|
1.
|
|
Seminaire Pierre Lelong (Analyse) Annee 1972 - 1973
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York 1974 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Some light rubbing. Some spine twist Pages clean & unmarked. Volume 410 of the "Lecture Notes in Mathematics" series. Text in French. ; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 22222.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Vakantiecursus 2003 Wiskunde In Het Dagelijks Leven
Publisher: CWI Amsterdam, Netherlands 2003 Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Some text in English, some in Dutch. Tiny scuff near head of spine; else binding clean. Pages clean. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23559.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Journal Of The Korean Mathematical Society; Vol. 40, Number 3; May 2003
Publisher: The Korean Mathematical Society Seoul, Korea 2003 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover The Korean Mathemaical Society Volume 40, Number 3, May 2003. Light surface rubbing to covers, with some scratching to front & rear covers. Some bumping to cover corners. Pages clean. ; 575 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23746.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Abbas Bahri, Sergiu Klainerman, & Michael Vogelius (Eds. )
Noncompact Problems at the Intersection of Geometry, Analysis, and Topology: Proceedings of the Brezis-Browder Conference Noncompact Variational Problems & General Relativity, Oct.14-18, 2001, Rutgers, The State Universi
Publisher: American Mathematical Society Providence, RI 2004 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Light bumping to spine head. Faint creasing to bottom of front cover. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Volume 350 of the Contemporary Mathematics series. ; Figures; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.78 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.91 | GBP 23.89 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 24080.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Akbulut, Selman and John D. McCarthy
Casson's Invariant For Oriented Homology 3-Spheres: An Exposition
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ 1990 Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Bit of light edgewear to rear cover fore-edge. Else covers and pages are clean. ; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46152.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anders Rantzer and Christopher I. Byrnes, (Eds. )
Directions In Mathematical Systems Theory And Optimization
Publisher: Springer Berlin 2003 Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover Volume 286 of Lecture Notes in Control and Information Sciences Series. 1/4 inch tear in binding at head of spine near corner. Slight bumping to that corner. Else binding clean & bright. Pages clean. ; Charts & Graphs; 389 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23577.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Antonelli, Peter L.
Mathematical Essays on Growth and the Emergence of Form
Publisher: The University of Alberta Press Edmonton, Alberta 1985 Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Very light bumping to spine tail and top board corners. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Light bumping to DJ spine extremities and top fold corners. Else DJ clean. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 332 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 45279.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Badalyan, G. V.
Quasipower Series and Quasianalytic Classes of Functions
Publisher: American Mathematical Society Providence, RI 2002 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Some light surface rubbing; else binding clean. Pages clean & unmarked. Volume 216 of the "Translations of Mathematical Monographs" series. ; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21506.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bartlett, Dana P.
General Principles of the Method of Least Squares, with Applications
Publisher: Self Published Boston 1915 Very Good with no dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover Spine extremities and tips of corners lightly bumped, rubbed. Small spot of soil at bottom of front board. A bit of the gilt title on the spine chipping off. Endpapers foxed. Page edges age-darkened, smudged. Previous owners inkstamp on the front flyleaf. Paper clip impression, with rust residue at top edge on the rear flyleaf. Else pages clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 41299.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Baten, William Dowell
Elementary Mathematical Statistics
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1938 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 338 pages. Navy blue boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine and to the tips of the lower corners. Just enough rubbing to the corners to slightly lighten their color. Gilt lettering on the spine is faded, but still easy to read. Spine and extremities, also have light rubbing. Pages are clean and crisp, but endpapers and half title page are all full of previous owner's notes. Pages 123-311 have a watermark on the lower corner. No DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 4067.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Baxter, Nancy, Ed Dubinsky and Gary Levin
Learning Discrete Mathematics With ISETL
Publisher: Springer - Verlag 1989 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Pages are clean, unmarked. Board corners, spine extremities bumped. ; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21256.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bernardi, S.D.
Bibliography of Schlicht Functions
Publisher: Mariner Publishing Co. , Inc. Tampa, FL 1982 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover 1982c. Light bumping to spine extremeties. Board corners rubbed at tips and top corners a bit bumped. Some shelfwear to board bottoms. DJ rubbed at extremeties of spine and flap fold corners. Small tear with creasing in bottom front cover. Flap folds creased.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 16717.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bernardi, S.D.
Bibliography of Schlicht Functions
Publisher: Mariner Publishing Co. , Inc. Tampa, FL 1982 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover 1982c. Light bumping to spine extremeties. Page edges a bit freckled. DJ rubbed at extremeties of spine and along flap folds. Small tear with creasing in bottom front cover. Flap folds creased.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 16718.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Blake, Ian F.
An Introduction To Applied Probability
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 1979 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine extremities and top corners are bumped. Spine extremities and corners are rubbed. Light surface rubbing to boards. Previous owner's name on lower page edges. Pencil underlining, some notes throughout text. Notes on front and rear pastedowns. ; 528 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38364.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bowers, Philip L.; and Kenneth Stephenson
Uniformizing Dessins and Belyi Maps via Circle Packing: July 2004, Volume 170, Number 805 (second of 4 numbers)
Publisher: American Mathematical Society Providence, RI 2004 Very Good with no dust jacket First Printing Softcover Two tiny holes in front cover front staple removal. Else covers clean. Two tiny indentations from same removed staple on first page. One line highlighted on copyright page. Else pages clean. Number 805 of the "Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society" series. ; 97 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 33769.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Braides, Andrea and Anneliese Defranceschi
Homogenization of Multiple Integrals
Publisher: Clarendon Press Oxford 1998 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Just a bit of rubbing to tips of corners of boards. Boards overall clean and bright. A spot of soil on page 84; else pages unmarked. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 11810.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brown, Robert F.
A Topological Introduction To Nonlinear Analysis
Publisher: Birkhauser 1993 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Covers quite clean, with just a bit of bumping at corners. Inked name inside front cover. Pages clean & unmarked. ; 146 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 20885.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brown, Robert F.
A Topological Introduction To Nonlinear Analysis
Publisher: Birkhauser 1993 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Corner lightly rubbed. Owners name inked on page fore-edges. Inked gift inscription on inside front cover, which has bled a bit onto facing page. Else covers clean and pages unmarked. ; 146 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 20941.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brualdi, Richard A.
Introductory Combinatorics
Publisher: North-Holland Publishing Company 1977 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Very light rubbing to tips of board corners. Some surface rubbing/staining to boards. Smudged soil on page edges. Else pages clean. ; 9 x 6.25"; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42309.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
C. M. Campbell, E. F. Robertson and G. C. Smith (eds)
Groups St Andrews 2001 in Oxford; Volume II
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 2003 Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Just a trace of rubbing at corners. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Volume 305 of the London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23766.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
C. M. Campbell, E. F. Robertson and G. C. Smith (eds)
Groups St Andrews 2001 in Oxford; Volume 1
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 2003 Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Just a trace of rubbing at corners. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Volume 304 of the London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series. ; 293 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23765.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cairns, Stewart Scott
Introductory Topology
Publisher: The Ronald Press Company New York 1961 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner information written on FFEP; tape stains on end papers; else pages clean. Spine extremities, top corners bumped. Bit of DJ residue still present on lower boards near spine tail. ; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21826.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Campbell, C. M. ; E. F. Robertson; & G. C. Smith
Groups St Andrews 2001 in Oxford Volume 2
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 2003 Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Very light bump at bottom edge of front cover. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series; 9 x 6"; 598 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46297.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Campillo, Antonio
Algebroid Curves in Positive Characteristic
Publisher: Springer - Verlag New York 1980 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Very light rubbing at corners. Else binding clean. Pages a bit age-toned, but clean & unmarked. #813 of the "Lecture Notes in Mathematics" series. ; 166 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21887.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Cardano, Girolamo (translated and edited by T. Richard Witmer)
The Great Art, or The Rules of Algebra
Publisher: The M. I. T. Press 1968 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Just a bit of light rubbing at tips of corners. Library stickers on front board. Else binding clean. ; 267 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 29570.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Casti, John; and Robert Kalaba
Imbedding Methods in Applied Mathematics
Publisher: Addison Wesley 1973 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Light rubbing at extremities. 2 library labels on the front board. A bit of sunning to spine. ; 306 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 31008.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Childs, Lindsay N.
A Concrete Introduction to Higher Algebra
Publisher: Springer 2000 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition; Fifth Printing Softcover Light rubbing/bumping along front cover edges. Just a trace of surface rubbing to covers. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; 9.25 x 6"; 522 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 41885.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Christopher Heil, Palle E. T. Jorgensen, & David R. Larson (Eds)
Wavelets, Frames and Operator Theory: Focused Research Group Workshop on Wavelets, Frames and Operator Theory, January 15-21, 2003, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland
Publisher: American Mathematical Society Providence, RI 2004 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Very light surface rubbing; else covers clean. A few small marks on page fore edges. Else pages clean. Volume 345 of the Contemporary Mathematics series. ; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.44 | CAD 47.67 | EUR 35.66 | GBP 30.52 | JPY 4,181.82 | MXN 511.11 | ZAR 460.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 24081.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Chrysler Corporation
Math Problems From Industry
Publisher: Chrysler Corporation 1956 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light edgewear. Rubbing along spine. Some curvature to book parallel to spine. Some age-darkening to front cover. Previous owners name ink-stamped on front cover. Pages clean. Stapled wraps. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 51 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40896.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Cook, R. Dennis, and Sanford Weisberg
An Introduction To Regression Graphics
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 1994 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover Includes two unopened disks. Some spine lean; else binding clean. Very light rubbing to DJ; else clean & bright. ; 253 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 17831.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Cordaro, Paulo D. and Francois Treves
Hyperfunctions On Hypo-analytic Manifolds
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton 1994 Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Printing Hardcover A bit of light rubbing. Text clean & unmarked. ; 377 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 17848.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Daniel Rockmore and Dennis M. Healy Jr. (eds)
Modern Signal Processing
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge 2004 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Volume 46 of the Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Publications. Binding clean and bright. Pages clean. ; 340 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23665.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
David E. Radford, Fernando J. O. Souza, and David N. Yetter (eds)
Diagrammatic Morphisms and Applications
Publisher: American Mathematical Society Providence, RI 2003 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover A bit of light creasing to front cover; else binding clean & bright. "Complimentary" sticker on inside front cover. Ages clean & unmarked. Number 318 of the "Contemporary Mathematics" Series. ; 10 x 7"; 213 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.92 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.23 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21613.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Devlin, Keith
The Language of Mathematics: Making the Invisible Visible
Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company New York 2001 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Printing Softcover Light bumping to rear cover corners. Just a bit of light surface rubbing to rear cover. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 28816.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Dominique Cerveau, Etienne Ghys, Nessim Sibony, and Jean-Christophe Yocoz (with Marguerite Flexor)
Complex Dynamics And Geometry
Publisher: American Mathematical Society, Societe Mathematique De France Pairs, France 2003 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover SMF / AMS TEXTS and MONOGRAPHS Volume 10. Very slight bumping to rear cover near spine and top, with some bumping to head of spine, else binding clean. Complimentary sticker on title pages else page clean. ; Charts & Graphs; 197 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.92 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.23 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23583.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
E.H. van Brummelen
Numerical methods for steady viscous free-surface flows
Publisher: Stichting Centrum Voor Wiskunde En Informatica (CWI) Amsterdam 2003 Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover Volume 134 of CWI Tracts Series. Very slight bumping to corners of back cover. Else binding clean and bright. Pages clean. ; Charts & Graphs; 110 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23600.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Ellis Publishing Co.
New Model Arithmetic; For Commercial Colleges and Secondary Schools
Publisher: Ellis Publishing Co. Battle Creek, MI 1922 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine extremities rubbed. Slight spine lean. Corners Bumped. General surface rubbing. Previous owner's name inked out on front pastedown. Missing front flyleaf. ; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 22467.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
F. van Oystaeyen (ed)
Ring Theory Antwerp 1980; Proceedings, University of Antwerp U.I.A. Antwerp, Belgium, May 6 - 9, 1980
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York 1980 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Just a trace of rubbing at corners; else covers clean. Top corners of a couple of pages dog-eared; else pages a bit age-toned, but clean & unmarked. Number 825 of the "Lecture Notes in Mathematics" series. ; 9-1/2 x 6-1/2"; 209 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21851.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Ficklin, Joseph
National Arithmetic; Oral & Written (Barnes New Series of Mathematics)
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Company New York And Chicago 1881 Very Good- with no dust jacket HC Hardcover. Corners are rubbed, bumped, and a bit of rubbing to spine extremities. Hinges starting. Some light staining to rear board. But still, a fairly clean copy. Previous owners name inked on first blank (partially marked over).; 394 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 39233.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Gass, Saul I.
Linear Programming: Methods and Applications
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill 1960c. New York 0 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 280 Light brown cloth boards. Spine has a very slight lean to it and light bumping to the head and tail. Light accompanying rubbing on the tail. Maroon lettering on the spine and front board is clear and pronounced. Pages are clean, white and c risp. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 6515.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Gaver, Donald P. and Gerald L. Thompson
Programming and Probability Models in Operations Research
Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing 1973c. Monterey, CA 0 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 683 Black, brown and white boards and spine. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine with tiny closed tears in each place. Light bumping to the corners. Just enough rubbing to all eight of the book's corners to take the color off of the ir tips. White lettering on the spine and front board is clear and pronounced. Pages are all clean, white and crisp. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 6553.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Gelbart, Stephen S.
Weil's Representation and the Spectrum of the Metaplectic Group
Publisher: Springer-Verlag 1976 Good with no dust jacket Softcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Long, narrow scuff/impression on front cover. Some surface rubbing; a bit of rubbed soil. Pages a bit age-toned. Else pages clean, but for minimal library markings. ; 140 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 33781.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Geoffrey L. Price, Baker, Jorgensen, Muhly (Eds. )
Advances in Quantum Dynamics: AMS-IMS-SIAM Joint Summer Research Conference on Advances in Quantum Dynamics, June 16 - 20, 2002, Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley, Massachusetts
Publisher: American Mathematical Society Providence, RI 2003 Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Volume 335 of the Contemporary Mathematics Series. Complementary sticker inside front cove; else binding clean. A bit of discoloration to page fore-edges along bottom edge; else pages clean. ; Figures; 328 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23868.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Gerald, Curtis F.
Applied Numerical Analysis
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing 1970c. Reading, MA 1970 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 340 Blue, white and red pictorial boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine and just enough rubbing to the corners to take the color off of their tips. White lettering on the spine and front board is clear and pronounced. Pages ar e clean, white and crisp. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 6541.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Gillan, Silas Y.
Lessons in Mathematical Geography, with Introductory Exercises in Form, for the Use of Teachers
Publisher: Western Teacher Milwaukee, WI 1895 Good with no dust jacket Sixth Edition Softcover Sunning to covers. Light soil. A few speckles along the fore-edge of the front cover. Chip adjacent to the spine head on the front cover. Previous owners name inked on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped. Pages a bit age-toned, but clean. ; 7 x 4-3/4"; 56 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40814.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Good, Irving John
The Estimation of Probabilities: An Essay on Modern Bayesian Methods
Publisher: The M. I. T. Press 1965c. Cambridge, MA 1965 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover 109 Charcoal colored boards. Plenty of bumping to the head and tail of the spine, with a fair amount of accompanying rubbing. Just enough rubbing to the tips of the lower corners to lighten their color. Some sunning on the spine. Gilt lettering on the spine and front board is bright and shiny. Binding is stretched immediately following the title page. Faint foxing on the rear endpapers. Pages are clean, white and crisp. Book has a very faint musty smell to it. No DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 4044.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Gregory Cherlin and Ehud Hrushovski
Finite Structures with Few Types
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton 2003 Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Clean and bright. Pages are clean & unmarked. ; 193 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21342.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Guanrong Chen & Xinghuo Yu (Ed)
Chaos Control Theory And Application
Publisher: Springer Berlin, Germany 2003 Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Clean & bright. Pages clean. Volume 292 of the series: Lecture Notes in Control and Information Sciences. ; Charts & Graphs; 369 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23328.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Hao, Wang
Popular Lectures on Mathematical Lectures
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1981 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping and rubbing to spine extremities and board corners. Light bump to bottom edge of front board. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Light bumping and rubbing to DJ spine head and top fold corners. Light surface rubbing to DJ. ; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 35360.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Haruzo Hida, Dinakar Ramakrishnan, Freydoon Shahidi (Ed)
Contributions to Automorphic Forms, Geometry & Number Theory
Publisher: The John Hopkins University Press Baltimore, MD 2004 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Some light scratching to front & rear boards, with faint scratch along spine. Pages clean. ; 10/1/4 X 71/4; 910 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.24 | CAD 53.89 | EUR 40.31 | GBP 34.51 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 520.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 24071.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Herausgegeben von P. Draxl und M. Kneser
SK1 von Schiefkorpern: Seminar Bielefeld - Gottingen, 1976
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York 1980 Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover Just a bit of light rubbing, some light soil. Pages clean & unmarked. Volume 778 of the "Lecture Notes in Mathematics" series. Text in German. ; 123 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 22209.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Hobson, E. W.
The Theory of Functions of a Real Variable and The Theory of Fourier's Series: 2 Volume Set
Publisher: Dover New York 1957 Good with no dust jacket Softcover Two volume set. Softcovers. Both have rubbed spine extremities and corners. Rubbing down spine edges. V1: Missing frontis page. Binding stretched slightly between 336 & 337. Soiling to rear cover. V2: Light bumping to spine extremities. ; 736, 778 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 45676.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Hooke, Robert with Douglas Shaffer and Sharon Banigan
Math and Aftermath
Publisher: Walker and Company New York 1965 Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 233 Ex-lib copy. Charcoal colored cloth boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Just enough rubbing to the corners to take the color off of their tips. Lettering is clear and pronounced. Although the book has all of the usual L ibrary vandalism, it is a nice tight copy - pages are all clean, white and crisp. Graphs and charts throughout. DJ clean & bright - has some slight wrinkling and facial tearing on the face of the tail of the spine where a DD# sticker has been removed - d oesn't interfere with the lettering. Small closed tear by the lower front corner. Brodart wrapped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 4039.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Howe, George
Mathematics for the Practical Man
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company 1958 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Reprint Hardcover 150 Extremeties of spine lightly bumped. Bottom edges of boards scuffed. Pages clean. DJ price-clipped. Front cover scuffed. All corners have tiny chips. DJ worn along spine edges; top and bottom of spine worn. Spine sunned. Rear cover has a di scolored line running from top to bottom.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 4062.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|