|
|
|
71 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abbott, E. C.
We Pointed Them North
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1991 First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations with a gilt top edge. Still within the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. Originally published in 1939 by Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. Written by E. C. "Teddy Blue" Abbott and Helena Huntington Smith. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1991. Our code number = TB22365
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22365.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Angle, Paul, M.
Pioneers Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Banning 1825-1865
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1972 First thus Very good with top edge gilt w/ boards covered with dark blue cloth with gilt text stamping with first 185 pages dampness wrinkled. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1972. The "narrative of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning" between the years of 1825 to 1865. There is also a white 1/4" spot on the gilt top edge.Our code number = TB05185
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB05185.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Applegate, Jesse, A.
Westward Journeys
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1989 First thus Fine with top edge gilt w/ boards covered with dark brown cloth with gilt text stamping. The Lakeside Classic release of 1989. The unpublished memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter each of whom traveled the Overland Trail. This volume contains a number of reproductions of engravings, drawings and period photographs, an uncommon addition by Lakeside.Our code number = TB22372
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22372.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ballentine, George
Autobiography of an English Soldier in the U. S. Army
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1986 First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations and with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1986. Edited by William H. Goetzmann. This book provides a first-hand account of a Scottish private in the US Army during the invasion of Mexico in 1846. Our code number = TB19397
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19397.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bok, Edward
The Americanization of Edward Bok
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 2000 First thus Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge. A Lakeside Classic release of 2000. Sub-titled "The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After." Originally published in 1903 later winning the Pulitzer Prize in 1921. Contained within the publisher's original shrink-wrap protection. Our code number = TB16421
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16421.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boller, Henry, A.
Among the Indians Eight Years in the Far West 1858-1866
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1959 First thus Fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with gilt top edge to the text block. Edited by Milo Milto Quaife. Originally published in 1868 in Philadelphia by T. Elwood Zell; but, evidently it saw an earlier release prior to November 1867. In the later chapters of this book the author describes his two trips to Montana. The first during the initial gold mine discoveries of Montana and the second in 1864 for a trip to both Montana and California. Our code number = TB22462
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22462.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Boller, Henry, A.
Among the Indians Eight Years in the Far West 1858-1866
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1959 First thus Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with gilt top edge to the text block. Edited by Milo Milto Quaife. Originally published in 1868 in Philadelphia by T. Elwood Zell; but, evidently it saw an earlier release prior to November 1867. In the later chapters of this book the author describes his two trips to Montana. The first during the initial gold mine discoveries of Montana and the second in 1864 for a trip to both Montana and California.Our code number = TB22766
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22766.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brooks (Editor), Joanna
The Life of Olaudah Equiano
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 2004 First thus Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book remains incased in the publisher's original shrink wrap. "The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, The African, Written by Himself." The Lakeside Classic edition for 2004. 406 pages of text which includes a list of the Lakeside Classics published as of this date which is followed by two pages of image credits. Illustrated with 58 engravings (some in color) and maps. Originally written and published in 1789 in London the author, who experienced the horrors of slavery as a young boy, wanted to publish this book to help dismantle the practice of slavery.Our code number = TB22439
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22439.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brooks (Editor), Joanna
The Life of Olaudah Equiano
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 2004 First thus Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book remains incased in the publisher's original shrink wrap. "The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, The African, Written by Himself." The Lakeside Classic edition for 2004. 406 pages of text which includes a list of the Lakeside Classics published as of this date which is followed by two pages of image credits. Illustrated with 58 engravings (some in color) and maps. Originally written and published in 1789 in London the author, who experienced the horrors of slavery as a young boy, wanted to publish this book to help dismantle the practice of slavery.Our code number = TB22905
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22905.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brush, Daniel Harmon
Growing Up with Southern Illinois
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1944 First edition Near fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top top edge to the text block and gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. The gilt text stamping on the spine is extremely clean and bright and there is only a hint of rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. The Lakeside Classic of 1944. The text of this volume of the Lakeside Classics is from an unpublished memoir of the author who moved to southern Illinois at the age of 8 in 1820 from New York. A bright, handsome copy.Our code number = TB21821
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21821.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bryant, Billy
Children of Ol' Man River
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1988 First edition Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The Lakeside Classic release of 1988. Sub-titled: The Life and Time of a Showboat Trouper." Edited by Martin Ridge. Our code number = TB19394
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19394.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Byrd, Richard Evelyn
Skyward
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1981 First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1981. First published in 1928 by G. P. Putnam's Sons. This reprinting covers Byrd's early career to include his flight over the North Pole.Our code number = TB19403
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19403.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cadilac & Pierre Liette, Lamothe
The Western Country in the 17th Century
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1947 First thus Very good+ with top edge of the text block in gilt with the boards covered in red cloth and with gilt text stamping on the spine the cloth of which is mildly faded. Sub-titled: "The memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette". The memoir by Cadillac evidently was never published and the memoir of Liette was published in volume XXIII of the Illinois Historical Collections under the title "Memoir of De Gannes Concerning the Illinois Country" in 1934. Our code number = TB21702
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21702.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cadilac & Pierre Liette, Lamothe
The Western Country in the 17th Century
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1947 First thus Very near fine with the top edge of the text block in gilt with the boards covered in red cloth and with gilt text stamping on the spine. The text stamping is bright, clear and untarnished. Sub-titled: "The memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette". The memoir by Cadillac evidently was never published and the memoir of Liette was published in volume XXIII of the Illinois Historical Collections under the title "Memoir of De Gannes Concerning the Illinois Country" in 1934. Our code number = TB21928
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21928.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cantacuzene, Princess Julia
Revolutionary Days
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1999 First thus Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1999. Edited by Terence Emmons. The author, originally an American, married a Russian Prince in 1899 then moved to that country for the next 18 years to raise her family. This is her account of the Russian Revolution.Our code number = TB14678
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14678.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cheney (Editor), John Vance
Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents of the United States from Johnson to Roosevelt
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1905 First thus Very near fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt borders on the front board and gilt text on the spine with modest rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. The gilt text and decorations are only slightly worn and are free from any scratching or rubbing. The second free end page is signed: "With the compliments of | Thomas E. Donnelley" who was the owner and publisher at the time. This is the smallest of the Lakeside Classics in terms of width being only 125 pages. The third Lakeside Classic issued at Christmas time in 1905. Quite uncommon and seldom seen in such nice condition. With no markings (other than listed above) names, dates or prior owner's book plates. Additionally, the volumes which has been signed by Thomas Donnelley are quite scarce making this an extremely unusual item.Our code number = TB21932
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,639.34 | CAD 1,606.00 | EUR 1,008.74 | GBP 908.54 | JPY 136,363.64 | MXN 19,480.52 | ZAR 11,363.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21932.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cheney (Editor), John Vance
Memorable American Speeches III Slavery
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1909 First thus Good in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt border on the front board and gilt text on the spine. The gilt text on the spine is somewhat tarnished and faded. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed, the front end sheets are soiled and show the evidence of a removed book plate and a prior owner's name. The front hinge is going and the rear hinge is cracked. The fly title page is almost loose. The remainder of the text block is tight. Overall, a marginally collectible copy. The seventh Lakeside Classic from Christmas, 1909. 309 pages of text.Our code number = TB21933
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21933.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cheney (Editor), John Vance
Memorable American Speeches IV. Secession, War, Reconstruction
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1910 First thus Very good in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt border on the front board and gilt text on the spine with the top edge of the text block in gilt. The cloth at the upper corners of the head of the spine are rubbed and the heel of the spine is worn and rubbed through with hints of fraying. The upper fore corner of the rear board is bumped and slightly weak and there is a early prior owner's name at the upper edge of the title page. The rear paste down shows "No. 876" very neatly written in pencil and there is a small (1/8") ink mark on the fore edge of page 59/60. The eighth Lakeside Classic from Christmas, 1910 and exceedingly uncommon. 301 pages of text illustrated with a frontispiece of Abraham Lincoln.Our code number = TB22290
|
Appr.: |
AUD 983.61 | CAD 963.60 | EUR 605.25 | GBP 545.12 | JPY 81,818.18 | MXN 11,688.31 | ZAR 6,818.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22290.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Collins, John, S.
My Experiences in the West
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1970 First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The upper fore edge of the text block shows very minor spots of foxing. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. The text for this publication comes from two books by John Collins which was originally published in 1904 and again in 1911 in an expanded form under the title Across The Plains in '64. Collins was a successful businessman and hunter who was asked to operate the trading post at Fort Laramie, Wyoming in 1872. 252 pages including an index and illustrated with several black and white photographs, a fold-out map at the rear end paper and a two page, multi-color map within the text block.Our code number = TB22345
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22345.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Conrad, Howard Louis
Uncle Dick Wootton The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Range
Publisher: The Lakeside Press, Western Americana Chicago 1957 First thus Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the title block with faint rubbing to the heel of the spine. Edited by Milo Milton Quife. This book was originally published in Chicago in 1890. 462 pages including an index and followed by a list of titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series. Illustrated with a frontispiece, photographic facsimiles, engravings and a map.Our code number = TB21086
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21086.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cooke, John Esten
Outlines From the Outpost
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1961 First edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the text block with faint rubbing to the edge of the spine. Edited by Richard Harwell. This book was not previously published but is from the original manuscript Cooke was preparing for publication. Our code number = TB21977
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21977.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Custer, General George A.
My Life on the Plains
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1952 First Thus Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board and with the top edge of the text block gilt. The gilt text and decorations on the spine are without tarnish but do show minor chipping and the fore edge of the text block shows the typical minor, faint foxing;. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. This is the 50th volume in the Lakeside Classics series. The text of this book was originally published in serial form in The Galaxy magazine in 1872. This reprinting provides an introduction by Edgar I. Stewart.Our code number = TB22765
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22765.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Davis, Britton
The Truth About Geronimo
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1951 First thus Near fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with the top edge of the text block in gilt. The gilt text stamping on the spine remains quite bright and clean. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1951. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Laid-in is a Compliments of the Season Card from Thomas E. Donnelley. 380 pages with index, text and some illustrations. Originally published in 1929 by the Yale University Press. 379 pages including an index, text and illustrations.Our code number = TB23541
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23541.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
de Hauranne, Ernest Duvergi
A Frenchman in Lincoln's America (Vol. II)
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1975 First thus Fine with top edge gilt & boards covered with dark blue cloth with gilt text stamping. The Lakeside Classic release of 1975. The first English publication of the Journal and letters of the author's eight month travels through the US at the start of the Civil War. 628 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series.Our code number = TB16703
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16703.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
de Hauranne, Ernest Duvergi
A Frenchman in Lincoln's America (Vol. I)
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1974 First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board with a gilt top edge to the text block. The Lakeside Classic release of 1974. The first English publication of the Journal and letters of the author's eight month travels through the US at the start of the Civil War. 525 pages including an index followed by a list of previous titles published in the series.Our code number = TB21103
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21103.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
de Trobraind, Philippe Regis
Army Life in Dakota
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1941 First thus Very good+ in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge with light rubbing at the corners of the head and heel of the spine with several thin scratches to the boards. The gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board are bright and untarnished. The Lakeside Classic release of 1941. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife and translated from The French by George Francis Will. A narrative which takes place in the 1860's in the Upper Missouri area. 387 pages including an index, text and illustrations.Our code number = TB21823
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21823.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
de Trobraind, Philippe Regis
Army Life in Dakota
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1941 First thus Very near fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge with light rubbing at the head and heel of the spine. The gilt text of the title and decorations on the spine and front board are bright and untarnished. The publisher's name at the heel of the spine shows slight loss of the gilt. The Lakeside Classic release of 1941. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from Earle Mulliken of R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife and translated from The French by George Francis Will. A narrative which takes place in the 1860's in the Upper Missouri area. 387 pages including an index, text and illustrations.Our code number = TB21944
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21944.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Erskine, Charles
Twenty Years Before The Mast
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 2006 First thus Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued; but, the book remains protected in the publisher's original shrink wrap. The Lakeside Classic edition for 2006 edited by Thomas Philbrick. 382 pages of text including an index and a list of the Lakeside Classics published as of this date which is followed by two pages. of image credits. Illustrated with six pages of colored maps which highlight the exploration voyages taken by the author between 1838 and 1842 and reproductions of engravings and lithographs some of which are in color.Our code number = TB22906
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22906.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ford, Gov. Thomas
A History of Illinois Volume II
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1946 First thus Very near fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt tooling on the front board and gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt top edge to the text block with only hints of rubbing to the cloth at the head of the spine. The Lakeside Classic for 1945. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. The original publication of this book was in 1854 after the author's death. Volume I of the book was published by the Lakeside Press in 1945. 369 pages including an index, text and two fold-out maps which are both in excellent condition. A very clean, crisp and handsome copy!Our code number = TB23540
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23540.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Franchere, Gabriel
A Voyage To The Northwest Coast of America
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1954 First thus Fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board with a gilt top edge to the text block. Edited by Milo Milto Quaife. The author was one of three clerks employed by John Jacob Astor to work at the mouth of the Columbia River in the American North Pacific from 1810 to 1814. 318 pages including an index followed by a list of previoius titles published in the Lakeside Classic Series. Illustrated with a frontispiece, photographs, etchings and three maps.Our code number = TB21940
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21940.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Graff (Editor), Henry, F.
Inaugural Addresses Of The Presidents Of The United States From W. H. Taft To G. W. Bush
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 2005 First thus Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued. However, the book remains it the original shrink wrap applied by the publisher. The Lakeside Classic edition for 2005. 392 pages of text which includes a list of the Lakeside Classics published as of this date which is followed by two pages of image credits. Illustrated with photographs (some of which are in color). A continuation of the Lakeside Classics of 1904 and 1905 which were devoted to the Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents.Our code number = TB22907
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22907.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hart, William, S.
My Life East and West
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1994 First thus Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The autobiography of Williams S. Hart which was originally published in 1929. This is the first reprinting of the book. Our code number = TB22366
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22366.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hollister, Ovando, J.
Colorado Volunteers in New Mexico 1862
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1962 First edition Fine in navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt top edge and gilt text stamping on the spine. Edited by Richard Harwell. This was the Lakeside Press' third book to appear dealing with the Civil War during their centennial commemoration of that event. Our code number = TB18044
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18044.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hollister, Ovando, J.
Colorado Volunteers in New Mexico 1862
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1962 First edition Fine in navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt top edge and gilt text stamping on the spine. Edited by Richard Harwell. This was the Lakeside Press' third book to appear dealing with the Civil War during their centennial commemoration of that event. Our code number = TB22767
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22767.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hoyt, Henry, F.
A Frontier Doctor
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1979 First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. Originally published in 1929 by Houghton-Mifflin. The Lakeside Classic release of 1979. Our code number = TB23232
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23232.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hubbard, Gurdon
The Autobiography of Gurdon Saltonstall Hubbard
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1911 First thus Very good in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and worn with the cloth beginning to fray at the head of the spine. There is also two prior owner's names on the front fixed end paper. The gilt decorations and text on the spine are bright and clean. The ninth Lakeside Classic from Christmas, 1911. The book is a reprinting of the author's original diary which first appeared in print in 1888 for only the immediate friends and family of Hubbard. It provides a unique history of the Northwest. Our code number = TB21811
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21811.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Judd, Laura Fish
Honolulu
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1966 First thus Very good in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board. The top edge of the text block is in gilt. The cloth at the heel of the spine is modestly bumped and the binding is cracked after the first signature; however, it has been professionally repaired. There is a childish hand which has written the name "Denise" at the upper edge of the rear paste down. The Lakeside Classic issued in 1966. The author and her husband, Dr. Gerrit Parmele Judd, first arrived in Hawaii in 1828 to serve as missionaries. Both were quite involved in life on the Islands and this narrative provides revealing information of life at that time. 375 pages including an index followed by several pages which list previous titles published in the Lakeside Classic series.Our code number = TB22477
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22477.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Judd, Laura Fish
Honolulu
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1966 First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board. The top edge of the text block is in gilt. The upper fore edge of the text block shows very minor spotting from foxing. The Lakeside Classic issued in 1966. The author and her husband, Dr. Gerrit Parmele Judd, first arrived in Hawaii in 1828 to serve as missionaries. Both were quite involved in life on the Islands and this narrative provides revealing information of life at that time. 375 pages including an index followed by several pages which list previous titles published in the Lakeside Classic series.Our code number = TB22482
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22482.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Kane, Elisha Kent
Arctic Explorations
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1996 First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1996. Initially published in 1856 by Childs and Peterson of Philadelphia. The book became a best seller in its time and then fell into relative obscurity by the turn of the century. It is the story of the second Grinnell Expedition in search of the famous Franklin Expedition which was lost without a trace in 1845 while in search of the Northwest Passage.Our code number = TB22363
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22363.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Kelly, Fanny
Narrative of My Captivity Among The Sioux Indians
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1990 First edition Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations and with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1990 which reprints with modifications the original narrative of 1872 by the author who was a member of a wagon train which was attacked by a band of Oglala Sioux Indians in 1864 in Wyoming. The author was taken captive and spent five months in harrowing captivity much of which was spent in both Montana and Dakota Territories. The original version of this book was published in 1872 in Toronto. 359 pages including an index, text and a colored map outlining the route of Fanny Kelly's wagon train and captivity with the Sioux Indians in 1864.Our code number = TB15764
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB15764.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Lynch, Jeremiah
Three Years in the Klondike
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1967 First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the text block. There is minor foxing to the upper fore edge of the text block. Laid-in is a complementary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. Edited by Dale L. Morgan. The Lakeside Classic for 1967. This title was originally published in 1904 in London. 372 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series.Our code number = TB22340
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22340.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Marshall, James Wilson
From Mexican Days to the Gold Rush
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1993 First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1993. Still within the publisher's original shrink wrap. Co-authored with Edward Gould Buffum. Both authors grew up in California. Each of their books were first published in 1870 and 1850. Our code number = TB15768
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB15768.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
McConkey, Harriet Bishop
Dakota War Whoop
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1965 First thus Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. The gilt text stamping and gilt decorations are clear and bright. The upper fore edge of the text block shows minor spots of foxing. A Lakesides Classic released in 1965. Laid-in is a complementary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. Sub-titled: Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota. Edited by Dale L. Morgan and consists of a personal narrative of the Sioux uprising of 1862 in Minnesota. It was first published in 1863. 391 pages including an index and followed by a list of the previously issued Lakeside Classics.Our code number = TB22343
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22343.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
McConkey, Harriet Bishop
Dakota War Whoop
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1965 First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. The gilt text stamping and gilt decorations are clear and bright. A Lakesides Classic released in 1965. Sub-titled: Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota. Edited by Dale L. Morgan and consists of a personal narrative of the Sioux uprising of 1862 in Minnesota. It was first published in 1863. 391 pages including an index and followed by a list of the previously issued Lakeside Classics.Our code number = TB22460
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22460.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
McIlvaine, Mabel
Reminiscences of Chicago During the Forties and Fifties
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1913 First thus Near fine in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt border and logo on the front board and gilt text text on the spine which is just slightly tarnished. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly rubbed. There is a small 1/4" hole rubbed through the upper right corner of the first free end page. The eleventh Lakeside Classic issued in 1913 and rather uncommon. Overall, a very collectible, tight and clean copy with no names, dates or prior owner's markings. Our code number = TB21935
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21935.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Milford, Louis LeClerc
Memoir or a Cursory Glance at My Different Travels
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1956 First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the text block with a prior owner's name and date written on the first free end paper. The complete title and sub-title read: Memoir or A Cursory Glance at My Different Travels & My Sojurn in the Creek Nation. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from Charles C. Haffner, Jr. Chairman of the Board of R. R. Donnelley & Sons. Translated by Geraldine de Courcy and edited by John Francis McDermott. 257 pages including a listing of other titles produced in the Lakeside Classics series.Our code number = TB22463
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22463.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Mohr, Nicolas
Excursion Through America
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1973 First thus Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. The gilt text on the spine and front board is slightly tarnished; but, still easily read. The Lakeside Classic release of 1973. Originally published in German in 1884. This volume contains two fold-out maps just before the frontispiece. Edited by Ray Allen Billlington and translated from the German by La Vern J. Rippley in collaboration with Klaus Lanzinger. 391 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series.Our code number = TB22356
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22356.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Pattie, James, O.
The Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie of Kentucky
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1930 First thus Good in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge and text stamping on the spine and front board. The gilt text on the spine is slightly tarnished and the cloth at the head and heel of the spine is lightly rubbed. A Lakeside Classic release of 1930 and the end pages are heavily foxed and the rear paste down shows dampness staining to its outside edge. With an historical introduction and footnotes by Milo Milton Quaife. Edited by Timothy Flint. The original of this title was first published in 1931 in Cincinnati and reprinted in 1833. It provides the narrative of the author's travels through the Plains to Santa Fe starting in 1824. Our code number = TB22070
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22070.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Peckham, Howard, H.
Narrative of Colonial America 1704-1765
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 1971 First Thus Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping and decorations on the spine and on the front board and with the top edge of the text block gilt. The front board is faintly mottled with what may have been dampness. The Lakeside Classic release of 1971. A collection of eight personal narratives of colonial life in America. 314 pages including a list of other titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series.Our code number = TB20382
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20382.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Peckham, Howard, H.
Narratives of Colonial America 1704-1765
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1971 First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1971. A collection of eight personal narratives of colonial life in America. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company. 314 pages including a list of other titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series.Our code number = TB21083
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21083.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Quaife, Milo Milton
Pictures of Gold Rush California
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1949 First thus Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board as well as a gilt top edge to the text block. The spine is slightly faded and the gilt text stamping is somewhat tarnished. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1949. A collection of contemporary accounts which highlight the perils of overland travel to the gold fields of California. Our code number = TB09015
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB09015.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Quaife, Milo Milton
Pictures of Illinois One Hundred Years Ago
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1918 First thus Very near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The gilt text stamping on the spine is bright and clean. The 16th volume in the Lakeside Classic series which was released at Christmastime in 1917. It provides three eye-witness accounts of the early history of Illinois. 186 pages including an index, appendix, text and illustrated with a frontispiece engraving. Our code number = TB21689
|
Appr.: |
AUD 409.84 | CAD 401.50 | EUR 252.19 | GBP 227.14 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,870.13 | ZAR 2,840.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21689.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Quaife, Milo Milton
A Woman's Story of Pioneer Illinois
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1919 First thus Very near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine, a gilt top edge to the text block with gilt text, a decoration and borders on the front board. The gilt text on the spine is quite bright and very readable and the gilt borders and decorations on the front board are also quite bright and free of tarnish. The 17th volume in the Lakeside Classic series which was released in 1917. The book reprints "The Memoirs of Christina Holmes Tillson" which was originally only circulated to her family and her close friends and describes her life in early Illinois. A very handsome copy!Our code number = TB21690
|
Appr.: |
AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,030.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21690.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Quaife, Milo Milton
A True Picture of Emigration
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1936 First thus Very good+ in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block and gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The fore edge of the text block and the end sheets are spotted with foxing. The gilt text on the spine remains only slightly tarnished. A Lakeside Classic release of 1936. With the fold-out map intact following page 42 in fine condition. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Laid in is a compliments of the season card from Herbert P. Zimmerman, Vice President. Originally published anonymously in England in 1848 as a pamphlet it describes the life of a woman and her family who left England in 1831 to settle in "the wilds of western Illinois."Our code number = TB21806
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21806.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Quaife, Milo Milton
A Woman's Story of Pioneer Illinois
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1919 First thus Near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine, a gilt top edge to the text block with gilt text and decoration and borders on the front board. With only very light rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. The gilt text on the spine is quite bright and very readable and the gilt borders and decorations on the front board are also quite bright and free of tarnish. The 17th volume in the Lakeside Classic series which was released in 1917. The book reprints "The Memoirs of Christina Holmes Tillson" which was originally only circulated to her family and her close friends and describes her life in early Illinois. A very handsome copy!Our code number = TB22121
|
Appr.: |
AUD 464.48 | CAD 455.03 | EUR 285.81 | GBP 257.42 | JPY 38,636.36 | MXN 5,519.48 | ZAR 3,219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22121.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Quaife, Milo Milton
Pictures of Illinois One Hundred Years Ago
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1918 First thus Very near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The gilt text stamping on the spine is mildly tarnished but remains quite readable. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is very lightly rubbed. The 16th volume in the Lakeside Classic series which was released at Christmastime in 1917. It provides three eye-witness accounts of the early history of Illinois. 186 pages including an index, appendix, text and illustrated with a frontispiece engraving. Our code number = TB22122
|
Appr.: |
AUD 409.84 | CAD 401.50 | EUR 252.19 | GBP 227.14 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,870.13 | ZAR 2,840.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22122.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Randolph, Edmund
Hell among the Yearlings
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1978 First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations to the spine and to the front board and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The Lakeside Classic release of 1978. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from George W. Nadeau of R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company. Originally published in Great Britain in 1955 under the title: Don't Fence Them In. 400 pages including an index and followed by a list of the previously issued Lakeside Classics.Our code number = TB21106
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21106.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Rankin, Hugh, F.
Narratives of the American Revolution
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1976 First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with the top edge of the text block in gilt and with gilt gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt logo on the front board. The narratives of "a young sailor, a home-sick surgeon, a French volunteer and a German general's wife" edited by Hugh R. Rankin. Bicentennially appropriate as this is the Lakeside Classic release for 1976. Our code number = TB22480
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22480.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Rickenbacker, Capt. Edward, V.
Fighting the Flying Circus
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1997 First thus Fine in decorated dark brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge and with gilt text on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board. Without a dust jacket as issued. Within the publisher's original shrink wrap. With a forward by Laurence La Tourette Driggs and edited by W. David Lewis. Based on the 1918 diary written by Captain Edward Rickenbacker with some of the modifications made by the ghost writer, Laurence La Tourette Driggs.Our code number = TB21443
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21443.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Roosevelt, Theodore
The Rough Riders
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 2003 Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine, gilt borders on the front and rear boards, decorated end papers (a first for the Classics) and bright gilt applied to the top edge of the text block. The 101st volume in the Lakeside Classic series, the first of the fifth binding color given to the books in the series. 317 pages including a list of the books in the series, an index, text and illustrated with photographs maps and reproductions of contemporary art. Edited by Marifeli Perez-Stable. Originally written by Roosevelt immediately upon his return from Cuba and published in 1899. This book continues the goal of the series to offer first person narrative accounts of personal experience.Our code number = TB22141
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22141.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Roosevelt, Theodore
The Rough Riders
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 2003 Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine, gilt borders on the front and rear boards, decorated end papers (a first for the Classics) and bright gilt applied to the top edge of the text block. The 101st volume in the Lakeside Classic series, the first of the fifth binding color given to the books in the series. In the publisher's original shrink-wrap protection. 317 pages including a list of the books in the series, an index, text and illustrated with photographs maps and reproductions of contemporary art. Edited by Marifeli Perez-Stable. Originally written by Roosevelt immediately upon his return from Cuba and published in 1899. This book continues the goal of the series to offer first person narrative accounts of personal experience.Our code number = TB22484
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22484.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Rose, Robert, T.
Advocates and Adversaries
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1977 First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1977. A never before published account of the activities of Robert R. Rose during the eight years he practiced law in Kenmmerer, Wyoming. 322 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series.Our code number = TB18038
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18038.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Sewall, John, S.
The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 1995 First edition Fine in decorated dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and a gilt top edge to the text block. Still within the publisher's original shrink wrap. The Lakeside Classic release of 1995. Sub-titled: Adventures in the China Sea. The first book in the series to begin to explore the narratives of Americans to travel outside of the borders of the US. Our code number = TB16451
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16451.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Sewall, John, S.
The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 1995 First edition Fine in decorated dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued but remains protected within the publisher's original shrink wrap. The Lakeside Classic release of 1995. The first book in the series to begin to explore the narratives of Americans to travel outside of the borders of the US. Sub-titled: Adventures in the China Sea.Our code number = TB23224
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23224.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Shaw, Reuben Cole
Across the Plains in Forty-nine
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1948 First thus Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and a gilt top edge with the cloth on the spine slightly faded. The gilt text stamping remains bright and clean on the spine and front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is very slightly rubbed. The Lakeside Classic release of 1948. The text of the book was originally published in 1896 in a limited, private run. This is the narrative of Reuben Cole Shaw who joined a band to traverse the continent from Boston to California in 1849.Our code number = TB21828
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21828.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Smith, Dwight, L.
John D. Young and the Colorado Gold Rush
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1969 First thus Fine with top edge gilt and with the boards covered with dark blue cloth with gilt text stamping on spine. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1969. Laid-in is a complementary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. From an unpublished manuscript titled: "A Trip to the gold regions of the Rocky Mountains in the summer of 1860" by John D. Young. Edited by Dwight L. Smith. Our code number = TB22342
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22342.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Summerhayes, Martha
Vanished Arizona Recollections of My Army Life
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1939 First thus Fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block. The text stamping on the spine remains bright, clean and without tarnish of any kind. The Lakeside Classic release for 1939. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. The original of this title was first published in 1908 in Philadelphia and reprinted with some additional material in 1911. It is the narrative of young wife of an Army lieutenant stationed in Arizona in the 1870's.Our code number = TB21988
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21988.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Tibbles, Thomas Henry
Buckskin and Blanket Days
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1985 First thus Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations and with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1985. Subtitled: "Memoirs of a friend of the Indians". Originally published in 1957 by Doubleday & Company. Our code number = TB15445
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB15445.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Various authors,
Three Years Among the Indians and Mexicans to Advocates and Adversaries A complete unbroken set of 25 volumes of the Lakeside Classics
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1953 to 1977 First thus All 25 volumes are in fine to near fine conditions in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spines and a gilt top edge to the text block. A complete collection of all of the "blues" issued by The Lakeside Press for the years 1953 to 1977. Due to the cumulative weight for all 25 volumes our standard shipping costs can not be applied. The books can be shipped within the U.S. via Book Rate delivery for a charge of $15.00 or via Priority Delivery for a charge of $45.00. Our code number = TB22441
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22441.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Walton, Clyde, C.
Private Smith's Journal Recollections of the Late War
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1963 First edition Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt decoration on the front board. The gilt top edge of the text block has minor dust staining. Sub-titled: "Recollections of the Late War." Edited by Clyde C. Walton. This is the first printing of a previously unpublished manuscript of a young soldier during the Civil War. 250 pages including an index followed by several pages of volumes previously published in the Lakeside Classic series.Our code number = TB22768
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22768.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Woods, John
Two Years' Residence on the English Prairie of Illinois
Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1968 First thus Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The fore edge of the text block shows minor spots of foxing. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. This title was originally published in 1822 in London by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. Edited by Paul M. Angle. Our code number = TB22347
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22347.
|
|
|
|
71 items found
|