|
|
|
10 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Boger, Louise Ade
The Complete Guide to Furniture Styles
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1969, Enlarged edition G hardback, mylar-enclosed DJ. Ex Lib. Cover and DJ with a little wear. Binding tight. One front end paper cut out. Back with library pocket, etc. Top of pp with lib. stamp. Pp are G+, lightly tanned. 4to, 471 pp plus many pp of illustrations, biblio and indices. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.50 | CAD 12.33 | EUR 9.22 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6861.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Boor, Allison, et al.
Philadelphia Empire Furniture
Publisher: University Press of New England, 2006 Fine cloth hardback, Fine DJ, still shrink-wrapped from publisher, never opened. 12 1/2 x 9 1/4", 592 pp with color and b/w illustrations. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0977781607
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.17 | CAD 48.45 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 31.02 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1227.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Carrick, Alice Van Leer
Collector's Lucks, or A Repository of Pleasant and Profitable Discourses Descriptive of the Household Furniture and Orna
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston, 3rd Impression, 1923 VG+ cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear, title missing on spine. Binding tight. End papers with owner's stamps, inked name behide frontispiece. Pp are NF, clean and unmarked. 8vo, 207 pp with many b/w photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 16.30 | EUR 12.19 | GBP 10.44 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 157.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8796.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Davidson, Marshall B, Editor
The American Heritage History of American Antiques from the Revolution to the Civil War
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1968 Near Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, VG DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, one small tear at front spine bottom, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 416 pp with color and b/w illustrations, glossary, style charts and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.56 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8798.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Nutting, Wallace
Furniture of the Pilgrim Century, (of American Origin) 1620-1720, Vol. One
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, 1965 Near Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with a little edge and corner wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 409 pp with "more than 1500 examples."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.50 | CAD 12.33 | EUR 9.22 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6859.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Sack, Albert
Fine poins of Furniture, Early American
Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY ,1950 G Cloth hardback, gilt lettering, P Dj. Cover with edge wear and fading, bumped corners, a few scuffs. DJ has edge wear, chips, some tears, lots of marks and discoloration. Binding tight. end papers tanned and inscribed. Pp are VG, clean and unmarked. Sml 4to, 303 pp with many illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.32 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.46 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2288.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Shackleton, Robert and Elizabeth
The Quest for the Colonial
Publisher: The Century Company, New York, 1921 G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with some edge wear, bent spine edges, some scuffs. Front hinge cracked, not loose, back hinge beginning to crack. End papers and pp lightly tanned. Some pp beginning to fox lightly. Sml 8vo, 417 pp with many plates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1073.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Stone, Anne
Antiques Furniture, Baroque, Rococo, Neoclassical
Publisher: Exter Books, NY,1982 G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Poor DJ. Cover with spine and corner wear, some scuffs. DJ has edge wear, some stains, one large tear on front. Both hinges cracked not loose. Colored end papers and pp are VG, clean adn unmarked. 4to, 239 pp with illustrations, biblio and index. ISBN# 0-89693-140-5. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.50 | CAD 12.33 | EUR 9.22 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3654.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Viel, Lyndon C.
Antique Ethnic Furniture
Publisher: Wallace-Homestead, Des Moines, IA, 1983 G paperback. Cover with a little edge and corner wear, water-marked back, some stains on front. Binding tight. Pp are G+, some color illustrated pp slightly crinkled on bottom. 4to, 156 pp with many photos, glossary, biblio and index. ISBN# 0870694030.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.50 | CAD 12.33 | EUR 9.22 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6855.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Wallace Nutting
Furniture Teasury (Mostly of American Origin)
Publisher: Macmillan Co., NY, 1965 G++ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fair DJ. Cover with little spine, edge and corner wear. DJ is worn, taped on edges and spine, scuffed. Tight binding. End papers in front show removal of bookplate? Pps are VG, outside bottom edge stained. 10 1/2x7 1/4", 5000 pps with 5000 illustrations plus index. 5th Printing, Two Volumes in One, Unabridged
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.49 | CAD 61.66 | EUR 46.12 | GBP 39.48 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 595.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6561.
|
|
|
|
10 items found
|