|
|
|
24 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Heermance (Compiler) , Edgar, L.
The Connecticut Guide What To See And Where To Find It
Publisher: Emergency Relief Commission Hartford 1935 Second Printing of June, 1935 Very good in heavy blue-green printed paper wraps in a perfect format binding with map front end papers. The spine area is well tanned and worn at its ends and the front and rear panels are moderately soiled. There is a prior owner's name neatly written on the second free end paper. A small octavo measuring 8 7/16" tall by 5 1/4" deep containing 320 pages including an index. Without a dust jacket as issued. As recognized in Jerre Mangione's study of the WPA's Federal Writer's Project on page 46, The Connecticut Guide What to See And Where To Find It "helped to clinch the plan of preparing a series of state guides that could employ the services of researchers and all kinds of writers." "Although The Connecticut Guide fell short of the standards that were later" to be established for "the American Guide Series, it did provide the model for WPA's series. This guide is also recognized in the American Guide Series volume for Connecticut as the "predecessor and inspiration" for the series.Our code number = TB19014
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19014.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Heermance (Compiler) , Edgar, L.
The Connecticut Guide What To See And Where To Find It
Publisher: Emergency Relief Commission Hartford 1935 Second Printing of June, 1935 Good+ in heavy blue-green printed paper wraps in a perfect format binding with map front end papers. The spine area is well tanned and worn at its ends and the front and rear panels are moderately soiled. There is a prior owner's name stamped on the first free end paper. A small octavo measuring 8 1/2" tall by 5 1/8" deep containing 320 pages including an index. Without a dust jacket as issued. As recognized in Jerre Mangione's study of the WPA's Federal Writer's Project on page 46, The Connecticut Guide What to See And Where To Find It "helped to clinch the plan of preparing a series of state guides that could employ the services of researchers and all kinds of writers." "Although The Connecticut Guide fell short of the standards that were later" to be established for "the American Guide Series, it did provide the model for WPA's series. This guide is also recognized in the American Guide Series volume for Connecticut as the "predecessor and inspiration" for the series.Our code number = TB23328
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23328.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hobson, Archie
Remembering America A Sampler of the WPA American Guide
Publisher: Columbia University Press New York 1985 First Edition Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a inked out prior owner's address label at the upper corner of the first free end paper. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with a tiny 1/8" closed tear at the upper edge of the rear panel at the fold to the spine area. An introduction by Bill Stott. A collection of just over 500 passages from the American Guide Series which were written by various authors for the WPA's project. 301 pages including an indexOur code number = TB17901
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17901.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
WPA,
Illinois A Descriptive and Historical Guide
Publisher: A. C. McClurg & Co. Chicago 1939 Reprint Poor in dark red buckram cloth covered boards with faded gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board. The cloth is well worn and soiled and the text block has parted at the first and second signatures. Missing it issued dust jacket. One of the volumes in the American Guide Series. 707 pages with index, list of Congressional Medal of Honor winners, chronology, bibliography, tours, 8 sections of photographs and the colored map laid-in at the rear end pocket.Our code number = TB16228
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16228.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
WPA,
Iowa A Guide to the Hawkeye State
Publisher: Hastings House New York 1938, 1949 Fourth Printing of 1949 Very near fine in orange cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and front board. A date and an address are neatly written on the upper corner of the front end paper in ink. In a very good dust jacket with shallow chipping across the upper edge of the spine area, a 1/4" chip to the upper fore corner of the front panel and a dampness stain to the upper half of the rear panel which did not impact on the rear board of the book. 583 pages including an index, bibliography, chronology, text and with maps and photographs throughout. Our code number = TB16864
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16864.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
WPA,
Monterey Peninsula
Publisher: Sponsored by California State Dept. of Education Stanford 1941 First Edition Very good+ in light green cloth covered boards with brown text on the spine and with a brown illustration on the front board. The spine is very slightly faded and lightly soiled. There is a prior owner's name in pencil on the front end paper. Without its issued dust jacket. 207 pages consisting of an index, bibliography, Glossary of Spanish names and words, a chronology of the Monterey Peninsula, text and illustrated with maps and numerous black and white photographs.Our code number = TB17039
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17039.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
WPA,
Here's New England
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1939 First Edition Very good+ in decorated red cloth covered boards with modest fading to the heel of the spine and the lower edge of the front board and with a gift inscription on the front free end paper and a prior owner's name on the front end paper. In a poor dust jacket with a 3/4" deep chip at the upper edge of the spine area which wraps around to the panels with numerous other small chips, wear, creasing and tears some of which have been repaired with tape. 122 pages including an index and illustrated with maps and two sections of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB17301
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17301.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
WPA,
Monterey Peninsula
Publisher: Sponsored by California State Dept. of Education Stanford 1941 First Edition Very good in light green cloth covered boards with brown text on the spine and with a brown illustration on the front board. The spine is very slightly faded and lightly soiled. There is a prior owner's name and date on the front end paper. Without its issued dust jacket. 207 pages consisting of an index, bibliography, Glossary of Spanish names and words, a chronology of the Monterey Peninsula, text and illustrated with maps and numerous black and white photographs.Our code number = TB17726
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.90 | CAD 44.97 | EUR 28.24 | GBP 25.44 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 545.45 | ZAR 318.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17726.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
WPA,
New York Learns A Guide to The Educational Facilities of the Metropolis
Publisher: M. Barrows & Co. New York 1939 First Edition Very good+ in tan cloth covered boards with blue text stamping on the spine and on the front board. There is what appears to be a small (1/2") narrow blood (?) stain at the upper edge of the front board and fly specking at the upper edge of the text block and the end papers a very mildly tanned. The binding is tight and all pages are present with no ownership marks or notations. A small 8vo measuring 7 1/2" high by 5 1/4" deep containing 302 pages including an index and text. Missing its issued dust jacket. One of the more unusual and uncommon volumes in the WPA's American Guide Series.Our code number = TB17841
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.63 | CAD 93.68 | EUR 58.84 | GBP 53.00 | JPY 7,954.55 | MXN 1,136.36 | ZAR 662.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17841.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
WPA,
Whaling Masters
Publisher: Old Dartmouth Historical Society New Bedford 1938 First Edition Near fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. With no names, dates or notations within the text block. In a very good+ dust jacket with the original $5.00 price intact on the front flap but with rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and a 1/4" deep chip 1/4" wide at the lower edge of the spine area at the fold to the front panel. One of the most difficult titles to obtain in the WPA's American Guide Series. 314 pages with 3 illustrations. The book provides the most complete directory of Whaling Captains, their ships and voyages from every whaling port in the USOur code number = TB17875
|
Appr.: |
AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,030.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17875.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
WPA,
Santa Barbara A Guide to the Channel City and Its Environs
Publisher: Hastings House New York 1941 First Edition An exlibrary copy which is in fair to good condition in light green cloth covered boards with with dark brown text with a newer library cloth spine applied with handwritten white text. There is a library pocket and date slip on the front end papers and the text from the front flap of the dust jacket tipped in at the first page of the text. Without its issued dust jacket. 206 pages including an index, chronology, bibliography, photographs with map end papers.Our code number = TB18206
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18206.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
WPA,
Nevada A Guide To The Silver State
Publisher: Binfords & Mort Portland 1940 Third Printing of 1957 Very good in bright red cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and on the front board. Silverfish have nibbled away at the seizing in the cloth at the folds to the spine and in several areas on the boards. There is a prior owner's name neatly written at the upper edge of the first free end paper. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact despite the fact that the corner of the jacket flap has been clipped and with mild rubbing and wear across the upper and lower edges of the spine area and the front panel with some flecking of the colors. 315 pages including an index, text with photographs. Our code number = TB19143
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19143.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
WPA,
Whaling Masters
Publisher: Old Dartmouth Historical Society New Bedford 1938 First Edition Very good+ in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. With a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and modest white staining at the upper corner of the front board. Without its issued dust jacket. 314 pages with 3 illustrations. One of the most difficult titles to obtain in the WPA's American Guide Series. The book provides the most complete directory of Whaling Captains, their ships and voyages from every whaling port in the USOur code number = TB19362
|
Appr.: |
AUD 355.19 | CAD 347.97 | EUR 218.56 | GBP 196.85 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,462.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19362.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
WPA,
Iowa A Guide to the Hawkeye State
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1938 First Edition Very near fine in green buckram covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spine. The end papers show considerable foxing (probably a result of the paper's reaction with the glue used in binding), the edges of the text block are foxed and there is a note from a prior owner on the first free end page. In a good price clipped dust jacket with 1/3" deep chipping across the ends of the spine area and with rubbing to the folds. 583 pages including an index, bibliography, chronology, text and with maps and black and white photographs throughout and with the fold-out, multi-color map at the rear of the book in a pocket which is in excellent condtion. An uncommon early title in the WPA's American Guide series.Our code number = TB19620
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19620.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
WPA,
Here's New England
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1939 First Edition Fine in decorated bright red cloth covered boards with a gift inscription on the first free end page. Page 68 contains a few lines of underlining in red ink. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and with modest rubbing and wear to the lower edge of the same. 122 pages including an index and illustrated with maps and two sections of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB20551
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20551.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
WPA,
San Francisco The Bay and Its Cities
Publisher: Hastings House New York 1940 Reprint of 1947 An ex-library copy in very good+ condition in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and the ghost of a library call label at the heel of the spine and missing its first free end page. On the copyright page there is a rubber stamped date and a "BRANCH" stamp. Otherwise there are no additional library notations, markings or pockets. Without its issued dust jacket. This volume was written and compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the WPA in Northern California and is one of the volumes in the American Guide Series. 531 pages with index, text and photographs through-out.Our code number = TB20922
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20922.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
WPA,
The Ocean Highway New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville, Florida
Publisher: Modern Age Books, Inc. Sponsored by Charles L. Terry, Jr. New York 1938 First Edition Very good+ in decorated light brown cloth covered boards with blue and brown text and decorations on the spine and front board with a light foxing to the end papers and a prior owner's name stamped on the first free end paper. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing to the spine area and several closed tears around the edges of the panels. One of the more scarce titles in the American Guide Series. This title departs from the WPA's other title of similar content, U.S. One Maine to Florida, by picking up where Routes 17 and 13 leave Route One in northern New Jersey and hug the eastern coast all the way to Jacksonville, Florida. 344 pages with an index, a list of annual events along the Ocean Highway, text, and with eleven sections of black and white photographs with the colored, three-paneled, fold-out map tipped-in at the rear end paper. through-out. Part of the American Guide Series and considered quite scarce especially in dust jacket.Our code number = TB20934
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20934.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
WPA,
Death Valley A Guide
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1939 Early reprint Fine in light red cloth covered boards with black text on the front panel and spine. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a long, closed tear to the front panel and light rubbing to the ends of the spine area. This volume was written and compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the WPA of Northern California and is part of the American Guide Series. 75 pages with index and a fold-out, double-sided map at the rear end paper.Our code number = TB21023
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21023.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
WPA,
Portland City Guide
Publisher: State Department of Education Portland 1940 First Edition Near fine in heavy off white buckram cloth covered boards with light green text stamping on the spine and front board. The cloth on the covers is lightly soiled and the front end sheets shows mild foxing. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with a 1/4" deep chip at the lower edge of the spine area and several closed tears with creasing at the upper edge of the spine area and with a 4" long closed tear with related creasing on the rear panel. 337 pages with an index, reading list, text, maps, illustrations and black and white photographs through-out. Part of the American Guide Series and considered quite scarce.Our code number = TB23008
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23008.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
WPA,
Vermont A Guide to the Green Mountain State
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1966 Reprint of the second revised and enlarged edition An ex-library copy in very good condition in light green cloth covered boards with slight rubbing to the heel of the spine and with the typical library disfigurements within the book. Without its issued dust jacket. One of the volumes in the American Guide Series. 456 pages with index, text, black and white photographs through-out and a maps of the state on the front and rear end sheets.Our code number = TB23327
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23327.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
WPA,
Connecticut A Guide to its Roads, Lore and People
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1938 First Edition Very good in red cloth covered boards with the cloth on the spine faded. Missing it issued dust jacket. The rear end paper of the book has a pocket within which should be a multi-color map of the state. Unfortunately, this map is missing. 593 pages including an index, chronology and photographs.Our code number = TB23599
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23599.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
WPA,
Georgia A Guide to Its Towns and Countryside
Publisher: University of Georgia Press Athens 1940 Second Printing Very good+ in red buckram covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2" with the first free end page tanned due to an article on George laid-in. Without its issued dust jacket. 559 pages with index, bibliography, chronology, text, maps and photographs through-out. The fold-out map appearing in the rear pocket of the first edition was evidently not produced with this printing as there is no map or pocket at the rear of the text.Our code number = TB23636
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23636.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
WPA,
Washington City and Capital
Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office Washington, DC 1937 First Edition Very good in heavy black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and illustrated map end sheets. A thick small quarto measuring 9" by 6" with a small prior owner's book plate on the verso of the first free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. This was the second volume published in the American Guide Series and is quite scarce. 1, 141 pages including an index, bibliography, chronology, text and illustrated with maps and black and white photographs throughout. With only one of the two multi-colored maps in the rear pocket.Our code number = TB23723
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23723.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
WPA,
Washington, D.C. A Guide to the Nation's Capital
Publisher: Hastings House New York 1937 1942 reprint and first by Hastings House Very good in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The corners of the spine and lower edges of the boards are lightly rubbed and there is a small prior owner's book plate on the first free end page and the end sheets show some dust staining. Missing its issued dust jacket. A reprint of the second volume in the American Guide Series. The first edition of this title was prnted by the Government Printing Office and limited to only 8, 000 copies making it quite scarce in collectable condition. The rear end paper of the book has a pocket within which is the black and white map of the District which is in near fine condition. 528 pages including an index, chronology, text and eight sections of photographs.Our code number = TB23724
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23724.
|
|
|
|
24 items found
|