|
|
|
44 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abernethy, Francis E. edited By, Illustrated by: Abernethy, Francis and Clark, Barbara and Whitehead, Barbara
Texas Toys and Games
Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1997 253 pp, tan SC wraps w/green-red lettering w/pictorial front, SIGNED by the cover & title page illustrator. Book by the Texas Folklore Society devoted to games, toys, jump-rope rhymes, play-party games and other pastimes that kids had to invent for themselves. These are folk toys, made from natural or available materials and the folk games encompass guessing, gambling, and counting out games; physically competitive games of chase, tag, & mock combat; skill games using sticks, stones, marbles, tops, & knikves; variations of baseball, basketball, and football; and rhythmic clapping, rope-jumping, and dance-like games. Signed by Illustrator 2nd Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035721.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abernethy, Francis E. edited By, Illustrated by: Abernethy, Francis and Clark, Barbara and Whitehead, Barbara
Texas Toys and Games
Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1997 253 pp, tan SC wraps w/green-red lettering w/pictorial front, SIGNED by the cover & title page illustrator. Book by the Texas Folklore Society devoted to games, toys, jump-rope rhymes, play-party games and other pastimes that kids had to invent for themselves. These are folk toys, made from natural or available materials and the folk games encompass guessing, gambling, and counting out games; physically competitive games of chase, tag, & mock combat; skill games using sticks, stones, marbles, tops, & knikves; variations of baseball, basketball, and football; and rhythmic clapping, rope-jumping, and dance-like games. Signed by Illustrator 2nd Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030380.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Abernethy, Francis Edward and Satterwhite, Carolyn Fiedler Ass't Editor, Illustrated by: Photos
The Texas Folklore Society 1943-1971 Volume II
Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1994 vii, 320 pp, red cloth boards w/black lettering, dj tan-brn-blk w/color pictorial wraparound. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society LIII. Book has the publishing history of the Texas Folklore Society books, ancedotes about the gatherings of the Society & the emphasis on singing beginning at Society gatherings. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033688.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Abernethy, Francis Edward, Illustrated by: Photos
The Bounty of Texas - Texas Folklore Society Publication XLIX
Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1990 (8), 232 pp, white cloth boards w/dark blu cloth covered spine w/white lettering, dj blue-white w/black-and-white pictorial fornt panel. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society XLIX. The book contains reminiscences of the author in collecting folklore from the Southwest. It contains essays by J. Frank Dobie, Elmer Kelton, Joyce Roach, Robert Flynn, Paul Patterson, Kenneth Davis and others about their work and their home towns. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.86 | CAD 19.16 | EUR 14.33 | GBP 12.27 | JPY 1,680.91 | MXN 205.44 | ZAR 184.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038065.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Abernethy, Francis Edward, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Sonovagun Stew : a Folklore Miscellany
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1985 171 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/brown pictorial front panel. This is number XLVI from the publicaitons of The Texas Folklore Society and contains fifteen essays. It has "The Cowboys' Christmas Ball" the Historicity of a cowboy Ballad, Three Corridos of the Big Bend, Cowboy and Gaucho Songs: a comparison, The Old-Time Cowboy inside out and others. Some of the authors are: John Graves, Charles Townsend, Elton Miles, Connie Ricci, Lawrence Clayton, Al Lowman, Joe Graham, Ernest Speck, Thad Sitton and others. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037452.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Abrahams, Roger D.
Deep down in the Jungle : Negro Narrative Folklore from the Streets of Philadelphia
Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1970 ix, 278 pp, black SC wraps w/black-grey-white illustrated front panel w/black-orange lettering on the front & rear panels & spine. This volulme broadcasts the voice of the urban black. It presents the oral folklore of the black ghetto and establishes its relationship to the lifestyle of black men who are its creators and spokesmen. some rubbing to the covers. No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.96 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.65 | GBP 25.38 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039819.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Avila, Alfred and compiled by Avila, Kat , Illustrated by: Avila, Alfred
Mexican Ghost Tales of the Southwest
Publisher: Piñata Books Houston, TX 1994 172 pp, glossy white-blu SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel and white rear panel w/text in black. Collection of twenty-one ghost tales of the Southwest. Some of the titles are La Llorona, the Devil Dog, The Witches, the Devil Baby, the Devil's Wind, The Dead Man's Shoes, The Caves of Death, the Water Curse, the Brutish Indian, the Whirlwind, La Llorona of the Moon and more. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 7.26 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.65 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050130.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Boatright, Mody
Mexican Border Ballads and Other Lore
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1967 (8), 143 pp, red clothcovered boards w/black title block w/gilt lettering on the spine. A publication of the Texas Folklore Society being number XXI. The collection of seven tales: Corridos of the Mexican Border, The ENvious and the Envied Compadres, Do Rattlesnakes Swallow Their Young?, Folktales of the Alabama-Coushatta Indians, John Tales, The Literary Growth of the Louisiana Bullfrog, and In Defense of Mrs. Mann. foxing spots on the top edge of the book. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.17 | CAD 23.78 | EUR 17.79 | GBP 15.23 | JPY 2,086.36 | MXN 255.00 | ZAR 229.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049044.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen
Singers and Storytellers
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1961 298 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/green lettering on spine & green illustration of road-runner on the front cover, top edge stained green, dj brown w/wht-blk lettering w/illustrated front panel. Collection of twenty-nine essays that include tall tales, short sayings, ghost stories, family stories, hound dogs and other anecdotes. Includes thirteen hand written pages on notepaper about about Folk Music. some light foxing to the endpapers and edges of the book, slight wear to the dj at top & bottom of the spine, prev owner's name on the FPD. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.23 | CAD 25.99 | EUR 19.44 | GBP 16.64 | JPY 2,280.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035573.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen
Singers and Storytellers
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1961 298 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/green lettering on spine & green illustration of road-runner on the front cover, top edge stained green, dj brown w/wht-blk lettering w/illustrated front panel and advertising text on the rear panel. Collection of twenty-nine essays that include tall tales, short sayings, ghost stories, family stories, hound dogs and other anecdotes. small tears to dj at top & bottom of the spine w/small tears along the top edge of the dj. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.66 | CAD 18.94 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 12.13 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 182.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049930.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen
A Good Tale and a Bonnie Tune
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1964 vi, 274 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on the spine & dark brown illustration on the front cover, dj brown w/black illustrated front panel w/red-black lettering on the front cover, spine and rear cover. Review Copy slip loose in the book. A publication of the Texas Folklore Society being number XXXII. The collection of tales include: Fifteen Mexican Tales, Two Treasure Tale, s Shivarees and Charivaris: Variations on a Theme, Freud's Muth of the Primal Horde, Texas Stream Names, The Cowboy in the British West Indies, "The Texas Rangers" in Aberdeenshire, Folksong and Folksong scholarship and more. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Review Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.62 | CAD 33.92 | EUR 25.37 | GBP 21.72 | JPY 2,975.45 | MXN 363.67 | ZAR 327.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050316.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen
A Good Tale and a Bonnie Tune
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1964 vi, 274 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on the spine & dark brown illustration on the front cover. A publication of the Texas Folklore Society being number XXXII. The collection of tales include: Fifteen Mexican Tales, Two Treasure Tale, s Shivarees and Charivaris: Variations on a Theme, Freud's Muth of the Primal Horde, Texas Stream Names, The Cowboy in the British West Indies, "The Texas Rangers" in Aberdeenshire, Folksong and Folksong scholarship and more. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.30 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.49 | GBP 13.26 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038516.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Boatright, Mody C. and Day, Donald
Backwoods to Border
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1967 ix, (1), 235 pp, red clothcovered boards w/black title block on spine w/gilt lettering. A collection of stories from the Texas Folklore Society that was originally published in 1943. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.12 | CAD 12.99 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.32 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 139.33 | ZAR 125.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018030.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Boatright, Mody C., Illustrated by: Boatright, Betty
Gib Morgan : Minstrel of the Oil Fields
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1965 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. xi, 104 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, blu-wht illustrated endpapers of standard cable-tool rig & a string of standard cable tools. This book resulted from a study of the impact of the oil industry upon the folklore & folkways of America. Gil Morgan created & disseminated an odyssey of comic folklore equal to the best in the Crockett Almanacs and superior to the best in the Paul Bunyan legend. Reprint of the Texas Folk-lore Society of 1944. Carl Hertzog - #9. this reference is for the first edition. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031680.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Botkin, Benjamin A., Illustrated by: Chappell, Warren
A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends & Folklore
Publisher: Promontory Press New York, NY 1981 xx, 625 pp, blu boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu w/wht-red lettering. This volume contains a sampling of Civil War storytelling of all types-personal narratives, anecdotes, hero tales, legends, historical traditions, yarns, tall tales, jests, strange tales, and fables. Contains over 330 stories arranged chronologically & by subject. Reprint Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.99 | CAD 16.07 | EUR 12.02 | GBP 10.29 | JPY 1,410.00 | MXN 172.33 | ZAR 155.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027782.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brewer, J. Mason w/foreword by Milling, Chapman J., Illustrated by: Biggers, John T.
Dog Ghosts and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1958 xiv, 124 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering w/black illustration on front, inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page. The inscription reads "To Roger D. Abrahams 6-30-1965 Thanks for a very pleasant and inspiring visit. J. Mason Brewer" Work by J. Mason Brewer, one of the nation's leading black folklorists. prev owner's name stamped on ffep, stamped on top & fore edges w/"Center for Intercultural Studies", (these are the only markings). Small spot on front cover bottom & back cover top. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 258.70 | CAD 277.46 | EUR 207.56 | GBP 177.67 | JPY 24,340.91 | MXN 2,975.00 | ZAR 2,677.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023869.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Chavez, Tibo J. w/intro by Monotoya, Senator Joseph M. , Illustrated by: Chavez, Reggie
New Mexican Folklore of the Rio Abajo
Publisher: Bishop Printing Co. Portales, NM 1972 x, 67 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering, SIGNED by author on the title page, white dj w/blu-green-pink illustrated front cover. A collection of works to portray & preserve the early Spanish and Indian culture of the Rio Abajo in four parts. Part one deals with medicinal used by the Spanish for 400 years and told to the author by the practitioners (curanderas) of the art. Part two is a collction of old Spanish proverbs (dichos) handed down from generation to generation. Part three is the story of the relentless attacks of the Comanches in the Rio Abajo and an account of a lost gold mine. Part four is the story of witchcraft as practiced in New Mexico in the eighteenth century. The author was a descendant of one of New Mexico's earliest families. He served 4 years as Lt. Governor of New Mexico and 18 years as State Senator from Valencia County. slight soiling to the dj rear panel several small tears & chips along the top edge of the dj. light black stamping of nine numbers on ffep Signed by Author Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.17 | CAD 48.45 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 31.02 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039332.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Clouston, W. A.
Popular Tales and Fictions: Their Migrations and Transformations in two Volumes
Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons Edinburgh, Scotland 1887 xiii, 485 pp, vii, 515 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. Collection of European popular tales. The author provides some of the links of European tales to eastern & oriental tales. It was designed as a contribution to the history of European popular tales. Some of the tales are: The Hare and The Tortoise, Four Clever Brothers, Aladdin's Wonderful Lamp, The Hunchback and the Fairies, The Enchanted Horse, Ring-and-Fish Legends, The Good Man and The Bad Man, The Three Travellers and The Loaf, The Robbery of the King's Treasury, Little Fairly, Pardoner's Tale, The Favourite who was Envied, and many others. This is an ex-library book that has been rebound, stamped w/prev owner's name on ffeps, stamped w/libr stamp on title page & contents page. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 119.08 | CAD 127.72 | EUR 95.54 | GBP 81.79 | JPY 11,204.55 | MXN 1,369.44 | ZAR 1,232.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039427.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cothran, Jean, Illustrated by: Geary, Clifford N.
With a Wig With a Wag
Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc New York, NY 1968 xii, 95 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering and w/dark brown illustration of elephant & whale in a tug-of-war on the front cover, yel-dark brown dj w/illustrated front panel & photo of the author on the rear panel. The book contains fifteen tales, with six told by the American Indian and remainder by the cultures that settled in America. They are Spanish, French, Dutch, English, Negro, and American tales. Some of the titles are Rusty Jack, A Dozen is Thirteen, The SInging Geese, Mister Honey Mouth, The Coyote and the Bear, The Treasure of Tacoma, Little Bear, and more. 7th Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.53 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.47 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040052.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Coville, Bruce, Illustrated by: Hildebrandt, Tim and Greg
The Unicorn Treasury : Stories, Poems and Unicorn Lore
Publisher: Doubleday New York, NY 1988 166 pp, glossy green w/red-light green lettering on spine & color pictorial front, dj green w/red-light green lettering on spine & color pictorial front. Unique collection of stories and poems of unicorn lore about the mythical creature. This collection includes stories by Madeleine L'Engle, Jane Yolen, C. S. Lewis, poems by Myra Livingston, Nicholas Gray, Ella Young and others. slight wear to top & bottom of the spine. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.29 | CAD 70.03 | EUR 52.39 | GBP 44.84 | JPY 6,143.64 | MXN 750.89 | ZAR 675.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031558.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Davis, Hubert J., Illustrated by: Allen, Donald L.
The Great Dismal Swamp : Its History, Folklore and Science
Publisher: Hubert J. Davis Richmond, VA 1962 182 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj green pictorial front w/wht spine w/black lettering. Book provides a history of Dismal Swamp which originally spread over approximately twenty-two hundred miles of dense forest land in southeastern Virginia and northeastern North Carolina. In the sixties it had shrunk to approximately seven hundred and fifty sqare miles due to development of the area. It lies in the Norfolk and Nansemond counties of Virginia and the remainder is in Currituck, Camden, Gates, Perquimans, and Pasquotank counties of North Carolina. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.70 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.42 | GBP 18.33 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030272.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
de Van Etten, Teresa Pijoan, Illustrated by: Hall, Wendell E.
Spanish-American Folktales
Publisher: August House Publishers, Inc. Little Rock, AR 1990 127 pp, light maroon-black SC wraps w/full color pictorial front panel, w/photo of author & biography on the rear panel, Inscribed & SIGNED. The practical wisdom of Spanish-Americans in 28 eloquent & simple stories. Stories in this collection show the reader the characteristic wit, perseverance, cleverness, & humor of hte Spanish American heritage. wrinkle on the back cover. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- Oblong 12mo - Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 17.58 | EUR 13.15 | GBP 11.25 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011784.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
de Van Etten, Teresa Pijoan, Illustrated by: Hall, Wendell E.
Spanish-American Folktales
Publisher: August House Publishers, Inc. Little Rock, AR 1990 127 pp, light maroon-black SC wraps w/full color pictorial front panel, w/photo of author & biography on the rear panel. The practical wisdom of Spanish-Americans in 28 eloquent & simple stories. Stories in this collection show the reader the characteristic wit, perseverance, cleverness, & humor of hte Spanish American heritage. 3rd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Oblong 12mo - Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037850.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dobie, J. Frank and Gaddis, Isabel, Illustrated by: Mead, Ben Carlton
I'll Tell You a Tale : an Anthology
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1960 xvii, 362 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/green-brown lettering, w/head of longhorn in green on front cover, slight corner bump on back board. An anthology of some of Dobie's folktales arranged topically into sections whose titles speak for them. Stories from The Longhorns, The Mustangs, Tongues of hte Monte, Tales of Old Time Texas, and others. Cook #64. 11th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.14 | CAD 14.09 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.02 | JPY 1,236.36 | MXN 151.11 | ZAR 136.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023345.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dobie, J. Frank, Illustrated by: Drawings
Coffee in the Gourd : Publications of The Texas Folklore Society Number II
Publisher: Southern Methodist Univ Press Dallas, TX 1979 110 pp, rust colored boards. Collection of folk lore about customs among German descendants of Tillespie County, customs & superstitions among Texas Mexicans, weather wisdom of the Texas-Mexican border, indian pictographs of the Big Bend in Texas and other miscellany. Basic Texas Books 203 II. "Contains Weather Wisdom of the Texas-Mexican Border." Cook #74. facsimile of McVicker B2 b. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.45 | CAD 18.72 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.98 | JPY 1,641.82 | MXN 200.67 | ZAR 180.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040713.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Dobie, J. Frank, Illustrated by: Hunter, Warren
Stories of Christmas and the Bowie Knife
Publisher: The Steck Company Austin, TX 1953 65 pp, red cloth boards w/silver lettering & deco, w/light grey papercovered slipcase. Dobie's recollections of three boyhood Christmases begin this volume. It includes his colorful story of the Bowie knife. "Most of the third story about Tim Cude and the oxen first appeared in The Longhorns." McVicker #D48. Cook #48. The Steck Company gave this book as christmas present to their customers in 1953. The slipcase is tanned along the edges and spine. First Edition No Jacket/Good+ Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.56 | CAD 66.02 | EUR 49.39 | GBP 42.28 | JPY 5,791.82 | MXN 707.89 | ZAR 637.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050779.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Dobie, J. Frank, Illustrated by: Shaw, Charles
Coronado's Children : Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1986 329 pp, quarterbound w/tan marbled papercovered boards w/rust cloth covered spine w/black rectangle for title on the spine. The story of those who, for four centuries, have sought treasure in the fabulous lost mines of the Southwest. Book presents a thousand exciting incidents. Reprint of Cook #8. All the tales of lost mines and buried treasure in Legends of Texas were incorporated in Coronado's Children. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023344.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Edited by Abernethy, Francis Edward, Illustrated by: Photos
T for Texas - a State Full of Folklore
Publisher: E-Heart Press Dallas, TX 1982 xiii, 277 pp, red-wht-black boards w/wraparound illustration of an armadillo on the covers. This is Publications of the Texas Folklore Society Number XLIV. The book contains twenty-five stories by various authors from Hermes Nye, Side Cox, Martha Emmons, June Welch, Lawrence Clayton, Martha Anne Turner, and others. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.64 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.92 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038181.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
edited by Dobie, J.Frank and Boatright, Mody C. and Ransom, Harry H., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Texian Stomping Grounds - Texas Folk-Lore Society Publications Number XVII
Publisher: Texas Folk-Lore Society Austin, TX 1941 (8), 162 pp, (2), dark brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering, plain endpapers. Collection of seventeen stories and songs. Some of the titles were : A Man Deserves a Heath, On the Jefferson Road, "Hoping Out" in East Texas, Yogi Oil, The Austin Hill Folk, Frijoles, Rancho Buena Vista, The Voodoo Man of the Brazos, The Ford Epigram, The Life of Christ in Ten Acts and others. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.59 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 18.12 | GBP 15.51 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051112.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gotfredsen, Lise, Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Unicorn
Publisher: The Harvill Press London, England 1999 192 pp, grey papercovered boards, dj olive green w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & spine & color illustrated back. Author has written a cultural history of the Unicorn using pictorial art. First Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.23 | CAD 25.99 | EUR 19.44 | GBP 16.64 | JPY 2,280.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024985.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Grushkin, Philip, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Fables of Aesop
Publisher: Archway Press New York, NY 1946 36 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/brown lettering, slipcase brown white w/tan pastedown label on side. Includes prospectus This book is from "The Scribe" series, a pen-written series. This book was handwritten by Philip Grushkin and contains eighteen fables. text and illustrations printed in sienna and black. No Jacket/Very Good Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.80 | CAD 33.04 | EUR 24.71 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 2,898.18 | MXN 354.22 | ZAR 318.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027730.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hudson, Wilson M., Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Hunters & Healers: Folklore Types & Topics
Publisher: The Encino Press Austin, TX 1971 ix, [3], 171 pp, 910, light blue-dark blue marbled papercovered boards w/black illustration on the front cover and black lettering on the spine, grey dj w/blu-black illustrated front panel w/black lettering on the front panel & spine. Texas Folklore Society Number XXXV. The book contains sixteen stories. Some of the articles are: The East Texas Communal Hunt, The Day they shot Bonnie & Clyde, Tales of the Cattle Trail, Origins of "Sir Patrick Spens", Hog Killing & Soap Making, Cabeza de Baca was a Piker, Rats, Cats, & Abandoned Fields, and more. dj spine sunned, dj price-clipped First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.59 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 18.12 | GBP 15.51 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050321.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Julien, Stanislas translated by Hume, Frances, Illustrated by: Legrand, Edy
Two Brothers of Different Sex : a Story from the Chinese
Publisher: The Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1955 51 pp, red papercovered boards w/yel lettering & yel chinese letters on front & back, acetate dj w/black lettering. An old couple befriends an old soldier and his son during a snow storm. Very Good Acetate Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.39 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 5.93 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 76.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024220.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
O'Connor, Robert F.
Texas Myths
Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 1986 248 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj brown-black w/wraparound illustration. The authors consider the uses of myth in interpreting history and shaping it by the different groups. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000744.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Osborn, Carolyn w/foreword by Holland, Richard, Illustrated by: Woodcuts by Whitehead, Barbara
The Grands : a Short Story
Publisher: The Book Club of Texas Austin, TX 1990 35 pp, red cloth covered boards w/wht pastedown on front cover w/black lettering & green illustrations, SIGNED by the author on half title page and SIGNED by the illustrator on last page, 400 cc's printed. The story is based partially on a family legend in Tennessee. Signed By Author & Illustrator First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.59 | CAD 66.06 | EUR 49.42 | GBP 42.30 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 637.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034376.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Paredes, Américo and edited by Bauman, Richard
Folklore and Culture on the Texas-Mexican Border
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1995 xxiii, [3], 287 pp, [5], red-orange-black SC wraps w/white lettering on the front panel & black lettering on the spine. photo of the author on the rear panel. The book contains eleven of Américo Paredes's scholarly articles. The articles were first published during the years 1958-1987, and represent his scholarly discourse. couple of small chips on the rear panel spine edge. First PB Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.12 | CAD 12.99 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.32 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 139.33 | ZAR 125.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050127.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Ritchie, Ethel Colt, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Block Island : Lore and Legends
Publisher: Mrs. Frances M. Nugent Block Island, RI 1970 98 pp, wraps, light green-black SC wraps w/illustrated front. Book is patchwork of small scraps of information gathered together from sources far & wide. It is short narrative interlaced w/bits of history, folklore & legends of Rhode Island's only insular township. slight foxing. 7th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015263.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Ritchie, Michael James and Carrillo, David L., Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Armadillo : and Twelve Others
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1982 60 pp, Green simulated leather boards, w/endpaper maps, Inscribed & SIGNED by Michael Ritchie on the half title page with the date. Book recounts thirteen folk tales. Folklore from the Texas Middle Corridor. The Mexican culture is full of homespun wisdom which has served the people well in enabling them to maintain a stable, well-balanced set of values around which the ir day-to-day decisions are made. This wisdom takes the form of legends, fables & myths. The area covered by "Texas Middle Corridor" is an area hat extends south of Del RIo to just north of Laredo & f/the Nueces River into Mexico to the cities of Monclov a, Torreon & Saltillo. Four major cultures are included in this volume - the Mexican- American, The Anglo or European American, the Black Semnole and the traditional Kickapoo. dj several chipped spots. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.14 | CAD 47.35 | EUR 35.42 | GBP 30.32 | JPY 4,153.64 | MXN 507.67 | ZAR 456.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039389.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Ritchie, Michael James and Carrillo, David L., Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Armadillo : and Twelve Others
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1982 60 pp, Green simulated leather boards, w/endpaper maps, Inscribed & SIGNED by both authors. Book recounts thirteen folk tales. Folklore from the Texas Middle Corridor. The Mexican culture is full of homespun wisdom which has served the people well in enabling them to maintain a stable, well-balanced set of values around which the ir day-to-day decisions are made. This wisdom takes the form of legends, fables & myths. The area covered by "Texas Middle Corridor" is an area hat extends south of Del RIo to just north of Laredo & f/the Nueces River into Mexico to the cities of Monclov a, Torreon & Saltillo. Four major cultures are included in this volume - the Mexican- American, The Anglo or European American, the Black Semnole and the traditional Kickapoo. dj several chipped spots. Inscribed & SIGNED By Authors First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.14 | CAD 47.35 | EUR 35.42 | GBP 30.32 | JPY 4,153.64 | MXN 507.67 | ZAR 456.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004909.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Sellars, David K., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Texas Tales
Publisher: Noble and Noble, Publ, Inc. Dallas, TX 1955 274 pp, Book was selected f/the best stories appearing in the publications of The Texas Folklore Society & other sources. corners worn, ex-lib, remnants of envelope frt pastedown No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.65 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.63 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 99.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004985.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Timpanelli, Gioia, Illustrated by: Lockwood, Elizabeth Kelly
Tales from the Roof of the World: Folktales of Tibet
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1984 x, 54 pp, red papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & gilt illustration on the front cover, gilt-black-white dj w/illustrated front & rear panels w/red-black lettering on the spine. The book contains a collection of four tales: 1) The Boy, his Sisters, and the Magic Horse, 2) The Daughter and the Helper, 3) The Unvilling Magician, 4) The Girl who was already Queen. The pages of text contain black-and-white illustrated borders, with the symbols being explained at the rear of the book. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.38 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050331.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Uncle Jeremiah
HOME SPUN YARNS
Publisher: Saalfield Pub. Co. Akron, OH 1912 unpaginated, dark blue denin boards w/button, w/red embroidery cord. A book of humorous home spun sayings. "A rollin' stone gathers no moss, but who in heck wants t'be a mossback?" and others along a similar vein. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Narrow 24mo - Over 5" - 6" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003458.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Welch, June Rayfield, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
O Ye Legendary Texas Horned Frog!
Publisher: Yellow Rose Press Irving, TX 1993 viii, 104 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/black lettering & w/color illustrated front w/photo of author on the back. The author gathered a collection of tales of the horny toad. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Narrow 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.83 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.37 | JPY 599.09 | MXN 73.22 | ZAR 65.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028538.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Welch, June Rayfield, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
O Ye Legendary Texas Horned Frog!
Publisher: Yellow Rose Press Irving, TX 1993 viii, 104 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/black lettering & w/color illustrated front w/photo of author on the back, SIGNED by the author. The author gathered a collection of tales of the horny toad. Signed by Author No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Narrow 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.66 | CAD 18.94 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 12.13 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 182.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030520.
|
|
|
|
44 items found
|