|
|
|
21 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Boyd, William C.
Genetics: And the Races of Man, An Introduction to Modern Physical Anthropology
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1955 8 vo. (xvii) 453 pp. Appendices, index, b/w illustrations, green cloth-backed boards. Name front end paper, light spotting top edge, very good-; dust jacket sunned, light wear, good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007330.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Calverton, V. F., ed.
The Making of Man: An Outline of Anthropology
Publisher: Random House/Modern Library New York 1931 (xv) 879 pages, mbiographies, bibliography; 12mo, pale green cloth. Very good, a few light spots spine, no marks or underlining; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021664.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Campbell, Bernard
Human Evolution: An Introduction to Man's Adaptations
Publisher: Aldine Publishing Co. Chicago 1974 (xiv) 471 pages, references, glossaryt, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good+, spine slightly faded; dust jacket very good-, rubbed, edgewear Second Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021660.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Clark, Ronald W.
The Survival of Charles Darwin: A Biography of a Man and an Idea
Publisher: Random House New York 1984 (x) 449 pages, references, bibliography, index, b/w plates; brown boards/blue cloth. Very good; dust jacket very good-, edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012866.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cotlow, Lewis
In Search of the Primitive
Publisher: Little, Brown 1966, 1942 Boston Very good; dust jacket edge wear, good+. (xxii) 454 pp. Index, b/w & few color plates, light green cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003613.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cotlow, Lewis N.
Passport to Adventure
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1942 8 vo. 298 pp. Index, b/w plates, map end papers, brown cloth-backed boards. Spine sunned, slight wear corners cover, light spots fore edge, tight, good +; no dust jacket. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003900.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
de Laguna, Frederica
Voyage to Greenland: A Personal Initiation into Anthropology
Publisher: Norton New York 1977 385 pages, b/w plates, map; 8vo, white board/black cloth. Very good+, cover edges slightly sunned; dust jacket very good-, flap clipped, short tears. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021887.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Field, Henry
The Track of Man: The Adventures of An Anthropologist
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1953 8 vo. 448 pp. Index, map end papers, b/w photo plates, tan cloth. Cover corners slightly bumped, paper aging, top cover slightly sunned, good; dust jacket worn, fair. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002239.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Graham, Robert Klark; Sir Cyril Burt, intro
The Future of Man
Publisher: The Christopher Publishing House North Quincy MA 1970 200 pages, a few b/w illustrations, bibliography; 8vo, blue cloth. Describes condition from which man has come, why he has come thus far, where he now stands, and major influences at work on him and he may alter these to realiize greater potential. Fine; dust jacket very good-, spine sunned, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023975.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Harris, Marvin
Cannibals and Kings: The Origins of Culture
Publisher: Random House NY 1977 Fine; priced dust jacket, lightly sunned, lightly curled, very good. 8 vo. (xii) 241 pp. References/acknowledgments/notes, bibliography, index, yellow board/black cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006396.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Harris, Marvin
Cannibals and Kings: The Origins of Culture
Publisher: Random House NY 1977 Lt spot front end paper, neat underlining 3 pages ff, margin note, rest very good. 8 vo. 242 pp. Notes/acknowledgment/reference, bibliography, index, cream boards/black cloth. Light spotting front end paper, neat underlining 3 pages ff, margin note, rest very good; very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007535.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kent, Barry C.; Ira F. Smith, III; Catherine McCann, eds.
Foundations of Pennsylvania Prehistory
Publisher: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission Harrisburg 1971 Anthropolical Series #1. (v) 615 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography; orange cloth. Very good condition, light wear spine ends cover, name inside front cover Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 123.71 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.47 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013416.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Marshall, Donald
Ra'Ivavae
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1961 8 vo. 301 pp. B/w illustrations James Scott, b/w photos author, map end papers, blue boards. Cover bottom corner/spine bumped, few pages creased, good; dust jacket edgewear, good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003700.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Maybury-Lewis, David
Millennium: Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World
Publisher: Viking 1992 4to. 398 pp. Bibliography, index, b/w illustrations, color plates, black paper-covered boards. Remainder mark bottom edge, break front hinge but book is solid, good+, contents fine; no dust jacket. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007655.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mead, Margaret
Letters from the Field 1925-1975
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1977 8 vo. (xxiii) 345 pp. References & select bibliography, index, numerous b/w photos, gray cloth. Volume 52 from World Perspectives series. Short red marked-out line front end paper, very good; dust jacket piece missing bottom front, fair. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009589.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mead, Margaret
Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years
Publisher: Wm Morrow NY 1972 305 pp, family chart, index, b/w photos, green cloth. Name marked out front end paper, very good; dust jacket slightly curled, very good. Second Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000556.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pfeiffer, John E.
The Emergence of Man
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1969 8 vo. (xiii) 480 pp. Bibliography, index, b/w photos, illustrated end papers, black cloth-backed boards. Date/name flyleaf, very good; dust jacket spine slightly sunned, slight soil, good+. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002827.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Stewart, George R.
Man: An Autobiography
Publisher: Random House NY 1946 8 vo. 310 pp. Index, index of dates, blue cloth. Spine ends bumped, very good; dust jacket mended, sunned, small chips missing, edgewear, good. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008590.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wendt, Herbert
From Ape to Adam: The Search for the Ancestry of Man
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis Nameplate front end paper, very good; very good dust jacket. Tall 8 vo 287 pp. Bibliography, list illustrations, index, numerous illustrations, color plates, black cloth-backed boards. Copyrighted 1972 by Thames & Hudson. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005020.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Williams, Melvin D.
On the Sreet Where I Lived
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston New York 1981 Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology. (x) 147 pages, b/w illustrations in text, refeences cited + books in the series, 8vo; pictorial front cover. Very good+ condition, light cover edge wear. Author's business card taped on front endpaper Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016420.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wills, Christopher
The Wisdom of the Genes: New Pathways in Evolution
Publisher: Basic NY 1989 Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiv) 351 pp. References, glossary, index, few b/w illustrations, blue boards/wine cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006398.
|
|
|
|
21 items found
|