|
|
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Africa's Powerhouse: The South African Economy: A Pictorial Ensemble
Publisher: African Intl Publishing Co Sandton, South Africa 1974 Very good+; no dust jacket. 4to. 190 pp. Select bibliography, numerous color & b/w photos, color illustrated end papers, cloth-backed boards/pictorial front cover. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004179.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bentsen, Cheryl
Maasai Days
Publisher: Summit NY 1989 Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 286 pp. B/w plates, tan boards/blue cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005732.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bjerre, Jens
Kalahari
Publisher: Hill and Wand NY 1960 8 vo. 227 pp. Index, b/w & color plates, yellow cloth. Originally published 1958 Denmark. Cover bottom edge faded, very good; dust jacket spine ends & top edge mended tears, good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009598.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cooper, Frederick
From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Costal Kenya, 1890-1925
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1990 (xv) 328 pages, maps, tables, appendix, people interviewed, bibliography, index; 8vo, tan cloth. Very good+, ink underlining one page introduction, remainder appears unread; dust jacket very good, slightly sunned, sligfht spotting inside. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021801.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cornwall, Barbara
The Bush Rebels: A Personal Account of Black Revolt in Africa
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1970 252 pages, b/w plates, map endpapers; 8vo, black cloth. Reports on guerilla war in Mozambique and Portuguese Guinea. Very good, inner hinge cracked, one photo small scuff; dust jacket good, edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021824.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Courlander, Harold, with Ousmane Sako
The Heart of the Ngoni: Heroes of the African Kingdom of Segu
Publisher: Crown NY 1982 Near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (vii) 178 pp. Select glossary, select background reading, map, decorated end papers, red paper-covered boards/black cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004974.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Crowder, Michael
The Flogging of Phinehas McIntosh: A Tale of Colonial Folly and Injustice, Bechuanaland 1933
Publisher: Yale University New Haven 1988 Near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiv) 248 pp. Notes, glossary, bibliography, acknowledgments, index, map, few b/w illustrations, green cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001532.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Davidson, Basil
The Search for Africa: History, Culture, Poliotics
Publisher: Times/Random House New York 1994 374 pages, notes, index; black boards/cloth. Fine; dust jacket good+, mended tear, scuff front Stated First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012679.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Henry, Paul Marc
Africa Aeterna: The Pictorial Chronicle of a Continent
Publisher: Sedo S. A. Lausanne Switzerland 1965 Near fine; dust jacket edge tears, good; carton edges rubbed, good+. 4to. 343 pp. Index, maps, numerous b/w photos, color plates, black cloth. In carton marked International Book Society/Time/Life. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004538.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Horne, Alistair
A Savage War of Peace: Algeria 1954-1962
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1977 604 pages, b/w illustrations, two maps, chronology, bibliography, reference notes, abbreviations, glossary, index; 8vo, blue boards/cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good+, slightly chipped. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023660.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Inskeep, R. R.
The Peopling of South Africa
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books New York 1979 159 pages, numerous maps and illustrations, some tinted, a few in color, glossary, further reading list, index; large 8vo, coated boards, pictorial front cover. Very good+, cover slightly bowed, light spotting all edges text block; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024033.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Joy, Charles R., and Melvin Arnold
The Africa of Albert Schweitzer, with concluding essay by Albert Schweitzer
Publisher: Harper/Beacon New York/Boston 1948 Unpaged (ca. 160 pages), b/w photos, green map illustrated endpapers; olive cloth. Very good, spine sunned, name/nmaeplate front endpaper; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013127.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kimble, George H.T.
Tropical Africa, 2 vols. Land and Livelihood; Society and Polity
Publisher: Twentieth Century Fund New York 1960 603 and 506 pages, b/w plates both volumes, vol. I has maps in text, one color fold-in map, appendix; index vol. II; large 8vo, black cloth. near fine; dust jacket good, some spotting spine, light wear Good Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027864.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lye, William F. & Colin Murray
Transformations on the Highveld: The Tswana and Southern Sotho
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Totowa 1980 FIne; no dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. 160 pp. Further reading, index, acknowledgments, b/w & color illustrations, pictorial glazed boards. First US Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008493.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Matthiessen, Peter
African Silences
Publisher: Random House NY 1991 Fine; dust jacket piece missing bottom spine, good+. Small 8 vo. 225 pp. Map end papers, white boards/green cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004921.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mazrui, Ali A.
The Africans: A Triple Heritage, Companion Volume to the PBS Series
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1986 Companion Volume to the PBS Series. 336 pages, appendix, notes, select bibliography, index, credits, numerous b/w, color photos; brown/black boards. Very good, ink price marked out front endpaper, few light spots top edge; unpriced dust jacket very good-, light edgewear Stated Second Printing Hard Cover Tall 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012722.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Pavitt, Nigel; Wilfred Thesiger, foreward
Kenya: The First Explorers
Publisher: Aurum Press London 1989 207 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, color plates, map, select bibliography, indes, map endpapers; 4to, black boards. Ink gift note front endpaper, rest fine; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023824.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Porch, Douglas
The Conquest of Morocco
Publisher: Knopf NY 1983 Near fine, bottom cover edge lt. bumped; dust jacket very good+. 8vo. (xii) 338 pp. History of France's conquest, 1903-1914. Select bibliography, index, double-page map, unused note pages. Brown boards/gray cloth. First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011094.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sodergren, Sigfrid
Sweet Smell of Mangoes: Anmn Artist Loomks at the French Congo
Publisher: Dutton NY 1968 8 vo. 158 pp. Translated John Hewish, b/w plates, map, blue paper-covered boards. Bottom corners few pages creased, very good; dust jacket short tears, rubbed, good. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008519.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Trzebinski, Errol
The Lives of Beryl Markham
Publisher: Norton NY 1993 Thin black mark front cover, near fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiii) 396 pp. B/w photo plates, map, notes, references, bibliography, index, white boards/blue cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003390.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Vlahos, Olivia, Illustrated by: Ford, George
African Beginnings
Publisher: Viking New York 1968 287 pages, b/w illustrations by George Ford, bibliography, index, large 8vo, orange cloth. Near fine, slight rubbingspine ends; dust jacket very good, edgewear with slight loss Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019509.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Warner, Philip
Dervish: The Rise and Fall of an African Empire
Publisher: Taplinger New York 1973 235 pages, b/w illustrations, appendix, index, 8vo, orange/brown boards. Fine an a near fine dust jacket. History of the rise of the Mahdi in the 1889's in Sudan Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019656.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|