamp. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 525 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60297.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Meschkowski, Dr. Phil. Herbert
HILBERTSCHE RAUME MIT KERNFUNKTION
Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin, Germany 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Written in German. ; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51129.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Meyer, Jerome
FUN WITH MATHEMATICS
Publisher: Fawcett New York 1962 Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; An exciting new collection of mathematical curiosities, puzzles, games and tricks which will delight and astound all who are fascinated by the mystery and magic of numbers. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41630.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Meyers, Lester
HIGH SPEED MATH A Book For Short Cuts and Time Saving Methods
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Princeton, NJ 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; New Edition. ; 554 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25931.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Milne, William
NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Publisher: Dover New York NY 1970 Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34376.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Mira, Julio
ARITHMETIC Clear and Simple
Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York NY 1971 Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in cover. ; Fully explained with short cuts, checks, problems, and applications, including nw math; numbers and sets.; Barnes and Noble Everyday Handbooks; Trade PB; Vol. 270; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39199.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Nichols, Eugene; Frances Flournoy; Robert Kalin and Leonard Simon Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illus
ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS Patterns and Structure 5 Teachers Edition
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1966 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 442 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13721.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Peterson, John A.
THEORY OF ARITHMETIC
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1964 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name blacked out. Owner stamped. Light soiling on endpapers; B&W Illustrations; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65820.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Randolph, John
CALCULUS AND ANALYTIC GEOMETRY
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Belmont, CA 1964 Fifteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Textbook; B&W Illustrations; 618 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37243.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Rapport, Samuel Editor
MATHEMATICS
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1964 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Front page torn; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2139.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Rosenthal, Evelyn Illustrator: Illustrated by Cartoons
UNDERSTANDING THE NEW MATHEMATICS
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1965 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4055.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Smith, Franklin
MATHEMATICS OF FINANCE
Publisher: Appleton-Century New York 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The Appleton-Century Mathematics Series; 356 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68278.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Stewart, B. M.
THEORY OF NUMBERS
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1969 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, proofs written on front endpaper, mark on Table of Contents, writing on a few pages ; B&W Illustrations; 383 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72331.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Stirling, David
MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS A Fundamental and Straightforward Approach
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41783.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Taha, Hamdy
OPERATIONS RESEARCH An Introduction
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1987 Fourth Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 876 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43540.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Vergara, William
MATHEMATICS IN EVERYDAY THINGS
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Wylie, C. R.
ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS
Publisher: 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edges bumped; B&W Illustrations; 696 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14333.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Yoshino, Y.
JAPANESE ABACUS EXPLAINED
Publisher: Dover New York 1963 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some discoloration at edges; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66400.
|
|
|
|