|
|
|
31 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Arp, Halton C. and Barry F. Madore.
A CATALOGUE OF SOUTHERN PECULIAR GALAXIES AND ASSOCIATIONS (2 VOLS.): VOLUME I: POSITIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS + VOLUME II: SELECTED PHOTOGRAPHS.
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA: 1987 Hardcover. Very Good. 052112579x Quarto, blue cloth, 207 + various paginations. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (ink stamps on textblock fore edges and endpapers, and old sticker residue on rear endpages), corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn; Vol. II front board has one small and light stain, boards rubbed, but otherwise these books are clean and bright internally with tight bindings. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253304.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aveni, Anthony F. (editor).
NATIVE AMERICAN ASTONOMY.
Publisher: Univ. of Texas Press, Austin, TX: 1979 Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 2nd printing, Grey cloth, 286 pages. This book is in excellent shape; former owner's ink stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket very lightly rubbed & edgeworn, a short closed tear, now protected in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 250670.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bergstrahl, Jay T. et al. (editors).
URANUS.
Publisher: Univ. of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ: 1991 Hardcover. Very Good. 0816512086 Black cloth, 1076 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are ghost of spine label, ink stamps on textblock fore edge and endpapers, and small amount of tape on rear endpapers), board corners lightly bumped, one small and faint stain to textblock fore edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.27 | CAD 62.63 | EUR 47.35 | GBP 40.06 | JPY 5,681.82 | MXN 694.44 | ZAR 563.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253379.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Chapman, Robert D.
COMET KOHOUTEK: A TEACHERS' GUIDE WITH STUDENT ACTIVITIES.
Publisher: Educational Programs Branch, Office of Public Affairs, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD: 1973 Paperback. Good+. Small quarto, grey wraps, 40 pages. Ex-library, glue residue down spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253321.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Corliss, William R.
THE VIKING MISSION TO MARS.
Publisher: Scientific and Technical Information Office/NASA, Washington, D.C.: 1974 Paperback. Very Good. White stapled wraps, 77 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are label and ink marks on front wrap, ink stamps on third page, and old card pocket on rear endpage), glue residue at spine, but otherwise clean and bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253255.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Davidson, Norman.
ASTRONOMY AND THE IMAGINATION: A NEW APPROACH TO MAN'S EXPERIENCE OF THE STARS.
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., London: 1985 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0710203713 Maroon paper-covered boards, 237 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned, one corner lightly worn, now protected in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 229261.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Espenak, Fred & Jay Anderson .
TOTAL SOLAR ECLIPSE OF 1997 MARCH 9.
Publisher: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Greenbelt, MD: 1995 Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, tan stapled wraps, 63 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are label on front wrap and old card pocket on rear endpage) wrap corners and spine ends lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253405.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Espenak, Fred & Jean Meeus.
TOTAL SOLAR ECLIPSE OF 2008 AUGUST 01.
Publisher: NASA, 2007 Paperback. Very Good+. Small quarto, white wraps, 68 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253330.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Espenak, Fred and Jay Anderson.
TOTAL SOLAR ECLIPSE OF 1998 FEBRUARY 26.
Publisher: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Greenbelt, MD: 1996 Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, tan wraps, 97 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are label on front wrap and old card pocket on rear endpage), wrap corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253406.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Grey, Jerry et al. (editors).
SPACE: A RESOURCE FOR EARTH.
Publisher: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, New York: 1977 Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, grey and purple wraps, 67 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are residual spine label tape, and old sticker residue on last two pages), small ink mark at bottom of front wrap near spine, wraps tanned at margins and spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253367.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hall, Donald N. B. (editor).
THE SPACE TELESCOPE OBSERVATORY: SPECIAL SESSION OF COMMISSION 44, IAU 18TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY, PATRAS, GREECE, AUGUST 1982.
Publisher: NASA / Space Telescope Institute, 1982 Paperback. Good+. Small quarto, white wraps, 134 pages. This book is in good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are spine label, ink stamps on textblock edges and endpapers, and card sleeve and tape residue to rear endpapers), covers a little soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253302.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hawking, S. W. & W. Israel.
THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF GRAVITATION.
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, UK: 1987 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0521343127 Black paper covered boards, 684 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are ink stamps on textblock fore edge and half-title page), but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket has one small closed tear to front, spine lightly sunned, corners lightly worn, top edges of flap lightly tanned, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.75 | CAD 38.58 | EUR 29.17 | GBP 24.68 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 427.78 | ZAR 346.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253250.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hill, Harold .
A PORFOLIO OF LUNAR DRAWINGS.
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, UK: 1991 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Quarto, blue paper covered boards, 240 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are ink stamps on textblock edges and endpapers and sticker residue on rear endpage), but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket has one small bump to top edge of front, very small amount of sticker residue to bottom of spine, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0521381134. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0521381134.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253252.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hobart, Jack.
QUICK REFERENCE GUIDE TO ASTRONOMY MAGAZINE, 1973-1990: A SUBJECT LISTING FOR FAST & EASY ACCESS TO ARTICLES, PHOTOS, AND FEATURES.
Publisher: Geoimages Publishing, 1991 Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, blue wraps, 74 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are spine label, ink stamps on textblock edges & endpapers, and tape residue to rear endpapers), but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 09//62309311 ISBN: 09//62309311
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253300.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Karttunen, H. et al. (editors).
FUNDAMENTAL ASTRONOMY.
Publisher: Springer-Verlag, New York: 1988 Hardcover. Very Good. 0387172645 Multicolored paper covered boards, 478 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are spine labels, ink stamps on textblock fore edge and title page, and small amounts of old tape on rear endpage), but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253338.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
King-Hele, D. G. et al.
THE RAE TABLE OF EARTH SATELLITES, 1957-1982, COMPILED AT THE ROYAL AIRCRAFT ESTABLISHMENT, FARNBOROUGH, HANTS, ENGLAND [HARDBACK].
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York: 1983 Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, blue paper-covered boards, 753 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are spine label, ink stamps on textblock edges and endpapers, and tape residue to rear endpapers), corners bumped, small scuff on bottom edge of front board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0471879096 ISBN: 0471879096
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.75 | CAD 38.58 | EUR 29.17 | GBP 24.68 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 427.78 | ZAR 346.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253361.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kyselka, Will.
THE HAWAIIAN SKY.
Publisher: Bess Press, 1989 Paperback. Very Good. 093584869x Blue wraps, 64 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex- library (only indications are spine label, ink stamps on textblock edges and endpapers, and card sleeve and tape residue to rear endpapers), scarring on wraps near heel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.74 | CAD 10.97 | EUR 8.30 | GBP 7.02 | JPY 995.45 | MXN 121.67 | ZAR 98.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253333.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lattin, Harriet Pratt.
STAR PERFORMANCE.
Publisher: Whitmore Publishing Co., Philadelphia: 1969 Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth, 238 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex- library (only indications are writing on spine, ink stamps on textblock edges and endpapers, and old card pocket and sticker residue on rear endpage), boards lightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, corners lightly worn, but otherwise text is clean and bright with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253343.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lautsen, Svend et al.
EXPLORING THE SOUTHERN SKY: A PICTORIAL ATLAS FROM THE EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY.
Publisher: Springer-Verlag, Berlin: 1987 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0387177353 Oblong quarto, black paper covered boards, 274 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are spine label and old card pocket on rear endpage), pages very lightly tanned at upper margins, but otherwise a nice clean copy with a strong binding. Dust jacket corners lightly worn, remnants of spine label and pieces of tape affixed to bottom of spine, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253253.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lorenzin, Tom.
1000+: THE AMATEUR ASTRONOMER'S FIELD GUIDE TO DEEP SKY OBSERVING.
Publisher: 1000+, Davidson, NC: 1987 Hardcover. Very Good. 0912081066 Folio, blue paper covered boards, 150 pages + plates. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are spine labels, and small amount of tape on rear endpage), endpages lightly tanned at edges, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.08 | CAD 72.65 | EUR 54.92 | GBP 46.47 | JPY 6,590.91 | MXN 805.56 | ZAR 653.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253399.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Miner, Ellis D.
URANUS: THE PLANET, RINGS AND SATELLITES.
Publisher: Ellis Horwood Ltd., West Sussex, UK: 1990 Hardcover. Very Good. 0139468803 Multicolored paper covered boards, 334 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (ink stamps on textblock fore edge and front free endpaper, and small amount of tape on rear endpaper), pages very lightly tanned, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253377.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
N/A.
NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM: RESEARCH REPORT 1985.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985 Paperback. Good. Small quarto, red wraps, 256 pages. This book is in good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are spine label, ink stamps on textblock edges and endpapers, and card sleeve and tape residue to rear endpapers).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253290.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
N/A.
NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM: RESEARCH REPORT 1984.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984 Paperback. Good+. Small quarto, blue wraps, 256 pages. This book is in good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are spine label, ink stamps on textblock edges and endpapers, and card sleeve and tape residue to rear endpapers).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.60 | CAD 17.99 | EUR 13.60 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,631.82 | MXN 199.44 | ZAR 161.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253291.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
N/A.
DYNAMICS OF EARTH AND PLANETARY ATMOSPHERES: A BRIEF ASSESSMENT OF OUR PRESENT UNDERSTANDING. MAY 1, 1978. REPORT OF THE PLANETARY ATMOSPHERES WORKSHOP, JULY 10-16, 1977, SNOWMASS, COLORADO.
Publisher: NASA & Jet Propulsion Laboratory, 1978 Paperback. Good. Small quarto, pale blue stapled wraps, various paginations. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications are spine label, ink stamps, card sleeve and tape residue to rear endpapers), covers a little sunned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253325.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
No author.
A STRATEGY FOR EXPLORATION OF THE OUTER PLANETS: 1986-1996.
Publisher: National Academy Press, Washington, D.C.: 1986 Paperback. Very Good. Blue wraps, 100 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex- library (only indications are spine label and ink stamps on top textblock edge, title page, and page 29), wrap corners lightly worn, rear wrap has one light smudge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253263.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Pouillet, M.
ELEMENTS DE PHYSIQUE: EXPERIMENTALE ET DE METEOROLOGIE : TOME PREMIER + TOME SECONDE. 2 vols.
Publisher: Bechet Jeune, Libraire-Editeur, Paris: 1847 Hardcover. Binding Near Good, Text Good. Quarter brown leather with brown paper covered boards, 876 pages, 23 plates + 836 pages, 40 plates. Spine leather of both volumes detached but present, boards rubbed and edgeworn, previous owner's bookplate and name on front pastedown endpapers, light foxing, light damp stain extending through text, a few pages with light pencil marks, Vol. I boards detached but present, Vol. II boards hanging by threads Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253121.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
SETI Institute.
PROJECT HAYSTACK: THE SEARCH FOR LIFE IN THE GALAXY.
Publisher: Libraries Unlimited, 1996 Paperback. Near Fine. 1563083280 Small quarto, green wraps, 261 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.98 | CAD 26.55 | EUR 20.08 | GBP 16.99 | JPY 2,409.09 | MXN 294.44 | ZAR 238.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253298.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Taylor, George.
INDEX KEWENSIS: PLANETARUM PHANEROGAMARUM. SUPPLEMENTUM QUARTUM DECIMUM NOMINA ET SYNONYMA OMNIUM GENERUM ET SPECIERUM AB INITIO ANNI MDCCCCLXI AD FINEM ANNI MDCCCCLXV NONNULLA ETIAM ANTEA EDITA COMPLECTENS.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1970 Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. Quarto, green cloth, 149 pages. This book is in good shape overall, Ex- library, textblock edges lightly foxed, still very nice, clean & tight. Dust Jacket lightly faded, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263007.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tully, R. Brent.
NEARBY GALAXIES CATALOG.
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1988 Hardcover. Very Good. 0521352991 Quarto, green cloth, 214 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; gentle ex-library (only indications ink stamps on textblock edges and endpapers, and tape residue to rear endpapers), but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253288.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Woolley, R. v. d. R. & D. W. N. Stibbs.
THE OUTER LAYERS OF A STAR.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1953 Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Blue cloth, 306 pages. This book is in excellent shape; former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly sunned, spine soiled, top edge chipped, a few other small chips, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232248.
|
|
|
|
31 items found
|