|
|
|
2.
|
|
The Beaver, A Magazine of the North (53 total issues ranging from 1950 - 1978)
Publisher: Hudson's Bay Company 0 Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover A collection of fifty-three total issues. Some rubbing along spines, and bit to various covers. One issue from 1950 has a bit of light foxing to the front cover. Issues include: June, 1950; Sept 1950; Dec 1952; 1953 (all 4) ; Mar, Autumn, Winter 1954; Spring, Summer, Autumn 1955; Autumn 1956; Summer, Winter 1957; 1958 (all 4) ; Spring, Autumn, Winter 1959; Spring, Summer, Autumn 1960; Spring, Summer 1961; Summer 1962; Spring, Autumn, Winter 1963; Autumn 1964; Summer, Autumn, Winter 1965; Summer, Autumn 1966; Spring, Summer 1968; Sprint, Summer, Autumn 1970; Sprint, Autumn 1976; 1977 (all 4) ; 1978 (all 4).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 45879.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Snowflakes And Sunbeams; Or, The Young Fur Trader, A Tale Of The Far North
Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company Boston 1859 Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Novel / fiction. Fair condition only. Wear at spine extremities and board edges. Wear on spine. Board cloth rubbed, faded. Spine lean; hinges cracked, hinge split in middle. Needs repair, rebinding. Previous owners name inked on front flyleaf. Page edges age-darkened, with a tiny stain on the fore-edges. ; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 47524.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bardon, Richard; and Grace Lee Nute (eds)
A Winter In The St. Croix Valley: George Nelson's Reminiscences, 1802-03
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society St. Paul 1948 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover. Stapled wraps. Spine extremities and front corners are rubbed. Light surface scratching to rear cover. Else covers and pages are clean. ; 46 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48837.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bell, Charles Napier
The Earliest Fur Traders on the Upper Red River and Red Lake Minn. (1783 - 1810)
Publisher: Grain Trade Press Winnipeg 1928 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover; stapled wraps. Some sunning on covers. Light rubbing and bumping on cover corners. Else covers clean. Staples starting to rust on inside. Else pages clean. ; 16 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48346.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Berry, Don
A Majority Of Scoundrels: An Informal History
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1961 Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Spine tail and lower corners are lightly rubbed. VERY slight spine twist. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. A bit of light soiling to page edges. Else pages clean. Two folding maps in pocket at rear; along with portions of the DJ (front panel and flaps). ; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48286.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Blomstrom, Robert L.
Fur Trading: Forerunner of Industry in Arizona
Publisher: Arizona State University Tempe, AR 1963 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Stapled wraps. ; 26 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43462.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bolus, Malvina
People and Pelts Selected Papers of the Second North American Fur Trade Conference
Publisher: Peguis Publishers Winnipeg, Manitoba 1972 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping at spine extremities and top board corners. Tiny ink mark on rear board fore-edge. Else binding clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations & Photos; 161 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46427.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bond, C. C. J.
The Ottawa Valley and the Fur Traders
Publisher: Hudson's Bay Company Winnipeg, Canada 1967 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover Stapled wraps. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 18 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43491.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Chalmers, John W. (editor)
On The Edge Of The Shield: Fort Chipewyan And Its Hinterland
Publisher: The University of Alberta Edmonton 1971 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover; stapled wraps. Covers and pages are clean. ; 60 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48586.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
The American Fur Trade of the Far West (2 volume set)
Publisher: Academic Reprints Stanford, CA 1954 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Two volume set. DJ's price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43472.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Clayton, James L.
On the Growth and Economic Significance of the Fur Trade of the United States
Publisher: 1965 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover A reproduced typescript of a paper presented at the 1965 North American Fur Trade Conference held in St. Paul, Minnesota. 39 single sided pages in a 3-hold folder. A pamphlet for the conference is laid-in. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 39 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43484.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cline, Gloria G.
Peter Skene Ogden and the Hudson's Bay Company
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1974 with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. A bit of light bumping at the spine extremities and tips of corners. Tiny nick at the spine head. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; 0.7 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 279 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44628.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard; and Mae Reed Porter, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catl
Across the Wide Missouri; with an Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company 1947 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover NAP. Signed, inscribed by Porter on the title page (dated Oct 30, '47). DJ price-clipped.; Color and B&W illustrations; 483 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43528.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
England, George Allan
Vikings of the Ice: Being the Log of a Tenderfoot on the Great Newfoundland Seal Hunt
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company 1924 Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Just a bit of light rubbing at extremities. Spine faintly sunned; paper label on spine somewhat sun-darkened. Couple tiny (pen-point) ink spots on the front board. Else binding clean. Endpapers foxed, and page edges a bit age-toned. Else pages clean. B&W photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44202.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Flandrau, Grace
Astor And The Oregon Country
Publisher: Great Northern Railway N.D. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1920's. Stapled wraps. Bit of edgewear; a couple short tears. Corners are bumped. Some soil, age-darkening to covers. Pages age-toned, but clean. ; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48841.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Fridley, Russell W. ; & June Drenning Holmquist
Aspects of the Fur Trade: Selected Papers of the 1965 North American Fur Trade Conference
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society St. Paul, MN 1967 Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Light bumping to spine extremities & board corners. Very light surface rubbing on rear board. Else binding clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photos & Illustrations; 76 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46429.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Garber, D. W.
Jedediah Strong Smith: Fur Trader from Ohio
Publisher: University of the Pacific Stockton, CA 1973 Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Pacific Center for Western Historical Studies, Monograph Number Two. "Limited Edition". ; 58 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43543.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Greenbie, Sydney
Frontiers and the Fur Trade
Publisher: The John Day Company New York 1929 Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43499.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hussey, John A.
The History of Fort Vancouver and its Physical Structure
Publisher: Washington State Historical Society Pasadena, CA 1957 Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 255 pages, plus maps & plates at rear. #255 of 1, 000 copies. A bitr shaken.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43482.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Johnson, Ida Amanda
The Michigan Fur Trade, and The Pere Marquette Railroad Company (bound together)
Publisher: Michigan Historical Commission Lansing, MI 1919 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Two volumes bound together. A bit of light rubbing at the spine extremities and tips of corners. Some faint spotting/staining to the boards. Page edges and endpapers just a bit age-toned. Else pages clean. Fold-out chart and maps present. ; 461 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 47996.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Kent, Timothy J.
Birchbark Canoes of the Fur Trade (2 volume set)
Publisher: Silver Fox Enterprises Ossineke, MI 1997 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Two volume set. Small thumb crease on front cover of V1. Very light surface scratches on back cover of V2. Else covers clean. A few tiny spots on page edges. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photos & Illustrations; 2 Volumes; 11" x 8.5"; 670 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48336.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Kent, Timothy J.
Tahquamenon Tales Experiences of an Early French Trader and His Native Family
Publisher: Silver Fox Enterprises Ossineke, MI 1998 Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover. Tiny scuff near base of spine. Else covers clean & bright. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8.5"; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48337.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Kirk, Sylvia Van
Many Tender Ties Women in Fur-Trade Society in Western Canada, 1670-1870
Publisher: Watson & Dwyer Winnipeg, Manitoba 1986 Very Good with no dust jacket Third Printing Softcover Softcover. Light bumping to bottom corners. Very light rubbing to spine head and top cover corners. Light crease on front cover. Trace of surface rubbing to covers. Tiny stain on page bottoms. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photos & Illustrations; 0.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44994.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Laut, A. C.
Lords of the North
Publisher: J. F. Taylor & Company New York 1900 Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 442 pages, plus 8 pages ads. Historical fiction / fictional account. Light bumping, bit of wear at tips of corners and spine extremities. Very light surface rubbing. Else fairly clean. Previous owners name inked on the front pastedown. Page edges somewhat age-darkened. Else pages clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48315.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Laut, Agnes C.
The Fur Trade of America
Publisher: The MacMillan Company New York 1921 with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Wear at extremities. Covers age-toned; some soil. Page edges age-toned. ; 341 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43535.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Laut, Agnes C.
The Story of a Trapper
Publisher: William Briggs Toronto, Canada 1902 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. There is a gift inscription from conservationist and author Walter E. Scott on the front flyleaf. ; 284 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.58 | CAD 43.52 | EUR 32.56 | GBP 27.87 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43536.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Lavender, David
The Fist in The Wilderness
Publisher: Doubleday & Company 1964 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 490 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43480.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
MacKay, Douglas (revised to 1949 by Alice MacKay)
The Honourable Company: A History of the Hudson's Bay Company
Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Toronto, Canada 1949 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 397 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43471.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Mallet, Captain Thierry
Glimpses of the Barren Lands
Publisher: Revillon Freres New York 1930 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. There is a gift inscription from conservationist and author Walter E. Scott on the front flyleaf. Also laid-in is a card stating "Compliments of Revillon Freres, Furriers, New York..". Boards and pages a bit age-toned. ; 142 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43541.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Martin, Fredericka
Sea Bears: The Story of the Fur Seal
Publisher: Chilton Company 1960 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition Hardcover DJ price-clipped. ; 201 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43475.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Merk, Frederick (ed)
Fur Trade and Empire: George Simpson's Journal...
Publisher: Harvard University Press 1968 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Previous owners name inked on the front flyleaf. ; 370 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43497.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Mitchell, Elaine Allan
Fort Timiskaming and the Fur Trade
Publisher: University of Toronto Press 1977 with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Some sunning to spine and boards; spine lettering appears mostly unaffected. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. Map present in pocket at rear. ; 306 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44627.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Moberly, Henry John; in collaboration with William Bleasdell Cameron
When Fur was King
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co, Inc. New York 1929 Very Good in Good dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover Lavender cloth. A bit of sunning to spine and board perimeter. Else binding very clean. Some tiny speckles on the endpapers. Else pages clean. DJ spine sunned; but lettering appears mostly unaffected. Small water spot on DJ spine. Light rubbing, couple tiny tears to DJ. Else DJ clean. Folding map at rear. ; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43627.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Moloney, Francis X.
The Fur Trade in New England, 1620-1676
Publisher: Archon Books Hamden, CT 1967 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Previous owners name inked on front flyleaf. ; 150 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43445.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Morgan, Dale L. (ed)
The West of William H. Ashley... 1822 - 1838
Publisher: The Old West Publishing Company Denver, CO 1964 Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover No DJ, as issued. 1 folding and 2 single page maps. ; 13-1/2 x 9-3/4"; 341 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43483.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Morgan, Dale L.; et al
Aspects of the Fur Trade: Selected Papers of the 1965 North American Fur Trade Conference
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society St. Paul, MN 1967 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Conference pamphlet laid-in. A bit of light rubbing. Previous owners address label on front pastedown. Else pages clean. ; 10-1/4 x 7-1/2"; 76 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43494.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Myers, Frank A. (compiled by)
History of the Hudson's Bay Company Post at Little Current, Ontario
Publisher: Great Lakes Historical Society Cleveland, OH 1960 Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Card Covers Reprinted from "Inland Seas, Quarterly Journal of the Great Lakes Historical Society". Card covers. ; 42 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43523.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Neihardt, John G.
The Song of Hugh Glass
Publisher: The MacMillan Company New York 1915 Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover SD. NAP. 126 pages, plus 8 pages ads.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43532.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Ogden, Adele
The California Sea Otter Trade, 1784 - 1848
Publisher: Krause Reprint Co. 1974 Near Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43500.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Parkhill, Forbes
The Blazed Trail of Antoine Leroux
Publisher: Westernlore Press Los Angeles, CA 1965 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover NAP.; 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43525.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Patton, Hardison
Raising Fur-Bearing Animals
Publisher: C. V. Ritter Chicago 1925 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Some mottling to coler on rear board. Else binding clean. Some freckling on page edges and end papers; top page edges age-darkened. Else pages clean. DJ spine a bit age-darkened. Some light spotting on DJ spine and flap folds. Inner DJ taped on spine extremities. Very light rubbing on DJ spine extremities and fold corners. Else DJ clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 466 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.92 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.23 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 47964.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Petersen, Marcus
The Fur Traders and Fur Bearing Animals
Publisher: The Hammond Press Buffalo, NY 1914 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. Some wear, rubbing. ; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43501.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Pinkerton, Robert E. (Introduction by Stewart Edward White)
Hudson's Bay Company
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1931 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover NAP. ; 357 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43467.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Reed, Charles Bert
Masters of the Wilderness
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Chicago, IL 1914 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover NAP. Color pencil underlining throughout.; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43441.
|
|
|
|