TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Military
20 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   1st Battalion, 15th Artillery, Illustrated by: Photos
1st Battalion 15th Artillery
 
Publisher: Army and Navy Publishing Company, Inc. Baton Rouge, LA 1963
unpaginated, maroon cloth covered boards w/yel-silver emblems on the front cover, color illustrated endpapers. The 15th Artillery was organized in 1917 in Syracuse, New York. In the 1940's they supported the fires of the Division throughout Germany. In 1950 the 15th was sent to Korea. It had the motto of "Second to None" in the two world wars. They were also known as the Indianhead warriors. It was part of the 2nd Infantry Division. First two page missing the upper front corner, all of the text is present, worn on the bottom rear edgen 1-1/2". No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 58.33 CAD 61.34 EUR 46.12 GBP 39.40 JPY 5,409.09 MXN 661.11 ZAR 595.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036169.
    
US$59.50
Order From Dealer
2.   Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem and Walton, Anthony, Illustrated by: Photos
Brothers in Arms: The Epic Story of the 761st Tank Battalion, WWII'S Forgotten Heroes
 
Publisher: Broadway Books New York, NY 2004
xv, 302 pp, black boards w/gilt lettering, glossy white dj w/pictorial front, spine & back panels. The book recounts the story of the 761st Tank Battalion, the first all-black armored unit to see combat in World War II. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 13.14 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.44 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036092.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
3.   Baxter, Ian, Illustrated by: Photos
Western Front - SS: The Secret Archives
 
Publisher: Amber Books Ltd London, England 2003
192 pp, glossy orange-black-wht boards & dj w/pictorial front & back w/black spine w/red-wht lettering. The book contains photographs showing exploits of the Waffen-SS on the Western Front in World War II. It covers the action of the Waffen-S divisions in France, the Low Countries, the Balkans, Italy and Germany First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 16.63 CAD 17.48 EUR 13.15 GBP 11.23 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 169.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036723.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
4.   Birdsall, Steve w/intro by Kenney, General George C., Illustrated by: Preston, John & maps by Birdsall, Graham
Flying Buccaneers : The Illustrated Story of Kenney's Fifth Air Force
 
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1977
viii, 312 pp, quarterbound w/blue boards w/red cloth covered spine, glossy wht dj w/blk lettering w/color illustrated front and black-and-wht pictorial back panel. The story of the Fifth Air Force in the Pacific during World War II. It tells of their battles in New Guinea & the Philippines. The appendix has a listing of the fighter aces of the Fifth Air Force. slight cocking to the book. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 48.20 EUR 36.24 GBP 30.96 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034847.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
5.   Birdsall, Steve w/intro by Kenney, General George C., Illustrated by: Preston, John & maps by Birdsall, Graham
Flying Buccaneers : The Illustrated Story of Kenney's Fifth Air Force
 
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1977
viii, 312 pp, quarterbound w/blue boards w/red cloth covered spine, glossy wht dj w/blk lettering w/color illustrated front and black-and-wht pictorial back panel. The story of the Fifth Air Force in the Pacific during World War II. It tells of their battles in New Guinea & the Philippines. The appendix has a listing of the fighter aces of the Fifth Air Force. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 33.75 CAD 35.49 EUR 26.69 GBP 22.80 JPY 3,130.00 MXN 382.56 ZAR 344.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030980.
    
US$34.43
Order From Dealer
6.   Bishop, Chris, Illustrated by: Photos
SS Hell on the Western Front : The waffen-SS in Europe 1940-1945
 
Publisher: MBI Publishing Company St. Paul, MN 2003
182 pp, glossy red-aqua-grey boards & dj w/pictorial front & rear panels, aqua spine w/wht lettering. The book describes the formation and growth of the Waffen-SS from Hitler's bodyguard to a fully-fledged combat arm, and its usage in Western Europe. It has accounts of the Waffen-SS in action in France and the Low Countries in 1940, the Balkans in 1941 and Normandy, Arnhem and the Ardennes in 1944. It features infamous divisions as the Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler, Das Reich, Totenkopf and Hitlerjugend. Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 12.05 EUR 9.06 GBP 7.74 JPY 1,062.73 MXN 129.89 ZAR 116.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036722.
    
US$11.69
Order From Dealer
7.   Bishop, Judson W. and Chester, Newell L., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
The Story of a Regiment: Being a Narrative of the Service of the Second Regiment, Minnesota Veteran Volunteer Infantry, in the Civil War of 1861 to 1865
 
Publisher: North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc. St. Cloud, MN 2000
xiii, 258 pp, dark blu papercovered boards w/silver lettering, #210 of 750 cc's of the Editor's edition, Inscribed & SIGNED by the editor on the title page, glossy blu dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The Second Minnesota Volunteer Infatnry Regiment fought on the western front in the Civil War - Kentucky, Tennessee, Georgia, and the Carolinas. It participated in the Union victory at Mill Springs, Kentucky. They also led the charge up Missionary Ridge out of Chattanooga. Inscribed & SIGNED by Editor Limited/Numbered Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 65.72 EUR 49.42 GBP 42.22 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040327.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
8.   Campbell, Craig, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
From Little Rock to Omaha Beach : The Story of the 505th Ordnance Cmopany
 
Publisher: Craig Campbell Little Rock, AR 1960
x, 82 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering w/blu-wht-black endpaper maps, dj black-wht w/wht-red lettering on the front panel. The 505th Ordance Heavy Maintenance Company ( Tank), nickname "The Galloping Ordance" was composed of men from Arkansas and Ohio. They spent ten months and 1255 miles of "Galloping" in support of the 3rd Armored "Spearhead" Division. The unit was composed of welders, blacksmiths, machinists, most of them experienced men, experts in their line of repair of machinery. dj chipped on top edge of the back panel, water ring on dj back panel, two tears on the dj front panel top edge. Very Good- Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 125.00 CAD 131.44 EUR 98.84 GBP 84.44 JPY 11,590.91 MXN 1,416.67 ZAR 1,275.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036511.
    
US$127.50
Order From Dealer
9.   Cater, Douglas John w/intro by Parrish, T. Michael
As It Was: Reminiscences of a Soldier of the 3rd Texas Cavalry and the 19th Louisiana Infantry
 
Publisher: State House Press Austin, TX 1990
xxvi, 241 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy grey dj w/black-white-grey wraparound illustration. Douglas Cater's reminiscences of his Civil War experiences of a soldier's life in the ranks of the Third Texas Cavalry and the Nineteenth Louisiana Infantry. In early May of 1861 a wealthy Rusk County planter, Richard Cumby, recruited a company of volunteers to serve as cavalrymen in Company B of Colonel Elkanah Greer's Third Texas Cavalry. Reprint of 1981 Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 35.00 CAD 36.80 EUR 27.67 GBP 23.64 JPY 3,245.45 MXN 396.67 ZAR 357.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040328.
    
US$35.70
Order From Dealer
10.   crew of USS Haven AH-12, Illustrated by: Photos
This is My Story
 
Publisher: Advertising Production Serv. Monrovia, CA 1953
unpaginated, white vinyl boards w/embossed emblem of hospital ship w/red cross in red & line around ship in green on the front, the boards have some soiling. The story of the US Navy Hospital Ship the USS Haven AH-12 in 1953. Ship was placed in service towards end of World War II, deactivated and then reactivated during the Korean conflict. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 95.83 CAD 100.77 EUR 75.78 GBP 64.74 JPY 8,886.36 MXN 1,086.11 ZAR 977.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006757.
    
US$97.75
Order From Dealer
11.   Dorey, PHC Joseph, Illustrated by: Photos
United States Ship America CV-66 1965-1996 Final Chapter 1994-1996
 
Publisher: USS America CV-66 1996
720 pp, embossed blu leatherette boards w/gilt embossed emblem, title, date, outline of the ship on the front cover, gilt stamped title on the spine, w/color map front endpapers and pictorial rear endpapers. The book provides the history of the different ships named America, plus it contains the history of the deployment 1994 through 1996. It has photos of the members of the various departments aboard ship and pictures from the deployment. this is a HEAVY BOOK. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Leatherette Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 145.83 CAD 153.35 EUR 115.31 GBP 98.51 JPY 13,522.73 MXN 1,652.78 ZAR 1,487.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050177.
    
US$148.75
Order From Dealer
12.   Greenwell, Dale , Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps
The Third Mississippi Regiment - C.S.A.
 
Publisher: Lewis Printing Services Pascagoula, MS 1972
144 pp, red papercovered boards w/black lettering & illustration on the front cover. The regiment was organized with twelve hundred men and intergrated with the Army of Mississippi, then the Army of Tennesse. After four years of constant fighting, only fifty-eight returned. The supreme sacrifice was made by more than a thousand, while many left the unit for reasons known only to them. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 65.72 EUR 49.42 GBP 42.22 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040363.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
13.   Joint War History Commissions of Michigan and Wisconsin w/intro by King, Charles , Illustrated by: Photos
The 32nd Division in the World War 1917 - 1919
 
Publisher: Wisconsin War History Commission Madison, WI 1920
319 pp, quarterbound w/brown boards w/black lettering w/black illustration on the front cover and with 32nd and arrow in red, w/blue cloth covered spine. The book begins with the history of the Thirty-Second Division with its birth, in France, first on German Soil, into the big battle, baptism of fire capture of Juvigny, breaking the Kriemhilde Stellung, their last fight and the Armistice. It also contains consolidated casualty report, list of officers & men awarded teh Distinguished Service Cross, Officers award the Legion of Honor, and more. Included are two newspaper articles, a letter w/information about the 1928 Reunion, women's auxiliary, request for names of men who served, and list of some of names to be on the program at the Reunion, copy of the 32d Division Creed, two advertising flyers listing 465 photographs of the War that could be ordered, and small sheet advertising that extra copies of the book can be ordered. The book has wear to the front edges and corners, prev owner has place black tape on the spine and white tape on the front joint. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 48.20 EUR 36.24 GBP 30.96 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040417.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
14.   Martin, Col. Edward and edited by Wallace, E. S., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
The Twenty-Eighth Division : Pennsylvania's Guard in the World War : 5 Volumes
 
Publisher: 28th Division Publishing Co. Pittsburgh, PA 1923
(24), 498 pp, (12), 558 pp, (8), 517 pp, (14), 559 pp, (34), 548 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & deco on spine, red emblem for the division on front cover & spine. The volumes contain information on the various units that made up the Twenty-Eighth Division (Keystone Division). Volume 1 contains information on 1st Regiment Infantry National Guard of Pennsylvania, 13th Penn. Infantry, 109th US Infantry w/roster, 4th Penn. Infantry, 108th Machine Gun Batt. w/roster, 3rd Penn. Infantry, 10th Penn. Infantry and 110 US infantry. Volume 2 contains information on 110 Infantry, 55th Infantry Brig. , 6th Penn. Infantry, 18th Penn. Infantry, and 111th Infantry. This volume contains rosters and photos. Volume 3 contains 109th Machine Gun Batt. , 8th Penn Infatnry, 16th Penn Infantry, 112 Infantry, 56th Infantry Brig. , 103rd Field Signal Batt. , 103rd Sanitary Train, 103rd Train Hdqtrs & MP's, 103rd Mobile Ordnance Repair Shop, 103rd Engineers, 102nd Field Bakery. This volume also contains rosters, photos and information on these units. Volume 4 contains information on 107th Machine Gun Batt. , 103rd Supply Train, 14th Penn. Infantry, 107th Field Artillery, 9th Penn. Infantry, 109th Field Artillery, 2nd Penn. Infantry, 108th Field Artillery, 103rd Ammunition Train, 103rd Trench Mortar Battery, 53rd Field Artillery Brig. , 1st Troop Philadelphia City Cavalry, 1st Regiment Cavalry, 106th Mobile Veterinary Section. Volume 5 contains information on Penn. Militia, Penn. National Guard, Organization, Training & Operation, 28th Div staff, Counter-espionage section, 103rd hdqtrs troop, their honored dead, citations, official papers, military records, and the riots of '77. Some wear to the corners, some chipping to the finish at the corners, top-and-bottom of the spine, light stain on front gutter of volume two, water stain on volume five fore edge first twenty pages and last ninety pages. This is a HEAVY set of books and will require extra postage. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 225.00 CAD 236.60 EUR 177.91 GBP 151.99 JPY 20,863.64 MXN 2,550.00 ZAR 2,295.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031229.
    
US$229.50
Order From Dealer
15.   Muller, William G. w/intro by Carroll, John M., Illustrated by: Photos
The Twenty Fourth Infantry Past and Present
 
Publisher: The Old Army Press Ft. Collins, CO 1972
unpaginated, dark blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. book from the Regular Regiments series. The Twenty-fourth was organized in March of 1869 and served during the Indian Wars on the frontier, also the Wham Paymaster Robbery, World War I and other wars. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 50.00 CAD 52.58 EUR 39.53 GBP 33.77 JPY 4,636.36 MXN 566.67 ZAR 510.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037998.
    
US$51.00
Order From Dealer
16.   Neillands, Robin, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Eighth Army: the Triumphant Desert Army That Held the Axis at Bay from North Africa to the Alps, 1939-45
 
Publisher: The Overlook Press Woodstock, NY 2004
xxviii, 388 pp, quarterbound w/light brown boards w/black spine w/silver lettering, dj brown-red-black w/wht-black lettering w/pictorial front panel. The Eighth Army was a British force, comprised of divisions from Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, India, Canada, France, and Greece. They had to surmount obsolete equipment and indifferent command, as well as the enemy. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 21.91 EUR 16.47 GBP 14.07 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036605.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
17.   Ogden, H. A. w/collaboration of Hitchcock. H. A.
The Boy's Book of Famous Regiments
 
Publisher: Robert M. McBride & Company New York, NY 1914
260 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering & w/illustration on the front. The book covers the origin of the regiment, the valor of some British Regiments (the Life Guards, The Royal Horse Guards, The 2nd Dragoons, Scots Greys, The Royal Marines, The Black Watch, Highland Light Infantry & many others), Regimental glories of Napoleon & France, Famous Regiments of the United States (the Minute Men, The Green Mountain Boys, Morgan's Riflemen, 2nd Dragoons, Zouaves, the Rough Riders and others), the regiments of Old Prussia and United Germany, the intrepid and picturesque Russians, some regiments of the dual monarchy, the dashing Bersaglieri & other Italian regiments, Sweden's Cavalry & the Yellow Regiment, colonial regiments of Canada & India, the "ever victorious army" and other world famous regiments, and some regiments of Europe in the Great War of 1914. prev owner's address label on ffep, slight wear to corners. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.59 CAD 15.34 EUR 11.53 GBP 9.85 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 148.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026586.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
18.   Potter, Miriam Clark, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Liberators : Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II
 
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York, NY 1992
303 pp, quarterbound w/black papercovered boards w/grey cloth covered spine, dj wht w/black lettering w/pictorial front & back. The 761st Tank Battalion was the spearhead f/General Patton's Third Army. The African-American soldiers were sent abroad to help combat the Nazis. The tankers helped liberate the concentration camps at Buchenwald and Dachau. In 1991 survivors f/both sides, the liberators as well as the liberated, returned to Buchenwald to reflect on their past, and participate in an public television documentary. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.63 CAD 17.48 EUR 13.15 GBP 11.23 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 169.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011408.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
19.   Samuelson, Hyman and edited by Hall, Gwendolyn Midlo, Illustrated by: Photos
LOVE, WAR, and the 96th Engineers (colored)
 
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL 1995
xvii, 319 pp, white cloth boards w/maroon letters, dj wht-blk w/pictorial front, Inscribed & SIGNED by author on the ffep. The diaries of a young, white, southern, Jewish officer in charge of African American troops in New Guinea during World War II. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 30.79 CAD 32.38 EUR 24.35 GBP 20.80 JPY 2,855.45 MXN 349.00 ZAR 314.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019644.
    
US$31.41
Order From Dealer
20.   Webster, David Kenyon w/intro by Ambrose, Stephen E. , Illustrated by: Photos
Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich
 
Publisher: Dell Publishing New York, NY 2002
xvi, [2], 379 pp, white-brown SC wraps w/pictorial front & rear panels. Memoir of David Webster and his account of life in E Company, 101st Airborned Division. It goes from the beaches of Normandy to the battlefields of Holland. He presents a varied cast of young paratroopers from all waks of life, and glimpses of enemy soldiers and hapless civilians caught up in the melee. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.46 CAD 7.85 EUR 5.90 GBP 5.04 JPY 691.82 MXN 84.56 ZAR 76.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050583.
    
US$7.61
Order From Dealer

20 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.