TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Music
393 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
301.   Rhodes, Phillip.
MUSEUM PIECES; B-FLAT CLARINET AND STRING QUARTET.
 
Publisher: C.F. Peters, New York: 1978
Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, quarto, green folder with full score, 58 pages + 5 separate parts. Full score + parts. Full score + parts.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 116020.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
302.   Riepe, Juliane.
DIE ARCICONFRATERNITA DI S. MARIA DELLA MORTE IN BOLOGNA: BEITRÄGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DES ITALIENISCHEN ORATORIUMS IM 17. UND 18. JAHRHUNDERT. Beiträge zur Geschichte der Kirchenmusik, Band 5
 
Publisher: Ferdinand Schöningh, Paderborn: 1998
Paperback. Near Fine. 350670625x 1st edition, off-white & tan wraps, 604 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound, with very slight edgewear. Text in German. Text in German.

Appr.: | AUD 25.98 CAD 26.55 EUR 20.08 GBP 16.99 JPY 2,409.09 MXN 294.44 ZAR 238.74 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 181170.
    
US$26.50
Order From Dealer
303.   Rimbault, Edward F.
THE EARLY ENGLISH ORGAN BUILDERS AND THEIR WORKS FROM THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY TO THE PERIOD OF THE GREAT REBELLION, AN UNWRITTEN CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF THE ORGAN. A LECTURE DELIVERED BEFORE THE COLLEGE OF ORGANISTS, NOV
 
Publisher: Robert Cocks & Co., London: no date
Covers Good, text Very Good. 16mo, green stiff card covers, 111 pages. Good condition overall; cloth cover bubbling in spots & the corners are peeling & bumped, ink mark on title label on front cover, former owner's bookplate, hinges soft but holding, so the contents are nice if the exterior is a little rough.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 249147.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
304.   Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolay.
SCHEHERAZADE IN FULL SCORE.
 
Publisher: Dover Publications, 1984
Paperback. Good+. 0486247341 Small quarto, illustrated wraps, 227 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps edgeworn, a little tanned, former owner's name stamp, still very nice internally, clean & bright.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264887.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
305.   Rink, John (editor).
THE PRACTICE OF PERFORMANCE: STUDIES IN MUSICAL INTERPRETATION.
 
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA: 2005
Paperback. Very Good+. 0521619394 Purple illustrated wraps, 290 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; slight crease to upper corner of front cover, spots of discoloration on front textblock edge, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 44.07 CAD 45.04 EUR 34.05 GBP 28.81 JPY 4,086.36 MXN 499.44 ZAR 404.95 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264532.
    
US$44.95
Order From Dealer
306.   Robinson, Paul.
OPERA AND IDEAS: FROM MOZART TO STRAUSS.
 
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY: 1995
Paperback. Very Good. 0801494281 3rd printing, black wraps, 279 pages. Book is in great shape, with light edge and corner wear; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is tight and pages are clean.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 245645.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
307.   Rochberg, George.
THE HEXACHORD AND ITS RELATION TO THE 12-TONE ROW.
 
Publisher: Theodore Presser Co., Bryn Mawr, PA: 1955
Paperback. Good+. Small quarto, white wraps, 40 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly smudges and tanned, spine tanned, spine paper torn at both ends though binding is still holding, wraps edgeworn with a few tiny tears and chips, rear signature starting, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264472.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
308.   Rogers, James H.
GRADED MATERIALS FOR THE PIPE ORGAN, DESIGNED TO GIVE A THOROUGHLY PRACTICAL WORKING KNOWLEDGE OF THE INSTRUMENT.
 
Publisher: Theodore Presser Co., Philadelphia: 1899
Paperback. Good. Quarto, blue wrap, 48 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly edgeworn, small dampmark at bottom edge, corners bumped & worn, hinges cracked open;

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262594.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
309.   Roth, Kevin.
PICTURES, POEMS AND DULCIMER PIECES.
 
Publisher: Kevin Roth Productions, Unionville, PA: 1977
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, tan stapled wraps, 45 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly smudged, spine slightly browned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 249195.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
310.   Roussel, Albert.
CONCERTO, OP. 36 POUR PIANO ET ORCHESTRE. (Le 2e piano reduction de l'orchestre)
 
Publisher: Durand & Fils, Paris: 1928
Paperback. Very Good. Reprint, folio, cream wraps, 41 pages. Sheet music for Piano with piano accomanyment. Sheet music for Piano with piano accomanyment.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 217088.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
311.   Rupp, Emile.
DIE ENTWICKLUNGSGESCHICHTE DER ORGELBAUKUNST.
 
Publisher: Verlagsanstalt Benziger & Co., Strasburg: 1929
Hardcover. Good. Blue cloth, 467 pages. This book is in good shape overall; cloth near bottom of front board is torn horizontally across half of board, but is still intact, rear board is rubbed, spine is sunned, spine ends and board corners lightly bumped and worn, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, rear hinge cracked, front hinge started, but otherwise bright internally.

Appr.: | AUD 93.09 CAD 95.14 EUR 71.93 GBP 60.87 JPY 8,631.82 MXN 1,055.00 ZAR 855.41 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 241900.
    
US$94.95
Order From Dealer
312.   Sacco, Tony, Dick Smith & Al Lewis (Words & Music).
THE BREEZE (THAT'S BRINGIN' MY HONEY BACK TO ME).
 
Publisher: Leeds Music, New York: 1934
Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, blue illustrated wraps, {3} pages. Lightly soiled & edgeworn. Paperback. Sheet Music for Voice & Piano. Paperback. Sheet Music for Voice & Piano.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 124913.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
313.   Samson, Jim.
MUSIC IN TRANSITION: A STUDY OF TONAL EXPANSION AND ATONALITY, 1900-1920.
 
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford: 1994
Paperback. Very Good+. 0460861506 Purple wraps, 242 pages. This book is in excellent shape; one page lightly creased from dog-earing, top rear corner very lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Actual publication date: 2002 Actual publication date: 2002

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264324.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
314.   Santa, John.
BLUEGRASS IS MY SECOND LANGUAGE: A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF AN ACCIDENTAL BLUEGRASS MUSICIAN.
 
Publisher: Josens, Winston-Salem, NC: 2007
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine, now protected in a mylar cover. 9780977963805 Beige cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 508 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 252279.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
315.   Scarlatti, Domenico Girolamo.
SONATE NO. 41.
 
Publisher: Art Publication Society, St. Louis: 1915
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, white wraps, unpaginated. Very nice; covers have a slight bit of soil, but still clean & bright.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 250455.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
316.   Schachter, Carl; Straus, Joseph N. (editor).
UNFOLDINGS: ESSAYS IN SCHENKERIAN THEORY AND ANALYSIS.
 
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1999
Paperback. Very Good. 0195125908 Illustrated wraps, 294 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound, with light edge and corner wear and a crease at the top front corner; corner of one page is dog-earred.

Appr.: | AUD 28.38 CAD 29.01 EUR 21.93 GBP 18.56 JPY 2,631.82 MXN 321.67 ZAR 260.81 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264352.
    
US$28.95
Order From Dealer
317.   Schenker, Heinrich .
FREE COMPOSITION: VOLUME III OF NEW MUSICAL THEORIES AND FANTASIES + SUPPLEMENT: MUSICAL EXAMPLES (2 VOLUMES).
 
Publisher: Pendragon Press, Hillsdale, NY: 1977
Paperback. Very Good. Oblong small quarto, red wraps, 166 + various paginations. This set is in very good condition overall; corners lightly worn, a few pages lightly creased from dog-earing, volume I has light reader's crease to spine, light indentations to front cover of volume I, but otherwise both volumes are clean internally with strong bindings.

Appr.: | AUD 48.97 CAD 50.05 EUR 37.84 GBP 32.02 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264583.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
318.   Schering, Arnold.
GESCHICHTE DER MUSIK IN BEISPIELEN: DREIHUNDERTFÜNFZIG TONSÄTZE AUS NEUN JAHRHUNDERTEN + TEXTTEIL: QUELLENNACHWEIS UND REVISIONSBEMERKUNGEN.
 
Publisher: Breitkopf & Hartel, Leipzig: 1931
Hardcover. binding Fair, text Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, red cloth, 481 + 35 pages. Binding edgeworn, bottom half of spine missing, tape stains on boards along joints. Examples of music through history. Text in German. Examples of music through history. Text in German.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 124585.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
319.   Schirmer, G.
ALBUM OF SIXTEEN SACRED DUETS FOR VARIOUS VOICES.
 
Publisher: G. Schirmer, New York: no date
Paperback. Good+. Quarto, pale grey wraps, 104 pages. This book is in good shape overall, light curl to wraps & text near spine, light dampmark & tiny chip to spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.97 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.74 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 80.63 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261065.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
320.   Schmitt, Stephan (editor).
GESCHICHTE DER HOCHSCHULE FÜR MUSIK UND THEATER MÜNCHEN VON DEN ANFÄNGEN BIS 1945. Musikwissenschaftliche Schriften der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München Band 1
 
Publisher: Hans Schneider, Tutzing: 2005
Hardcover. Near Fine. 3795211530 1st edition, green cloth, 449 pages. Text in German. Text in German.

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 32.57 EUR 24.62 GBP 20.83 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 292.79 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 203749.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
321.   Schneider, Matthew.
THE LONG AND WINDING ROAD FROM BLAKE TO THE BEATLES.
 
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, New York: 2008
Hardcover. Near Fine. 1403984891 1st edition, Green & grey paper-covered boards, 230 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 67.16 CAD 68.64 EUR 51.89 GBP 43.91 JPY 6,227.27 MXN 761.11 ZAR 617.12 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 240213.
    
US$68.50
Order From Dealer
322.   Schoenberg, Arnold.
QUARTETT FÜR ZWEI VIOLINEN, VIOLA UND VIOLONCELLO, OP.7.
 
Publisher: Verlag Dreililien (Richard Birnbach), Berlin: no date
Paperback. Very Good+. Reprint, 8vo, white wraps, 80 pages. Orchestral score Orchestral score

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 207931.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
323.   Schoenberg, Arnold.
THE MUSICAL IDEA: AND THE LOGIC, TECHNIQUE, AND ART OF ITS PRESENTATION.
 
Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press, New York: 1995
Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0231064284 Green cloth spine with gold paper-covered boards, 462 pages. This book is in good shape overall; bottom spine end and board corners lightly worn, light staining to textblock fore edge, previous owner's name on second page, front hinge starting, ink underlining and marginalia to first 110 pages, but otherwise bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket spine ends and corners lightly worn with one tiny tear to bottom spine end, spine very lightly faded, now protected in a mylar cover. Sold as is. Sold as is.

Appr.: | AUD 16.62 CAD 16.98 EUR 12.84 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 188.33 ZAR 152.70 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264314.
    
US$16.95
Order From Dealer
324.   Schoenberg, Arnold; Edited by Severine Neff.
COHERENCE, COUNTERPOINT, INSTRUMENTATION, INSTRUCTION IN FORM (ZUSAMMENHANG, KONTRAPUNKT, INSTRUMENTATION, FORMENLEHRE).
 
Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE: 1994
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 0803242301 Small quarto, black cloth, 135 pages. This book is in excellent shape; previous owner's name on second page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket iis lightly rubbed, one large closed tears to top of rear, a few tiny tears, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 220.59 CAD 225.45 EUR 170.45 GBP 144.23 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,027.03 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264322.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
325.   Scholes, Percy A.
THE GREAT DR. BURNEY: HIS LIFE, HIS TRAVELS, HIS WORKS, HIS FAMILY AND HIS FRIENDS: VOLUME II.
 
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, London: 1948
Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth, 438 pages. This book is in good shape overall; light shelf cock, binding a little soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This volume only. This volume only.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 246338.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
326.   Schönberg, Arnold.
GURRELEIDER; FÜHRER, KLEINE AUSGABE. Text von J.P. Jacobsen. Deutsche Ubersetzung Rob. F. Arnold.
 
Publisher: Universal, Vienna: no date
Paperback. Very Good. Reprint, 8vo, stapled cream wraps, 45 pages. Binding & text tanned, spine worn. Paperback. Text in German. Paperback. Text in German.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 207934.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
327.   Schreiner, Alexander.
ORGAN VOLUNTARIES: VOL. I.
 
Publisher: Fischer & Bro., 1937
Paperback. Good+. Quarto, pale grey wraps, 127 pages. Good overall; spine browned & chipped at ends, corners bumped, old price stamps on front, still very nice internally This vol. only. This vol. only.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262597.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
328.   Schreiner, Alexander.
ORGAN VOLUNTARIES: VOL. II.
 
Publisher: Fischer & Bro., 1945
Paperback. Good+. Quarto, pale grey wraps, 121 pages. Good overall; spine browned & chipped at ends, corners bumped, old price stamps on front, still very nice internally This vol. only. This vol. only.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262598.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
329.   Schuller, Gunther.
AMERICAN TRIPTYCH; A STUDY IN TEXTURES FOR ORCHESTRA.
 
Publisher: Associated Music Pub., New York: 1966
Paperback. Very Good. Later printing, small quarto, stapled gray wraps, 68 pages. Full orchestral score Full orchestral score

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 207946.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
330.   Schumann, Robert.
NOVELETTE OP. 21, NO. 1.
 
Publisher: Art Publication Society, St. Louis: 1923
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, white wraps, 7 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 241524.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
331.   Schumann, Robert.
NOVELETTE OP. 21, NO. 1.
 
Publisher: Art Publication Society, St. Louis: 1923
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, white wraps, 7 pages. This book is in excellent shape, small ink stamp on front wrap, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 241525.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
332.   Schumann, Robert.
SYMPHONIES NOS. 1, 2, 3, 4: SYMPHONY NO. 1, OP. 38 IN BB MAJOR, SYMPHONY NO. 2, OP. 61, IN C MAJOR, SYMPHONY NO. 3, OP. 97, IN EB MAJOR, SYMPHONY NO. 4, OP. 120, IN D MINOR. Kalmus Miniature Orchestra Scores
 
Publisher: Edwin F. Kalmus, New York: no date
Paperback. Good+. Quarto, tan wraps, 164 pages. This book is in good shape; wraps sunned & lightly edgeworn, former owner's name on front wrap, corners lightly bumped, clear tape on spine, a few ink marks, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 18.54 EUR 14.02 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 228904.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
333.   Scriabine, Alexander.
SIXTEEN PRELUDES FOR THE PIANO.
 
Publisher: G. Schirmer, New York: 1945
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, tan wraps, 31 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends and wrap corners lightly worn, wrap margins tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262726.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
334.   Seebolm, Reinhard (editor).
MITTEILUNGEN DER HANS PFITZNER-GESELLSCHAFT. München 2004, Neue Folge Heft 64
 
Publisher: Hans Schneider, Tutzing: 2004
Paperback. Near Fine. 3795211646 1st edition, white wraps, 134 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Text in German. Text in German.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 191516.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
335.   Seeger, Anthony.
WHY SUYA SING: A MUSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY OF AN AMAZONIAN PEOPLE.
 
Publisher: Univ. of Illinois Press, 2004
Paperback. Very Good. 0252072022 Dark blue wraps, 159 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; lacks CD, corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. No CD. No CD.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264689.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
336.   Serviéres, Georges.
LA DÉCORATION ARTISTIQUE DES BUFFETS D'ORGUES.
 
Publisher: Les Éditions G. Van Oest, Paris: 1928
Paperback. Good+. Quarto, tan wraps, 228 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine ends worn with a few small tears, darkened spine, wraps lightly browned at edges, damp mark at left top corner of front wrap, offsetting to front and rear free endpapers, but otherwise solid and bright internally. Text in French. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Text in French. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 166.62 CAD 170.29 EUR 128.75 GBP 108.94 JPY 15,450.00 MXN 1,888.33 ZAR 1,531.08 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 241874.
    
US$169.95
Order From Dealer
337.   Shifrin, Seymour.
STRING QUARTET NO. 3.
 
Publisher: C.F. Peters, New York: 1974
Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, quarto, stapled green wraps, 27 pages. Name. Full score only. Full score only.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 211906.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
338.   Shifrin, Seymour.
STRING QUARTET NO. 2.
 
Publisher: C.F. Peters, New York: 1977
Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, quarto, stapled green wraps, 38 pages. Name. Paperback. Full score only. Paperback. Full score only.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 117736.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
339.   Shoenberg, Arnold.
DIE VISIONEN DES ARNOLD SCHONBERG. THE VISIONS OF ARNOLD SCHONBERG.
 
Publisher: Hatje Cantz, 2002
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 3775711333 Quarto, grey cloth, 231 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket very lightly edgeworn, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264323.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
340.   Short, Bobby with Robert Mackintosh.
BOBBY SHORT, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A SALOON SINGER.
 
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York: 1995
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket price clipped. 0517595648 1st edition, black cloth spine with black paper-covered boards, 265 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 200614.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
341.   Simms, Bryan R.
THE ATONAL MUSIC OF ARNOLD SCHOENBERG, 1908-1923.
 
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, New York: 2000
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0195128265 Grey paper-covered boards, 265 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; staining to to top textblock edge, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, one page lightly creased from dog-earing, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 73.48 CAD 75.10 EUR 56.78 GBP 48.04 JPY 6,813.64 MXN 832.78 ZAR 675.23 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264313.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
342.   Sitsky, Larry.
MUSIC OF THE REPRESSED RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE, 1900-1929. Contributions to the Study of Music and Dance, Number 31
 
Publisher: Greenwood Press, 1994
Hardcover. Near Fine. 031326709x Red paper-covered boards, 347 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound, with light rubbing on the surface of the cover and an owner's name on the first end paper; corners of two pages are dog-earred.

Appr.: | AUD 97.99 CAD 100.15 EUR 75.72 GBP 64.07 JPY 9,086.36 MXN 1,110.56 ZAR 900.45 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264347.
    
US$99.95
Order From Dealer
343.   Slawson, Wayne.
SOUND COLOR.
 
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley, CA: 1985
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 0520051858 Small quarto, green cloth, 266 pages + 2 7" vinyl records. This book is in excellent shape; previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket spine ends lightly bumped, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264582.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
344.   Sloboda, John A.
THE MUSICAL MIND: THE COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY OF MUSIC.
 
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford: 1986
Paperback. Good+. 0198521286 Reprint, White wraps, 291 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wrap corners lightly worn, previous owner's ink note on interior of front wrap, light ink underlining and marginalia sparsely scattered throughout, but otherwise bright internally with a strong binding. Sold as is. Actual publicaton date: 1997 Sold as is. Actual publicaton date: 1997

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264363.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
345.   Smets, Paul.
DIE ORGELREGIFTER IHR KLANG UND GEBRAUCH.
 
Publisher: Rheingold-Verlag, Mainz: 1948
Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth with light green paper covered boards, 320 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine is lightly rubbed, spine ends and board corners lightly bumped and worn, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 73.48 CAD 75.10 EUR 56.78 GBP 48.04 JPY 6,813.64 MXN 832.78 ZAR 675.23 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 241898.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
346.   Smith, David Stanley.
STRING QUARTET NO. 6 IN C MAJOR.
 
Publisher: Carl Fischer, New York: 1937
Paperback. Very Good. Later printing, small quarto, stapled brown wraps, 47 pages + four 14-page parts in folder. This copy is in very good shape overall, spine ends bumped & lightly worn, tiny chip at spine, still very nice, clean & bright Full score & 4 parts. Full score & 4 parts.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262672.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
347.   Smith, Elisabeth Papas.
SOPHOCLES PAPAS: THE GUITAR, HIS LIFE.
 
Publisher: Columbia Music Company, Chapel Hill: 1998
Paperback. Very Good+. 0965895408 Multicolored wraps, 254 pages. This book is in excellent shape; wrap corners very lightly worn, former owner's sticker affixed to first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 73.48 CAD 75.10 EUR 56.78 GBP 48.04 JPY 6,813.64 MXN 832.78 ZAR 675.23 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 246260.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
348.   Sousa, John Philip.
SOUSA FOLIO NUMBER 2.
 
Publisher: John Church Co., Cincinnati: 1906
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, tan wraps, 59 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps very gently rubbed, rear wrap has a few light smudges, spine ends and wrap corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262724.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
349.   Specht, Richard.
RICHARD STRAUSS UND SEIN WERK: ZWEITER BAND: DER VOKALKOMPONIST. DER DRAMATIKER.
 
Publisher: E. P. Tal & Co. Verlag, Leipzig: 1921
Hardcover. Binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth, 388 pages. Short tears at spine ends, corners bumped, rear hinge cracked; Text in German. This vol. only. Includes: Thementafeln. Text in German. This vol. only. Includes: Thementafeln.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 217108.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
350.   Steelman, Robert.
CATALOG OF THE LITITZ CONGREGATION COLLECTION.
 
Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 1981
Hardcover. Very Good+. Green cloth, 488 pages. This book is in excellent shape; corners very lightly bumped, very light smudging to top textblock edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0807814776 ISBN: 0807814776

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 263990.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
351.   Steinitz, Wolfgang.
DEUTSCHE VOLKSLIEDER DEMOKRATISCHEN CHARAKTERS AUS SECHS JAHRHUNDERTEN: BAND II. Deutsche Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin Veröffentlichungen des Instituts für deutsche Volkskunde Band 4/II
 
Publisher: Akademie-Verlag, Berlin: 1962
Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, beige cloth, 630 pages. Corners lightly bumped, owner's name stamp, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Text in German. This vol. only. Text in German. This vol. only.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 218470.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
352.   Stern, Alfred and Klara.
ROSELICHRANZ: VOLKSKINDERLIEDER DER SCHWEIZ.
 
Publisher: Morgarten Verlag, 1942
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket very good. 2nd edition, Sm8vo, cream cloth-covered boards, 210 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tighlty bound. Jacket shows edge and corner wear but is otherwise bright; protected in a mylar cover. Text in German. Text in German.

Appr.: | AUD 39.17 CAD 40.03 EUR 30.27 GBP 25.61 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 359.91 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 263751.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
353.   Steuermann, Edward; Steuermann, Clara et al. (editors).
THE NOT QUITE INNOCENT BYSTANDER: WRITINGS OF EDWARD STEUERMANN.
 
Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE: 1989
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Good+. 0803241917 Black cloth, 264 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, small mark from removed sticker on front, top spine end torn about 1/2" inch but still intact, corners and spine ends lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 73.48 CAD 75.10 EUR 56.78 GBP 48.04 JPY 6,813.64 MXN 832.78 ZAR 675.23 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264579.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
354.   Stillman-Kelley, Edgar.
NEW ENGLAND; SYMPHONY IN B-FLAT MINOR, OP. 33.
 
Publisher: Edgar Stillman-Kelley Society, No place: 1915
Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, grey cloth spine & cream wraps, 151 pages. Music - Orchestral Score. Music - Orchestral Score.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 130147.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
355.   Stoessel, Albert.
HISPANIA: A SUITE OF FOUR PIECES FOR PIANO: 1. SEGUIDILLA, II. LA MEDIA NOCHE: SERENADE, III. IN OLD CASTILE: MINUET, IV. JOTA.
 
Publisher: Carl Fischer, Boston: No Date.
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, blue stapled wraps, 27 pages. This book is in good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine, edges of wraps & title page lightly foxed, small ink stamp to front wrap & title page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 230552.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
356.   Stokes, W. Royal.
LIVING THE JAZZ LIFE: CONVERSATIONS WITH FORTY MUSICIANS ABOUT THEIR CAREERS IN JAZZ.
 
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, 2000
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0195081080 Black cloth spine w/ purple paper-covered boards, 278 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed by Stokes Signed by Stokes

Appr.: | AUD 44.07 CAD 45.04 EUR 34.05 GBP 28.81 JPY 4,086.36 MXN 499.44 ZAR 404.95 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 259835.
    
US$44.95
Order From Dealer
357.   Straus, Joseph N.
STRAVINSKY'S LATE MUSIC (CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN MUSIC THEORY AND ANALYSIS).
 
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, 2008
Paperback. Very Good. 0521602882 Purple wraps, 260 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers have a few small creases, corners bumped, still very nice, clean.

Appr.: | AUD 53.87 CAD 55.06 EUR 41.63 GBP 35.22 JPY 4,995.45 MXN 610.56 ZAR 495.05 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264406.
    
US$54.95
Order From Dealer
358.   Sulzer, Johann Georg; Koch, Heinrich Christoph; Baker, Nancy Kovaleff and Thomas Christensen (editors/translators).
AESTHETICS AND THE ART OF MUSICAL COMPOSITION IN THE GERMAN ENLIGHTENMENT: SELECTED WRITINGS OF JOHANN GEORG SULZER AND HEINRICH CHRISTOPH KOCH.
 
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 2006
Paperback. Near Fine. 0521035090 Blue wraps, 210 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. Actual publication date: 1995 Actual publication date: 1995

Appr.: | AUD 45.05 CAD 46.04 EUR 34.81 GBP 29.46 JPY 4,177.27 MXN 510.56 ZAR 413.96 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264598.
    
US$45.95
Order From Dealer
359.   Szendrei, Janka (editor).
MUSICALIA DANUBIANA 12: GRADUALE STRIGONIENSE (S. XV/XVI), VOL. I.
 
Publisher: Magyar Tudományos Akadémia, Budapest: 1993
Paperback. Very Good. 9637074260 Reprint, quarto, white wraps, 220 pages + 28 facsimiles. Corners lightly bumped, short tear to fore edge of front wrap. This vol. only. Text in Hungarian & English. This vol. only. Text in Hungarian & English.

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 218192.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
360.   Tchaikovsky, Peter Iljitch.
ROMANCE IN F - MINOR: OP. 5.
 
Publisher: Art Publication Society, St. Louis: 1923
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, white wraps, unpaginated. Very nice; covers have a slight bit of soil, small ink stamp on front cover, but still clean & bright.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 250456.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
361.   Tchaikovsky, Peter Iljitch.
ROMANCE IN F - MINOR: OP. 5.
 
Publisher: Art Publication Society, St. Louis: 1923
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, white wraps, unpaginated. Very nice; covers have a slight bit of soil, but still clean & bright.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 250457.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
362.   Thayer, Alexander Wheelock. Albrecht, Theodore (editor).
SALIERI, RIVAL OF MOZART.
 
Publisher: Philharmonia of Greater Kansas City, Kansas City, MO: 1989
Paperback. Near Fine. 0932845371 Tan wraps, 202 pages. This book is in excellent condition; spine lightly faded, otherwise clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 257938.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
363.   The Union of Chinese Musicians.
UNITY IS STRENGTH. POPULAR CHINESE SONGS.
 
Publisher: Foreign Languages Press, Peking: 1964
Hardcover. Very Good. Small quarto. 17 loose pieces of sheet music with loose title and contents page laid into folding quarter cloth with illustrated paper pastedown covers, complete, as issued. Covers are Very Good w/ light wear down spine & at ends, corners lightly bumped, but still tight and the sheet music is in excellent condition. An interesting collection of Communist propaganda songs with such titles as Socialism is Fine, We Workers Have Strength, We're the Trailblazers, The National Anthem of the People's Republic of China, etc. An interesting collection of Communist propaganda songs with such titles as Socialism is Fine, We Workers Have Strength, We're the Trailblazers, The National Anthem of the People's Republic of China, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231999.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
364.   Tomlinson, Gary.
MUSIC IN RENAISSANCE MAGIC: TOWARD A HISTORIOGRAPHY OF OTHERS.
 
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1993
Paperback. Very Good. Green wraps, 291 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; small dent to top of front cover, spine ends and corners lightly worn, one page lightly creased from dog-earing, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0226807924 ISBN: 0226807924

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264477.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
365.   Trzesinski, Randi.
THE MUSICAL WORLD, 1901-1904. Répertoire International de La Presse Musicale
 
Publisher: NISC, Baltimore, MD: 2004
Hardcover. Near Fine. 1596620064 1st edition, quarto, brown cloth, 233 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 63.68 CAD 65.08 EUR 49.20 GBP 41.63 JPY 5,904.55 MXN 721.67 ZAR 585.14 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 216402.
    
US$64.95
Order From Dealer
366.   Turner, Harry.
THIS MAGIC MOMENT: MUSICAL REFLECTIONS OF A GENERATION.
 
Publisher: AGM Enterprises, Atlanta, GA: 1994
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0964076101 1st edition, maroon paper-covered boards, 195 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 216118.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
367.   Vaillant, Derek.
SOUNDS OF REFORM: PROGRESSIVISM AND MUSIC IN CHICAGO, 1873-1935.
 
Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 2003
Paperback. Near Fine. 0807854816 Green & black wraps, 401 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235796.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
368.   Van de Vate, Nancy.
TRIO FOR STRINGS.
 
Publisher: Arsis Press, Washington, D.C.: 1978
Paperback. Very Good. Reprint, quarto, stapled white wraps, 27 ages + 6 separate parts (violin I + II, viola I + II, cello I + II). Minor pencil marks. Full Score + Sheet Music. Full Score + Sheet Music.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 114231.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
369.   Van den Toorn, Pieter C.
THE MUSIC OF IGOR STRAVINSKY.
 
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven: 1983
Paperback. Very Good. 0300038844 Black wraps, 512 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly rubbed, rear wrap has small price sticker affixed to bottom, corners and spine ends lightly worn with one tiny chip to bottom of front wrap, light reader's crease to spine, rear signature started, two pages with light creasing from dog-earing, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 73.48 CAD 75.10 EUR 56.78 GBP 48.04 JPY 6,813.64 MXN 832.78 ZAR 675.23 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264481.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
370.   Vecchi, Orazio.
L'AMFIPARNASO: A NEW EDITION OF THE MUSIC WITH HISTORICAL AND ANALYTICAL ESSAYS.
 
Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 1977
Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, blue cloth spine with tan paper covered boards, 109 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; cloth very faintly spotted, small bump to middle of front board fore edge, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, one tiny smudge to textblock fore edge, one tiny ink stamp to front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 88.19 CAD 90.13 EUR 68.14 GBP 57.66 JPY 8,177.27 MXN 999.44 ZAR 810.36 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 250153.
    
US$89.95
Order From Dealer
371.   Vicentino, Nicola; Translated by Maria Rika Maniates.
ANCIENT MUSIC ADAPTED TO MODERN PRACTICE.
 
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven: 1996
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0300066015 Tan paper-covered boards, 487 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket top spine end lightly bumped with two small tears, spine lightly sunned, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 39.17 CAD 40.03 EUR 30.27 GBP 25.61 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 359.91 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264475.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
372.   Vierne, Louis.
PIECES DE FANTAISIE POUR GRAND ORGUE EN 4 SUITES: DEUXIEME SUITE, OPUS 53.
 
Publisher: Henry Lemoine, Paris: 1956
Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto, white wraps, stapled, 41 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and solidly stapled. Text in French and English; 21, 985 HL. Text in French and English; 21, 985 HL.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 249255.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
373.   Vierne, Louis.
PIECES DE FANTAISIE POUR GRAND ORGUE EN 4 SUITES: TROISIEME SUITE, OPUS 54.
 
Publisher: Henry Lemoine, Paris: 1927
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, white wraps, stapled, 44 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and solidly stapled, with light edge and corner wear. Text in French and English; 22099 HL. Text in French and English; 22099 HL.

Appr.: | AUD 17.60 CAD 17.99 EUR 13.60 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,631.82 MXN 199.44 ZAR 161.71 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 249256.
    
US$17.95
Order From Dealer
374.   Vierne, Louis.
1E SYMPHONIE POUR GRAND ORGUE, OP 14.
 
Publisher: J. Hamelle, Paris: no date
Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, tan wraps, 55 pages. This book is in very good shape; wraps lightly soiled, spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 228372.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
375.   Vincent, Charles (editor).
FIFTY SHAKESPERE SONGS . . . FOR HIGH VOICE.
 
Publisher: Oliver Ditson Company, Boston: 1906
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, paperback issue, quarto, grey cloth-tape spine over grey wraps, 157 pages. Exterior lightly sunned & edgeworn, pencil name & notes to endpapers & one song. Sheet music for voice & piano. Sheet music for voice & piano.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 217038.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

393 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   [ 5 ]   6   Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.