TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Collectible Series
25 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Heermance (Compiler) , Edgar, L.
The Connecticut Guide What To See And Where To Find It
  Picture
Publisher: Emergency Relief Commission Hartford 1935
Second Printing of June, 1935 Very good in heavy blue-green printed paper wraps over an adhesive binding with map front end papers. The spine area is well tanned and worn at its ends and the front and rear panels are moderately soiled. There is a prior owner's name neatly written on the second free end paper. A small octavo measuring 8 7/16" tall by 5 1/4" deep containing 320 pages including an index. Without a dust jacket as issued. As recognized in Jerre Mangione's study of the WPA's Federal Writer's Project on page 46, The Connecticut Guide What to See And Where To Find It "helped to clinch the plan of preparing a series of state guides that could employ the services of researchers and all kinds of writers." "Although The Connecticut Guide fell short of the standards that were later" to be established for "the American Guide Series, it did provide the model for WPA's series. This guide is also recognized in the American Guide Series volume for Connecticut as the "predecessor and inspiration" for the series.Our code number = TB19014

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19014.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
2.   WPA,
Monterey Peninsula
 
Publisher: Sponsored by California State Dept. of Education Stanford 1941
First Edition Very good+ in light green cloth covered boards with brown text on the spine and with a brown illustration on the front board. The spine is very slightly faded and lightly soiled. There is a prior owner's name in pencil on the front end paper. Without its issued dust jacket. 207 pages consisting of an index, bibliography, Glossary of Spanish names and words, a chronology of the Monterey Peninsula, text and illustrated with maps and numerous black and white photographs.Our code number = TB17039

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17039.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.   WPA,
Here's New England
 
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1939
First Edition Very good+ in decorated red cloth covered boards with modest fading to the heel of the spine and the lower edge of the front board and with a gift inscription on the front free end paper and a prior owner's name on the front end paper. In a poor dust jacket with a 3/4" deep chip at the upper edge of the spine area which wraps around to the panels with numerous other small chips, wear, creasing and tears some of which have been repaired with tape. 122 pages including an index and illustrated with maps and two sections of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB17301

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17301.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
4.   WPA,
Monterey Peninsula
 
Publisher: Sponsored by California State Dept. of Education Stanford 1941
First Edition Very good in light green cloth covered boards with brown text on the spine and with a brown illustration on the front board. The spine is very slightly faded and lightly soiled. There is a prior owner's name and date on the front end paper. Without its issued dust jacket. 207 pages consisting of an index, bibliography, Glossary of Spanish names and words, a chronology of the Monterey Peninsula, text and illustrated with maps and numerous black and white photographs.Our code number = TB17726

Appr.: | AUD 40.58 CAD 43.52 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.87 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17726.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
5.   WPA,
Whaling Masters
  Picture
Publisher: Old Dartmouth Historical Society New Bedford 1938
First Edition Very good+ in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. With a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and modest white staining at the upper corner of the front board. Without its issued dust jacket. 314 pages with 3 illustrations. One of the most difficult titles to obtain in the WPA's American Guide Series. The book provides the most complete directory of Whaling Captains, their ships and voyages from every whaling port in the USOur code number = TB19362

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19362.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
6.   WPA,
Here's New England
  Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1939
First Edition Fine in decorated bright red cloth covered boards with a gift inscription on the first free end page. Page 68 contains a few lines of underlining in red ink. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and with modest rubbing and wear to the lower edge of the same. 122 pages including an index and illustrated with maps and two sections of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB20551

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20551.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
7.   WPA,
Death Valley A Guide
  Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1939
Early reprint Fine in light red cloth covered boards with black text on the front panel and spine. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a long, closed tear to the front panel and light rubbing to the ends of the spine area. This volume was written and compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the WPA of Northern California and is part of the American Guide Series. 75 pages with index and a fold-out, double-sided map at the rear end paper.Our code number = TB21023

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21023.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
8.   WPA,
Cincinnati A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors
  Picture
Publisher: The Wiesen-Hart Press Cincinnati 1943
First Edition Near fine in dark red, ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings and decorations on the spine and front board with map front end papers. In a good, first state, unclipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area, and numerous small chips around the edges of the panels. 570 pages including an index, appedices, and eight sections of black and white photographs. The 27th volume in the American state Guide Series. This is the first state binding and quite uncommon especially in its issued, first state dust jacket. It is one of the last WPA guides to be published.Our code number = TB23987

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23987.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
9.   WPA,
Maine A Guide Down East
 
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1937
First Edition Very good in leather simulated green paper covered boards with faded gilt text on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and the heel of the spine is rubbed and worn and there is a prior owner's name at the upper corner of the second free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. One of the volumes in the American Guide Series. 476 pages with index, text, black and white photographs through-out and the fold-out map in the rear pocket.Our code number = TB24290

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24290.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
10.   WPA,
Nebraska A Guide to the Cornhusker State
  Picture
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1939
First Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the front board and on the spine with the typical light foxing to end papers. In a good price clipped dust jacket with 1/4" chipping across both ends of the spine area, and with most of the front flap torn away and light soiling to the rear panel. 424 pages with index, text, black and white photographs with a pocket tipped-in at the last page of the index which is missing the multi-color, fold-out map of the state.Our code number = TB24292

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24292.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
11.   WPA,
The Minnesota Arrowhead Country
  Picture
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co. Chicago 1941
First Edition Very good in smooth green cloth covered boards with dark green text on the spine and on the front board with map end papers. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with a 1 1/2" deep chip from the lower edge of the rear panel, tiny chips from the upper corners of the spine area and a tiny chip from the lower fore corner of the front panel. Similar content to the American Guide Series for the state of Minnestoa. 231 pages including an index, bibliography, chronology, glossary, industrial and commercial data for the state, text and illustrated with 44 black and white photographs in six sections and with four maps within the body of the text. Overall, a very clean, tight and handsome copy.Our code number = TB24570

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24570.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
12.   WPA,
The Berkshire Hills
  Picture
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company New York 1939
Second Printing Very near fine in light green cloth covered boards with dark green text stamping on the spine and on the front board with remnants of the rear panel of the dust jacket adhered to the rear board. In a good, price clipped dust jacket with several chips from the upper edge of the spine area and fore edge of the rear panel adhered to the rear board. One of the more uncommon volumes in the American Guide Series. 368 pages including an index, text and illustrated with black and white photographs through-out and with a map of the area on the rear end sheets.Our code number = TB25517

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25517.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
13.   WPA,
Bryan and Williams County
  Picture
Publisher: Sponsored by the City of Bryan Bryan, Ohio 1941
First Edition Near fine in heavy, illustrated paper wraps over an adhesive binding. The spine area and the rear panel are slightly soiled; otherwise fine. Without a dust jacket as issued. 117 pages including a bibliography. Illustrated with line drawings and a fold-out map of the city of Bryan and a single page maps of Montpelier and Bryan County. Considered "scarce" by Dykes. (Dykes, 238; Brewer: The Federal Writers' Project, 727; Scharf/Schoyer, 483)Our code number = TB25521

Appr.: | AUD 130.43 CAD 139.90 EUR 104.65 GBP 89.58 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25521.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
14.   WPA,
New York City Guide
  Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1939
First Edition, Very near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The end papers are foxed at the hinge areas due to a reaction with the glue used in binding and the last page of the index is ragged at its fore edge and the text on the spine is slightly tarnished. Without its issued dust jacket. The subtilte on the title page reads: "A Comprehensive Guide to the Five Boroughs of the Metropolis - Manhattan, Brooklyn, the Bronx, Queens, and Richmond - Prepared by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in New York City." 708 pages including an index, a list of books about New York, text and illustrated with 36 maps and ten sections of black and white photographs. At the rear of the book is a map pocket in which is a double sided fold-out map street of Manhattan and the subways and elevated lines of the city. The map is in excellent condition. (Dykes, 213)Our code number = TB26005

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26005.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
15.   WPA,
The Minnesota Arrowhead Country
  Picture
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co. Chicago 1941
First Edition Near fine in light green buckram covered boards with dark green text on the spine and on the front board with map end papers with faint tanning to the cloth on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4" with a dated (1944) gift inscription on the fly title page. Without its issued dust jacket. Similar content to the American Guide Series for the state of Minnestoa. 231 pages including an index, bibliography, chronology, glossary, industrial and commercial data for the state, text and illustrated with 44 black and white photographs in six sections and with four maps within the body of the text. Overall, a very clean, tight and handsome copy.Our code number = TB26228

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26228.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
16.   WPA,
New Orleans City Guide
  Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1938
Early Reprint Very good in light blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt text on the spine and on the front board. With a prior owner's name written in ink at the upper edge of the fly title page. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2" with fading to the cloth on the spine and light rubbing to the head and heel. Without its issued dust jacket. 430 pages containing an index, bibliography, a glossary, a chronology, a checklist of noted personalities of the city, text and illustrated with eight sections of black and white photographs. Contained within the pocket at the rear of the book is a multi-colored, fold-out map of the City of New Orelans which shows no damage or wear. Our code number = TB26229

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26229.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
17.   WPA,
California A Guide to the Golden State
  Picture
Publisher: Hastings House New York 1939
First Edition Very good in light-green buckram covered boards with the spine tanned and with some foxing to the end papers due to a reaction with the glue employed in binding. There is some mild separation at the second free end paper (which is typical for this first edition), but otherwise the binding is tight and strong. The book is missing its issued dust jacket. 713 pages with index, text, black and white photographs in eight sections and a pocket on the rear paste down with the multi-colored fold-out map of the state which is in excellent condition. Our code number = TB26230

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26230.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
18.   WPA,
Washington A Guide to The Evergreen State
  Picture
Publisher: Binfords & Mort Portland 1941
Probable Second Printing Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with black decorations (an orca on the front board and a man on a horse reading a book on the spne) and text stampings on the spine and front board with light wear and rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and a prior owner's name and date at the top edge of the first free end page. In a good, unclipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chips or less across the upper and lower edges of the spine area and chips from the fore corners of the front and rear panels which are both rubbed. The second to last of the American Guide series to be published. 687 pages including an index, bibliography, chronology, maps and photographs in eight sections with the fold-out map which is in excellent shape in the rear pocket.Our code number = TB26248

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26248.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
19.   WPA,
Oklahoma A Guide To The Sooner State
  Picture
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman 1945 c. 1941
Second Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spine and front board. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with shallow chipping across the upper end of the spine area which is also quite faded. This was the last state guide issued in the American Guide Series. 445 pages including an index, appendices, and photographs in eight sections, maps and with the fold-out map in the rear pocket which is in excellent condition.Our code number = TB26284

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26284.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
20.   WPA,
The Oregon Trail US 30 The Missouri River To The Pacific Ocean
 
Publisher: Hastings House and sponsored by Oregon Trail Memorial Association, Inc. New York 1939
First Edition Very near fine in heavy, tan cloth covered boards with brown text on the spine with a brown sketch of a wagon train on the front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2" with the fore edge of the front board tanned and tanning within the joint gutters on both boards. Without its issued, extremely fragile and scarce dust jacket. 244 pages including an index, appendices and text. Tipped-in at the rear of the book is a multi- colored map of the trail superimposed over a highway map of the area. Illustrated with reproductions of earlier works of art and photographs. A first state binding of this title showing the US 30 on the spine and title page. ((Schoyer: The American Guide Series, 716)Our code number = TB26335

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26335.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
21.   WPA,
New Jersey A Guide to Its Present and Past
 
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1939
First Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and rules on the spine and front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4" with map end sheets which are tanned. There are a number of prior owner's notes on the rear pages in pencil. In a good, price clipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area, shallow chipping at the lower edge of the same and heavy wear at the folds. One of only 5, 000 first edtion copies printed. 735 pages with index, text, illustrated with 90 black and white photographs, nineteen maps and a pocket at the end of the index with a fold-out color map of the state. (Scharf/Schoyer, 365)Our code number = TB26336

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26336.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
22.   WPA,
Here's New England
  Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1939
First Edition Fine in decorated bright red cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2". In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with a narrow 1/16" by 1/4" hole in the middle of the spine area and two small 1/4" chips from the upper edge of the rear panel. 122 pages including an index and illustrated with maps and two sections of black and white photographs. A handsome, crisp, clean and collectible copy. Our code number = TB26342

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26342.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
23.   WPA,
Washington A Guide to The Evergreen State
  Picture
Publisher: Binfords & Mort Portland 1950 c1941
Fourth Edition of 1950 Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with black decorations (an orca on the front board and a man on a horse reading a book on the spne) and text stampings on the spine and front board with light wear and rubbing to the head and heel of the spine and faint wrinkling of the cloth at the upper rear corner of the spine. In a very good-, unclipped dust jacket with 1/3" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area, a 1/2" deep chip at the lower edge of the spine area and rubbing to the folds with scuffing to the front panel. The second to last of the American Guide series to be published. 687 pages including an index, bibliography, chronology, maps and photographs in eight sections. Our code number = TB26343

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26343.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
24.   WPA,
Connecticut A Guide to its Roads, Lore and People
  Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1938
First Edition Very good+ in red simulated leather covered boards with tarnished gilt text on the spine and front board and map end sheets. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2" with a prior owner's address label at the upper edge of the first free end page. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with 1/8" deep chips across the upper and lower edges of the spine area and with rubbing and wear to the edges of the panels. The rear end paper of the book has a pocket within which is the multi-color map of the state which is in near fine condition. Overall a very nice, collectible copy. 593 pages including an index, chronology and photographs.Our code number = TB26344

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26344.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
25.   WPA,
Maryland A Guide to the Old Line State
  Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1940
Second Printing of November, 1941 Very good+ in light blue cloth covered boards with green text and decorations with a prior owner's name on the first free end paper. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with the spine area tanned and with several short closed tears to the upper edge of the front panel and light soiling to the white rear panel. No chips. 561 pages including an index, appendices, bibliography, chronology, photographs in eight sections and with the fold-out map (which is in excellent condition) at the rear of the book in the pocket.Our code number = TB26523

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26523.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

25 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.