TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: History: Asia
29 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Amin, Shahid and Dipesh Chakrabarty (editors).
SUBALTERN STUDIES: WRITINGS ON SOUTH ASIAN HISTORY AND SOCIETY, VOL. 9.
 
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford: 1997
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0195638654 Off-white paper-covered boards, 284 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; two ink checkmarks in contents and 3 pages underlined in Chapter 1, but otherwise clean & bright with sharp corners & a strong binding. Dust Jacket very lightly smudged, but still bright, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251512.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
2.   Banerji, Projesh.
ART OF INDIAN DANCING.
 
Publisher: Sterling Publishers, New Delhi, India: 1985
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Blue cloth, 164 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; board corners and spine ends lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, endpapers have a few tiny smudges, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket lightly smudged and soiled, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn with a few small tears, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 41.61 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.73 GBP 26.28 JPY 3,995.00 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 252446.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
3.   Briggs, John.
HISTORY OF THE RISE OF THE MAHOMEDAN POWER IN INDIA. Vol. I only
 
Publisher: S. Dey, Editions Indian, Calcutta: 1966
Hardcover. Very Good. Maroon cloth-covered boards, 350 pages + chronology of events. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and solidly bound with an owner's name penned and a review request stamped and penned on the front end paper. Reprint of the 1829 edition; review copy Reprint of the 1829 edition; review copy

Appr.: | AUD 16.15 CAD 16.06 EUR 11.92 GBP 10.20 JPY 1,550.00 MXN 172.22 ZAR 155.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 257401.
    
US$15.50
Order From Dealer
4.   Chatterjee, Partha (editor).
TEXTS OF POWER: EMERGING DISCIPLINES IN COLONIAL BENGAL.
 
Publisher: Univ. of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis: 1995
Paperback. Very Good. 0816626871 Purple wraps, 220 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn, wraps lightly edgeworn in a few places, light ink marginalia and underlining in the first chapter, but otherwise a nice copy with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 13.49 CAD 13.42 EUR 9.96 GBP 8.52 JPY 1,295.00 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251531.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
5.   Deshpande, P. G.
GANDHIANA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GANDHIAN LITERATURE.
 
Publisher: Navajivan Publ. House, Ahmedabad, India: 1948
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 237 pages. Binding lightly rubbed, hinges tender, name. Circa 1948. Circa 1948.

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.69 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 91374.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
6.   Dhananjayan, V. P.
A DANCER ON DANCE.
 
Publisher: Bharata Kalanjali, 1991
Paperback. Very Good. Later edition, Small quarto, black wraps, 103 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 31.20 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.04 GBP 19.70 JPY 2,995.00 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251656.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
7.   Fox, George Townshend.
A MEMOIR OF THE REV. HENRY WATSON FOX, B. A. OF WADHAM COLLEGE, OXFORD; MISSIONARY TO THE TELOOGOO PEOPLE, SOUTH INDIA.
 
Publisher: Robert Carter and Brothers, 1852
Hardcover. Good. Publishers embossed brown cloth with gilt spine title. 429 pp, frontis portrait, illustrations. Tight & square although the joints are cracking, boards a little faded, corners bumped, scattered foxing, but still a sturdy, useable copy.

Appr.: | AUD 62.45 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.12 GBP 39.44 JPY 5,995.00 MXN 666.11 ZAR 599.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 233138.
    
US$59.95
Order From Dealer
8.   Germano Da Silva Correia, Alberto C.
LA VIEILLE-GOA: APERÇU HISTORIQUE, RÉCITS DE VOYAGEURS, SAINT FRANÇOIS XAVIER, CHRONIQUE SANITAIRE, ESQUISSE ARCHÉOLOGIQUE.
 
Publisher: Imprimerie Rangel, Bastorá: 1931
Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth spine w/ green wraps, 321pp. Wraps stained & chipped. Paperback. Scarce. text in French. Paperback. Scarce. text in French.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 153480.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Gold, Ann Grodzin & Bhoju Ram Gujar.
IN THE TIME OF TREES AND SORROWS: NATURE, POWER, AND MEMORY IN RAJASTHAN.
 
Publisher: Duke Univ. Press, 2002
Hardcover. Very Good+. 0822328089 Red cloth, 403 pages. This book is in great shape; Remainder mark, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 260845.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
10.   Hancock, Mary.
WOMANHOOD IN THE MAKING: DOMESTIC RITUAL & PUBLIC CULTURE IN URBAN SOUTH INDIA.
 
Publisher: Westview Press, 2000
Paperback. Very Good. 0813338891 Pale purple wraps, 286 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little rubbed w/ an abrasion at top corner, Remainder mark, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 260847.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
11.   Harman, William P.
THE SACRED MARRIAGE OF A HINDU GODDESS.
 
Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, 1989
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Black cloth, 232 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly faded, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 22.86 CAD 22.75 EUR 16.88 GBP 14.44 JPY 2,195.00 MXN 243.89 ZAR 219.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 259959.
    
US$21.95
Order From Dealer
12.   Keppel, George.
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY FROM INDIA TO ENGLAND, BY BUSSORAH, BAGDAD, THE RUINS OF BABYLON, CURDISTAN, THE COURT OF PERSIA, THE WESTERN SHORE OF THE CASPIAN SEA, ASTRAKHAN, NISHNEY NOVOGOROD, MOSCOW, AND ST. PETERS
 
Publisher: Carey, Lea & Carey, Philadelphia: 1827
Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, half brown leather w/ brown marbled paper-covered boards, 344 pages. Boards rubbed & edgeworn, joints starting, extremities lightly bumped, bookplate, text lightly tanned. No plates or maps, as issued. No plates or maps, as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 214120.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Lal, Kanwar.
MIRACLE OF KONARK.
 
Publisher: Castle Books, Inc., New York: 1968
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Quarto, black cloth, 86 pages + 86 black & white plates. This book is in very good shape overall; preface & copyright page lightly tanned from newspaper clipping laid in, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket top edge worn, lightly soiled, laminate bubbling in spots, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242131.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
14.   Leaf, Murray J.
INFORMATION AND BEHAVIOR IN A SIKH VILLAGE: SOCIAL ORGANIZATION RECONSIDERED.
 
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley, CA: 1972
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed. 0520021150 1st edition, blue cloth, 296 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 213919.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.   Ludden, David E.
PEASANT HISTORY IN SOUTH INDIA.
 
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, NJ: 1985
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0691054568 Purple cloth, 310 pages. This book is in excellent shape; slight shelf- cock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly worn at edges and corners, part of spine is lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean and now protected by a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 57.24 CAD 56.94 EUR 42.27 GBP 36.15 JPY 5,495.00 MXN 610.56 ZAR 549.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242703.
    
US$54.95
Order From Dealer
16.   Lynton, H. Ronken.
MISSION TO KABUL.
 
Publisher: MapinLit, Ahmedabad: 2006
Paperback. Near Fine. 1890206954 1st edition thus, yellow wraps, 284 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 215572.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
17.   Masson-Oursel, Paul et al.
ANCIENT INDIA AND INDIAN CIVILIZATION. The History of Civilization
 
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London: 1934
Hardcover. Very Good. 1st English edition, blue cloth, 435 pages. Textblock edges browned, extremities lightly worn, name.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 222317.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
18.   McCall, Anthony Gilchrist.
LUSHAI CHRYSALIS.
 
Publisher: Luzac & Co., London: 1949
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Red paper-covered boards, 320 pages. This book is in very good shape; textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket soiled, spine tips & corners worn, now protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 36.41 CAD 36.22 EUR 26.88 GBP 22.99 JPY 3,495.00 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 228948.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
19.   Misra, Susheela.
INVITATION TO INDIAN DANCES.
 
Publisher: Arnold-Heinemann, New Delhi, India: 1987
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 8170310415 Blue cloth, 111 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; board corners and spine ends lightly bumped, boards lightly smudged, one tiny mark on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket lighly rubbed and smudged with a few light scratches and smudges, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn with a few small tears, two small chips to front flap fold, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 252447.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
20.   Mitra, Sisirkumar.
RESURGENT INDIA.
 
Publisher: Allied Publishers Private Ltd, Bombay: 1963
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket large chips. 1st edition, red cloth, 432 pages. Binding unevenly faded, corners bumped.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 181599.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
21.   Pandey, Balaji.
DEPRIVING THE UNDERPRIVILEGED FOR DEVELOPMENT.
 
Publisher: Institute for Socio-Economic Development, New Delhi: 1998
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 189 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 94338.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
22.   Swaminathan, Jayashankar M.
INDIAN ECONOMIC SUPERPOWER: FICTION OR FUTURE? (WORLD SCIENTIFIC SERIES ON 21ST CENTURY BUSINESS).
 
Publisher: World Scientific, 2009
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9789812814654 Black & orange paper-covered boards, 270 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 256760.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
23.   Sykes, Marjorie.
AN INDIAN TAPESTRY: QUAKER THREADS IN THE HISTORY OF INDIA, PAKISTAN & BANGLADESH: FROM THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY TO INDEPENDENCE.
 
Publisher: Hyperion Books, York, England: 1997
Paperback. Very Good+. 1850721351 Peach wraps, 327 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine lightly sunned, ephemera taped to half title page, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 19.74 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.58 GBP 12.47 JPY 1,895.00 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231398.
    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
24.   Taleyarkhan, Homi J. H.
ESCAPE FROM THE CITY.
 
Publisher: Popular Book Depot, Bombay: 1954
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly soiled & edgeworn, short tear. 1st edition, small 8vo, blue paper-covered boards, 176 pages. Boards lightly sunned & foxed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 174057.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
25.   Tavernier, Jean Baptiste.
TRAVELS IN INDIA BY JEAN BAPTISTE TAVERNIER BARON OF AUBONNE TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH EDITION OF 1676 WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE AUTHOR, NOTES, APPENDICES, ETC. BY V. BALL. Two volumes.
 
Publisher: Macmillan & Co., London: 1889
Hardcover. Good+. Original blue cloth, 420 + 496 pages. Ex-library, boards soiled, spines darkened, spine tips & corners bumped & worn, binding lightly bubbled in spots, endpapers lightly foxed, some light tanning at margins of pages, hinges started; folding map at end of Vol. II has a very short tear near gutter; but otherwise both vols. clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Complete w/ engraved frontispieces, 5 full-page engraved plates (1 folding) and 2 maps (1 folding). Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set. Complete w/ engraved frontispieces, 5 full-page engraved plates (1 folding) and 2 maps (1 folding). Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set.

Appr.: | AUD 468.75 CAD 466.32 EUR 346.15 GBP 296.05 JPY 45,000.00 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 227597.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
26.   Vasudevan, K.
GANDHIAN ECONOMICS (BHAVAN'S BOOK UNIVERSITY).
 
Publisher: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Bombay: 1967
Paperback. Good+. Pale blue wraps, 57 pages. This book is in good shape overall, wraps lightly edgeworn, bump & short tear at head of spine, former owner's name but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 258131.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
27.   Vatsyayan, Kapila.
TRADITIONS OF INDIAN FOLK DANCE.
 
Publisher: Clarion Books, 1987
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Enlarged edition, Quarto, grey cloth, 400 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket laminate lightly wrinkled in one spot near head of spine, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 20.78 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.35 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,995.00 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251652.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
28.   Verma, Amrit.
FORTS OF INDIA.
 
Publisher: Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, 1985
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red cloth, 134 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers have some minor soiling, signature at end of table of contents tender, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket top edge lightly worn, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 41.61 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.73 GBP 26.28 JPY 3,995.00 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244094.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
29.   Viswanathan, Lakshmi.
BHARATANATYAM THE TAMIL HERITAGE.
 
Publisher: Sri Kala Chakra Trust, Madras: 1984
Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, white wraps, 104 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, spine a little wrinkled but seems to be as published, so overall very nice but with a few flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 25.99 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.19 GBP 16.41 JPY 2,495.00 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251727.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer

29 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.