|
1.
|
|
ELEMENTS OF LITERATURE
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1989 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small scuff on rear board. No writing. Very clean. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 190 pages; 15126
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.29 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15126.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
EDUCATION FOR ALL AMERICAN CHILDREN
Publisher: Educational Policies Commission 1948 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear, boards soiled. No spine lettering. Previous owner's name, pencil underlining ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 291 pages; 17171Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17171.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ORGANIZING THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOR LIVING AND LEARNING
Publisher: Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development of the National Education Association 1947 Very Good- with no dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover . Previous owner's name. Edgewear, spine sunned/stained. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 211 pages; 17168tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17168.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, James L.
CONCEPTUAL BLOCKBUSTING
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company 1979 Very Good 2nd Edition Softcover Edgewear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 pages; 25486Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25486.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Arbuthnot, May Hill (compiled by) Illustrator: Illustrated by Rainey Bennett
TIME FOR TRUE TALES
Publisher: Scott, Foresman Chicago 1961 Very Good- with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Library stamps, moderate wear, stains on fore edge; Ex-Library; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 435 pages; 20840Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20840.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Atlas, James
THE BOOK WARS
Publisher: Whittle Direct 1990 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Scuff spot on the first "O" in "book" on front DJ cover, minor edgewear to DJ; The Larger Agenda Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 95 pages; 14828Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14828.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Atwell, Nancie
IN THE MIDDLE
Publisher: Heinemann 1987 Very Good Softcover Wear at bottom corner, right side. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 295 pages; 113522edtt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13522.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Avery, Carol
AND WITH A LIGHT TOUCH
Publisher: Heinemann 1993 Very Good with no dust jacket 6th Printing Softcover Occasional hi-liting, marginalia; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 488 pages; 22987tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.48 | CAD 19.82 | EUR 14.83 | GBP 12.69 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 191.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22987.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Baer, Gene
PASTE, PENCILS, SCISSORS AND CRAYONS
Publisher: Parker Publishing West Nyack, NY 1979 Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ edges curled up, chipped, small tears ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 271 pages; 21469Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21469.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Baskin, Barbara H. , and Karen H. Harris
BOOKS FOR THE GIFTED CHILD
Publisher: R. R. Bowker Company 1980 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Orange boards, gifted / talented stamp on front flypage. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 263 pages; 16676Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16676.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Becker, Heather A. , and Mary McCarthy, Karen E. Kirkhart (Consultant)
MAKING EVALUATION WORK FOR YOU
Publisher: The University of Texas Austin, TX 1992 Near Fine Softcover Two pages dog-eared, some orange hi-liting. Texas Consortium for Developmental Disabilities ; Square Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 268 pages; 12569tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12569.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bernhardt, Karl S. , (Ed. )
YOUR CHILD'S WORLD
Publisher: The Bookhouse for Children 1967 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Light edgewear. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 160 pages; 11252Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11252.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bjoland, Esther M. (compiled by)
The Story Hour
Publisher: Standard Educational Corporation Chicago 1980 Very Good with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Child Horizons Series; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 192 pages; 28906Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28906.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bodycombe, David J.
THE I.Q. OBSTACLE COURSE
Publisher: Barnes & Noble 1997 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 13620tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13620.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Borg, Walter R.
APPLYING EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH
Publisher: New York Longman 1987 Near Fine with no dust jacket 2nd Edition; 4th Printing Hardcover Glossy boards; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 350 pages; 11056Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11056.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Burnett, J. Dale
LOGO: AN INTRODUCTION
Publisher: Creative Computing Press New Jersey 1982 Very Good+ 1st Printing Softcover Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 67 pages; 11617D
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.02 | CAD 5.39 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11617.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Carlsen, G. Robert
BOOKS AND THE TEENAGE READER
Publisher: Harper & Row 1986 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20979Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.29 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20979.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Carter, Philip, and Ken Russell
Power Puzzles
Publisher: Barnes & Noble NY 1996 Near Fine 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages; 21129
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21129.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Conant, James Bryant
THE EDUCATION OF AMERICAN TEACHERS
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill NY 1963 Very Good with no dust jacket 4th Printing Hardcover Worn at extremities; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24801
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24801.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Davis, William E.
The Special Educator
Publisher: Austin Pro-Ed 1983 Very Good- 1st Printing Softcover Edgewear, particularly at spine edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages; 11070Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11070.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Fadiman, Clifton
THE WORLD TREASURY OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
Publisher: Little, Brown 1984 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 298 pages; 19064Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.68 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19064.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fadiman, Clifton
THE WORLD TREASURY OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
Publisher: Little, Brown 1984 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Minor edgewear to DJs. Volume 1 has imprint of paper clip style bookmark. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 329 pages; 19065Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19065.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fearing, Mayton, Francis, Beard
HELPING CHILDREN SEE ART AND MAKE ART
Publisher: W. S. Benson Austin, TX 1982 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 288 pages; 15381tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15381.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Fine, Benjamin
UNDERACHIEVERS
Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY 1967 Very Good with no dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Page edges foxed, green cloth boards, spine darkened. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages; 25472tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25472.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fisher, Clifford H.
UNDERSTANDING AND EXPRESSION
Publisher: Edward Arnold London 1973 Very Good- Reprint Softcover Edgewear, corners somewhat curled & soiled. Designed for the final two years of a course leading to the Certificate of Secondary Education or equivalent examination in English. 43 extracts from a miscellany of literature follwed by excercises; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages; 12846Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12846.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gallivan, Marion F.
FUN FOR KIDS II
Publisher: Scarecrow Press Metuchen, NJ 1992 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 472 pages; 21515Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21515.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gardner, Howard
TO OPEN MINDS
Publisher: Basic Books 1991 Good+ Softcover Light soil to edges, minor creases. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages; 23101tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23101.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Garrison, Karl C.
THE PSYCHOLOGY OF EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
Publisher: Ronald Press Company 1950 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover . Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 517 pages; 17165Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17165.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gruber, Edward C.
GRADUATE RECORD EXAMINATION LITERATURE
Publisher: Arco NY 1966 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name scribbled out. Sample Test 1 partially completed and torn out but present. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 108 pages; 11572Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.68 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11572.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Heffernan, Helen (Ed. )
GUIDING THE YOUNG CHILD
Publisher: D. C. Heath 1951 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover . Previous owner's name. Covers soiled. Edgewear. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 338 pages; 17166Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17166.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Higley, Joan
ACTIVITIES DESKBOOK FOR TEACHING READING SKILLS
Publisher: Parker Publishing Co, Inc. 1979 Very Good 5th Printing Softcover Minor wear at lower edge, paperclip imprint, previous owner's name. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 224 pages; 14735Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14735.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Huey, J. Frances
TEACHING PRIMARY CHILDREN
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name; DJ edgeworn, soiled. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 528 pages; 16864Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16864.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Jersild, Arthur T.
CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND THE CURRICULUM
Publisher: Bureau of Publications 1948 Very Good with no dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover . Previous owner's name. Pencil underlining. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 17167Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17167.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Kenworthy, Leonard S.
INTRODUCING CHILDREN TO THE WORLD
Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1956 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name; underlining. ; 16653tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16653.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
La Salle, Dorothy Illustrator: Illustrated by Janet A. La Salle
GUIDANCE OF CHILDREN THROUGH PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Company NY 1946 Very Good with no dust jacket 4th Printing Hardcover Previous owner's name; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages; 21655tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21655.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Leinwand, Gerald
THE PAGEANT OF WORLD HISTORY
Publisher: Prentice Hall 1990 Very Good- with no dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Edgewear. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 827 pages; 18910tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.29 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18910.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Mandell, Muriel Illustrator: Illustrated by Rowena Huber
101 BEST EDUCATIONAL GAMES
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company 1958 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Tan cloth covers soiled; remnants of notebook paper having been glued to front pastedown. Games grouped as follows: Icebreakers; Music, Art and Puppetry Games; Language Arts Games; Mathematical Games; Nature Study and Science Games; Social Science Games. ; Drawings; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 11932Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11932.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Newmann, Dana
THE TEACHER'S ALMANACK
Publisher: Center for Applied Research West Nyack, NY 1973 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Practical ideas for every day of the (elementary) school year. Recipes, games, formulas, riddles, experiments. Previous owner's name, edgewear to jacket which is in a mylar Book Jacket Cover. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 278 pages; 11495Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11495.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Norton, Donna E.
Through The Eyes Of A Child
Publisher: Macmillan 1991 Very Good+ with no dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Some hiliting. Glossy pictorial boards, ribbon bookmark. Spots on fore edge. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 13934tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13934.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
O'Rourke, L. J.
Self-aids In The Essentials Of Grammatical Usage
Publisher: Educational and Personnel Publishing Co. Washington, D. C. 1939 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name; marginalia, underlining. ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 218 pages; 18285
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18285.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Oliver, Albert I.
CURRICULUM IMPROVEMENT
Publisher: Dodd, Mead 1965 Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 504 pages; 17163Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17163.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Otto, Henry J. , and Hazel Floyd, Margaret Rouse
PRINCIPLES OF ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
Publisher: Rinehart & Company NY 1955 Very Good with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name, moderate edgewear; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 455 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25349.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Parsons, Cynthia
SEEDS
Publisher: Woodbridge Press Santa Barbara, CA 1985 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover For parents, students, principals, and other powers-that-be. Closed tears, scuffs to DJ. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 12285tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12285.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Perry, Ina Mae
TEACHERS TEACH THE DARNDEST THINGS
Publisher: Self-Published Waco, TX 1976 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Turquoise boards, gilt lettering. Previous owner's label on front pastedown. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 103 pages; 14365tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14365.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Pettit, Lincoln
HOW TO STUDY AND TAKE EXAMS
Publisher: Rider 1960 Very Good Softcover Light shelf wear; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 81 pages; 11289tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11289.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Price, Christine Illustrator: Illustrated by Christine Price
HAPPY DAYS
Publisher: United States Committee for Unicef NY 1969 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name, small (food? ) stains on title page; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages; 20382tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20382.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Redl, Fritz
When We Deal With Children
Publisher: New York Free Press 1966 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1st Printing Hardcover Bookplate removal residue on front pastedown; jacket lightly worn and chipped, in mylar DJ Cover. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 511 pages; 11180tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11180.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Reutzel, D. Ray, & Robert B. Cooter, Jr.
Teaching Children To Read
Publisher: Merrill Publishing 1996 Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2nd Edition; 4th Printing Hardcover Minor wear at extremities. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 620 pages; 22992tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22992.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Ross, Alan O.
The Exceptional Child In The Family
Publisher: Grune & Stratton NY 1964 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Hiliting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; 23543tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23543.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Russell, William F.
MORE CLASSICS TO READ ALOUD TO YOUR CHILDREN
Publisher: Crown Publishers 1986 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ crinkled; small closed tear at fore edge of page 23, not affecting text; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 264 pages; 14945tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14945.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Schow, Ronald L. , and Michael A. Nerbonne
INTRODUCTION TO AURAL REHABILITATION
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon 1991 Near Fine with no dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Glossy boards. ; Perspectives in Audiology Series; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 670 pages; 11789tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.68 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11789.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Shaplin, Judson T. , and Henry F. Olds, Jr. (Ed's. )
TEAM TEACHING
Publisher: Harper & Row 1964 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name; DJ edgeworn. ; Exploration in Education Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 528 pages; 16865tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16865.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Shelley, Marshall Illustrator: Illustrated by Jenny Norton (Cover)
TELLING STORIES TO CHILDREN
Publisher: Lion Press Batavia, IL 1990 Very Good 1st Edition Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages; 25281Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25281.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Shuy, Roger
Discovering American Dialects
Publisher: National Council of Teachers of English Urbana, IL 1967 Very Good Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages; 25280
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25280.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Smart, Mollie S. , and Russell C.
CHILDREN
Publisher: Macmillan 1972 Very Good with no dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name, minor edgewear. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 701 pages; 14786tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.20 | CAD 39.90 | EUR 29.84 | GBP 25.55 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 427.78 | ZAR 385.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14786.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Smith, Robert M.
AN INTRODUCTION TO MENTAL RETARDATION
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill NY 1971 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Paper residue on flyleaf where something had been glued to it; lightly worn at extremities; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 272 pages; 20520tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20520.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Spaght, Monroe E.
The Bright Key
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts NY 1965 Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Red cloth, gilt lettering. Previous owner's name. Red top stain faded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages; 11499
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11499.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Spargo, Edward
THE NOW STUDENT
Publisher: Jamestown Publishers 1980 Very Good- Revised Edition Softcover Used book store stamp; edgewear, cover creased, previous owner's name; ISBN 0890611203 is listed in the book but appears to be an incorrect number ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 254 pages; 20783tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20783.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Strickland, Dorothy S.
LANGUAGE FOR DAILY USE
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Orlando, FL 1983 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green mylar boards, names on pastedown of this former textbook. A few pages dog-eared, otherwise very clean. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 351 pages; 14466tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14466.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Swift, Mildred, and Lois Rather
KINDERGARTEN LEARNING GAMES
Publisher: T. S. Denison & Company 1971 Very Good- with no dust jacket 7th Printing Hardcover Previous owner's name; black boards moderately rubbed and scuffed. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 224 pages; 14736
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14736.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Thomas, George I. , and Joseph Crescimbeni
GUIDING THE GIFTED CHILD
Publisher: Random House 1966 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Light edgewear to DJ. ; Narrow 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 17164tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17164.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Tomlinson, Carl M. , and Carol Lynch-Brown
ESSENTIALS OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Boston 1996 Very Good 2nd Edition Softcover Three red digits on half-title page; 6 pages bookmarked with red and green paperclips; hiliting, minimal edgewear ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 386 pages; 21308tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21308.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Vacca, Jo Anne L. , & Richard T. Vacca & Mary K. Gove
READING AND LEARNING TO READ
Publisher: Harpercollins College Div 1995 Very Good with no dust jacket 3rd Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Oily stain on fore edge of first few pages; some hi-liting, occasional marginalia. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 609+ pages; 22991tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.29 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22991.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Walker, Deborah Klein
SOCIOEMOTIONAL MEASURES FOR PRESCHOOL AND KINDERGARTEN CHILDREN;
Publisher: Jossey-Bass 1973 Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgeworn, primarily at top edge. Moderate overall wear ; The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 362 pages; 21967tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21967.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Walraven, Margaret Kessler, and Alfred L. Hall-Quest
LIBRARY GUIDANCE FOR TEACHERS
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY 1948 Very Good with no dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover Edgewear, minor library marks; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 308 pages; 25310
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25310.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Wilburn, James R. (Ed. )
FREEDOM, ORDER, AND THE UNIVERSITY
Publisher: Pepperdine University 1982 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover DJ rubbed, lightly chipped. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 130 pages; 15181Ftt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15181.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Williams, Roger J.
RETHINKING EDUCATION
Publisher: Philosophical Library 1986 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Minor edgewear, small scuff on rear of DJ. ; 14734tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.96 | CAD 47.15 | EUR 35.27 | GBP 30.19 | JPY 4,136.36 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 455.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14734.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Wills, Clarice Dechent, and William H. Stegeman
LIVING IN THE KINDERGARTEN
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company 1954 Very Good with no dust jacket 5th Printing Hardcover . Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 374 pages; 17169tt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.20 | CAD 39.90 | EUR 29.84 | GBP 25.55 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 427.78 | ZAR 385.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17169.
|
|
|
|