TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Military
28 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Appy, Christian G.
Patriots The Viet Nam War Remembered from all Sides
 
Publisher: Viking Penguin NY 2003
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 574 pages; 27249

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27249.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Arnold, James, and Gordon Rottman
THE TET OFFENSIVE AND THE SIEGE OF KHE SANH
  Picture
Publisher: Osprey Publishing Ltd. 2006
Near Fine Hardcover Service with Honor Library Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 28310Qnv

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28310.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Baker, Mark
Nam:
 
Publisher: William Morrow NY 1981
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages; 24728

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24728.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Bishop, Chris, and Gordon L. Rottman, Richard Lathrop and John McDonald
US ARMAMENTS OF THE VIETNAM WAR
  Picture
Publisher: Osprey Publishing Ltd. 2007
Near Fine Hardcover Service with Honor Library Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 28307Qmv

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28307.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Brown, Ashley (C/o Orbis Publishing)
The Green Beret
  Picture
Publisher: Villard Books NY 1986
Near Fine 1st US Edition Softcover Villard Military Elite Forces Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28682.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Browne, Malcolm W.
The New Face Of War
 
Publisher: Bantam 1986
Very Good+ Revised Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Minor wear; faint creases. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 365 pages; 21498

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21498.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
7.   Broyles, Jr. , William
Brothers In Arms A Journey from War to Peace
 
Publisher: Knopf NY 1986
Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgeworn and soiled; binding tight and secure, text clean and unmarked ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 284 pages; 22170

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22170.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Carlock, Chuck
Firebirds
  Picture
Publisher: The Summit Publishing Group Arlington, TX 1995
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Faint spots on fore edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 285 pages; 28748; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28748.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Corbett, John
WEST DICKENS AVENUE
 
Publisher: Ballantine NY 2003
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages; 24384Qm

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24384.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Donovan, David
Once A Warrior King
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books 1986
Very Good+ 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Minor wear, no writing ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 339 pages; 20464

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20464.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
11.   Doyle, Edward, Samuel Lipsman
America Takes Over 1965-67
 
Publisher: Boston Publishing Company Boston, MA 1982
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear, corners bumped ; The Vietnam Experience Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; 21505Qm

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21505.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Doyle, Edward, Samuel Lipsman
Setting The Stage
 
Publisher: Boston Publishing Company Boston, MA 1981
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear, corners bumped ; The Vietnam Experience Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; 21508Qm

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21508.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Doyle, Samuel Lipsman
America Takes Over 1965-67
 
Publisher: Boston Publishing Company 1982
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear. ; The Vietnam Experience Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12794.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Drake, Hal (Ed. )
Vietnam Front Pages
  Picture
Publisher: Bonanza NY 1986
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Reprint Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 15534Qm-img

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 27.56 EUR 20.83 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 247.75 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15534.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
15.   Herr, Michael
Dispatches
  Picture
Publisher: Knopf 1977
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Reprint; 3rd Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages; 12996Qm

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12996.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
16.   Hickey, Gerald Cannon
Village In Vietnam
 
Publisher: Yale University Press 1966
Very Good with no dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover Brown cloth boards, gilt spine title. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 14870Qm

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14870.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
17.   Hung, Nguyen Tien, and Jerrold L. Schecter
The Palace File
  Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1986
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Photographs, maps; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 542 pages; 17676

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 11.97 EUR 9.05 GBP 7.66 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 132.78 ZAR 107.66 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17676.
    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
18.   Maitland, Terrence, and Peter McInerney
A Contagion Of War
 
Publisher: Boston Publishing Company 1983
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear. ; The Vietnam Experience Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12795Qm

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12795.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Maitland, Terrence, and Stephen Weiss
Raising The Stakes
 
Publisher: Boston Publishing Company Boston, MA 1982
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear, corners bumped ; The Vietnam Experience Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; 21507Qm

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21507.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
20.   Maitland, Terrence, and Stephen Weiss
Passing The Torch
 
Publisher: Boston Publishing Company Boston, MA 1981
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear, corners bumped ; The Vietnam Experience Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; 21509Qm

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21509.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
21.   McNamara, Robert S. (with Brian Van De Mark)
In Retrospect The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
  Picture
Publisher: Times Books: Random House 1995
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 9th Printing Hardcover The Secretary of Defense for the Kennedy and Johnson administrations provides a perceptive and candid account of how--and why--America became involved in Vietnam, discussing his own activities and the legacy of decisions made during the 1960s. ; 0812925238 Previous owner's name. Light edgewear to DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 414 pages; 28570

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28570.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.   Mills, Nick
COMBAT PHOTOGRAPHER
  Picture
Publisher: Boston Publishing Company 1983
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear. ; The Vietnam Experience Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; 12796Qm

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12796.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
23.   Morrocco, John
Rain Of Fire
 
Publisher: Boston Publishing Company Boston, MA 1985
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear, corners bumped ; The Vietnam Experience Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; 21506Qm

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21506.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
24.   Nalty, Bernard C. , Consultant editor
Classic Conflicts The Vietnam War
  Picture
Publisher: Smithmark NY 1996
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Chronology, index, photographs. Light edgewear to jacket which is in mylar book jacket cover. Some underlining, one margin note. ; Classic Conflicts Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 384 pages; 21465Qm-img

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 27.56 EUR 20.83 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 247.75 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21465.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
25.   North, Oliver L. (with William Novak)
UNDER FIRE
  Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins 1991
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 446 pages; 12621

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12621.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
26.   Rottman, Gordon L. , and Randy E. M. Foster
VIETNAM FORTIFICATIONS, FIREBASES AND TUNNELS
  Picture
Publisher: Osprey Publishing 2007
Near Fine Hardcover Service with Honor Library Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 190 pages; 28309Qmv

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28309.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
27.   Santoli, Al
To Bear Any Burden The Vietnam War and its Aftermath in the Words ofAmericans and Southeast Asians
 
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, Inc. NY 1985
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Minor foxing to edges; round red sticker stating "by the author of Everything We Had" on front of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 367 pages; 28019

Appr.: | AUD 15.29 CAD 15.63 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,418.18 MXN 173.33 ZAR 140.54 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28019.
    
US$15.60
Order From Dealer
28.   Wyatt, Clarence R.
Paper Soldiers The American Press and the Vietnam War
  Picture
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc 1993
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 27989

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27989.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

28 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.