TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Natural History
85 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Allison, Ray.
NORTH CAROLINA GRAY SQUIRREL INVESTIGATIONS, 1947-1950. Wildlife Resources Commision Project 26-R.
 
Publisher: North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, Raleigh: 1953
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, stapled grey photo-illustrated wraps, 61 + xx pages. Wraps lightly soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 210238.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Anderson, Moira K.
COPING WITH SORROW ON THE LOSS OF YOUR PET.
 
Publisher: Peregrine Press, Los Angeles, CA: 1987
Paperback. Very Good+. 0961923202 1st edition, orange illustrated wraps, 134 pages. Wraps laminated, address label, small ink number on title page.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.93 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 215837.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
3.   Barnard, J. Laurens, Robert J. Menzies and Mihai C. Bacescu.
ABYSSAL CRUSTACEA. Vema Research Series No. 1.
 
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York: 1962
Hardcover. Very Good; no dust jacket. 1st edition, quarto, green cloth-covered boards, 223 pages. Book is in very good to excellent condition, with a few small stains and some fading on the bottom edge of the front cover and an owner's name penned below the authors' names on the title page; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean.

Appr.: | AUD 10.74 CAD 11.29 EUR 8.49 GBP 7.25 JPY 995.45 MXN 121.67 ZAR 109.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231501.
    
US$10.95
Order From Dealer
4.   Barrett, Charles.
AN AUSTRALIAN ANIMAL BOOK.
 
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Melbourne: 1955
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket extremities chipped. 2nd edition, red cloth, 325 pages. Bottom edge of front board & 1 corner bumped, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 209071.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
5.   Beccari, Odoardo.
WANDERINGS IN THE GREAT FORESTS OF BORNEO.
 
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, 1987
Hardcover. Very Good. 0195826930 Brown paper-covered boards, (424) pages. This book is in very good shape overall; tiny chip to rear board, small scuff down spine, small chip to front hinge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 20.10 CAD 21.13 EUR 15.89 GBP 13.58 JPY 1,863.64 MXN 227.78 ZAR 205.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 259036.
    
US$20.50
Order From Dealer
6.   Beddard, Frank Evers.
MAMMALIA.
 
Publisher: MacMillan, London: 1923
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Fair. Gilt decorated green cloth. t.e.g. xii, 605 pp, ads, illustrations. Tight & clean; top edges of boards have some light silverfishing, former owner's name, but otherwise very nice, stoutly-bound w/ clean contents. Dust Jacket spine sunned, w/ large chips & closed tears, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231580.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
7.   Bigelow, Edward (editor).
WALKING: A FINE ART AS PRACTISED BY NATURALISTS AND EXPLAINED BY ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS VOLUME, AND BY QUOTATION FROM THE PUBLISHED WORKS OF THOSE WHO LOVE TO DALLY ALONG COUNTRY LANES.
 
Publisher: Samuel E. Cassino, Salem, MA: 1907
Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth, (164) pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine sun-darkened, binding lightly silverfished in spots, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed Presentation from Bigelow on front free endpaper. Signed Presentation from Bigelow on front free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 58.77 CAD 61.80 EUR 46.47 GBP 39.70 JPY 5,450.00 MXN 666.11 ZAR 599.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239731.
    
US$59.95
Order From Dealer
8.   Bishop, Sherman C.
HANDBOOK OF SALAMANDERS: THE SALAMANDERS OF THE UNITED STATES, OF CANADA, AND OF LOWER CALIFORNIA.
 
Publisher: Comstock Publishing Associates/Cornell University Press, 1969
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 2nd printing, brown cloth-covered boards, 555 pages. Book is in excellent condition, clean & bright. Dust Jacket rubbed & lightly edgeworn, spine faded, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264390.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
9.   Bronn, H. G.
KLASSEN UND ORDNUNGEN DES TIER-REICHS, WISSENSCHAFTLICH DARGESTELLT IN WORT UND BILD. DRITTER BAND. SUPPLEMENT. TUNICATA (MANTELTIERE). 2 vols.
 
Publisher: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, Leipzig: 1893-1911 + 1904
Hardcover. Very Good. Rebound in blue buckram, 1773 pages, original front wrap retained in Vol. II. An excellent set; bindings clean & tight, contents very nice, color plates excellent. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 360.82 EUR 271.32 GBP 231.79 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 256534.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Brunner, Josef.
TRACKS AND TRACKING.
 
Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York: 1941
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Later printing, Illustrated green cloth. xii, (219) pp, drawings, photo illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; a little cocked, name on title page a few very small stains on a few leaves but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket has some very light soil, spine ends lightly worn, but is still nice & bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. Uncommon in Dust Jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231936.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Buffon, Georges-Louis Leclerc.
OEUVRES COMPLETES DE BUFFON PRECEDEES D'UNE ETUDE HISTORIQUE ET D'UNE INTRODUCTION SUR LES PROGRES DES SCIENCES NATURELLES DEPUIS LE COMMENCEMENT DU XIXE SIECLE . . . NOUVELLE EDITION. 11 vols.
 
Publisher: Dion-Lambert, Paris: no date (1859)
Hardcover. Very Good+. Sturdily bound in XXth-century grey cloth, new endpapers, variously paginated, red leather spine labels. A very nice set, covers have one or two inoffensive smudges, scattered foxing, plates are largely free of foxing save for one or two with a few fox spots, but very crisp & fresh, colors bright. 8 hand-colored plates in each volume, except for Vol. III which has 7, and Vol. XI which contains a black & white portrait of Buffon, 3 hand-colored maps, and 12 hand-colored plates. Due to the size of this set, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. 8 hand-colored plates in each volume, except for Vol. III which has 7, and Vol. XI which contains a black & white portrait of Buffon, 3 hand-colored maps, and 12 hand-colored plates. Due to the size of this set, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE.

Appr.: | AUD 1,470.59 CAD 1,546.39 EUR 1,162.79 GBP 993.38 JPY 136,363.64 MXN 16,666.67 ZAR 15,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 255729.
    
US$1,500.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Calvert, Amelia Smith and Phillip Powell.
A YEAR OF COSTA RICAN NATURAL HISTORY.
 
Publisher: The Macmilan Co., 1917
Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue cloth with gilt decoration, top edge gilt, 577 pp, large folding map, many photo illustration, one in color. Front hinge very slightly starting, fore-edge a little foxed, but book is otherwise excellent, clean and sharp, with bright gilt (spine is bright but not sharp), with a tight and square binding. A lovely copy.

Appr.: | AUD 142.16 CAD 149.48 EUR 112.40 GBP 96.03 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,611.11 ZAR 1,450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 234412.
    
US$145.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Claassen, Peter W.
PLECOPTERA NYMPHS OF AMERICA (NORTH OF MEXICO).
 
Publisher: Published for The Thomas Say Foundation by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL: 1931
Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, blue cloth, 199 pages. Name.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 184335.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Clark, Susan G.
ENSURING GREATER YELLOWSTONE'S FUTURE: CHOICES FOR LEADERS AND CITIZENS.
 
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven: 2008
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0300124228 Green paper covered boards, 303 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 241920.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
15.   Cockrum, E. Lendell.
MAMMALS OF KANSAS.
 
Publisher: University of Kansas, Lawrence: 1952
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Grey printed wraps. 303 pp, charts and tables. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little tanned, short tear to top edge of front wrap, a creased corner, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231648.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
16.   Colcord, Willard Allen.
ANIMAL LAND. CONTAINING 300 DELIGHTFUL, ENTERTAINING, INSTRUCTIVE STORIES ABOUT ANIMALS, BIRDS, AND INSECTS.
 
Publisher: The Judson Press, Philadelphia: 1925
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 2nd printing, Illustrated red cloth. 439 pp, illusrations. This book is in excellent shape; textblock edges very lightly soiled, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket very bright & clean, minor wear at spine tips & corners, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 233576.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
17.   Coleman, Neville.
WHAT SHELL IS THAT?
 
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, Sydney: 1975
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0600072207 Small quarto, white paper-covered boards, 308 pages. This book is in great shape; an ex-library with no external marks, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 19.07 EUR 14.34 GBP 12.25 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239982.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
18.   Costlow, John D. (editor).
FERTILITY OF THE SEA. 2 vols.
 
Publisher: Gordon & Breach Publishing Group, New York: 1971
Hardcover. Very Good+, small stickers on Dust Jacket spines. 0677149603 1st edition, black cloth, 622 pages. Endpapers lightly foxed, owner's ink stamps.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 208868.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Downhower, Jerry F. (editor).
THE BIOGEOGRAPHY OF THE ISLAND REGION OF WESTERN LAKE ERIE.
 
Publisher: Ohio State Univ. Press, Columbus, OH: 1988
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0814204481 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth, 280 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 17.01 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.93 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 209845.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
20.   Eckhart, Gene.
MOUNTAIN GORILLAS: BIOLOGY, CONSERVATION, AND COEXISTENCE.
 
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore: 2008
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 080189011x 1st edition, Quarto, brown cloth, 306 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 20.57 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.21 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239824.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
21.   Ellis, Gerry.
WILD ORPHANS.
 
Publisher: Welcome Books, New York: 2002
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0941807584 Orange spine w/ illustrated paper-covered boards, 135 pages. This book is in excellent shape; light bump to head of spine, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 227961.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
22.   Emerson, K. C.
LICE IN MY LIFE.
 
Publisher: author, Arlington, VA: 1979
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, cream wraps, 106 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, short tears across spine, corners lightly bumped.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 210774.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.   Fobes, James L. & James E. King (editors).
PRIMATE BEHAVIOR. Communication and Behavior Series
 
Publisher: Academic Press, New York: 1982
Hardcover. Very Good. 0122613201 1st edition, grey paper-covered boards, 393 pages. Bound upside-down, top corners lightly bumped.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 210306.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.   Gilman, Kristi & Lynn R. Miller (editors).
HORSES AT WORK.
 
Publisher: Mill Press, Forest Grove, IL: 1983
Paperback. Very Good. 0960726837 quarto, brown & grey wraps, 219 pages. Spine lightly sun-faded, wraps lightly edgeworn & rubbed, clear tape at spine tipes & corners, otherwise Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 47.55 CAD 50.00 EUR 37.60 GBP 32.12 JPY 4,409.09 MXN 538.89 ZAR 485.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 225270.
    
US$48.50
Order From Dealer
25.   Goldsmith, Oliver.
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE EARTH AND ANIMATED NATURE. 4 volume set complete.
 
Publisher: Thomas Wilson and Son, York: 1808
Hardcover. Good+. New edition, half brown leather w/ blue marbled paper-covered boards, 415 + 412 + 424 + 452 pages. This set of books is in good+ shape all around with solid bindings, interior clean & bright. Boards lightly rubbed & worn along edges, corners bumped, former owner's name on front pastedown in each volume, text lightly foxed & offset; Vol. I spine label re-glued, front hinge cracked open; Vol. II lacking spine label; plates lightly dampmarked at margins; otherwise a solid set. This edition is scarce, with only 13 copies on OCLC. Engraved frontispiece in Vol. I + plates at the beginning of each volume. Due to the size of this set, overseas shipping will cost much more. This edition is scarce, with only 13 copies on OCLC. Engraved frontispiece in Vol. I + plates at the beginning of each volume. Due to the size of this set, overseas shipping will cost much more.

Appr.: | AUD 279.41 CAD 293.81 EUR 220.93 GBP 188.74 JPY 25,909.09 MXN 3,166.67 ZAR 2,850.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 224589.
    
US$285.00
Order From Dealer
26.   Gosse, Philip Henry.
A NATURALIST'S JOURNEY IN JAMAICA.
 
Publisher: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, London: 1851
Hardcover. Very Good. Rebound in brown cloth, 508 pages. Very nice; covers lightly smudged w/ tiny nicks, rear cover faded, former owner's name, frontis foxed, some light foxing at plates & pages opposite, still very good Tinted plates, including frontis, 4 hand-colored plates. Tinted plates, including frontis, 4 hand-colored plates.

Appr.: | AUD 318.63 CAD 335.05 EUR 251.94 GBP 215.23 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 3,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 257134.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
27.   Gray, David.
GALLOPS.
 
Publisher: Century, New York: 1898
Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. red cloth 226 pages. Binding smudged & lightly edgeworn, spine lightly sun- faded, hinges & several signatures weak, frontispiece detached but present, front endpapers lightly foxed.

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 12.32 EUR 9.26 GBP 7.91 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 132.78 ZAR 119.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 225477.
    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
28.   Grout, A. J.
MOSS FLORA OF NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF MEXICO (3 VOLUMES).
 
Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company, New York: 1972
Hardcover. Very Good. Facsimile, three volumes, blue cloth. Books are in very good shape, clean and bright, with tight and square bindings. Outside pages edges are lightly foxed, previous owner's name is on endpaper, light foxing to spine as well. Overseas shipping will be much more.

Appr.: | AUD 269.61 CAD 283.51 EUR 213.18 GBP 182.12 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231107.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
29.   Hackel, Eduard.
THE TRUE GRASSES. Translated by F. Lamson-Scribner & Effie A. Southworth
 
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York: 1890
Hardcover. Good+. 1st U.S. edition, green cloth, 228 pages. The book is in good+ shape all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Binding lightly silverfished, first & final few leaves lightly foxed.

Appr.: | AUD 135.78 CAD 142.78 EUR 107.36 GBP 91.72 JPY 12,590.91 MXN 1,538.89 ZAR 1,385.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 224905.
    
US$138.50
Order From Dealer
30.   Hall, E. Raymond.
MAMMALS OF NEVADA.
 
Publisher: University of Californa Press, 1946
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Green cloth, 710 pp, color maps, illustrations. Green cloth. This book is in very good shape overall; former owner name stamped on front and rear endpaper and on title-page, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but still very nice, tight & square w/ clean contents. Dust Jacket has small chips & tears along edges, some rubbing, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 58.77 CAD 61.80 EUR 46.47 GBP 39.70 JPY 5,450.00 MXN 666.11 ZAR 599.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235874.
    
US$59.95
Order From Dealer
31.   Harris, Roy A., & K. R. Duff.
WILD DEER IN BRITAIN.
 
Publisher: Taplinger Publishing, New York: 1970
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. 0800883233 1st edition, brown paper-covered boards, 112 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 77470.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.   Hendry, George.
MIDGES IN SCOTLAND.
 
Publisher: Mercat Press, Edinburgh: 1990
Paperback. Near Fine. 1873644612 Later printing, duodecimo, yellow wraps, 75 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Other than former owner's name on half title book is

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 224316.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
33.   Henry, S. Mark (editor).
SYMBIOSIS: VOLUMES I & II. 2 vols.
 
Publisher: Academic Press, New York: 1966-7
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jackets Very Good. Brown cloth, 478 + 443 pages. Very nice set; textblock edges lightly foxed, former owner's inkstamp in each volume, but otherwise clean & tight. Dust Jackets a little foxed & age-toned w/ a short closed tear, now protected in mylar covers

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 17.01 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.93 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244632.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
34.   Hermann, Frederick J.
MANUAL OF THE CARICES OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND THE COLORADO BASIN.
 
Publisher: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.: 1970
Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth, 397 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; a few small spots of soiling on boards, textblock edges faintly smudged, last few pages have minuscule creases at bottom fore edge, former owner's ink mark on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 245155.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
35.   Howell, A. Brazier.
SPEED IN ANIMALS.
 
Publisher: Hafner Publishing Co., New York: 1965
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Facsimile edition, Black cloth, 270 pages. This book is in great shape; former owner's name, one line underlined, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust-jacket lightly soiled, upper spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 20.57 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.21 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 255823.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
36.   Hutchinson, J. B. (editor).
BIOLOGICAL DETERMINANTS OF SEXUAL BEHAVIOUR.
 
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Chichester, UK: 1978
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket faded spine. 0471994901 1st edition, red paper-covered boards, 822 pages. Owner's name stamp.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 214807.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.   Jardine, William.
THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY: VOL. VII: ORNITHOLOGY: HUMMING BIRDS - PART II.
 
Publisher: W. H. Lizars, Edinburgh: no date
Hardcover. Good+. red embossed cloth, 192 pages, top edge gilt. Ex-library (plates blindstamped), boards smudged, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, a few signatures a bit tender, light scattered foxing, otherwise a solid, complete copy. This volume only. 30 full-page hand-colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped. This volume only. 30 full-page hand-colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 225395.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
38.   Jardine, William.
THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY: VOL. VIII: ORNITHOLOGY: GAME BIRDS.
 
Publisher: W. H. Lizars, Edinburgh: no date
Hardcover. Good+. red embossed cloth, 197 pages, top edge gilt. Ex-library (plates blindstamped), boards smudged, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, a few signatures a bit tender, light scattered foxing, otherwise a solid, complete copy. This volume only. Engraved half-title; 30 full-page hand- colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped. This volume only. Engraved half-title; 30 full-page hand-colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped.

Appr.: | AUD 73.48 CAD 77.27 EUR 58.10 GBP 49.64 JPY 6,813.64 MXN 832.78 ZAR 749.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 225397.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
39.   Jardine, William.
THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY: VOL. I: ORNITHOLOGY: BIRDS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND - PART I.
 
Publisher: W. H. Lizars, Edinburgh: no date
Hardcover. Good+. red embossed cloth, 315 pages, top edge gilt. Ex-library (plates blindstamped), boards smudged, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, a few signatures a bit tender, light scattered foxing, otherwise a solid, complete copy. This volume only. Engraved half-title; 34 full-page hand- colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped. This volume only. Engraved half-title; 34 full-page hand-colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 225398.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
40.   Jardine, William.
THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY: VOL. II: ORNITHOLOGY: BIRDS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND - PART II.
 
Publisher: W. H. Lizars, Edinburgh: no date
Hardcover. Good+. red embossed cloth, 409 pages, top edge gilt. Ex-library (plates blindstamped), boards smudged, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, a few signatures a bit tender, light scattered foxing, otherwise a solid, complete copy. This volume only. Engraved half-title; 30 full-page hand- colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped. This volume only. Engraved half-title; 30 full-page hand-colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 225399.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
41.   Jardine, William.
THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY: VOL. IV: ORNITHOLOGY: BIRDS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND - PART IV.
 
Publisher: W. H. Lizars, Edinburgh: 1860
Hardcover. Good+. red embossed cloth, 313 pages, top edge gilt. Ex-library (plates blindstamped), boards smudged, spine ends chipped, tear at head of spine cloth, corners bumped, a few signatures a bit tender, light scattered foxing, otherwise a solid copy. This volume only. 30 full-page hand- colored plates present; lacks plate XIX. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped. This volume only. 30 full-page hand-colored plates present; lacks plate XIX. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped.

Appr.: | AUD 73.48 CAD 77.27 EUR 58.10 GBP 49.64 JPY 6,813.64 MXN 832.78 ZAR 749.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 225401.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
42.   Jardine, William.
THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY: VOL. XII: ORNITHOLOGY: BIRDS OF WESTERN AFRICA - PART II.
 
Publisher: Henry G. Bohn, London: 1861
Hardcover. Good. red embossed cloth, 263 pages, top edge gilt. Ex-library (plates blindstamped), boards smudged, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, a few signatures a bit tender, light scattered foxing, plate 27 detached but present, otherwise a solid, complete copy. This volume only. Engraved half- title; 32 full-page hand-colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped. This volume only. Engraved half-title; 32 full-page hand-colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 225403.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
43.   Jardine, William.
THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY: VOL. IX: ORNITHOLOGY: PIGEONS.
 
Publisher: Henry G. Bohn, London: no date
Hardcover. Good+. red embossed cloth, 228 pages, top edge gilt. Ex-library (plates blindstamped), boards smudged, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, a few signatures a bit tender, light scattered foxing, otherwise a solid, complete copy. This volume only. Engraved half-title; 30 full-page hand- colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped. This volume only. Engraved half-title; 30 full-page hand-colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 225404.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
44.   Jefferies, Richard.
THE GAMEKEEPER AT HOME {+} THE AMATEUR POACHER. Introduction by Richard Fitter.
 
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford: 1979
Paperback. Very Good+. 0192812408 Later printing, brown illustrated wraps, 352 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 204559.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.   Kane, Henry B.
WILD WORLD TALES: THE TALE OF THE MOUSE, THE MOTH AND THE CROW.
 
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1949
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket edgeworn, small chips & tears. 1st edition thus, green cloth spine w/ orange photo-illustrated paper- covered boards, 130 pages. Bottom corners lightly bumped, name. 3 vols. in one. 3 vols. in one.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 209884.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.   Kimmerer, Robin Wall.
GATHERING MOSS: A NATURAL AND CULTURAL HISTORY OF MOSSES.
 
Publisher: Oregon State Univ. Press, Corvallis, OR: 2003
Paperback. Near Fine. 0870714996 Green photo-illustrated wraps, 168 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 10.74 CAD 11.29 EUR 8.49 GBP 7.25 JPY 995.45 MXN 121.67 ZAR 109.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262762.
    
US$10.95
Order From Dealer
47.   Kirby, William & William Spence.
AN INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY; OR ELEMENTS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF INSECTS. 4 volumes.
 
Publisher: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, London: 1926
Hardcover. Good+. mixed set; Vols. I & II 2nd edition; Vols. III & IV 1st edition; half brown leather w/ blue marbled paper-covered boards, 517 pages & plates i - iii + 529 pages & plates iv - v + 732 pages & plates vi - xx + 634 pages + plates xxi -xxx. The set is in good shape, attractive all around with solid bindings, interior clean & bright. Boards lightly rubbed & edgeworn, corners bumped, names & bookplates, some light offsetting at plates; Vol. II & III spine leather brittle & without titles; but otherwise solid & clean. Pub. dates are 1817 + 1926. Pub. dates are 1817 + 1926.

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 309.28 EUR 232.56 GBP 198.68 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 224063.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
48.   Lamarck, J. B.
ZOOLOGICAL PHILOSOPHY: AN EXPOSITION WITH REGARD TO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ANIMALS.
 
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1984
Paperback. Very Good. 0226468100 Blue & tan wraps, 453 pages + index. This book is in very good shape overall; spine & edges of wraps a little faded, very small spots of insect damage on front, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 248453.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
49.   Leopold, Luna B.
A VIEW OF THE RIVER.
 
Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, 1994
Paperback. Near Fine. 0674018451 Purple & green wraps, 298 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264394.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
50.   Loman, J. C. C.
JAPANISCHE PODOSOMATA. Beiträge zur naturgeschechte Ostasiens. Herausgegeben von F. Dorlein
 
Publisher: K. B. Akademie der Wissenschaften, Munich: 1911
Paperback. binding Near Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, green portfolio-style wraps, 18 pages + 2 plates. Wraps sunned, chipped, & split along spine, small abrasion to front wrap; Text in German. Text in German.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 140682.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
51.   Lutz, Ernst (editor).
TOWARD IMPROVED ACCOUNTING FOR THE ENVIRONMENT: AN UNSTAT-WORLD BANK SYMPOSIUM.
 
Publisher: World Bank Publications, Washington, D.C.: 1995
Paperback. Near Fine. 0821324365 2nd printing, quarto, white & green wraps, 329 pages. This paperback is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.87 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.54 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 222977.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
52.   McCook, Henry Christopher.
ANT COMMUNITIES AND HOW THEY ARE GOVERNED: A STUDY IN NATURAL CIVICS.
 
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, 1909
Hardcover. Good. Green cloth-covered boards, 321 pages. Book is ex library in fair to good condition, with soiling and water stains on the cover, heavy soil and broken type on the spine, wear-through at the corners and fraying at the top and bottom edges of the spine; spine is starting at both pastedowns but binding is solid; light foxing on end papers and in margins of some pages; library notice on front pastedown and tape residue on spine; spot stains on text block edges; otherwise, pages are clean.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264967.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
53.   McFarland, David.
FEEDBACK MECHANISMS IN ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR.
 
Publisher: Academic Press, London: 1971
Hardcover. Very Good+. 0124838502 1st edition, red cloth, 279 pages. Lightly worn.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 214815.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.   McMullen, Jeanine.
A SMALL COUNTRY LIVING GOES ON. Illustrations by Trudi Finch.
 
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York: 1991
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0393030393 1st U.S. edition, green cloth spine w/ brown paper-covered boards, 262 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 207280.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.   Michaux, F. Andrew and Thomas Nuttall.
THE NORTH AMERICAN SYLVA; OR A DESCRIPTION OF THE FOREST TREES OF THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AND NOVA SCOTIA DESCRIBED IN THE WORK OF F. ANDREW MICHAUX: VOL. I + VOLUME II. 2 vols.
 
Publisher: D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1949
Hardcover. Binding Good, contents Very Good. Quartos, green cloth w/ gilt floral device, 136 + 123 pages, hand-colored lithographic plates. Covers smoke-damaged (browned, & unevenly faded w/ dampmarking), a little wrinkling to cloth, spine ends & corners worn, corners bumped, period owner name on title pages, some soot & light tide marks at margins of plates & text (affecting image on only a few plates); Vol. I has a few small neat punctures to front free endpaper where clippings were pinned, rear hinge started, and the smoke damage has affected Vol. I more heavily than Vol. II, but overall a good set, tight, contents remarkably clean, plates very bright and only marginally affected by soot. Vol. I & II only (of 3). 39 plates in Vol. I; 39 in Vol. II. All plates & most tissue guards appear to be present, although numbered plates in Vol. I skip from XXIX to XXXII, but the desciption in the text indicates no plates missing. Vol. I & II only (of 3). 39 plates in Vol. I; 39 in Vol. II. All plates & most tissue guards appear to be present, although numbered plates in Vol. I skip from XXIX to XXXII, but the desciption in the text indicates no plates missing.

Appr.: | AUD 686.27 CAD 721.65 EUR 542.64 GBP 463.58 JPY 63,636.36 MXN 7,777.78 ZAR 7,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 260182.
    
US$700.00
Order From Dealer
56.   Miller, Charles A. & William L. Howarth.
NATURE IN AMERICAN LIFE: A PRELIMINARY BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE, WITH SUPPLEMENT 1971 AND 1972.
 
Publisher: Trustees of Princeton, Univ. for the Program in American Civilization at Princeton Univ., Princeton, NJ: 1972
Paperback. Very Good. Unbound single-sided stapled sheets, 151 pages. Outer leaves very lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally.

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239685.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
57.   Moffett, Mark W.
THE HIGH FRONTIER: EXPLORING THE TROPICAL RAINFOREST CANOPY.
 
Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA: 1994
Paperback. Near Fine. Small quarto, mutlicolored wraps, 192 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Signed presentation by author on first page. Handwritten note from author laid in. Signed presentation by author on first page. Handwritten note from author laid in.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 243676.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
58.   Morgan, C. Lloyd.
ANIMAL LIFE AND INTELLIGENCE.
 
Publisher: Edward Arnold, London: 1890 - 1891
Hardcover. Good. Blue cloth. xvi, 512 pp, ads, 40 illustrations. Tight & square, although the covers are lightly rubbed along edges, spine tips & corners worn, head of spine chipped, hinges cracked, clipped picture of Morgan pasted on front free endpaper, former owner's name, title page started to tear at top gutter, scar & glue mark on rear pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally

Appr.: | AUD 47.55 CAD 50.00 EUR 37.60 GBP 32.12 JPY 4,409.09 MXN 538.89 ZAR 485.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231947.
    
US$48.50
Order From Dealer
59.   Morris, F. O.
A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOTHS IN FOUR VOLUMES. 4 vols. Introduction by W. Egmont Kirby. With one hundred and thirty-two plates coloured by hand, containing 1933 distinct specimens.
 
Publisher: John C. Nimmo, London: 1903
Hardcover. Very Good. 6th edition, small quartos, green cloth, 253 + 180 + 223 + 321 pages + plates. Bindings lightly rubbed, extremities lightly worn, corners bumped, foxing to first & final blanks, Vols. I & IV front hinges starting.

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 360.82 EUR 271.32 GBP 231.79 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 220232.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
60.   Muir, John.
STICKEEN.
 
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1916
Hardcover. Very Good. Sm8vo, tan cloth, (79) pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers a little darkened w/ minor soil, spine tips & corners lightly worn, otherwise clean & tight. Copyright 1909. Copyright 1909.

Appr.: | AUD 34.26 CAD 36.03 EUR 27.09 GBP 23.15 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261620.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
61.   Murray, William H. H.
THE PERFECT HORSE: HOW TO KNOW HIM, HOW TO TRAIN HIM, HOW TO BREED HIM, HOW TO SHOE HIM, HOW TO DRIVE HIM. Introduction by Rev. Henry Ward Beecher & a treatise on Agriculture and the Horse by George B. Loring
 
Publisher: James R. Osgood & Co., Boston: 1873
Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green gilt-decorated cloth, 480 pages. Slightly rubbed & soiled, name, a couple of signatures a bit loose.

Appr.: | AUD 63.68 CAD 66.96 EUR 50.35 GBP 43.01 JPY 5,904.55 MXN 721.67 ZAR 649.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 213067.
    
US$64.95
Order From Dealer
62.   No Author Named; Audubon's Widow (editor).
THE LIFE OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, THE NATURALIST.
 
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1879
Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth-covered boards, 443 pages. Book is in great shape, with a bit of edge and corner wear, including small chips at the top and bottom edges of the spine, a bookplate glued to the front pastedown, and an owner name penned at the top of a front end paper; title page is loosening; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean.

Appr.: | AUD 51.47 CAD 54.12 EUR 40.70 GBP 34.77 JPY 4,772.73 MXN 583.33 ZAR 525.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 240035.
    
US$52.50
Order From Dealer
63.   No Author.
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE MUSEUM.
 
Publisher: State Museum Commission, Trenton, NJ: 1911
Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, green cloth-covered boards, 650 pages + 150 plates. Book is in good+ condition, with moderate edgewear, some wear-through at the tips of the corners and insect damage along the outer edge of the front cover; spine is darkened with soil; title page is loose at the top spine edge; text pages are lightly yellowed at the edges; slight musty odor; otherwise, binding is solid, and pages are clean.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 245342.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
64.   No Author.
THE BOOK OF NATURE: EMBRACING A CONDENSED SURVEY OF THE ANIMAL KINGDOM AS WELL AS SKETCHES OF VEGETABLE, ANATOMY, GEOLOGY, BOTANY, MINERALOGY, &C., &C.: VOL. II. Edited by an association of Scientific Gentlemen.
 
Publisher: Saml. C. Atkinson, Philadelphia: 1834
Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, full brown leather, 96 + plates. Leather scuffed, spine label missing, front joint cracked, rear joint starting, spine ends chipped, corners worn, hinges cracked, first & final few leaves creased & chipped along edges, scattered foxing. Vol. II of 2 only. 119 engraved plates. Vol. II of 2 only. 119 engraved plates.

Appr.: | AUD 196.03 CAD 206.13 EUR 155.00 GBP 132.42 JPY 18,177.27 MXN 2,221.67 ZAR 1,999.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 210808.
    
US$199.95
Order From Dealer
65.   Paris, Paul.
LES OISEAUX D'EUROPE: TABLEAUX SYNOPTIQUES.
 
Publisher: Lucien Laveur, Paris: 1906
Hardcover. Good. Duodecimo, blue cloth, 248 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, hinges cracked, front free endpaper started, first & last few leaves lightly foxed & sun faded at edges, small shop sticker at bottom of pastedown inside rear board, faint damp mark at top corner of textblock, former owner's name on front pastedown, text lightly tanned along edges, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 34.26 CAD 36.03 EUR 27.09 GBP 23.15 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 228043.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
66.   Raymo, Chet.
WHEN GOD IS GONE EVERYTHING IS HOLY: THE MAKING OF A RELIGIOUS NATURALIST.
 
Publisher: Sorin Books, Notre Dame, IN: 2008
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1933495138 Green cloth, 148 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; previous owner's pencil marks on first 49 pages, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 265179.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
67.   Romanes, George J.
ANIMAL INTELLIGENCE.
 
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co., New York: 1883
Hardcover. Good+. Red cloth, 520 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine faded, covers have some silverfishing & staining, pages are dampmarked along margins, bookplate, but still tightly-bound w/ clean contents.

Appr.: | AUD 39.17 CAD 41.19 EUR 30.97 GBP 26.46 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 243850.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
68.   Rudescu, L., C. Niculescu u. I.P. Chivu, .
MONOGRAFIA STUFULUI DIN DELTA DUNARII.
 
Publisher: Editura Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romania, Romania: 1965
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Gray cloth with gilt and black device. 542 pp, folding chart, illustrations. This book is in great shape; small spots of soil to fore edge of textblock, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly edgeworn, spine lightly faded, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 42.65 CAD 44.85 EUR 33.72 GBP 28.81 JPY 3,954.55 MXN 483.33 ZAR 435.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 236523.
    
US$43.50
Order From Dealer
69.   Ryland, J. S.
BRYOZOANS.
 
Publisher: Hutchinson, London: 1970
Paperback. Very Good+. 0091038715 1st edition, paperback issue, white illustrated wraps, 175 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 194506.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.   Salomon, Daniel A.
RACHEL CARSON IN CARTERET COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA: A JOURNEY TO THE EDGE OF THE SEA
 
Publisher: Rachel Carson Council, Chevy Chase, MD: 1997
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, blue stapled wraps, 26 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; front wrap lightly soiled, corners gently worn, previous owner's name in ink on first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262769.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
71.   Shah, Jitendra J. (editor).
URBAN AIR QUALITY MANAGEMENT STRATEGY IN ASIA: GUIDEBOOK.
 
Publisher: World Bank Publications, Washington, D.C.: 1997
Paperback. Near Fine. 0821340328 1st edition, quarto, blue wraps, 171 pages. This paperback is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.56 CAD 15.31 EUR 11.51 GBP 9.83 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 222994.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
72.   Shannon, L.V. (editor).
SOUTH AFRICAN OCEAN COLOUR AND UPWELLING EXPERIMENT.
 
Publisher: Sea Fisheries Research Institute, Cape Town: 1985
Hardcover. Very Good+. 0621073865 1st edition, blue illustrated paper-covered boards, 270 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 215558.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
73.   Shvarts, Stanislav Semenovich.
THE EVOLUTIONARY ECOLOGY OF ANIMALS. Studies in Soviet Science
 
Publisher: Consultants Bureau, New York: 1977
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket a short tear. 0306109204 1st U.S. edition, blue paper-covered boards, 292 pages. Name.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 181885.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
74.   Simpson, George Gaylord et al.
QUANTITATIVE ZOOLOGY.
 
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York: 1960
Hardcover. Very Good+. Revised edition, brown cloth, 440 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 196400.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.   Sowerby, George Brettingham.
POPULAR BRITISH CONCHOLOGY: A FAMILIAR HISTORY OF THE MOLLUSCS INHABITING THE BRITISH ISLES.
 
Publisher: Lovell Reeve, London: 1854
Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth, 304 pages + 20 plates. boards lightly soiled, small damp mark to upper edge of rear board, corners and spine ends bumped and worn, spine slightly faded, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, previous owner's ink mark on front free endpaper, hinges cracked, scattered foxing, missing plate 7, small damp mark to upper edge of last several pages

Appr.: | AUD 73.48 CAD 77.27 EUR 58.10 GBP 49.64 JPY 6,813.64 MXN 832.78 ZAR 749.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 254054.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer

85 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.