|
|
|
14 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Old Russian Painting: Recent Discoveries
Publisher: Soviet Artist Publishig House 1965 Unpaged, 48 color plates pasted in with descriptive text in Russian and English on facing page, other text in Russian only, 4to; tan cloth. Very good- condition, cover edges sunned, a few light marks front cover; contents and plates near fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.58 | CAD 43.52 | EUR 32.56 | GBP 27.87 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016852.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Russian Decorative Arts: From Ancient Times to the 18th Century. Vol. I
Publisher: Lzdatelstvo Akademii Khudozhestv Moscow 1962 Text in Russian. 503 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, of intricate carvings, bas relief, statues, architectural detail, vessels, tiles, ironwork, glass, fabrics, more; 4to, gray cloth, a heavy book. Very good condition, light spotting endpapers; dust jacket fair, worn, creases, short tears, spotting Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016969.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
B. Suryc (transliterated)
Anatoly L'vovich Kaplan
Publisher: Russia 1970 239 pages, with 79 pages of text in Russian followed by color and b/w plates of Kaplan's work between 1928 and 1969 with 3 pages of summary text plus list of illustrations iin English. Works covered are paintings, lithographs, including on the theme of Sholon-Aleikhem's "Bewitched Tailor", and ceramics. Kaplan lived 1902 - 1980 & concentrated on Jewish themes in his work, sometimes in opposition to the Soviets. Ribbon marker, decorated endpapers, square 8vo, magenta cloth, decorated front cover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with English blurb on rear flap. In plain carton that has stains and edge wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Near Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.60 | CAD 134.72 | EUR 100.78 | GBP 86.26 | JPY 11,818.18 | MXN 1,444.44 | ZAR 1,300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023562.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bowater, Marina, intro
The Decorative Art of Russia
Publisher: Portland House New York 1990 Originally published in 1887 as Slavonic and Eastern Ornamentation. Introductrion, 223 pages, 100 color plates with text opposite; folio, dark red boards. Fine; dust jacket very good, light edge wear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027168.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Guerman, Mikhail, Paul Williams
Mikhail Vrubel: The Artist of the Eves. Great Painters Series
Publisher: Parkstone Aurora St. Petersburg/ Borunemouth 1996 175 pages, 156 illustrations, many in color, notes, chronology, list of illustrations; folio, illustrated boards. Fi9ne in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027458.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hilton, Alison
Russian Folk Art
Publisher: Indiana University Bloomington 1995 Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. (xxi) 357 pages, b/w illustrations, color plates, notes, selected bibliography, index, large 8vo; red cloth First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.58 | CAD 43.52 | EUR 32.56 | GBP 27.87 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016373.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Liebman, Marcel; Arnol;d J. Pomerans, transl.
The Russian Revolution
Publisher: Random House New York 1970 )riginally published Brussels 1967. Preface Isaac Deutscher. 389 pages, chronological table, bibliography, index; 8vo, black cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, flap creased, short tear front First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027292.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Miles, John W.
The Russian Reproductions at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City
Publisher: Jewelers' Circular Publishing New York 1884 96 pages, b/w illustrations, mostly in the text, 4to, brown pebbled cloth. Review of the most prominent replicas from the antique plate of the Hermitage and Winter Palace, St. Petersburg, of the Kremlin and Patriarchical Treaures, Moscow, and other Collections in Russia, Small bookstore stamp and stamped price inside front cover. Very good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026158.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ovsyannikov, Y.
Novodevichyl Nunnery
Publisher: Moscow 1968 156 pages, numerous photo plates, some in color, captions in Russian, English, French and German, along with summary of text and list of illustrations in same languages; rest of text in Russian; 4to, black cloth, white decoration. The nunnery, near the Kremlin, is a monument of 16th and 17th century art and now a museum. Plates include the Smolensk cathedral. Very good+; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023564.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Razumovskay, S.
A. Y. Kravchenko
Publisher: Moscow 1935 92 pages, numerous b/w illustrations by the artist, text in Russian; 4to, light brown cloth. Cover faded, cloth has tear and fraying along spine edge and top, inner front hinge cracked, string marker frayed at end, small stamp inside rear cover, good; contents and illustrations very good+; no dust jacket. One color illustration of bookseller stalls tipped in. Kravchenko, 1889-1940, was part of the Four Arts Society in Moscow and known for his paintings and printmaking. As combat correspondent in WWI he sketched battle scenes for newspapers. Among his works are propaganda stagings, book illustrations and graphic arts. Serving the antiquarran and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023565.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sobolev, N. N.
Chugunnoe Lit'e V Russkoi Arkhitektur (Cast Iron in Russian Architecture)
Publisher: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Moskova 1951 Very good-, cover sunned edges, spine/lettering faded, front himge partially cracked; no dust jacket. 295 pages includes 41 pages text in Russian, rest of book is b/w plates captioned in Russian giving examples of iron work in Russian architecture, gates, fences, more; green decorated endpapers, large 4to; tan cloth/gilt titles on black/decorated border. Title ia a transliteration of the Russian Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015685.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Solomon, Andrew
The Ivory Tower; Soviet Artists in a Time of Glasnost
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991 (xxiv) 310 pages, b/w illustrations, index; 8vo, orange boards/black cloth. Fine; dust jacket near fine, slight edge wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023356.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Soloviova, Larissa
Kholui: Lacquered Miniatures
Publisher: Interbook Moscow 1991 239 pages, text in Russian and English, text pages tan paper with small b/w photos of artists plus biographical material, captioned color plates on glossy white paper; square folio, brown cloth, small color medallion front cover. Fine; dust jacket very good-, light edge wear, holes at rear fold Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027368.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Znamenov, Vadin
Petrodvorets Palaces and Parks: A Guide
Publisher: Raduga Moscow 1986 Fine condition. Text in English. 175 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations, a few plans, blank note pages, decorated endpapers, 16mo, coated pictorial boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015769.
|
|
|
|
14 items found
|