|
|
|
10 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Backes, Clarus, ed.; Larry McMurty, foreward
Growing Up Western
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1990 (xi) 223 pages, b/w photos, oblong 8vo, gray boards/black cloth. Essays by Dee Brown, A.B. Guthrie, Jr., Wallace Stegner, others. Very good+, top cover slightly faded, rear cover light indentation; dust jacket very good+. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020184.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Benson, Maxine, ed.
From Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains: Major Stephen Long's Expedition, 1819-1820
Publisher: Fulcrum Golden CO 1988 (xxvii) 410 pages, map, color plates, b/w illustrations in text, list of illustations, bibliography, index, 8vo, red cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018750.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Conrad, Howard Louis; Milo Milton Quaife, ed.
Uncle Dick Wooton: The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 1957 #55 Lakeside Classics. (xxvii) 465 pages, b/w plates/tissue guards, index, list of Lakeside Classics, top edge gilt; 12mo, navy cloth. Very good+, light wear/dents spine edge; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020751.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hardeman, Nicholas Perkins
Wilderness Calling: The Hardeman Family in the American Westward Movement, 1750-1900
Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Knoxville 1977 (xiv) 358 pages, genealogical table Hardemans, b/w illustrations, map, notes, bibliography, index; 8vo, brown cloth. Near fine, remainder spray top edge; dust jacket near fne. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023211.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Houghton, Eliza P. Donner; William N. Lindemann, foreward
The Expedition of the Donner Party and Its Tragic Fate
Publisher: Sierra District of California State Parks 1998 Reprint of the 1911 McClurg edition. 375 pages, b/w illustrations, 8vo, brown cloth. Fine cover corner slightly bumped; dust jacket near fine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018439.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Manley, Atwood, and Margaret Manly Mangum
Frederic Remington and the North Country: An Informal Biography of the Artist of the Old West
Publisher: Dutton New York 1988 (xxviii) 272 pages, 16 b/w plates, map, chronology and genealogy, reference notes, bibliography, index, 8vo, blue boards/white cloth. Near fine, remainder mark fore edge; dust jacket near fine, in clear plastic sleeve Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018989.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
McCracken, Harold, ed. with intro.; Frederic Remington, writer and illus., Illustrated by: Remington, Frederick
Frederick Remington's Own West
Publisher: Dial New York 1960 254 pages, color frontis, numerous b/w illustrations by Remington, 4to, brown cloth. Anthology of writings with illustrations by Remington. Very good+, name, light spotting top edge; dust jacket very good, short tears, edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019693.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Nevins, Allan
Ordeal of the Union: Fruits of Manifest Destiny 1847-1852, Volume I
Publisher: Scribner NY 1947 Near fine; priced dust jacket, light edgewear, rubbed, good+. Tall 8 vo. (xiv) 593 pp. Index, few illustrations in text, b/w plates, red cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008791.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sherman, Bill, ed.; Joe Maerzke, publisher and photographer, Illustrated by: Maerzke, Joe
Bicentennial Wagon Train Pilgramage
Publisher: Jem Publishers Kenosha 1977 No. 2254 of 2500 limited edition. Front endpaper gilt presentation stamp of Mayflower Corporation signed by Mayflower president John B. Smith. Verso signed by Maerzke. 275 pages, b/w illustrations, numerous color photos by publisher Joe Maerzke, illustrated endpapers, 4to, brown textured boards/yellow titles/covered wagon and horses front cover. Documets the wagon train expedition commemorating the original trek west by the pioneers. Near fine; contents fine; no dust jacket Signed by Publisher and Photographer Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019679.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sprague, Marshall
A Gallery of Dudes
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1966 (xvii) 296 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, notes and sources, acknowledgment, index, large 8vo, original yellow/green cloth. Very good, a few library marks, pocket; dust jacket very good, label spine, in clear plastic sleeve attached to cover. Story of 8 men and 1 woman who travelled in the American West 100 years ago, including Prince Maximilian of Germany and Miss Isabella Lucy Bird Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020273.
|
|
|
|
10 items found
|