|
1.
|
|
Barnett, Correlli
The Swordbearers
Publisher: William Morrow 1964 Good+ in Poor dust jacket Hardcover BT2544
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 2544.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Barnett, Correlli
THE GREAT WAR
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1980 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; 24436Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24436.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Berry, Henry
MAKE THE KAISER DANCE
Publisher: Doubleday 1978 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 455 pages; 24381Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24381.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bishop, William Arthur
The Courage Of The Early Morning
Publisher: David McKay 1966 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name; scuff on DJ spine, light edgewear to DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages; 26868
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.31 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26868.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brompton Books
The World War I Album
Publisher: Smithmark NY 1991 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small closed tear bottom edge of front panel of DJ. Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages; 24433Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.16 | CAD 34.97 | EUR 25.96 | GBP 22.20 | JPY 3,375.00 | MXN 375.00 | ZAR 337.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24433.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Costello, John, and Terry Hughes
JUTLAND, 1916
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1977 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Mildly edgeworn DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 230+index pages; 24134Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28138.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
David, Daniel
THE 1914 CAMPAIGN
Publisher: Wieser & Wieser 1987 Near Fine Softcover The Great Military Campaigns of History Series; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 183 pages; 28295Qmww1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28295.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ellis, John
EYE-DEEP IN HELL
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1976 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Mild stain along gutter at title page. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 215 pages; 24435Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24435.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Everett, Susanne
World War I
Publisher: Exeter Books NY 1987 As New in As New dust jacket 1st America Edition Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages; 30080. Image of book is top 3/4 of book -- too large for flatbed scanner --
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.45 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.86 | JPY 1,195.00 | MXN 132.78 | ZAR 119.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30080.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gibbons, Floyd Phillips
The Red Knight Of Germany
Publisher: Bantam Books 1959 Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Paperback Previous owner's label on spine; minor edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 215 pages; 27667
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27667.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Halsey, Francis Whiting
The Literary Digest History Of The World War
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls 1919 Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Blue cloth boards, gilt spine titling a little faded, critter dinner (? ) tracks. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28662QM
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28662.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Halsey, Francis Whiting
The Literary Digest History Of The World War
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls 1919 Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28663.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Halsey, Francis Whiting
The Literary Digest History Of The World War
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls 1919 Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28664.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Halsey, Francis Whiting
The Literary Digest History Of The World War
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls 1919 Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28665.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Halsey, Francis Whiting
The Literary Digest History Of The World War
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls 1919 Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28666.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Halsey, Francis Whiting
The Literary Digest History Of The World War
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls 1919 Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28667.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Halsey, Francis Whiting
The Literary Digest History Of The World War
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls 1919 Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28669.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Halsey, Francis Whiting
The Literary Digest History Of The World War
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls 1919 Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28670.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Halsey, Francis Whiting
The Literary Digest History Of The World War
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls 1919 Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28671.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hartney, Harold E. Illustrator: Illustrated by Harry Borgmann
Up & At 'em
Publisher: Ace NY 1971 Very Good with no dust jacket Paperback Previous owner's label on spine. No creases, tears, writing or dog-ears. Light tanning to inside front cover. ; Mass Market PB; Cover Art; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 312 pages; 27665Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27665.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Heritage., The Editors Of American
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF WORLD WAR 1.
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing 1964 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover DJ moderately edgeworn. Previous owner's name. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 384 pages; 26656Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.90 | CAD 14.82 | EUR 11.00 | GBP 9.41 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 158.89 | ZAR 143.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26656.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hoyt, Edwin Palmer
Raider Wolf
Publisher: Pinnacle Books 1977 Near Fine 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Faint curve to book; otherwise no creases, dog-ears, writing. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 211 pages; 27662
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27662.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Legg, Stuart (Assembled and edited by)
JUTLAND
Publisher: John Day NY 1967 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Price-clipped DJ mildly edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages; 28137QM
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28137.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
MacIntyre, Donald
JUTLAND
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. NY 1958 Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Light foxing, DJ edgeworn, chipped, torn, in new mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28133.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Massie, Robert K.
Castles Of Steel
Publisher: Random House NY 2003 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 865 pages; 24604
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24604.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
McCormick, Robert R.
With The Russian Army
Publisher: MacMillan Co. NY 1915 Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small dampstain at lower corner of first few pages. Minor edgewear to navy cloth boards, gilt embossed titling and decoration. Spine slightly faded but front board is still brilliant. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 306 pages; 28134
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.94 | CAD 60.62 | EUR 45.00 | GBP 38.49 | JPY 5,850.00 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 585.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28134.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Pitt, Barrie
Zeebrugge
Publisher: Ballantine Books 1959 Very Good Paperback Previous owner's label on spine. Minor edgewear. No creases or wrting. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 192 pages; 27666Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27666.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Powell, E. Alexander
Slanting Lines Of Steel
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1933 Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover "Fletcher's" (Houston, Texas) rebate ticket attached to free endpaper; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 307 pages; 19997
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19997.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Schubert, Paul, and Langhorne Gibson
DEATH OF A FLEET, 1917-1919
Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc NY 1932 Very Good with no dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Foxing, spine sunned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages; 27018Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.63 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.00 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3,900.00 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27018.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Shermer, David R.
World War I
Publisher: Octopus Books 1973 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages; 30081. Image is of the upper 3/4 of the book which is too large for my flatbed scanner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30081.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Simonds, Frank H.
HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR
Publisher: Doubleday for the Review of Reviews Company Garden City 1917 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover "not U. S. Property" stamped on title page; color illustrated frontispiece tissue foxed but frontispiece is not. ; Ex-Lib; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 393 pages; 17053J.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.85 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.38 | JPY 3,250.00 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17053.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Simpson, Andy
Hot Blood & Cold Steel
Publisher: Tom Donovan Publishing London 1993 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 212 pages; 24382
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24382.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Simpson, Colin
THE LUSITANIA
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston, MA 1972 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st US Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Moderately worn DJ. Black & white photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages; 28475Qmww1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28475.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Simpson, Colin Illustrator: Illustrated by Carl Evers
The Lusitania
Publisher: Ballantine Books 1974 Near Fine 1st Printing Paperback Upper front corner curled. No spine creases, dog-ears, writing. Black & white photographs. ; Mass Market PB; Cover Art; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 280 pages; 27661
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27661.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Terraine, John
Mons:
Publisher: MacMillan NY 1960 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Moderately edgeworn DJ in new mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; 29349
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29349.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Warner, Philip
PASSCHENDAELE
Publisher: Atheneum NY 1988 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 269 pages; 24071Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24071.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Winter, Jay, and Blaine Baggett
The Great War
Publisher: Penguin Studio NY 1996 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine of DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 432 pages; 24432
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24432.
|
|
|
|