TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Military
15 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.  
MODERN MILITARY TECHNIQUES: TANKS
 
Publisher: Dragon Books 1986
Very Good Softcover 17056Qm

Appr.: | AUD 12.86 CAD 12.80 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.13 JPY 1,235.00 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17056.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
2.  
War Volume of Compton's Pictured Encyclopedia
  Picture
Publisher: F.E. Compton & Company 1941
Very Good+ with no dust jacket 6th Edition Hardcover Mild edgewear, most at extremities. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 126 pages; 29293

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29293.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Barthorp, Michael
War On The Nile
 
Publisher: Blandford Press United Kingdom 1985
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Very minor edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 190 pages; 24135Qm

Appr.: | AUD 28.65 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.15 GBP 18.09 JPY 2,750.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24135.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
4.   Bohannan, Paul (Ed. )
LAW & WARFARE
 
Publisher: University of Texas Austin, TX 1987
Good 3rd Printing Softcover Occasional dog-ears, marginalia. Minor edgewear and spine crease. Stamp on bottom of book notes it as a damaged book. Still bound properly, good reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 441 pages; 25656tc

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25656.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Brierly, J. L.
THE LAW OF NATIONS
 
Publisher: Oxford At the Clarendon Press London 1956
Very Good with no dust jacket 5th Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Previous owner's (Richard W. Barham, Vice Counsel of the USA) stamp on endpapers. Occasional marginalia ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 331 pages; 25473Qm

Appr.: | AUD 28.65 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.15 GBP 18.09 JPY 2,750.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25473.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
6.   Curtis, Lionel
WORLD WAR, ITS CAUSE AND CURE
  Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1946
Very Good with no dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Book plate on front endpaper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 274 pages; 12618Qm

Appr.: | AUD 20.31 CAD 20.21 EUR 15.00 GBP 12.83 JPY 1,950.00 MXN 216.67 ZAR 195.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12618.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
7.   Dunn, Frederick S.
WAR AND THE MINDS OF MEN
 
Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1950
Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name; spine sunned ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 115 pages; 20051qm.

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.78 EUR 8.00 GBP 6.84 JPY 1,040.00 MXN 115.56 ZAR 104.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20051.
    
US$10.40
Order From Dealer
8.   Dunnigan, James F & Austin Bay
A Quick & Dirty Guide To War All the World's Conflicts, Insurgencies, andFlashpoints
  Picture
Publisher: William Morrow 1985
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Light shelfwear to jacket; soiled spot on top edge, moderate edgewear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; "A brilliant and imaginative approach to a complex subject. Eminently lucid. And crammed with up-to-date data. It is an education in international history, in political tensions and in future prospects." --Norman Isaacs, Professor Emeritus of Journalism, Columbia University. 14524

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14524.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Johnson, Haynes, Artime, Manuel, San Roman, Jose Perez, Olivia, Erneido, And Rul
The Bay Of Pigs
 
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co. 1964
Fair 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Dampstain at top edge, small chunks missing along top edge of front cover, minor edgewear and lengthwise cover crease, no spine creases. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 352 pages; BT2318Qm

Appr.: | AUD 8.13 CAD 8.08 EUR 6.00 GBP 5.13 JPY 780.00 MXN 86.67 ZAR 78.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 2318.
    
US$7.80
Order From Dealer
10.   Keegan, John
ZONES OF CONFLICT:
 
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1986
Very Good Softcover Ex-Lib; 13688QM.

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.00 GBP 11.97 JPY 1,820.00 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13688.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
11.   Leckie, Robert
THE WARS OF AMERICA, 2 VOLUME SET
 
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1968
Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Dust jackets are rubbed and edgeworn with a closed finger-sized tear at fore edge of rear panel of volume 1. DJ spines are sunned. Both volumes have what appears to be yellow hiliter marks on bottom page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1062 pages; 26956Ja

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.00 GBP 11.97 JPY 1,820.00 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26956.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
12.   Miller, David
THE GREAT BOOK OF TANKS
 
Publisher: Salamander Books Ltd London 2003
Very Good 1st Edition Softcover Very light soil on page edges. Wraps. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 512 pages; 26167Qm

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.00 GBP 11.97 JPY 1,820.00 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26167.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
13.   Nicolay, Helen
The Book Of American Wars
  Picture
Publisher: The Century Company 1918
Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Overall general wear to light green boards, light fading around edges, corners lightly bumped, plus 2 bumps on top of front and rear boards, last few pages accidentally dog-eared at bottom corner. Previous owner's name dated Xmas 1919.; B&W Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pages; 26664Qm; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 81.25 CAD 80.83 EUR 60.00 GBP 51.32 JPY 7,800.00 MXN 866.67 ZAR 780.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26664.
    
US$78.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Olson, Gail A.
SCARS AND STRIPES
 
Publisher: Tab Books 1992
Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover DJ has edgewear, some rubbing, flap fold & tear. ; 194 pages; 13672qm.

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13672.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
15.   Schmidt, Helmut (translated by Edward Thomas Obe)
THE BALANCE OF POWER
 
Publisher: William Kimber London 1969
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1st English Edition Hardcover Light rubbing to DJ . Lt. Col. Josef. G Saitner inscription . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages; 15305Qm

Appr.: | AUD 22.14 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.35 GBP 13.98 JPY 2,125.00 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15305.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer

15 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.