|
|
|
15 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Cushman, Dan
The Great North Trail
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co New York 1966 Fourth Printing Fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt and silver text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with light wear at the upper edge of the spine area and a 1/3" chip from the upper right corner of the rear panel. "America's route of the ages.." The 8th volume in The American Trails Series. This is one in a set of 15 McGraw-Hill Trails Series titles. Our code number = TB09447
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB09447.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cushman, Dan
The Great North Trail
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co New York 1966 First Edition Very good+ in blue cloth covered boards with the outer edges of the very faintly faded and with minor dust staining to the top edge. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with minor wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and nicks to the fore corners of the panels. "America's route of the ages - from Asia across Alaska down the Rocky Mountains to the plains of Texas." The 8th volume in The American Trails Series. Our code number = TB15720
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB15720.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cushman, Dan
The Great North Trail
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co New York 1966 First Edition Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with spine tanned. In a very near fine dust jacket with slight soiling and tanning to the folds and to the spine area. "America's route of the ages - from Asia across Alaska down the Rocky Mountains to the plains of Texas." The 8th volume in The American Trails Series. Our code number = TB10448
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.43 | CAD 33.73 | EUR 21.18 | GBP 19.08 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 409.09 | ZAR 238.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB10448.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Daniels, Jonathan
The Devil's Backbone
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1962 First Edition Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with the spine area very slightly soiled. The first volume in The American Trails series by McGraw- Hill. It deals with the Story of the Natchez Trace through Tennessee and Mississippi. 278 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB01188
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB01188.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Daniels, Jonathan
The Devil's Backbone
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1962 First Edition Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with the spine area very slightly tanned. The first volume in The American Trails series by McGraw-Hill. It deals with the Story of the Natchez Trace through Tennessee and Mississippi. 278 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB16458
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16458.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Johnson, Dorothy, M.
The Bloody Bozeman
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book New York 1971 First Edition Very near fine in black cloth covered boards but with a prior owner's name stamped on the front end paper & tape stains to both end papers. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact but with tape stains at the flap ends where they were once taped to the end papers of the book. The tenth volume in The American Trails series which covers the "perilous trail to Montana's Gold." 306 pages including an index and bibliography.Our code number = TB01441
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB01441.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Johnson, Dorothy, M.
The Bloody Bozeman
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book New York 1971 First Edition Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text on the front board and on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with a 1" narrow ink mark on the upper edge of the front panel and slighty tanned on the spine. One of the American Trails Series titles. The Bloody Bozeman was the trail followed by those who wanted to reach the gold of the Montana fields. 336 numbered pages with index, text and photographs.Our code number = TB07040
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB07040.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Johnson, Dorothy, M.
The Bloody Bozeman
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co New York 1971 First Edition Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. fine. A beautiful copy! "The perilous trail to Montana's gold" through Wyoming and Idaho. The 10th volume in The American Trails Series. This is one in a set of 15 McGraw-Hill Trails Series titles. Our code number = TB09445
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB09445.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lavender, David
Westward Vision
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co New York 1963 Fifth Printing Fine in yellow cloth covered boards with red & copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with a slightly tanned spine area, else fine. The book traces the history of the Oregon Trail from Independence, Missouri to the western coast of Oregon. The 5th volume in The American Trails Series. This is one in a set of 15 McGraw-Hill Trails Series titles. Our code number = TB09448
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB09448.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lavender, David
Westward Vision
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1963 First Edition Fine in light yellow cloth covered boards with red text stamping and decorations on the spine with a prior owner's label on the end paper. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact but with the spine area slightly tanned. With illustrations by Marian Ebert. The 5th book in the American Trails series which deals with the Oregon Trail.Our code number = TB14776
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14776.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Remley, David, A.
Crooked Road
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1976 First Edition Poor as this is an x-library copy with tape stains and the typical stampings and pockets. In a poor dust jacket as the front flap was cut off and glued to the verso of the 2nd free end paper and a library call number placed at the base of the spine area. The 13th volume (and one of the most elusive) in the American Trails Series. Our code number = TB08567
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB08567.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Riesenberg, Felix
The Golden Road
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1962 Sixth Printing Fine in decorated black cloth covered boards with a prior owner's name on the first free end paper. In a near fine dust jacket with slight tanning of the spine area. The 4th volume in the Trails of America Series. The trail that started in Mexico and went north up the California coast to San Francisco.Our code number = TB09439
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB09439.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Soule, Gardner
The Long Trail
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1976 First Edition Near fine in red and blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. The cloth at the heel of the spine shows very minor rubbing; otherwise the book is in fine condition. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with a 1/8" chip at the upper fore corner of the front panel and with two short 1/4" closed tears at the upper edge of the spine area with minor related creasing. The 14th volume in The American Trails Series and the most difficult title in the series to locate. 341 pages with index and bibliography. A very tight, crisp and clean copy with no marks, dates or prior owner's names or book plates.Our code number = TB18560
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18560.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace
The Gathering of Zion
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co New York 1964 First Edition, second state dust jacket Fine in purple cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with only a hint of fading at the heel of the spine. (More often than not this title is found with fairly typical fading of the board's edges as the purple cloth is very prone to fading.) In a very good+ unclipped second state dust jacket with a slightly tanned spine area which is also lightly rubbed at its upper edge. The sixth volume in The American Trails Series and one of the fifteen in the series produced by McGraw-Hill. The story of the Mormon Trail. 331 pages including an index, bibliography, text and a section of illustrations of reproductions of contemporary art. A very handsome and collectable copy.Our code number = TB19144
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19144.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace
The Gathering of Zion
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co New York 1964 First Edition Near fine in purple cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with the upper right hand corner and fore edge of the front board faded. In a very good+ unclipped second state dust jacket with a slightly tanned spine area which is also lightly rubbed at its corners. The story of the Mormon Trail. The sixth volume in The American Trails Series and one of the fifteen in the series produced by McGraw-Hill. 331 pages including an index, bibliography, text and a section of illustrations of reproductions of contemporary art.Our code number = TB19436
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19436.
|
|
|
|
15 items found
|