TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Biography
21 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Bemis, Samuel Flagg
Jay's Treaty A Study In Commerce and Diplomacy
  Picture
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1923
First Edition Very good in dark blue, pebbled, cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 3/4" with the rear hinge cracked (but, professionally repaired), modest fading to the cloth around the edge of the boards, with a prior owner's name and address written on the first free end page and spots of foxing to the end sheets and dust staining to the top edge of the text block. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with 3/4" deep chipping across the lower edge of the spine area, 1/3" deep chips to the upper corners of the spine area and small 1/4" chips from the corners of the panels. 388 pages including an index (with the errata slip bound-in), bibliography, appendix and text. A few of the pages contain light underlining in pencil. Chief Justice John Jay was appointed by President Washington in 1794 to lead a special peace mission to Great Britain to negotiate a settlement with that country and mitigate the possibility of war between the two countries and allow the US to maintain a neutral position with France and England in their ongoing war. Of particular issue for the American cause was the continued occupation of six northwestern forts by the British, the efforts by the British at those forts to incite the Indians of the area to attack American settlements, and naval orders issued in 1793 to capture American neutral shipping. Despite long odds and mixed support of his candidacy for the task, Jay succeeded and brought back to Washington a treaty which was signed on November 19, 1794 which allowed peace with Great Britain for another 18 years. An acceptable copy in jacket of a very uncommon title.Our code number = TB24200

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24200.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Flexner, James Thomas
Mohawk Baronet Sir William Johnson of New York
  Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1959
First Edition Very good+ in red-orange cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine with the errata slip tipped-in within the illustrated section. The spine has a mild crease down its center and the end sheets show modest tanning at the hinge areas and with a prior owner's note on the rear end page. In a good price clipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chipping across the ends of the spine area and heavy rubbing to the folds. 400 pages including an index. Illustrated with a section of reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB21850

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21850.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Frank, Gerold
Zsa Zsa Gabor My Story
  Picture
Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland 1960
First Edition Very good+ in black cloth covered boards with gilt text and red decorations on the spine and on the front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" with slight fading and soiling to the cloth on the spine and with a prior owner's address label at the lower fore corner of the first free end page. The unclipped dust jacket is in only good condition with a large 3" by 1 1/4" deep chip from the upper fore corner of the front panel, three 1/4" chips from the upper edge of the spine area, one 1/4" chip from the lower edge of the spine area and multiple areas of rubbing to the front panel. Signed by Zsa Zsa Gabor on the first free end page with the added note "In France". 308 pages of text illustrated with a section of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB24621

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24621.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Gilmore, Mikal
Shot In The Heart
  Picture
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1994
Special Booksellers' Preview Fine in illustrated paper covered boards. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 6" deep. Without a dust jacket as issue; but, contained within a fine black cloth covered slip case. 105 pages of text. The story of the execution of Gary Gilmore in 1977, the author's brother. Our code number = TB23287

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23287.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Gordon-Reed, Annette
Thomas Jefferson And Sally Hemings An American Controversy
  Picture
Publisher: University Press of Virginia Charlottesville (1997)
First Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with a very slight tilt to the upper part of the spine and with the underlining of small passages on a number of pages by a previous owner. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 288 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Our code number = TB24878

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24878.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Horgan, Paul
Lamy of Santa Fe His Life and Times
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1975
First Edition Fine in decorated black cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and text stampings on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with a prior owner's name crossed out in black pen at the top edge of the second free end page. In a very good+ dust jacket with several short tears with related creasing to the ends of the spine area, but no chipping. The first trade edition of this remarkable book which took the author 25 years to write. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for history in 1976 which was Horgan's second Pulitzer. 525 pages including an index, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with map end sheets and two sections of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB26463

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26463.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.   Irving, Pierre, M.
The Life And Letters of Washington Irving
  Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1885-1886
Revised and Condensed in three volumes All three volumes of this three volume set are in very good+ condition in decorated dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spines and a gilt decorations on the front boards. All three volumes are 16mo measuring 6 1/2" x 4" deep. The front hinges of volumes 1 and 3 are cracked but have been professionally repaired. There is a rent to the cloth of 3/4" at the rear edge of the spine to volume 3. Vol. 1 contains 442 pages of text; volume 2 contains 438 pages; and, volume 3 contains 425 pages of text. Our code number = TB23111

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23111.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Katz, Joyce
One Life to Lose The Story of Nathan Hale
  Picture
Publisher: The Antiquarian & Landmarks Society of Connecticut Hartford 1977
First Edition Fine perfect bound within heavy paper printed wraps. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket as issued. 51 pages of text illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Although based on the facts known about the life of Nathan Hale some portions of this title have been fictionalized. Our code number = TB26018

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26018.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Kenton, Edna
Simon Kenton His Life and Period 1755-1836
 
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. Garden City 1930
First Edition Good+ in black cloth covered boards with faded blue-green text on the spine and an embossed gilt profile of Simon Kenton on the front board. The front hinge is cracked and the rear hinge is starting, the cloth at the head of the spine at the rear joint is rubbed and worn. Despite the damage to the hinges the binding remains tight. This is the extremely scarce first edition of Edna Kenton's biography of Simon Kenton, whose role in the settlement of the Ohio River Valley was made famous by Allan Eckert in his award winning book, The Frontiersmen, which was the first volume in the Winning of America Series. 352 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrated with halftone plates, maps and facsimiles of signatures of early pioneers of Kentucky.Our code number = TB17267

Appr.: | AUD 269.61 CAD 283.51 EUR 213.18 GBP 182.12 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17267.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Kurismmootil, K. C. Joseph
Heaven and Hell on Earth: An Appreciation of Five Novels of Graham Greene
 
Publisher: Loyola University Press Chicago 1982
First Edition Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. With a prior owner's name written on the upper edge of the first free end page Without the original dust jacket. A biography of the writer Graham Greene. 242 pages of text .Our code number = TB17607

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17607.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Manchester, William
One Brief Shining Moment
  Picture
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1983
Signed Limited Edition Fine in dark blue buckram cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt facsimile of JFK's signature on the front board. Sewn-in at the head of the spine is a blue cloth placement ribbon. In a fine, clear plastic dust jacket. Both the book and its jacket are contained in a fine dark blue cloth covered slip case. The volume is numbered copy 746 out of only 1, 585 copies out printed of which 1, 500 were made available to members of the Book-of-the-Month Club. It is also signed by the author on the third free end paper. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2" containing 280 pages of text and photographs. An extremely handsome volume with no wear, rubbing, names, dates or any notations or any prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB23643

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23643.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Morris, Roger
Haig: The General's Progress
  Picture
Publisher: Playboy Press n.p. (Chicago) 1982
First Edition Very good+ in 1/4 dark blue cloth and peach colored paper covered boards. The paper covering to the front board is quite faded. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket where the price has been lined out with a single ink line. Signed and inscribed by General Haig on the fly title page. 450 pages including an index. Our code number = TB19445

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19445.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Parish, John, C.
Robert Lucas
 
Publisher: The State Historical Society of Iowa Iowa City 1907
First Edition An ex-library copy in very good condition in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board. There are the typical library markings and notations as well as a call number written in white ink on the lower quarter of the spine which is somewhat faded. Evidence of silverfish damage shows on the fore edges of the boards. Without a dust jacket. 356 pages including an index, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and two portrait plates of Lucas within the text. The biography of a man who played a vital role in the development and settlement of the Territory of Iowa.Our code number = TB21437

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21437.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Parris, John
The Lion of Caprera
 
Publisher: David McKay Co., Inc. New York 1962
First Edition Fine in green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and a blue-green top edge. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact with a 1" closed tear at the base of the front panel, a 1/3" closed tear at the upper edge of the spine area with wear and rubbing at the edges of the panels. The biography of Giuseppe Garibaldi in which the author provides new information based on his own extensive translations of material not previously brought to light.Our code number = TB11045

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB11045.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.   Peters, Dewitt, C.
Kit Carson's Life and Adventures, From Facts Narrated by Himself, Embracing Events in the Life-Time of America's Greatest Hunter, Trapper, Scout and Guide
  Picture
Publisher: Dustin, Gilman & Co. Hartford 1874
Reprint of 1874 Very good in what appears to be a heavy library binding in light brown buckram with a paper label on the spine. The cloth at the upper fore corner of the head of the spine is well rubbed with the cloth just beginning to fray. The frontispiece and the portrait of Carson facing the frontispiece are missing from this volume. Without a dust jacket. The complete title reads: "Kit Carson's Life and Adventures, From Facts Narrated by Himself, Embracing Events in the Life-Time of America's Greatest Hunter, Trapper, Scout and Guide, including vivid accounts of the every day life, inner character, and peculiar customs of all Indian Tribes of the Far West. Also, an accurate description of the country, its condition, prospects, and resources; its climate and scenery; its mountains, rivers, valley, deserts and plains, and natural wonders. Together with a full and complete history of the Modoc Indians and the Modoc War." Originally published in 1858 this represents a revised and "considerabally enlarged edition" (Howes P-256). 604 pages of text 31 illustrations.Our code number = TB19851

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19851.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
16.   Prescott, William, H.
History Of The Reign of Ferdinand And Isabella, The Catholic
  Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers New York 1848
Tenth Edition All three volumes of this three volume set are in very good+ condition in 3/4 leather and brown cloth covered boards with four raised bands on the spine, gilt on black leather title labels and gilt tool work in the compartments. The end sheets are marbled paper with a matching marbled design to the edge of the text blocks. All three volumes are octavos measuring 9" by 6". Each has an early prior owner's name written in pencil on the second free end pages. The pages of the three text blocks show modest spots of foxing and light age tanning. The hinges and joints are extremely tight. Volume I contains 411 pages of text and illustrated with a steel engraving frontispiece portrait of Isbella. Volume II contains 509 pages of text and is illustrated with an engraving frontispiece portrait of Ferdinand and a map preceding the first page of text. Volume III contains 531 pages of text including an index for all three volumes and is illustrated with an engraving frontispiece of Christopher Columbus and a map of Italy which preceding the first page of text.Our code number = TB24882

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 257.73 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.56 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24882.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
17.   Rodd, Francis Rennell
General William Eaton The Failure of an Idea
 
Publisher: Milton, Balch and Company New York 1932
First Edition Near fine in red buckram cloth covered boards with a gilt on blue title block on the spine and on the front board and with map end papers. In a very good+ dust jacket with the original price on the front flap with moderate soiling on the panels and spine area. A biography of General William Eaton, a native of Woodstock and Mansfield, Connecticut, who was an army officer and appointed to counsel of Tunis in 1798. He was later appointed Navy Agent to the Barbary States in which capacity he lead an incredibly difficult march through the Libyan Desert in an attempt to restore the throne to a deposed Pasha of the country. Leading a ragtag army he was able to secure a seaport town near Tripoli only to be recalled to the United States because of a negotiated settlement with the illegal ruler which called for the payment of a ransom for imprisoned American seamen. Eaton returned to the US humiliated and burning with anger. His efforts to undermine the American treaty with the despot and vindicate his actions only created enemies for Eaton. He retired from government service and died at the age of 47 in Brimfield, Massachusetts. 314 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrated with maps and reproductions of contemporary art.Our code number = TB17868

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17868.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.   Seroff, Victor
Franz Liszt
  Picture
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1966
First Edition Fine in light green cloth covered boards with dark green text on the spine and front board with a reinforced "library binding" provided by the publisher. A small quarto measuring 9" tall by 6" deep. In a fine but price clipped dust jacket 152 pages including an index. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB23238

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23238.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Sobel, Dava
Galileo's Daughter
 
Publisher: Walker & Company New York 1999
6th Printing Fine in paper covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Signed, inscribed and dated in January 2000 by the author on the title page. 420 pages including an index, text and illustrations.Our code number = TB17425

Appr.: | AUD 24.02 CAD 25.26 EUR 18.99 GBP 16.23 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 272.22 ZAR 245.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17425.
    
US$24.50
Order From Dealer
20.   Swanberg, W. A.
Citizen Hearst A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
  Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1988
Collector's Edition Fine in full black leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and tool work stamped in the compartments with gilt borders stamped on the boards. The edges of the text block are gilt and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" containing 555 pages including an index, appendix and text. Laid-in is the publisher's brochure outlining the contents of this volume. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Library of American History series. A bright, clean and crisp copy with no prior owner's marks, names, dates or book plates.Our code number = TB25945

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25945.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
21.   Thompson, Lawrence
Robert Frost The Early Years 1874-1915
  Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1966
First Edition Fine in brick red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. There is a tiny black "x" in the upper right corner of the first free end page. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the upper edge of the spine area but with no tears or chipping. 641 pages including an index and text. A very handsome, clean and tight copy with no markings save for the small one noted above.Our code number = TB22713

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22713.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

21 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.