TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Collectible and Rare Books
5 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   (Richard Henry Dana),
Two Years Before The Mast A Personal Narrative Of Life At Sea
  Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1846 (1840)
Reprint Very good- in the publisher's original light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed and the cloth at the tips of the boards is worn through. The gilt text on the spine remains bright and clear with only the lowermost word of the title "Mast" showing some deterioration. The end sheets are slightly show minor foxing and there is a prior owner's name in pencil on the first free end page. Without a dust jacket as issued. The first edition of this title as well as this printing did not carry the author's name on the spine or on the title page. This reprint is number 106 of The Family Library. 483 pages of text without illustrations. Wright Howes in his bibliography U.S.Iana states: "This account of California in 1835 and 1836 surpassed in popularity all other books relating to that state." (BAL 4434; Howes D-49; Sabin 18448; Cowan p.156)Our code number = TB24976

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24976.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Scott and Lyman Beecher Stowe, Emmett, J.
Booker T. Washington Builder of a Civilization
  Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Garden City 1917
First Edition An ex-library copy in very good condition in the publisher's original dark green cloth covered boards with slightly tarnished gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6 1/4" with white call numbers at the base of the spine, a library stamp on the front paste down, a call number on the copyright page and a library stamp on the second to last page of text. Without a dust jacket. With a preface by Theodore Roosevelt. 331 pages of text illustrated with black and white photographs. Our code number = TB25442

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25442.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), Mark
A Tramp Abroad
  Picture
Publisher: American Publishing Company Hartford 1880
First Edition Good+ in the publisher's original black cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board with blind embossing around the edges of the boards with buff end sheets and pages which bulk to 1 5/8". An octavo measuring 8 3/4" by 5 1/2" with the cloth worn through at the head and heel of the spine. There is a triangular 1" wide and 1" deep chip to the cloth at the base of the spine which does not impact on any of the text on the spine. The cloth is worn through at the tips of the boards and at several places on the edges. The front hinge is starting and the rear hinge has been professionally repaired. The binding is otherwise tight with little evidence of foxing or tanning. Without a dust jacket. 631 pages of text and illustrated with 328 engravings, sketches and plates by various artists. The first plate, facing the frontispiece portrait of Twain, is titled "Titan's Moses" indicating that this volume is the second state of the first edition. (BAL 3386)Our code number = TB25791

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25791.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Washington (Editor), Booker, T.
Tuskegee Its People: Their Ideals And Achievements
  Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton And Company New York 1905
First Edition An ex-library copy in the publisher's original red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board with a blind embossed seal on the front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5" with the cloth at the corners of the head and heel of the spine worn through, the ghost of a small label removed from the spine, white library call numbers at the base of the spine and evidence of a book plate removed from the front paste down and the same on the rear paste down. There are no other library markings or disfigurements. Booker T. Washington provides the general introduction to this title and acts as editor for the twenty-two contributions from others active in the Tuskegee movement. 354 pages illustrated with a frontispiece and 23 black and white photographic reproductions.Our code number = TB25440

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25440.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Washington, Booker, T.
Working With The Hands Being A Sequel To Up From Slavery Covering The Author's Experiences In Industrial Training At Tuskegee
  Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company New York 1904
First Edition Very good- in the publisher's original dark red cloth covered boards with faded gilt text on the spine, bright gilt text on the front board and with the top edge of the text block gilt. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5" with the cloth at the head and heel of the spine rubbed and worn and the same at the tips of the boards. 246 pages of text. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author together with 31 black and white photographic reproductions. A clean and tight copy with no prior owner's markings, dates or book plates.Our code number = TB25447

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25447.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer

5 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.