|
1.
|
|
SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1961 Selected from 1960
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories by Robert Traver, Ray Bradbury, Pearl S. Buck, Geoffrey Household, and more. ; 358 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41723.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abrahams, William editor
PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O'HENRY AWARDS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Short stories by Gordon Weaver, Julie Hecht, Lester Goldberg, Steve Heller, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Adams, Thomas Disch, Lee Smith, Herbert Gold and more. ; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54769.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Abrahams, William editor
PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O'HENRY AWARDS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Short stories by Gordon Weaver, Julie Hecht, Lester Goldberg, Steve Heller, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Adams, Thomas Disch, Lee Smith, Herbert Gold and more. ; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55192.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Agee, Jonis
BEND THIS HEART Short Stories
Publisher: Coffee House Books Minneapolis, MN 1989 Softcover As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 130 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26841.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen, Walter
SHORT STORY IN ENGLISH
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1981 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear at top; 413 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13339.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Alwin, Virginia editor
SHORT STORIES I
Publisher: MacMillan New York NY 1961 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name on front cover and inside. ; Literary Heritage Series; 284 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61754.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Arteseros, Sally editor
AMERICAN VOICES Best Short Fiction by Contemporary Authors
Publisher: Hyperion New York 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of American short stories ranging in theme from loss of innocence to loss of love includes the work of Amy Tan, Raymond Carver, John Sayles, Sandra Cisneros, and more. ; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54104.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ is frayed and torn; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52389.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
TALES OF MANHATTAN
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is frayed and torn; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 628.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
WHERE YOU'LL FIND ME AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Remainder Mark. ; A collection of short fiction reflects on coping with life's inevitable sadness. ; Remainder; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43216.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
WHAT WAS MINE Stories
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In a moving collage of contemporary lives, a series of narrators' reflections lead to deeper understanding and introspection. ; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5804.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig
I LOVE YOU, I LOVE YOU, I LOVE YOU
Publisher: Viking New York 1942 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54358.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Berenstain, Leo
WIND MONKEY AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dramatizes the clash of Indonesia's native culture with the onslaught of Western society in stories featuring a woman travel writer caught in a web of occult mysteries and a Western scientist whose monkey is kidnapped for religious reasons.; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38433.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Berenstain, Leo
WIND MONKEY AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dramatizes the clash of Indonesia's native culture with the onslaught of Western society in stories featuring a woman travel writer caught in a web of occult mysteries and a Western scientist whose monkey is kidnapped for religious reasons.; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38434.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Berriault, Gina
INFINITE PASSION OF EXPECTATION
Publisher: North Point Press San Francisco, CA 1982 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Explores the experiences of characters, including a writer searching for a refugee novelist, a woman losing her sanity, a lonely middle-aged alcoholic, and a man coping with his mistress' death. ; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51769.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Binstock, R. C.
LIGHT OF HOME Stories
Publisher: Atheneum New York NY 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A debut collection of stories reveals the inner lives, the longings, the dreams, and the sorrows of a diverse and complicated group of characters.; 165 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43215.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Boyd, Malcolm
FANTASY WORLD OF PETER STONE AND OTHER FABLES
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14101.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray
TOYNBEE CONVECTOR
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; A new collection of twenty-two stories includes the continuating saga of H. G. Well's time traveller and his Toynbee Convector, a ghost on the Orient Express, and a bored man who creates his own genuine Egyptian mummy.; Ex-Library; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54737.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brickell, Herschel Editor
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1943 Twenty-Fifth AnniversaryEdition
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1943 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper has small tear at upper corner. ; Stories by Eudora Welty, Carson McCullers, James Thurber, William Saroyan, Pearl Buck, Dorothy Canfield and others; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42213.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brickell, Herschel Editor
PRIZE STORIES OF 1947 The O. Henry Awards
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Stories by Ray Bradbury, Eudora Welty, Jessamyn west, Jean Strafford, Paul Bowles, J. F. Powers and others. ; Ex-Library; 292 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62972.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brickell, Herschel Editor
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1942
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has sticker tear on front cover. DJ is missing small piece at bottom edge of spine. ; Stories by Eudora Welty, Wallace Stegner, Kay Boyle, William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, John Steinbeck, Jerome Weidman and more. ; 356 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57620.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brickell, Herschel Editor
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1943 Twenty-Fifth AnniversaryEdition
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1943 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Stories by Eudora Welty, Carson McCullers, James Thurber, William Saroyan, Pearl Buck, Dorothy Canfield and others; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6515.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brickell, Herschel Editor
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1941
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1941 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Light water stain at edges. ; Stories by Kay Boyle, Eudora Welty, Conrad Aiken, Nelson Algren, John Cheever, Paul Galico, William Faulkner, and more. ; 330 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62717.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brickell, Herschel Editor
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1943 Twenty-Fifth AnniversaryEdition
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1943 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Stories by Eudora Welty, Carson McCullers, James Thurber, William Saroyan, Pearl Buck, Dorothy Canfield and others; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64140.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Brickell, Herschel Editor
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1941
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1941 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing. ; Stories by Kay Boyle, Eudora Welty, Conrad Aiken, Nelson Algren, John Cheever, Paul Galico, William Faulkner, and more. ; 330 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66146.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brickell, Herschel Editor
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1943 Twenty-Fifth AnniversaryEdition
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1943 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Stories by Eudora Welty, Carson McCullers, James Thurber, William Saroyan, Pearl Buck, Dorothy Canfield and others; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67232.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brickell, Herschel Editor
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1942
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Stories by Eudora Welty, Wallace Stegner, Kay Boyle, William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, John Steinbeck, Jerome Weidman and more. ; 356 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68554.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Brodkey, Harold
FIRST LOVE AND OTHER SORROWS
Publisher: Dial Press New York 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53703.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bromfield, Louis
WORLD WE LIVE IN Stories
Publisher: Blakiston Company Philadelphia 1944 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 339 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55692.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bromfield, Louis
WORLD WE LIVE IN Stories
Publisher: Blakiston Company Philadelphia 1944 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 339 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57697.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bromfield, Louis
WORLD WE LIVE IN Stories
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Spine fading. DJ flaps pasted inside. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Lib; 339 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11613.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Brown, Leonard editor
MODERN SHORT STORIES
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York NY 1937 enlarged edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Bookplate. ; Ex-Library; 676 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50415.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Burnett, Whit and Hallie editors
PRIZE COLLEGE STORIES 1963 The Famous Story Magazine Contest
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37099.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bush, Mary
PLACE OF LIGHT Stories
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of stories depicts working-class people in a rural community, dealing with the pain of everyday living. ; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51038.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cameron, Peter
ONE WAY OR ANOTHER Stories
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36113.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Cheever, John
STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1978 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; This collection of Cheever's short fiction features The Swimmer, The Enormous Radio, The Housebreaker of Shady Hill and fifty-eight other stories written and published over the past three decades. ; 693 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7080.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Cheever, John
STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1978 Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 693 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4424.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Cliff, Michelle
BODIES OF WATER
Publisher: Dutton New York 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A collection of stories depicting America from the unique perspective of the immigrant, spotlights themes of oppression, liberation, prejudice, and compassion ; 155 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52542.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Committe On Freshman Program
SHORT STORIES University of Texas At Arlington
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Belmont, CA 1967 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 364 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29792.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Connolly, Myles
REASON FOR ANN AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: McMullem Book New York 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 231 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58125.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Conrad, Joseph
TALES OF HEARSAY
Publisher: P. F. Collier New York 1928 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; With a preface by R. B Cunningham; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24089.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Coppard, A. E.
COLLECTED TALES OF A. E. COPPARD
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1951 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 532 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57007.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Coppard, A. E.
COLLECTED TALES OF A. E. COPPARD
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1951 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 532 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60516.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. and John Beecroft editors Illustrator: Illustrated by Frederick E. Banbery
MORE STORIES TO REMEMBER Volume One
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1958 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Volume one only. ; 440 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11721.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. and John Beecroft editors Illustrator: Illustrated by Frederick E. Banbery
MORE STORIES TO REMEMBER Volume Two
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1958 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Volume two only. ; 438 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65358.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. editor Selected and John Beecroft Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig
STORIES TO REMEMBER VOLUME TWO
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tear on front cover ; Six complete novels and thirty-three stories. ; 504 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66750.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. editor Selected and John Beecroft Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig
STORIES TO REMEMBER VOLUME TWO
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 504 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12530.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. editor Selected and John Beecroft Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig
STORIES TO REMEMBER VOLUME TWO
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Six complete novels and thirty-three stories. ; 504 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51339.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. editor Selected and John Beecroft Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig
STORIES TO REMEMBER VOLUME TWO
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1956 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 409 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42924.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Crane, Stephen
MAGGIE AND OTHER STORIES One Novelette and Fifteen Short Stories
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1972 Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases on cover and spine, soiling on back cover; Selected with an introduction by Austin McC. Fox; Mass Market PB; 359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38219.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Davis, Richard Harding
VAN BIBBER AND OTHERS
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1916 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 331 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24829.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Davis, Richard Harding Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson
GALLEGHER AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1908 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27984.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Davis, Richard Harding Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson
GALLEGHER AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1919 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction by E. L. Burlingame. ; The Novels and Stories of Richard Harding Davis; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40097.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Davis, Richard Harding Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson
GALLEGHER AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Scholarly Press St. Clair Shores, MI 1970 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Reprint of 1891 edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5036.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Davis, Richard Harding Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson
GALLEGHER AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1919 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction by E. L. Burlingame. ; The Novels and Stories of Richard Harding Davis; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65385.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Dawson, Fielding
VIRGINIA DARE, STORIES 1976-1981
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Santa Barbara, CA 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A collection of short stories portrays brief and decisive incidents in the lives of a variety of characters.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 173 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36793.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
De Maupassant, Guy
WORKS OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT Short Stories
Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company New York NY N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Owner stamped. ; 606 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20268.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Doctorow, E. L.
LIVES OF THE POETS A Novella and Six Stories
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; An introspective narrative of the activities, attitudes, and concerns of a writer in his fiftieth year is accompanied by stories that address the same artistic and personal preoccupations.; 145 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7098.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
editors Of Saturday Evening Post
SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1961 Selected from 1960
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Short stories by Ray Bradbury, Robert Traver, Pearl S. Buck, Geoffrey Household, Jack Schaefer, Paul Horgan, and more. ; 358 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49956.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
editors Of The Saturday Evening Post
SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1957
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Stories by Conrad Richter, William Faulkner, Frank O'Connor, Ray Bradbury, William Saroyan, Geoffrey Household, and more. ; 314 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57681.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Farrell, James T.
JUDITH AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 363 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55625.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Fitzgerald, M. J.
ROPE-DANCER Short Stories
Publisher: Random House New York 1985 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Remainder Mark. ; A collection of stories that question conventional notions of time and perception and reveal the ways in which ordinary occurrences can haunt the mind and grow to frightening proportions.; 158 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46088.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Foley, Martha editor
BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1966 And the Yearbook of the American ShortStory
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. DJ price clipped. ; Stories by William Faulkner, Shirley Ann Grau, Shirley Jackson, Flannery O'Connor and more. ; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62241.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Foley, Martha editor
BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1969 And the Yearbook of the American ShortStory
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Pencil marks on titles in Table of Contents; Stories by Alistair MacLeod, Bernard Malamud, Joyce Carol Oates, Sylvia Plath, Isaac Bashevis Singer, and more. ; 328 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63785.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Foley, Martha editor
FIFTY BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1915-1965
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A collection of the finest works from the period in which the American Short Story came of age, from Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Hemingway, and Wolfe to Malamud, Baldwin, Jackson and Updike. ; 814 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39595.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Gaitskill, Mary
BECAUSE THEY WANTED TO Stories
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1997 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Shares a collection of stories about people who do not quite know what they want and whose wants conflict with their deeper needs and moral sense of the world.; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39616.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Gaitskill, Mary
BECAUSE THEY WANTED TO Stories
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1997 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Shares a collection of stories about people who do not quite know what they want and whose wants conflict with their deeper needs and moral sense of the world.; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35681.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Gallagher, Tess
LOVER OF HORSES AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; This collection of stories of rural American life captures the subtle collisions between the banal and the extraordinary, and the anarchic and the conventional.; 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40489.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Gibbs, Philip
OUT OF THE RUINS AND OTHER LITTLE NOVELS
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City, NY 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Lib; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47519.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Hansen, Harry editor
FIRST-PRIZE STORIES 1919-1957 FROM THE O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARDS
Publisher: Hanover House Garden City, NY 1957 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is price clipped. Marks on first page of table contents. ; Stories by Stephen Vincent Benet, Louis Paul, Jerome Weidman, Wilbur Daniel Steel, Roark Bradford, Dorothy Parker, Kay Boyle, William Faulkner, Truman Capote, Eudora Welty, Wallace Stegner and more. ; 495 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61661.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Harte, Bret
SELECTED STORIES OF BRET HARTE
Publisher: Puritan Publishing Chicago, IL Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29434.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Harte, Bret
SELECTED STORIES OF BRET HARTE
Publisher: Puritan Publishing Chicago, IL N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20923.
|
|
|
|