|
|
|
31 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Antiques, The Magazine, February 1975, Vol. CVII, No. 2
Publisher: 1975 Full page color portrait of Linoln by Healy plus somw contemporary portraits of Abraham Lincoln, 9 pages, 5 color and 15 b/w illustrations; Stoneware Gin Flasks, 10 pages, 17 b/w illustrations; Worked Pocketbooks, 6 pages, 4 color and 6 b/w illustrations; 4to; near fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016778.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Terrain of Freedom: American Art and the Civil War. Museum Studies, Vol. 27, No. 1
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicag Chicago 2001 104 pages, b/w illustrations, five essays including Albert Bierstadt; Landscape Aethetics; Angela Miller: Meanings of the West in the Civil War; Robert S. Duncanson: Race Identity/Identifying Race; and Margaret Rose Vendryes: Nineteenth Century American Painting. 4to, blue pictorial wraps. Fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021296.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bassham, Ben L.
Conrad Wise Chapman: Artist & Soldier of the Confederacy
Publisher: Kent State Kent, OH 1998 (xvi) 329 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, notes, bibliography, index,4to, red cloth. Fine; dust jacket near fine, tiny tear top First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.38 | CAD 49.74 | EUR 37.21 | GBP 31.85 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020462.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bond, James
Marching On
Publisher: Scribner New York 1927 426 pages, small 8vo, green ribbed cloth. Very good, embossed bookstore name, ink name, titles spine faded; contents fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021564.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bourne, Peter
Flames of Empire
Publisher: Putnam New York 1949 434 pahes, 8vo, dusty rose cloth. Very good, spine ends slightly worn; dust jacket good, edgewear, some spotting flap edges, inside. A Louisiana plantation owner finds himself a Confederate agent in European courts and gets involved with Archduke Maxmilian in Mexico Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021659.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bowman, John S., ed.
Encyclopedia of the Civil War
Publisher: Dorset Press/Brompton Books Greenwich CT 1992 Very good+ condition, light wear corner tips; no dust jacket. 192 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, 4to; navy boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016186.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Branch, Paul, Jr.
The Seige of Fort Macon
Publisher: Paul Branch 2002 168 pages, b/w photos in text, appendices, sources, mapas; 8vo, gray wraps/pictorial front cover. Laid in unused color postcard Fort Mason. Near fine Tenth Printing Revised Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023881.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brownlee, Richard S., ed.
Missouri Historical Review. Vol. Lxxvi, No. 1, October 1981
Publisher: The State Historical Society of Missouri Columbia, MO 1981 120 pages, b/w illustrations, 8vo, pictorial front cover. Issued quarterly. Includes articles by Earl J. Hess on the 12th Missouri Infantry: A Socio-Military Profile of a Union Regiment; article on the photographs of John Fitzgibbon or Gibbon Fitz; Monroe Drug Company, more. Very good-, light spottin cover; contents very good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022826.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Catton, Bruce
A Stillness at Appomattox
Publisher: Doubleday and Company Garden City, NY 1953 438 pages, notes, bibliography, index. map illustrated endpapers; 8vo, black cloth. Very good in a good priced dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022797.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Cox, Jacob D.
Atlanta. Volume IX Campaigns of the Civil War
Publisher: Castle Books Edison NJ 2002 274 pages, b/w maps, appendices, index; 12mo, blue cloth. Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020835.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Crabb, Alfred Leland
Supper at the Maxwell House; A Novel of Recaptured Nashville
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapoilis 1945 372 pages, menu of September 22, 1869, endpapers; 8vo, red cloth. Inscribed " A tale of the Great Reunion, " signed A.L. Crabb, half-title. Very good, cover spine ends slightly bumped; dust jacket good, spine faded, edge wear with some loss, mended tear spine Inscribed by the author Seventh Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027117.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Crabb, Alfred Leland
Lodging at the Saint Cloud: A Tale of Occupied Nashville
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1946 255 pages, illustrated endpapers, small 8vo, red cloth. Very good; priced dust jacket good, worn edges with light loss, lightly rubbed Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026076.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Davis, Burke
Jeb Stuart: The Last Cavalier
Publisher: Rinehart & Winston New York 1960 Very good condition, cover lightly faded, light wear spine ends/corner tips; no dust jacket. 462 pages, b/w plates, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo; tan cloth Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015927.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Davis, William C.
Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour, A Biography
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers New York 1991 (xv) 784 pages, b/w plates, notes, bibliography, index; 8vo, gray boards/blue cloth. Fine; unpriced dust jacket near fine, slight edgewear Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021862.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Glass, Paul; Louis C. Singer, music arrangements
Singing Soldiers: A History of the Civil War in Song (The Spirit of the Sixties)
Publisher: Da capo New York 1988 (xx) 300 pages, b/w illustrations, selected bibliography, music arranghements for paiano and guitar by Louis C. Singer,8vo, pictorial front cover. Ner fine, very slight cover edgewear Second Printing Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.75 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.55 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018422.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Haas, Garland A.
To the Mountain of Fire and Beyond: The Fifty-Third Indiana Regiment from Corinth to Glory
Publisher: Guild Press of Indiana Carmel 1997 (xiii) 277 pages, b/w illustrations, maps, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo, illustrated front cover. Fine condition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019578.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Harris, Joel Chandler, retold by David Borgenicht, Illustrated by: George Gibbs
On the Wings of Occasions: Being the Authorized Version of Certain Curious Episodes of the Late Civil War, Including the Hitherto Suppressed Narrative of the Kidnapping of President Lincoln
Publisher: Doubleday Page New York 1900 310 pages, tissue guard frontis, 5 b/w plates by George Gibbs; small 8vo, green ribbed cloth, black stamped titles, sword and wing decoration. Spine ends/corner tips frayed, front inner hinge broken, good; contents very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023077.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Henty, G. A.
With Lee in Virginia: A Story of the American Civil War
Publisher: Thompson & Thomas Chicago (v) 346 pages, a few b/w illustrations, 12mo; wine ribbed cloth. Good condition, spotting, rubbings, spine faded/spot, titles dimmed, slightly canted, front hinge cracked; no dust jacket in clear Brodart sleeve Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016193.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Holliday, John Hampden
Indianapolis and the Civil War
Publisher: Society of Indiana Pioneers 1972 74 pages, frontis, index; small 8vo, pictorial wraps. Near fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020471.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lincoln, Abraham, and Stephen Arnold Douglas
The Illinois Political Campaign of 1858: A Facsimile of the Printer's Copy of his Debates with Senator Stephen Arnold Douglas as Edited and Prepared for Press by Abraham Lincoln
Publisher: Library of Congress/Alfred Whital Stern Collection of Lincolniana Washington DC 212 pages, folio, black cloth. Fair, rear cover damp stained and cloth badly wrinkled from moisture, some staining back endpapers, front cover few damp marks, corner tips & edge dented; contents very good, no musty odor Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016986.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
McCarthy, Carlton, Illustrated by: Sheppard, William L.
Detailed Minutiae of Soldier Life in the Army of Northern Virginia, 1861-1865
Publisher: B.F. Johnson Publishing Richmond, VA 1899 244 pages, book ads, pen and ink illustrations by William L. Sheppard, 12mo, brown cloth, small decoration front cover. Spine ends and corners of cover frayed, cover soil, inner hinges badly broken, shaky, pencil names, 1902 date, fair; contents good Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024956.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
McElfresh, Earl B.
Maps and Mapmakers of the Civil War
Publisher: Abrams with History Book Club New York 1999 Near fine condition, remainder mark top edge; priced dust jacket very good+. 272 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, notes, bibliography, acknowlegements, credits, index, 4to; gray boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015833.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Mearns, David C.; Carl Sandburg, intro
The Lincoln Papers: The Story of the Collections with Selections to July 4, 1961. 2 volumes
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1948 (xvii) 688 pages (continuous pagination), frontis each volume, index volume II, 8vo, tan cloth. very good-, spine titles dimmed, edges bumped, light cover soil, school library stamps edges, no other marks; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018922.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Nevins, Allan
Ordeal of the Union: A House Dividing 1852-1857, Volume II
Publisher: Scribner NY 1947 Near fine; priced dust jacket, lightly rubbed, very good. Tall 8 vo. (viii) 590 pp. Index, few b/w illustrations, maps in text, b/w plates, red cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.92 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.23 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008792.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Rhodes, James, and Dean Jauchius
Johnny Shiloh: A Novel of the Civil War
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1959 319 pages, 8vo, blue/gray boards. Very good-, spine ends/corner tips warn, slightly canted; no dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019217.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Silber, Irwin, compiled an ed. by; Jerry Silverman, musical arrangements
Songs of the Civil War
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1960 Originally published by Columbia University. 385 pages, sources, references, indices, musical arrangements for piano and guitar by Jerry Silverman, b/w illustrations, 4to; green boards/white cloth. Very good condition, cover spine ends bumped, half-inch tear in cloth at bottom of spine; dust jacket very good, light edgewear, short tears Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017012.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Stewart, George R.
Pickett's Charge: A Microhistory of the Final Attack at Gettysburg, July 3, 1863
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1959 (xii) 354 pages, b/w plates, a few maps, notes and references, index, 8vo, red boards, gray cloth. Very good, spine ends/corner tip slight wear, name; dust jacket fair, ragged edges with some loss, tears Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019340.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Terrell, W. H. H.
Indiana in the War of the Rebellion: Report of the Adjutant General. Vol. I
Publisher: Indiana Historical Bureau Indianapolis 1960 (xii) 603 pages, appendix, index; 8vo, blue wraps. Includes Hines and Morgan Raids; Kirby Smith Campaign; Secret teasonable associations/Sons of Liberty; railroads, steamboats and telegraph in war; more. Cover corner curled, sunned spine and edges; contents very good Reprint Edition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.58 | CAD 43.52 | EUR 32.56 | GBP 27.87 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021517.
|
|
|
|
31 items found
|