|
1.
|
|
MODERN MILITARY TECHNIQUES: TANKS
Publisher: Dragon Books 1986 Very Good Softcover 17056Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17056.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
War Volume of Compton's Pictured Encyclopedia
Publisher: F.E. Compton & Company 1941 Very Good+ with no dust jacket 6th Edition Hardcover Mild edgewear, most at extremities. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 126 pages; 29293
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29293.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barthorp, Michael
War On The Nile
Publisher: Blandford Press United Kingdom 1985 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Very minor edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 190 pages; 24135Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.65 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.15 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2,750.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24135.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bohannan, Paul (Ed. )
LAW & WARFARE
Publisher: University of Texas Austin, TX 1987 Good 3rd Printing Softcover Occasional dog-ears, marginalia. Minor edgewear and spine crease. Stamp on bottom of book notes it as a damaged book. Still bound properly, good reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 441 pages; 25656tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25656.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brierly, J. L.
THE LAW OF NATIONS
Publisher: Oxford At the Clarendon Press London 1956 Very Good with no dust jacket 5th Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Previous owner's (Richard W. Barham, Vice Counsel of the USA) stamp on endpapers. Occasional marginalia ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 331 pages; 25473Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.65 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.15 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2,750.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25473.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Curtis, Lionel
WORLD WAR, ITS CAUSE AND CURE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1946 Very Good with no dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Book plate on front endpaper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 274 pages; 12618Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.31 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12618.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dunn, Frederick S.
WAR AND THE MINDS OF MEN
Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1950 Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name; spine sunned ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 115 pages; 20051qm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20051.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dunnigan, James F & Austin Bay
A Quick & Dirty Guide To War All the World's Conflicts, Insurgencies, andFlashpoints
Publisher: William Morrow 1985 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Light shelfwear to jacket; soiled spot on top edge, moderate edgewear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; "A brilliant and imaginative approach to a complex subject. Eminently lucid. And crammed with up-to-date data. It is an education in international history, in political tensions and in future prospects." --Norman Isaacs, Professor Emeritus of Journalism, Columbia University. 14524
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14524.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Johnson, Haynes, Artime, Manuel, San Roman, Jose Perez, Olivia, Erneido, And Rul
The Bay Of Pigs
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co. 1964 Fair 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Dampstain at top edge, small chunks missing along top edge of front cover, minor edgewear and lengthwise cover crease, no spine creases. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 352 pages; BT2318Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.13 | CAD 8.08 | EUR 6.00 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 780.00 | MXN 86.67 | ZAR 78.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 2318.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Keegan, John
ZONES OF CONFLICT:
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1986 Very Good Softcover Ex-Lib; 13688QM.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13688.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Leckie, Robert
THE WARS OF AMERICA, 2 VOLUME SET
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1968 Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Dust jackets are rubbed and edgeworn with a closed finger-sized tear at fore edge of rear panel of volume 1. DJ spines are sunned. Both volumes have what appears to be yellow hiliter marks on bottom page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1062 pages; 26956Ja
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26956.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Miller, David
THE GREAT BOOK OF TANKS
Publisher: Salamander Books Ltd London 2003 Very Good 1st Edition Softcover Very light soil on page edges. Wraps. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 512 pages; 26167Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26167.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Nicolay, Helen
The Book Of American Wars
Publisher: The Century Company 1918 Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Overall general wear to light green boards, light fading around edges, corners lightly bumped, plus 2 bumps on top of front and rear boards, last few pages accidentally dog-eared at bottom corner. Previous owner's name dated Xmas 1919.; B&W Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pages; 26664Qm; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.25 | CAD 80.83 | EUR 60.00 | GBP 51.32 | JPY 7,800.00 | MXN 866.67 | ZAR 780.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26664.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Olson, Gail A.
SCARS AND STRIPES
Publisher: Tab Books 1992 Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover DJ has edgewear, some rubbing, flap fold & tear. ; 194 pages; 13672qm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13672.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Schmidt, Helmut (translated by Edward Thomas Obe)
THE BALANCE OF POWER
Publisher: William Kimber London 1969 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1st English Edition Hardcover Light rubbing to DJ . Lt. Col. Josef. G Saitner inscription . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages; 15305Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15305.
|
|
|
|