TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Psychology: Professional
8 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Bergman, Joel S.
Fishing for Barracuda: Pragmatics of Brief Systemic Therapy
 
Publisher: New York 1985
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket W.W. Norton First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light wear to edges and corners of boards, with very light bumping of corners. Jacket has moderate edge wear with some chipping and small tears, mostly on top edge. There are a few speck-like spots on the top of the jacket back near the top. ; 8vo; 206 pages; This book offers help in working systematically with the most challenging families and individuals -- those who have already defeated many other therapists. The author presents a wide range of therapeutic tactics that should be useful with a wide range of families. He wants to help therapists develop the skills necessary to help change families quickly.

Appr.: | AUD 14.35 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.51 GBP 9.85 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2711.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
2.   Fisher, Seymour and Cleveland, Sidney E.
Body Image and Personality
 
Publisher: New York 1968
Good+ with no dust jacket Dover Publications Second Revised Edition Paperback There is some light underlining in pencil in the first chapter. Light wear to wraps. Front wrap doesn't lie flat. Inside covers are yellowing slightly. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 448 pages; This book deals with how a person's body image influences the development of his personality.

Appr.: | AUD 14.35 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.51 GBP 9.85 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2683.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
3.   Howe, Reuel L.
Man's Need and God's Action
 
Publisher: New York 1963
Very Good- with no dust jacket Seabury Press Reprint; Fifteenth Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps, with some chipping at edges. Name written in first page. Otherwise very good. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 159 pages; Forward by Theodore O. Wedel. The author attempts to show how insights from modern psychology and from Christian theology can complement and illumine each other. Dr. Howe makes vivid the the Christian understanding that man's greatest desire is for someone with whom he can be at one. Using examples from everyday life, he shows the limitations of human relationships in meeting that need. He also challenges the Church to act to bring healing to those who live with twisted and broken relationships.

Appr.: | AUD 4.78 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1652.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
4.   Jacobson, Neil S.
Psychotherapists in Clinical Practice: Cognitive and Behavioral Perspectives
 
Publisher: New York 1987
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Guilford Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very light edge wear to jacket ; 4to; 451 pages; In this book, leading behavior therapists provide vivid personal accounts of how they actually work, including anecdotes usually shared only with their trainees. Each chapter follows this common outline: I. Theoretical Model II. Theory of Therapeutic Change III. Specific Techniques IV. Role of Therapist V. Common Clinical Issues VI. Success of the Approach. Some of the topics addressed are self-management therapy in clinical practice; behavioral treatment of phobics and obsessive-compulsives; cognitive therapy for depression;treating impulsive children via cognitive-behavioral therapy, and marital therapy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.31 CAD 28.22 EUR 21.11 GBP 18.07 JPY 2,475.45 MXN 302.56 ZAR 272.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2932.
    
US$27.23
Order From Dealer
5.   Kleinke, Chris L.
First Impressions: The Psychology of Encountering Others
 
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs 1975
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Prentice Hall Seventh Printing Hardcover Very light edge and corner wear to boards. Three lines on one page are underlined in pencil with a couple of marks in the margin next to them for emphasis. Jacket has light creases and some small tears, mostly at edges. Jacket also has some rubbing. ; 8vo; 147 pages; This book explains what happens when people encounter each other face to face for the first time, and provides answers to some of these questions: Do opposites really attract? Does playing 'hard to get' really work? How important is physical attractiveness? How close is 'too close' when first meeting another person? The author also discusses the importance of body language and gives entertaining and practical suggestions on winning cooperation from others and learning to be a good listener.

Appr.: | AUD 14.35 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.51 GBP 9.85 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2681.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
6.   Kleinke, Chris L.
First Impressions: The Psychology of Encountering Others
 
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs 1975
Good+ in Good dust jacket Prentice Hall Seventh Printing Hardcover Light edge and corner wear to boards, which have bumped corners. Pages 113 and 155 have slightly ragged corners from uneven cutting at publisher. Hinge is beginning to crack a little between pages 72 and 73. Soem of the upper pages corners are creased at the very tips. Jacket has some creases and small tears, and some rubbing. No writing or underlining. ; 8vo; 147 pages; This book explains what happens when people encounter each other face to face for the first time, and provides answers to some of these questions: Do opposites really attract? Does playing 'hard to get' really work? How important is physical attractiveness? How close is 'too close' when first meeting another person? The author also discusses the importance of body language and gives entertaining and practical suggestions on winning cooperation from others and learning to be a good listener.

Appr.: | AUD 9.57 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.57 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2682.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
7.   Orsborn, Carol
Solved by Sunset: The Right Brain Way to Resolve Whatever's Bothering You in One Day or Less
 
Publisher: New York 1995
Near Fine with no dust jacket Harmony Books First Edition; First Printing Paperback Extremly light wear to wraps. ; 8vo; 220 pages; What do you do when you run into a problem? Many people know to do nothing but more of what was already not working for them. In this book science, psychology and spirituality combine to help you discern the role of problems in your life and what it means to solve your issues as you shift to a new way of being.

Appr.: | AUD 6.69 CAD 7.17 EUR 5.36 GBP 4.59 JPY 629.09 MXN 76.89 ZAR 69.20 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2992.
    
US$6.92
Order From Dealer
8.   Powell, John
WHY AM I AFRAID TO TELL YOU WHO I AM?
 
Good+ with no dust jacket Argus, c1969 MM paper. Minor cosmetic defects on wraps. This book offers insights on self-awareness, personal growth, and interpersonal communication. It is designed for those who are afraid to be known by others.

Appr.: | AUD 4.77 CAD 5.12 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.28 JPY 449.09 MXN 54.89 ZAR 49.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 669.
    
US$4.94
Order From Dealer

8 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.