|
|
|
5 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Baker, Nicholson, and Margaret Brentano
The World on Sunday; Graphic Art in Joseph Pulitzer's Newspaper (1898-1911)
Publisher: Bulfinch Press New York 2005 (xii) 132 pages, introdution and captioned re[production of newspaper papers and illusration, , indexi, llustrated endpapers, pictorial boards, almost square folio. Fine; dust jacket near fine Stated 1st Edition Near Fine Hardcover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028280.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Boswell, James; Frederick A. Pottle, notes and intro.
Boswell's London Jounal, 1762-1763. Yale Edition of Private Paspers of
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1950 370 pages, appendices, index;, map endpapers, 8vo, blue boards/black cloth. Very good, spine ends lightly bumped, corner tips worn, edges of cover faded; dust jacket tears, flap clipped. , fairt Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021467.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Frost, Lesley; lawrence Thompson and Arnold Grade, notes and index
New Hampshire's Child: The Derry Journals of
Publisher: State University of New York Albany 1969 Unpaged, introduction by Frost giving background for the journals, written at ages 5 to 9, photo copies of the 6 journals, map illustrated endpapers, 8vo, yellow cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, short tear. Author was the daughter of poet Robert Frost and documents his years as farmer and poultryman Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018460.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Goldsmith, John, ed
Stephen Spender's Journals, 1939-1983
Publisher: Random House New York 1996 511 pages, b/w plates, index, 8vo; tan boards/brown cloth. Near fine condition, faint spotting fore and bottom edges; dust jacket very good-, short edgetears First Random House Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017050.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
L'Heureux, John
Picnic in Babylon: A Jesuit Priest's Journal, 1963-66
Publisher: Madmillan New York 1967 Very good condition, spine ends/corner tips cover bumped; dust jacket very good, worn edges. (xii) 301 pages, 8vo; brown cloth. Poet writes of his experiences in training in a Jesuit seminary and about his companions, art and poetry Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016132.
|
|
|
|
5 items found
|