TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Poetry
10 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Arnold, Matthew; Seabury, Joseph (editor)
Sohrab and Rustum
 
Publisher: New York Silver, Burdett and Company 1900
136 pages; corners bumped, rubbing to extremities, some stains on front board; somewhat flexible boards, pio on ffep; Often referred to as the "Third Great Victorian Poet, " along with Tennyson and Browning. Contains "Dover Beach" and 22 other poems. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018029.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
2.   Benet, Stephen Vincent
Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet: Volume I - Poetry
 
Publisher: New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1942
487 pages; edge wear to boards, corners bumped; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022245.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
3.   Feeney, Leonard
Riddle and Reverie
 
Publisher: New York The Macmillan Company 1933
First Edition 64 pages; light edge wear to boards and jacket, some light soiling to jacket; Here are witty and whimsical verses - gayly tuneful, original, sometimes light, sometimes bold and profound. Hardcover Very Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022347.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Fitzgerald, Edward (translator), Illustrated by: Dulac, Edmund
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
 
Publisher: Garden City, NY International Collector's Library
191 pages; front binding hinge split, light edge wear, corners bumped, 24k top edge gilt, embossing; tan leatherette binding; bound-in ribbon marker; Publisher's material laid in. Rubaiyat, originally composed by Omar Khayyam, suggests withdrawal from the sorry scheme of things. Over the centuries it has gained immense fame for its romantic melancholy. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.96 CAD 7.46 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.78 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021902.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
5.   Jensen, Charles
The First Risk
  Picture
Publisher: Maple Shade, NJ Lethe Press 2009-09-05
ISBN: 1590212177 77 pages; In four extended sequences, "The First Risk" confronts the murder of Matthew Shepard and the myth of Venus and Adonis through the eyes of Italian Renaissance painter Luca Cambiaso; the eccentric women of Pedro Almodovar's "All About My Mother;" the nature of love and obsession in Alfred Hitchcock's "Vertigo;" and "The Strange Case of Maribel Dixon." Trade paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 20.86 CAD 22.37 EUR 16.74 GBP 14.33 JPY 1,962.73 MXN 239.89 ZAR 215.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023093.
    
US$21.59
Order From Dealer
6.   Lawrence, D. B.
Snake and Other Poems (Dover Thrift Editions)
  Picture
Publisher: Mineola, NY Dover Publications 1999-01-20
ISBN: 0486406474 This exceptional collection of poems contains a rich cross-section of Lawrence's work including "A Collier's Wife, " "Meeting Among The Mountains, " "Monologue Of A Mother, " "The Sea, " "Humiliation, " and many more. Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 0.86 CAD 0.92 EUR 0.69 GBP 0.59 JPY 80.91 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018036.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer
7.   May, Anna B.
The Columbine Remembers: Poems
 
Publisher: Steamboat Springs, CO Self-Published 1984
92 pages; crease near spine, some slight soiling; Poems by Anna B. May and her children. Trade paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023664.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
8.   McCarthy, Agnes L.; Agnew, J. Kenner
Prose and Poetry for Enjoyment
 
Publisher: Syracuse, NY The L. W. Singer Company, Inc. 1955
Fifth Edition 626 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022354.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
9.   Peace Poetry Contest Winners 2006
North Country Schools Peace Poetry
 
Publisher: Potsdam, NY SUNY Potsdam 2006
63 pages; slight edge wear, bit of light soiling to printed wraps; Poems of Peace from the winners of the 2006 North Country Schools (Northern NY) Poetry Contest. Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018979.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Ramey, Andrew Robert; Johnston, Winifred (editors)
New Hesperides: A Book of Poetry accompanied by Introductory Discussions on Poetic Terminology
 
Publisher: New York Thomas Nelson and Sons 1932
363 pages; edge wear, corners bumped, rubbing to extremities, particularly spine cloth, some foxing throughout. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021922.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer

10 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.