TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Collectible Series
159 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Banta, R. E.
The Ohio
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1949
First Signed, Limited Edition Near fine in light gray cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine. There is a minor white 1/3" stain in the center of the front board. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a heavily tanned spine area and with short closed tears to the ends of the same and with a short 1/3" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel. This is a "Special Limited Valley Edition" which is signed by the author on the fly title page. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. 592 pages including an index. Our code number = TB21173

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21173.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Banta, R. E.
The Ohio
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1949
First Signed, Limited Edition Very good+ in light gray cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine. There is the evidence of a pasted prior owner's book plate on the first free end page and the top edge of the text block is lightly dust stained. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with 1/8" deep chips at the corners of the spine area which is lightly tanned and a 1/2" chip from the lower fore corner of the front panel. This is a "Special Limited Valley Edition" which is signed by the author on the fly title page. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. 592 pages including an index. Our code number = TB23175

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23175.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Banta, R., E.
The Ohio
 
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1949
First Edition Very good+ in light gray cloth covered boards with the outer edges of the boards slightly soiled. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact but with the spine area tanned and with a 1/2" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel and rubbed at the corners. With illustrations by Edward Shenton. The 39th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 592 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB13714

Appr.: | AUD 49.73 CAD 48.72 EUR 30.60 GBP 27.56 JPY 4,136.36 MXN 590.91 ZAR 344.70 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB13714.
    
US$45.50
Order From Dealer
4.   Banta, R., E.
The Ohio
 
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1949
First Edition Poor xLibrary copy in gray cloth covered boards and with the typical stampings and cancelation marks with the front hinge broken. The 39th volume in the Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Edward Shenton. 592 pages including an index.Our code number = TB14966

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB14966.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Beston, Henry
The St. Lawrence
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1942
Third Printing Very good+ in royal blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. The spine is very slightly faded. In a very good price clipped with rubbing, wear and several very shallow chipping at the ends of the spine area with a narrow streak of white paint down the center of the same. The 20th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by A. Y. Jackson. 274 pages including an index. Our code number = TB21476

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21476.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Beston, Henry
The St. Lawrence
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1942
Third Printing Very good+ in royal blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. The lower edges of the spine and boards are very slightly faded. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with rubbing and wear to the outer edges. The 20th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by A. Y. Jackson. 274 pages including an index. Our code number = TB22034

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22034.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.   Beston, Henry
The St. Lawrence
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1942
Reprint Very good+ in royal blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. The spine is very slightly faded and the cloth on the boards is lightly soiled. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with rubbing, wear and with 1/4" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area. The 20th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by A. Y. Jackson. 274 pages including an index. Our code number = TB23127

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23127.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Bissell, Richard
The Monongahela
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart New York 1952
First Edition Near fine in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark green title block on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with only hints of soiling to the spine area. The 46th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by John O'Hara Cosgrave, II. 239 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrations. A very handsome, clean, tight and bright copy!Our code number = TB23150

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23150.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Braider, Donald
The Niagara
 
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Win New York 1972
First Edition Near fine in yellow-orange cloth covered boards with modest dust staining to the top edge. In a very near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with very light rubbing to the ends of the spine area. The 62nd volume in the Rivers of America Series which was published in May of 1972. Our code number = TB14734

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB14734.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Braider, Donald
The Niagara
 
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Win New York 1972
First Edition Near fine in yellow-orange cloth covered boards. In a very good dust jacket with two 1/8" chips at the upper edge of the spine area, nicks at the front corners and a 1/4" closed tear on the rear panel. The 62nd volume in the Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB10185

Appr.: | AUD 49.73 CAD 48.72 EUR 30.60 GBP 27.56 JPY 4,136.36 MXN 590.91 ZAR 344.70 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB10185.
    
US$45.50
Order From Dealer
11.   Braider, Donald
The Niagara
 
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1972
First Edition Very good+ in yellow-orange cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. The 62nd volume in the Rivers of America Series. 294 pages including an index and a two page bibliography. Our code number = TB23256

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23256.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Burt, Struthers
Powder River
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1938
Reprint Very Good+ in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine which is tanned but otherwise a tight and clean copy. The book is missing its issued dust jacket. The fourth volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Ross Santee. 389 pages including an index followed by an 11 page introduction to the series by Constance Lindsey Skinner who was the editor of the series at the time this book was published.Our code number = TB16955

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB16955.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
13.   Burt, Struthers
Powder River
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1938
Fifth Printing Very Good+ in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with mild scuffing to the front board. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with a 1/2" deep chip from the upper edge of the spine area and moderate wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and small chips from the fore corners of the panels. The fourth volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Ross Santee. 389 pages including an index followed by an 11 page introduction to the series by Constance Lindsey Skinner who was the editor of the series at the time this book was published.Our code number = TB21640

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21640.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Burt, Struthers
Powder River
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1938
First Edition Very good- in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. The cloth on the front and rear boards is faintly spotted and the end sheets show modest foxing. In a very good+ dust jacket with the spine area moderately tanned and with light wear and rubbing at the upper edge of the same. The 4th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Ross Santee. 389 pages including an index which is followed by an essay on the Rivers of America series by Constance Lindsay Skinner.Our code number = TB22054

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22054.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
15.   Burt, Struthers
Powder River
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1938
Third Printing Very near fine in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine which is tanned but otherwise a tight and clean copy. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. The fourth volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Ross Santee. 389 pages including an index followed by an 11 page introduction to the series by Constance Lindsey Skinner who was the editor of the series at the time this book was published.Our code number = TB23159

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23159.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.   Burt, Struthers
Powder River
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1938
First Edition Very good- in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. There is a dampness stain at the extreme lower fore corner of the front board which did not impact on any of the pages. There is a book review glued to the verso of the title page and the first free end page has been meticulously cut in four places to allow the insertion of something like a card or picture. In a very good price clipped, third printing dust jacket with the spine area slightly tanned and with light wear and rubbing to the upper and lower edges of the same. The 4th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Ross Santee. 389 pages including an index which is followed by an essay on the Rivers of America series by Constance Lindsay Skinner.Our code number = TB23167

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23167.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
17.   Campbell, Marjorie, W.
The Saskatchewan
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1950
First Edition Near fine in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block and decorated end sheets. The top edge of the text block is very slightly dust stained. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with light flecking of the colors at the lower edge of the spine area and rubbing to the fold to the front flap. A worthy copy of the 41st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Illingworth H. Kerr. 400 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB23138

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23138.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
18.   Campbell, Marjorie, W.
The Saskatchewan
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1950
First Edition Near fine in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block and decorated end sheets. The top edge of the text block is very slightly dust stained and the spine is slightly faded especially at the head. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/8" deep chipping at the lower edge of the spine area which is also tanned and there is a 4" long closed tear to the fold to the front panel. The 41st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Illingworth H. Kerr. 400 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB23139

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23139.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Campbell, Marjorie, W.
The Saskatchewan
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1950
Second Printing Near fine in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block and decorated end sheets. In a very good but price clipped dust jacket with rubbing and wear at the ends of the spine area. The 41st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Illingworth H. Kerr. 400 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB23149

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23149.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
20.   Canby, Henry, S.
The Brandywine
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1941
First Edition Very good+ in light brown cloth covered boards with light shelf wear to the lower edges of the boards and light bumping to the upper fore corners of the boards. In a good dust jacket with the price intact but tape stains to the edges of the panels, spine area and flaps and with a 1/8" deep by 1/3" wide chip at the upper edge of the spine area. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 285 pages of text with illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. Our code number = TB15105

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15105.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
21.   Canby, Henry, S.
The Brandywine
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1941
First Edition Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. A very tight, clean and crisp copy which appears never to have been opened. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with the spine area well tanned. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. 285 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrations.Our code number = TB21160

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21160.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
22.   Canby, Henry, S.
The Brandywine
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1941
Reprint Very good+ in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine. With a 1/2" dampness stain to the upper inside edge of the first free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 285 pages of text with illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. Our code number = TB21463

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21463.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.   Canby, Henry, S.
The Brandywine
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1941
Reprint Very good+ in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 285 pages of text with illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. Our code number = TB23263

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23263.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.   Carmer, Carl
Songs of the Rivers of America
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1942
First Edition Very good although an ex-library copy which has been rebound in red cloth covered boards with a gilt call number at the base of the spine Lacking the issued dust jacket. The book also shows the typical cancelation marks and library stamps on the edges of the text block. Although part of the Rivers of America series, this book is considerably larger (12 1/4" tall) than the format for the others in the series. It is also the most difficult to locate.Our code number = TB11749

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB11749.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
25.   Carmer, Carl
Songs of the Rivers of America
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1942
First Edition Good in decorated red cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a black decoration on the front board with the cloth rubbed and frayed at the head and heel of the spine. Missing its issued dust jacket. Although part of the Rivers of America series, this book is considerably larger (12 1/4" tall) than the sizes of others titles in the series. It is also the most difficult title in the series to locate. 196 pages of text, song scores and an index.Our code number = TB18001

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18001.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
26.   Carmer, Carl
The Hudson
 
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1962
First Edition Good in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine which is faded and the gutters are soiled and with foxing to the hinge areas of the ends sheets caused by a reaction with the glue used in binding. Missing its issued dust jacket. The 6th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Stow Wengenroth. 434 pages followed by the essay Rivers and American Folk by the founder of the series, Constance Lindsay Skinner.Our code number = TB21016

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21016.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.   Carmer, Carl
The Hudson
  Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1962
Reprint Very good- in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine which is very slightly faded with moderate foxing to the hinge areas of the end sheets due to the high acid content of the glue used in binding. In a very good-, third printing, price clipped dust jacket with shallow 1/8" deep chips at the ends of the spine area which is slightly faded. The jacket is the same scene that appears on the end sheets of the book. The 6th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Stow Wengenroth. 434 pages followed by the essay Rivers and American Folk by the founder of the series, Constance Lindsay Skinner.Our code number = TB21454

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21454.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
28.   Carmer, Carl
The Hudson
 
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1962
First Edition Good in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine which is faded and with the covers slightly soiled and with very faint foxing to the hinge areas of the ends sheets caused by a reaction with the glue used in binding. Missing its issued dust jacket. The 6th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Stow Wengenroth. 434 pages followed by the essay Rivers and American Folk by the founder of the series, Constance Lindsay Skinner.Our code number = TB23255

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23255.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
29.   Clark, Thomas, D.
The Kentucky
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1942
First Edition Very good+ in light green cloth covered boards with the spine fairly well tanned and with a short closed tear to the cloth at the head of the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. With illustrations by John a. Spelman, III. The 15th volume in The Rivers of America Series. 431 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB21450

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21450.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.   Clark, Thomas, D.
The Kentucky
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1942
First Edition Very good+ in light green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and decorated end papers. The extreme edges of the head and heel of the spine are faded which is typical for this title. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the lower edge of the front panel and with several small 1/4" chips from the edges of the panels. With illustrations by John a. Spelman, III. The 15th volume in The Rivers of America Series. 431 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB22037

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22037.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
31.   Clark, Thomas, D.
The Kentucky
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1942
First Edition Very near fine in light green cloth covered boards with a 1/2" by 1/3" spot on the spine slightly faded as a result of a corresponding hole in the overlying dust jacket, and with the cloth at the heel of the spine crimped inward. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with a 1/2" by 1/3" chip from the middle of the spine area and with light rubbing and wear to the edges of the panels. (Note: in an effort to mask the hole in the spine area a color copy of a portion of another jacket from The Kentucky has been added behind this jacket so that the image on the jacket appears more uniform.) With illustrations by John a. Spelman, III. The 15th volume in The Rivers of America Series. 431 pages including an index and bibliography. Our code number = TB23180

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23180.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
32.   Clark, Thomas, D.
The Kentucky
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1942
Second Printing An ex-library copy in very good+ condition in light green cloth covered boards with a a gilt on black title block on the spine and with a library stamp on the top edge of the text block which has been partially eradicated with sandpaper and with the remnants of a book pocket on the verso side of the last free end page. In a very good+ deeply price clipped dust jacket with the remains of a library call number at the lower edge of the spine area. With illustrations by John a. Spelman, III. The 15th volume in The Rivers of America Series. 431 pages including an index and bibliography. Our code number = TB23295

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23295.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
33.   Clune, Henry, W.
The Genesee
 
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1963
First Edition Very good+ in tan cloth covered boards with a silver on light blue text block on the spine. There is a small prior owner's book plate on the first free end page and faint spots of foxing on the front board. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with slight rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the upper fore edge of the fold to the front flap. With illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. The story of the Genesee River which flows northerly through western New York state through Rochester to empty into Lake Ontario. The 54th volume in the series. 338 pages including an index.Our code number = TB23725

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23725.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
34.   Coffin, Robert P., T.
Kennebec
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1937
Reprint Very good- in salmon colored cloth boards with gilt on black title block on the spine and with decorated end papers. The cloth on the boards and spine is slightly faded around the edges as is typical with this title. In a very good-, sixth printing dust jacket with the spine area tanned and with a 1/4" deep chip at the lower edge of the same. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. Our code number = TB21473

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21473.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
35.   Coffin, Robert P., T.
Kennebec
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1937
Sixth Printing Very good+ in salmon colored cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with illustrated end sheets. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with shallow, 1/8" deep chipping across the ends of the spine area which is also slightly tanned. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. Our code number = TB21642

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21642.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.   Coffin, Robert P., T.
Kennebec
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1937
Sixth Printing Very good- in salmon colored cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with illustrated end sheets. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" by 1/4" deep chip at the upper corner of the spine area and with related wear and creasing to the same. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. Our code number = TB22057

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22057.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
37.   Coffin, Robert P., T.
Kennebec
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1937
First Edition Very good- in salmon colored cloth boards with gilt on black title block on the spine and with decorated end papers. The cloth on the boards and spine is slightly faded and the front hinge is cracked but has been professionally repaired. In a good unclipped dust jacket with two 1/3" deep chips to the upper corners of the spine area and a 1/4" deep chip 1/2" long at the upper edge of the front panel with related creasing. The lower edge of the spine area has several minor, shallow chips and the corners of the panels are chipped at the folds. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. This title in first edition has become rather difficult to find in a collectable dust jacket.Our code number = TB22100

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22100.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
38.   Coffin, Robert P., T.
Kennebec
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1937
First Edition Very good in salmon colored cloth boards with gilt on black title block on the spine and with decorated end papers. The cloth on the boards and spine is slightly faded and there is a very modest roll to the spine. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with very light rubbing and wear to the edges of the panels and to the spine area. The upper edge of the front flap has been cut in such a way that not only has the price been eradicated; but, so has the other printing on the upper flap of the jacket which might otherwise include the title of the book and the author's name. This is also the same area where Farrar & Rinehart would typically state the printing of the book if it were a second or later printing. A careful review of this jacket against other first edition copies and the meticulous description given to the book and its jacket in Carol Fitzgerald's bibliography of The Rivers of America (p.345 - 347) allows us to state, with certainty, that this is a second printing dust jacket. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. This title in first edition has become rather difficult to find in a collectable dust jacket.Our code number = TB23168

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23168.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
39.   Dana, Julian
The Sacramento
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1939
3rd (War) Edition Near fine, In a very good dust jacket wear at spine ends & corners. Spine faded. The "War Edition" a complete, but, smaller version of the first edition. The 7th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB01952

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB01952.
    
US$24.50
Order From Dealer
40.   Dana, Julian
The Sacramento
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1939
First Edition Very good+ although contains a number of library stamps occasionaly placed in the text and a faint library stamp on the first free end page and with mild discoloration to the top edge of the text block. In a very good dust jacket with rubbing at the edges and fold to the flaps and light wear to the spine ends. With-out the errata slip. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. The 7th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Although an x-lib. copy no signs of pockets or other materials on the EPs.Our code number = TB06089

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB06089.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
41.   Dana, Julian
The Sacramento
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1939
Reprint Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and map end papers. The seventh volume in the Rivers of America Series. 294 pages including an index. Illustrated by John O'Hara Consgrave, II. Our code number = TB16964

Appr.: | AUD 68.85 CAD 67.45 EUR 42.37 GBP 38.16 JPY 5,727.27 MXN 818.18 ZAR 477.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB16964.
    
US$63.00
Order From Dealer
42.   Dana, Julian
The Sacramento
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1939
First Edition Very good+ in pink cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine with minor soiling to the gutters and and edges of the boards and tanning to the front and rear end sheets. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with the spine area slightly faded and with minor rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and folds. Without the errata slip. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. The 7th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 294 pages including an index followed by Constance Skinner's eleven page essay: "Rivers of American Folk". Overall an attractive, collectable copy.Our code number = TB22379

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22379.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
43.   Dana, Julian
The Sacramento
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1939
Second Printing Very good+ in pink cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with the spine area slightly faded and with minor rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and folds. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. The 7th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 294 pages including an index followed by Constance Skinner's eleven page essay: "Rivers of American Folk". Overall an attractive copy.Our code number = TB23145

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23145.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
44.   Dana, Julian
The Sacramento
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1939
Third Printing Near fine in red cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with the spine area slightly tanned and with minor rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and folds. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. The 7th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 294 pages including an index followed by Constance Skinner's eleven page essay: "Rivers of American Folk". Overall an attractive jacketed reprint copy.Our code number = TB23169

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23169.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
45.   Davidson, Donald
The Tennessee The Old River
 
Publisher: Rinehart New York 1946
First Edition Very good+, modest dampness stains on boards, else near fine. In a very good+ but price clipped dust jacket with the spine area faded and light wear to its ends. The 31st volume in the Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB02290

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB02290.
    
US$24.50
Order From Dealer
46.   Davidson, Donald
The Tennessee The Old River
 
Publisher: Rinehart New York 1946
First Edition Near fine with a slightly faded spine and name neatly stamped on the front free end paper. In a very good dust jacket with 1/8" chipping across top and bottom of spine area & spine lightly faded. Illustrated by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. Our code number = TB04945

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB04945.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
47.   Davidson, Donald
The Tennessee The New River: Civil War to TVA
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart New York 1946
First Edition Fine in rust colored cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine. A nice clean, crisp copy. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with several short closed tears to the ends of the spine area which is slightly faded and modest flecking of the colors at the ends but no chipping. The 34th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 377 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB21217

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21217.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
48.   Davidson, Donald
The Tennessee The Old River
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart New York 1946
First Edition Near fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with a gilt on a dark red title block and illustrated end papers with minor fading to the cloth over the spine. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with the spine area well faded and with heavy rubbing and wear to the upper and lower edges of the spine area. The 31st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 342 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB21233

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21233.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
49.   Davidson, Donald
The Tennessee The Old River
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart New York 1946
First Edition Very good+ in blue-green cloth covered boards with a gilt on a dark red title block and illustrated end papers. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly faded. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chips to the upper and lower edges of the spine area which is also faded. The upper and lower corners of the front and rear panels are also chipped. The 31st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 342 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB21525

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21525.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
50.   Davidson, Donald
The Tennessee The Old River
 
Publisher: Rinehart New York 1946
First Edition Very good in blue-green cloth covered boards with a gilt on a dark red title block and illustrated end papers. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly faded. In a fair to poor unclipped dust jacket with heavy wear and rubbing to the folds and with tape on the recto of the edges. The 31st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 342 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB22059

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22059.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.   Davidson, Donald
The Tennessee The New River: Civil War to TVA
 
Publisher: Rinehart New York 1946
Reprint Very good- in light green cloth covered boards with the cloth at the head of the spine worn and rubbed and beginning to fray. In a good price un clipped dust jacket with shallow chipping at the ends of the spine area and small chips from the corners of the panels. The 34th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 377 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB22060

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22060.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
52.   Davidson, Donald
The Tennessee The New River: Civil War to TVA
 
Publisher: Rinehart New York 1946
Reprint Good in light green cloth covered boards with soiling to the boards and the spine is slightly faded. Without its issued dust jacket. The 34th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 377 pages containing an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB23190

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23190.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.   Davis, Clyde, B.
The Arkansas
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1940
First Edition Good in red cloth covered boards with the cloth on the spine faded and soiling to the same and to the boards. Without a DJ Without its issued dust jacket. The 9th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 340 pages including an index. Our code number = TB23254

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23254.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.   Davis, Julia
A Valley and a Song The Story of the Shenandoah River
  Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1963
First Edition Very good+ in decorated yellow paper covered boards with gray text on the spine and brown end papers with what appears to be a dampness stain to the front and rear boards neither of which impact on the interior of the book. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with very light wear to the ends of the spine area and with light soiling to the panels. Signed and inscribed by the author on the fly title page. A volume in the Young Adults Rivers of America series. Illustrated by Joan Berg. Our code number = TB21893

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21893.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
55.   Davis, Julia
The Shenandoah
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1945
First Edition Very near fine in bright blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and illustrated end sheets. The cloth on the spine is very slightly tanned and the top edge of the text block is slightly dust stained. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with very light wear and rubbing and light wear to the ends of the spine area which is faded. The 28th volume in the Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Frederic Taubes. 374 pages including an index and bibliography. Our code number = TB23134

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23134.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
56.   Davis, Julia
The Shenandoah
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1945
First Edition Very good in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and illustrated end sheets. The cloth on the spine is very faded and lightly soiled and the top edge of the text block is slightly dust stained. In a very good- price clipped, second printing dust jacket with very light wear and rubbing and short closed tears to the ends of the spine area and a 1/2" closed tear to the lower edge of the rear panel. The 28th volume in the Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Frederic Taubes. 374 pages including an index and bibliography. Our code number = TB23164

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23164.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
57.   Dietz, Lew
The Allagash
  Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1968
First Edition Very near fine in green cloth covered boards with the outer edges of the boards slightly faded as are the head and heel of the spine with a small prior owner's last name in ink at the upper edge of the front free end paper. In a very near fine dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap and with slight tanning to the spine area and very slight tanning of this white jacket which is very typical. The 58th volume in The Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by George Loh. Our code number = TB23566

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23566.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
58.   Dietz, Lew
The Allagash
 
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1968
Second Printing Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with the outer edges of the boards slightly faded as are the head and heel of the spine with a small prior owner's book plate on the front free end paper. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with tanning to the spine area and to the first inch of the front panel. The 58th volume in The Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by George Loh. (Fitzgerald, p.229)Our code number = TB23726

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23726.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
59.   Douglas, Marjory, S.
The Everglades
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1947
Second Edition Very good with the uppper edge of the spine worn. In a good+ dust jacket with 1/4" chips across the upper edge of the spine area, an open tear at the lower end of the spine area and heavily worn and rubbed at the folds. The 33rd volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Robert Fink. Besides being a popular title in The Rivers of America Series it is also a classic of environmental work.Our code number = TB09032

Appr.: | AUD 57.38 CAD 56.21 EUR 35.31 GBP 31.80 JPY 4,772.73 MXN 681.82 ZAR 397.73 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB09032.
    
US$52.50
Order From Dealer
60.   Douglas, Marjory, S.
The Everglades
 
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1947
Paperback reprint Very good in heavy paper wraps with rubbing at the folds and with a prior owner's name written on the top edge and on the verso of the front panel and the pages tanned due to the hight acid content of the paper used. With illustrations by Robert Fink. This title has been considered the classic book of the Everglades Difficult to locate in an acceptable dust jacket. Our code number = TB14644

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB14644.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
61.   Douglas, Marjory, S.
The Everglades
 
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1947
First Edition Very good- in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark green title block on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine have two short closed tears and show light rubbing and wear and there is some minor spotting on the lower fore quarter of the front board. The binding is tight and clean. The 33rd volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Robert Fink. Although part of the Rivers of American series this is one of the most important titles in Florida's environmental heritage. 406 pages including an index.Our code number = TB16941

Appr.: | AUD 72.68 CAD 71.20 EUR 44.72 GBP 40.28 JPY 6,045.45 MXN 863.64 ZAR 503.79 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB16941.
    
US$66.50
Order From Dealer
62.   Douglas, Marjory, S.
The Everglades
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1947
Reprint Good in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark green title block on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly rubbed and worn otherwise the binding is tight and clean as are the pages of the text block. In a good, third printing dust jacket with wear and rubbing to the extremes. Although part of the Rivers of American series this is one of the most important titles in Florida's environmental heritage. 406 pages including an index. The 33rd volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Robert Fink. A nice reading copy.Our code number = TB19261

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19261.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
63.   Douglas, Marjory, S.
The Everglades
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1947
First Edition Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark green title block on the spine with modest rubbing at the head and heel of the spine and a gift inscription on the first free end paper. Without a dust jacket. The 33rd volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Robert Fink. Although part of the Rivers of American series this is one of the most important titles in Florida's environmental heritage. 406 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, p169)Our code number = TB19725

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19725.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
64.   Douglas, Marjory, S.
The Everglades
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1947
First Edition Near fine in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine and with illustrated end sheets. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with long closed tear to the front panel which is barely visible and with light rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the folds. With illustrations by Robert Fink. A title in high demand by collectors of both environmental literature as well as collectors of The Rivers of America series. A very attractive jacket in collectable condition.Our code number = TB22042

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22042.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
65.   Dunn, James, T.
The St. Croix
  Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehard & Winston New York 1965
Third Printing Near fine in light green cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine with very slight fading to the edges of the boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. "The Midwest Border River" which is the 55th volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Gerald Hazzard. (Fitzgerald, S13)Our code number = TB23188

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23188.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
66.   Dykeman, Wilma
The French Broad
 
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1955
First Edition An exlibrary copy in very good- in a reddish cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with a library label on the front paste down and with a removed pocket at the rear end page with the cloth worn through on the lower edge of the front board. Without its issued dust jacket. The 49th volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. 371 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and drawings.Our code number = TB21445

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21445.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
67.   Dykeman, Wilma
The French Broad
  Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1955
First Edition Near fine in a reddish cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with minor, faint offsetting from the verso of the dust jacket. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with hints of wear and rubbing at the corners of the spine area, foxing to the verso of the spine area and light soiling to the rear panel. The 49th volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. 371 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and drawings.Our code number = TB23184

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23184.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
68.   Dykeman, Wilma
The French Broad
  Picture
Publisher: The University of Tennessee Press Knoxville 1966
Fifth Printing Near fine in a bright yellow cloth covered boards with green text on the spine. The first free end page is clipped at its upper fore corner and very light dust staining to the top edge of the text block. In a very near fine price clipped dust jacket with hints of wear and rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area and a short closed tear at the lower edge of the rear panel. The 49th volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. 371 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and drawings.Our code number = TB23189

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23189.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
69.   Footner, Hulbert
Rivers of the Eastern Shore
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1944
First Edition An ex-library copy in good condition in reddish cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with the typical cancelation marks and notations. Missing its issued dust jacket. The 25th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Aaron Sopher. 375 pages including an index.Our code number = TB21329

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21329.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
70.   Footner, Hulbert
Rivers of the Eastern Shore
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1944
Reprint An ex-library copy in good condition in reddish cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with the typical cancelation marks and notations. Missing its issued dust jacket. The 25th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Aaron Sopher. 375 pages including an index.Our code number = TB21331

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21331.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
71.   Footner, Hulbert
Rivers of the Eastern Shore
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1944
Second Printing Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is crimped inward; othwise, this volume is in near fine condition. In a very good+ price clipped fourth printing dust jacket with the spine area lightly soiled and with shallow flecking of the colors at the lower edge of the spine area. The 25th volume in The Rivers of America Series. 375 pages including an index, bibliography and text . Illustrated by Aaron Sopher. Our code number = TB23220

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23220.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
72.   Gray, James
The Illinois
 
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1940
First Edition VG, spine faded at ends, water stains at top & bottom of boards. In a very good- dust jacket light wear at edges & 3/8" chip at spine top. The 11th volume in The Rivers of America Series. Our code number = TB01345

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB01345.
    
US$24.50
Order From Dealer
73.   Gray, James
The Illinois
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1940
First Edition Near fine in dark red cloth covered boards with a gilt on light blue title block on the spine and illustrated end sheets. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with 1/8" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area and heavy rubbing and wear to the folds to the flaps. The rear flap has become separated from the rear panel but has been repaired with archival tape on the verso side of the jacket. The 11th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Aaron Bohrod. 355 pages with an index. Our code number = TB23144

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23144.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
74.   Gray, James
The Illinois
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1940
First Edition Fine in dark red cloth covered boards with a gilt on light blue title block on the spine and illustrated end sheets. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with the spine area tanned and only hints of rubbing to the colors at the edges of the spine area and top edge of the front panel. The 11th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Aaron Bohrod. 355 pages with an index. A very handsome, clean and tight copy.Our code number = TB23177

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23177.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
75.   Gutheim, Frederick
The Potomac
 
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1949
First Edition Near Fine, In a very good dust jacket some light wear at spine ends. Our code number = TB01560

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB01560.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer

159 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.