TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Fiction
30 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Adams, Clifton
Stranger in Town
 
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd. London, England 1962
160 pp, red boards w/black lettering, dj brown-blu-tan-yel w/light yel spline w/illus of bucking horse & rider in pink, Inscribed & SIGNED by author on the ffep. No one knew much about John Salem, but certain people were making vicious taunts at him. One day John shot his provoker and the townspeople sought revenge on John and lynched him. Only then was Dumb John's true identity revealed and the town recoiled in terror. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First British Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 13.14 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.44 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 000006.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
2.   Bishop, Curtis
Shadow Range
 
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1947
152 pp, red boards w/gilt lettering, dj color illustrated front & spine. Story is set in Texas in 1875. The cattle market is down and rustlers are killing cattle at night, & skinning them on the spot, taking away the only part that will bring cash on the market. Ben Anthony comes to the rancher's aid. The author lived most of his life in Texas and had written the ranges he wrote about. dj price-clipped, slight shelf wear bottom edge, small chips at corners of dj and rubbed on edge of dj hinge. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.13 CAD 19.06 EUR 14.33 GBP 12.25 JPY 1,680.91 MXN 205.44 ZAR 184.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029954.
    
US$18.49
Order From Dealer
3.   Bonham, Frank and edited by Pronzini, Bill and Greenberg, Martin H.
The Best Western Stories of Frank Bonham
 
Publisher: Ohio University Press Athens, OH 1989
xviii, 269 pp, light brown clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the spine, dj black-and-white pictorial front panel w/red rear panel and spine w/white-black lettering on the spine. Collection of thirteen stories by Frank Bonham followed by a bibliography of books by Frank Bonham. dj small chips and tears on top & bottom of spine and upper corners, slight rubbing to the rear panel, some wrinkles on rear panel top edge by spine. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.96 CAD 15.73 EUR 11.83 GBP 10.11 JPY 1,387.27 MXN 169.56 ZAR 152.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049792.
    
US$15.26
Order From Dealer
4.   Culp, John H., Illustrated by: Fitch, G. Kelley
The Bright Feathers
 
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, NY 1968
283 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, light brown dj w/black wraparound illustration w/dark brown-black lettering, brown-white illustrated map on the endpapers. The story of young three cowhands and their journey home from Kansas after a 600-mile two-month journey home after a cattle drive. dj price-clipped. 3rd Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 11.63 CAD 12.23 EUR 9.19 GBP 7.85 JPY 1,078.18 MXN 131.78 ZAR 118.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036779.
    
US$11.86
Order From Dealer
5.   Edited by Jakes, John and Greenber, Martin H.
New Trails: Twenty-Three Original Stories of the West from Western Writers of America
 
Publisher: Doubleday New York, NY 1994
ix, [3], 307 pp, quarterbound w/black papercovered boards w/black papercovered spine w/gilt lettering, glossy blu-white-tan dj w/wraparound color pictorial The book contains stories from sole of the older writers, Elmore Leonard and Elmer Kelton, but also several women writers and some stories about the Native Americans. Plus some of the stories are set in the contemporary West. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.59 CAD 10.08 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.48 JPY 889.09 MXN 108.67 ZAR 97.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049461.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
6.   Fergusson, Harvey
The Blood of the Conquerors #21
 
Publisher: Modern Age Books, Inc. New York, NY 1937
146 pp, black-red-wht SC w/illustrated front & back covers of rows of red seals. a Red Seal book. A romantic tale of the Southwest with Ramon Delcasar coming home from attending law school. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.83 CAD 27.16 EUR 20.43 GBP 17.45 JPY 2,395.45 MXN 292.78 ZAR 263.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032914.
    
US$26.35
Order From Dealer
7.   Flynn, Robert w/foreword by Guthrie Jr., A. B.
North to Yesterday
 
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1967
[6], 338 pp, [2], blu-yellow clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine and with brown dj w/white-orange lettering on the front cover and spine, black-and-white photo of the author on the rear panel. Lampassas, alias Marvin Darsey, a cowpuncher and handyman turned storekeeper, who has seen the great cattle drives start from Texas for the railroad towns of Kansas. He dreamed for years of going along or trailing his own herd. He sells his store, and a Texas rancher lets him choose longhorns from the Texas brush. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 13.10 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.42 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 141.22 ZAR 127.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050273.
    
US$12.71
Order From Dealer
8.   Flynn, Robert w/foreword by Guthrie Jr., A. B.
North to Yesterday
 
Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Fort Worth, TX 1985
[10], 338 pp, aqua-black-tan SC wraps w/black lettering and w/a black illustrated front panel, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on half ftitle page. Number four in the Texas Tradition series. Lampassas, alias Marvin Darsey, a cowpuncher and handyman turned storekeeper, who has seen the great cattle drives start from Texas for the railroad towns of Kansas. He dreamed for years of going along or trailing his own herd. He sells his store, and a Texas rancher lets him choose longhorns from the TExas brush. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.79 CAD 11.35 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.29 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 122.33 ZAR 110.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039343.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer
9.   Graves, John, Illustrated by: Groth, John
The Last Running
 
Publisher: Lyons & Burford, Publishers New York, NY 1990
59 pp, brown boards w/brown cloth spine, dj brown-wht w/pictorial front & photo of the author on the back. Heidi Haeuser was the text designer. Story of an old Comanche, Starlight, who comes from Oklahoma to Texas w/eight compatriots & demands of old Tom Bird the largest of his buffalo. First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 35.42 CAD 37.25 EUR 28.01 GBP 23.93 JPY 3,284.55 MXN 401.44 ZAR 361.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038176.
    
US$36.13
Order From Dealer
10.   Graves, John, Illustrated by: Groth, John
The Last Running
 
Publisher: Lyons & Burford, Publishers New York, NY 1990
59 pp, brown boards w/brown cloth spine, dj brown-wht w/pictorial front & photo of the author on the back. Inscribed & SIGNED by text designer. Heidi Haeuser was the text designer. Story of an old Comanche, Starlight, who comes from Oklahoma to Texas w/eight compatriots & demands of old Tom Bird the largest of his buffalo. Inscribed & SIGNED By Text Designer First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 39.59 CAD 41.63 EUR 31.30 GBP 26.74 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 448.67 ZAR 403.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016397.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
11.   Harte, Bret
Trent's Trust and Other Stories
 
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1903
264 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering on front & gilt lettering on the spine, dj green w/black lettering. The book contains seven stories by Harte: Trent's Trust, Mr. MacGlowrie's Widow, A Ward of Colonel Starbottle's, Prosper's "Old Mother", The Convalescnce of Jack Hamlin, A Pupil of Chestnut Ridge, and Dick Boyle's Business Card. The dj has three chips : ½ by 1-½ and 1 by ½, and ¼ by 1-¼, and the endpapers were discolored by the flaps of the dj. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.29 CAD 29.75 EUR 22.37 GBP 19.11 JPY 2,623.64 MXN 320.67 ZAR 288.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 000150.
    
US$28.86
Order From Dealer
12.   James, Will, Illustrated by: James, Will
The Three Mustangeers
 
Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1947
338, black cloth covered boards w/orange lettering. Advertising on the FPD & RPD. The book has pages (both sides) on advertising interspersed throughout the text. The advertisers are located in New Mexico & western Texas. The three men in the story are raised surrounded by outlaw country and among outlaw men. they're not outlaws because they're bad or want to be bad. It is the only life they know, riding is their work, and outsmarting stockmen and sheriffs while stealing cattle & horses is their pleasure. prev owner wrote on ffep, missing rfep. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 20.42 CAD 21.47 EUR 16.15 GBP 13.79 JPY 1,893.64 MXN 231.44 ZAR 208.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026306.
    
US$20.83
Order From Dealer
13.   Kelland, Clarence Budington
TOMBSTONE
 
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd. London, England 1955
192 pp, red boards, dj wht spine w/black lettering & color illustrated front panel. The novel is set in the year 1881 in Tombstone, Arizona. a syndicate of outlaws were ready to put killing, smuggling, rustling and robbery on a wholesale basis. dj price-clipped, slight soiling to back panel of the dj. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 48.20 EUR 36.24 GBP 30.96 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033697.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
14.   Kelton, Elmer
The Buckskin Line
 
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. New York, NY 1999
287 pp, brown boards, brown blue dj w/pictorial front, inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Setting is the Texas frontier in the 1840s, young boy captured by comanches & is rescued by Mike Shannon. The young boy grows up to become a Texas Ranger during the time of the Civil War. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 25.86 EUR 19.44 GBP 16.61 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 278.67 ZAR 250.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008849.
    
US$25.08
Order From Dealer
15.   Kelton, Elmer
The Buckskin Line
 
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. New York, NY 1999
287 pp, brown boards, brown blue dj w/pictorial front, SIGNED by the author. Setting is the Texas frontier in the 1840s, young boy captured by comanches & is rescued by Mike Shannon. The young boy grows up to become a Texas Ranger during the time of the Civil War. SIGNED By Author 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 23.29 CAD 24.49 EUR 18.42 GBP 15.74 JPY 2,160.00 MXN 264.00 ZAR 237.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051241.
    
US$23.76
Order From Dealer
16.   Kelton, Elmer w/afterword by Pilkington, Tom, Illustrated by: Whitehead, Barbara
The Time It Never Rained
 
Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Abilene, TX 1984
xiv, 377 pp, tan SC wraps w/brown-black lettering w/illustrated front cover, SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Includes ticket to admit one in person to friends of library lecture series in Richardson, TX, dated October 13, 1988. Book number two in the Chisholm Trail series. Novel of a decent, cantankerous, intelligent rancher, Charlie Flagg, in West Texas. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 51.25 CAD 53.90 EUR 40.53 GBP 34.62 JPY 4,752.73 MXN 580.89 ZAR 522.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040731.
    
US$52.28
Order From Dealer
17.   Kelton, Elmer, Illustrated by: Whitehead, Barbara
Dark Thicket
 
Publisher: TCU Press Fort Worth, TX 1999
182 pp, green papercovered boards w/white lettering, dj wht w/green-black lettering w/illustrated front, dj in brodart protector, SIGNED by the author & illustrator , this is a TCU first edition, the original first was published by Doubleday in 1985. Young Owen Danforth, a wounded Confederate soldier, rides back to his native Texas. He returns to a place divided with secessionist "home guards" and Union loyalist who are conducting their own local & bloody war. Signed By Author & Illustrator First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 65.72 EUR 49.42 GBP 42.22 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026708.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
18.   Kelton, Elmer, Illustrated by: Whitehead, Barbara
Dark Thicket
 
Publisher: TCU Press Fort Worth, TX 1999
182 pp, green papercovered boards w/white lettering, dj wht w/green-black lettering w/illustrated front, dj in brodart protector, SIGNED by the author & illustrator, this is a TCU first edition, the original first was published by Doubleday in 1985. Young Owen Danforth, a wounded Confederate soldier, rides back to his native Texas. He returns to a place divided with secessionist "home guards" and Union loyalist who are conducting their own local & bloody war. Signed By Author & Illustrator First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 65.72 EUR 49.42 GBP 42.22 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023474.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
19.   McMurtry, Larry
Anything for Billy
 
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1988
382 pp, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/blu cloth spine, dj brown-blu-red w/color wraparound pictorial. Novel about the life and times of Billy Bone, better known as Billy the Kid, legendary outlaw & gunman. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 16.04 CAD 16.87 EUR 12.68 GBP 10.83 JPY 1,487.27 MXN 181.78 ZAR 163.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 013032.
    
US$16.36
Order From Dealer
20.   McMurtry, Larry
Streets of Laredo
 
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1993
589 pp, quarterbound w/tan papercovered boards w/black cloth spine, tan-purple-brn dj w/color pictorial wraparound. The book is the sequel to Lonesome Dove. At the center is Captain Call, now a bounty hunter hired to track down & kill the young Mexican bandit Joey Garza. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 28.33 CAD 29.79 EUR 22.40 GBP 19.14 JPY 2,627.27 MXN 321.11 ZAR 289.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022539.
    
US$28.90
Order From Dealer
21.   McMurtry, Larry
Leaving Cheyenne
 
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, NY 1962
299 pp, cream cloth boards w/black & orange lettering, dj brown-dusty rose w/pictorial front & spine, black slipcase. The book traces the progress of three West Texas people along that sundown trail. The three characters are a serious rancher, free-spirited cowhand, and the sensitive sense-filling woman. Southwest Landmark: Number Three. dj spine sunned, stain on fore edge, worn on the bottom edge, of the front board, ex-libr w/black felt markings on the title page, perforated library markings on the title page & on the first two pages of text, dj price-clipped with $4.95 sticker at the bottom of the front flap, dj had been taped to the pastedowns, small stain on top edge of the spine. Good+/very Good Slipcase Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 328.61 EUR 247.09 GBP 211.09 JPY 28,977.27 MXN 3,541.67 ZAR 3,187.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023093.
    
US$318.75
Order From Dealer
22.   Mulford, Clarence E.
Hopalong Cassidy's Bar-20 Rides Again
 
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. New York, NY 1950
192 pp, glossy dark blue boards w/white lettering & color illustrated front & spine. The last book listed on the list on the rear cover. This is an abridged edition of the title formerly published as "The Bar 20 Rides Again." Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039468.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
23.   Rush, William Marshall, Illustrated by: Bennett, Richard
Rocky Mountain Ranger
 
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. New York, NY 1944
223 pp, light tan boards w/green lettering, western fiction about sheep, forest service and the west. slight wear top & bottom of spine, ex-lib, stamp on top edge & title page. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 CAD 12.71 EUR 9.56 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 137.00 ZAR 123.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010476.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
24.   Santee, Ross, Illustrated by: Santee, Ross
Cowboy
 
Publisher: Cosmopolitan Book Corp. New York, NY 1928
257 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/orange-black illustrated front cover and black lettering on the spine. Narrative of a kid who ran away from an East Texas farm to become a cowboy in Arizona. Dobie & Dykes #42, Dobie pg 118, Herd #2008. fore edge untrimmed. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 120.83 CAD 127.06 EUR 95.54 GBP 81.62 JPY 11,204.55 MXN 1,369.44 ZAR 1,232.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036031.
    
US$123.25
Order From Dealer
25.   Spearman, Frank H., Illustrated by: Wyeth, N. C. & Pyle, Howard
Whispering Smith
 
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1906
xii, 421 pp, (3), red cloth covered boards w/black-blu-white illustrated front cover, w/four N. C. Wyeth color illustrated plates. insect depreation to the spine, 1/4" tear at top of spine, 1/4" x 1/2" hole on the spine, prev owner's name on ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.59 CAD 10.08 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.48 JPY 889.09 MXN 108.67 ZAR 97.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038090.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
26.   Spearman, Frank H., Illustrated by: Wyeth, N.C.
Nan of Music Mountain
 
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1916
x, 430 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the front panel & dark green lettering on the spine, w/blind stamped saddle on the front cover, w/four color plates. light stain on fore edge No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.96 CAD 10.47 EUR 7.88 GBP 6.73 JPY 923.64 MXN 112.89 ZAR 101.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038034.
    
US$10.16
Order From Dealer
27.   Thomason Jr., John W., Illustrated by: Thomason Jr., John W.
Gone to Texas
 
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1937
274 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/dark brown illustration and lettering. Novel based on reconstruction days in Texas after the Civil War. stain on spine & back cover, small tear top of spine. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 42.50 CAD 44.69 EUR 33.60 GBP 28.71 JPY 3,940.91 MXN 481.67 ZAR 433.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033534.
    
US$43.35
Order From Dealer
28.   Weaver, Sarah Sanborne
The White Buck : Legend of the Border
 
Publisher: The Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1957
229 pp, blu boards w/black lettering, dj grey-black w/illustrated front & photo of author on back. Historical story of a man tortured by divided loyalties - between the United States and the earlier day Mexico, which he regards, w/some justification, as his native land. Story of Joe Swallow, whose quest for love & fulfillment and leads him behind prison bars. small chips bottom edge boards, First American Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 6.46 CAD 6.79 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.36 JPY 599.09 MXN 73.22 ZAR 65.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 005705.
    
US$6.59
Order From Dealer
29.   White, Stewart Edward, Illustrated by: Fogarty, Thomas
Gold
 
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Garden City, NY 1913
437 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine w/black-red illustration of two miners panning for gold on the front w/bright gilt lettering, illustrated eps, 4 full page color plates, slight wear to cornes, slight soiling to spine. Short biography in back of book w/decorative border around the text, lacks illustrations. First Edition Clear Mylar Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 000418.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
30.   Woolley, Bryan
Time & Place
 
Publisher: Texas Christian Univ Press Fort Worth, TX 1985
viii, 245 pp, light brown SC wraps w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel, SIGNED by the author. The book is a novel set in trans-Pecos Texas, specifically the Davis Mountains and in the 1950s with the eevents the drought in the 1950s and the polio epedemic that struck Fort Davis in 1951. light crease on bottom front corners of front & back covers, small scuff spot upper front corner from price sticker. Signed by Author Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.37 CAD 9.86 EUR 7.41 GBP 6.33 JPY 869.09 MXN 106.22 ZAR 95.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030297.
    
US$9.56
Order From Dealer

30 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.