TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Literature: American
83 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Baker, Carlos
Emerson Among the Eccentrics: A Group Portrait
  Picture
Publisher: Viking New York, 1996
Black paper over boards with black quarter-binding with bronze titles to spine, in red and black jacket with Emerson portrait against landscape painting to front, 8vo. 1st printing. xv+608pp. Index, bibliography, notes, b/w plates. Introduction and epilogue by James R. Mellow. Publisher's slips laid in. NF/VG+. Book has light scratch to front paper, crackle to front hinge with no associated effect on binding. Otherewise book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has softening with light creases to spine ends, 1/16" nick with spot of surface loss to lower spine at rear corner (internally tape-reinforced). Central colors, panels and figures all fine and sharp. In Brodart. ISBN: 067086675X. First Edition VG+. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007111.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
2.   Baym, Max Isaac
The French Education of Henry Adams
  Picture
Publisher: Columbia University Press New York, 1951
Blue embossed cloth with gilt lettring, white and blue jacket 8vo. First edition. xiv+358pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. Appendices on Adam's philological and historical sources, marginalia to his copy of Jules Simon's edition of Descartes, and Tahiti items in the Adams collection. VG/VG-. Light bumping to spine ends, pages somewhat age-toned, prev. owner's name and comment to flyleaf. Jacket shows light to moderate soil, some nearly invisible internal tape repairs and one 2cm piece of non-archival tape to small chip on rear panel. VG-. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000618.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
3.   Beer, Thomas
The Mauve Decade: American Life at the End of the Nineteenth Century
  Picture
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY, 1926
Mauve paper over boards with wheat quarter cloth with titles in pastedown rectangles to front and spine, no jacket, 8vo. 269pp. VG. Loight to moderate soil and mild rubbing to boards with colors and titles still strong. Mild abrasion along edges with surface loss to tips of corners only with upper front corner lightly bumped. Shelving soil, especially to upper page edges. Binding tight, square and as new. pages very mildly toned, clean and unmarked. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009429.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
4.   Ben-Bassat, Hedda
Prophet's Without Vision: Subjectivity and the Sacred in Contemporary American Writing
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2000
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in blue and black decorative jacket, 8vo. 216pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838754333 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 22.27 CAD 22.16 EUR 16.45 GBP 14.07 JPY 2,138.00 MXN 237.56 ZAR 213.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009179.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
5.   Bishop, Jonathan
Emerson on the Soul
  Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1964
Hardcover in green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in green illustrated drawing, 8vo. xi+248pp. Index, endnotes. Fine/VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has 1/4" long x 3/8" deep chip with surrounding surface loss off lower front edge near corner. Mild rubbing with touches of surface loss along upper fronmt edge at hinge and along lower front hinge. Mild rubbing/soil along rear hinge. Central colors, titles and figures bright and sharp in Brodart. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. VG+. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011592.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
6.   Bode, Carl (ed.)
Ralph Waldo Emerson: A Profile (American Profiles, American Century Series)
  Picture
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York, 1969
Trade softcover in brown and white photo-illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 1st paperback edition. xvi + 201pp. + note on author and series editor. VG+. Mild soil/toning to rear wrap only, mild wear/curl to tip of upper rear corner. Light foxing to page edges (slighhtly heavier on upper edge). Wraps and pages bright and unmarked. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease to spine. First Edition. Paperback VG+

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011593.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
7.   Bowden, Edwin T.
James Thurber: A Bibliography
 
Publisher: Ohio State University Press Columbus, OH, 1968
Blue cloth w. gilt titles to spine and gilt stamped Thurber signature to front, no jacket, 8vo. x+353. Separate indices to writings and drawings. Bibliography of primary work, grouped by original books, writing in periodicals, drawings in periodicals, contributions to other books, and translations in books. Ex-academic-reference-library, with pastedown call to lower spine, modest stamps to upper page edges and endpapers. Apart from library distinctions, little indication of use. Near fine with light to moderate shelving soil upper edges. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001878.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
8.   Brinkley, Douglas
The Majic Bus: An American Odyssey
  Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company New York, 1993
Hardcover with white paper over boards and blue quarter-cloth, in photo-montage jacket, 9 1/2" x 7 1/2". 1st edition. 513 pp. Bibliography. 2 sections b/w plates. Non-authorial gift inscription to title page. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In paper-backed Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0151556946. First Edition Fine NF

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011132.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
9.   Brooks, Van Wyck
The Pilgrimage of Henry James
  Picture
Publisher: E.P. Dutton New York, 1925
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt titles and borders to front, no jacket, 8vo. 170pp. VG. Gilt soiled but still clear and not rubbed. Cloth somewhat darkened but clean and strong-colored with only very mild spine end softening and surface to tips of extreme corners. Binding tight and square, pages lightly toned but clean and unmarked. Small, period booksellers tag (Lauriat, Boston) to lower corner ffep. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007050.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
10.   Buttitta, Tony
After the Good Gay Times: Asheville - Summer of '35, A Season with F. Scott Fitgerald
  Picture
Publisher: Viking New York, 1974
Brown paper over boards with black quarter-cloth, in brown, white and green illustrated jacket, 8vo. xii+173pp. Remarkable, unusual portrait of late Fitzgerald. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket is lightly rubbed (esp. over front qiarter binding line) with touch of surface loss to upper rear tip. Crease to upper tip upper inner flap, curl upper rear flap. No tears or chips. Central colors and figures fine. Not ex-lib. In Brodart. ISBN: 0670109126 VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006427.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
11.   Byrd, William
The Prose Works of William Byrd of Westover
  Picture
Publisher: Belknap / Harvard Cambridge, MA, 1966
reddish=brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, in grey and red uncoated card jacket with portrait of Byrd to front, 8vo. Edited with introduction by Louis B. Wright. viii+438pp. Index, editor's footnotes throughout. NF/VG. Book has mildly bumped corner with touches of loss at tips (fraying to lower front tip). Else fine: tight and square binding; bright, unmarked pages. Price-clipped jacket has 1" closed tear with associated triangular creases to upper front edge toward spine (internally tape-repaired/reinforced). 3/8" chip at upper front tip. Else near fine with strong central figures, titles and colors. In Brodart. Ex-lib. VG NF

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004710.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
12.   Calhoun, Randall
Dorothy Parker: A Bio-Bibliography
 
Publisher: Greenwood Press Westport, CT, 1993
Blue cloth with gilt titles in red rectangles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. xii+174pp. General index, index of titles. Biographical essay followed by bibliographies of primary and secondary material. Additional biographical views of Parker by Richard E. Lauterbach, Wyatt Cooper, and Joseph Bryan III. Ex-academic-reference-library, with pastedown call to lower front corner near spine, modest stamps to upper page edges and endpapers. Apart from library distinctions, little indication of use. Near fine with light to moderate shelving soil upper edges, slight softening spine ends. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.23 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001875.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Campion, Dan
Peter De Vries and Surrealism
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1995
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in purple and white jacket with author's photo to front, 8vo. 240pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. NF/VG+. Book has mild spine slant toward upper end with no effect on tight, strong binding; stamp from academic poetry center to front pastedown (no other institutional indications). Jacket has fleck of surface loss to upper front panel near fore edge, abrasion with surface loss but no tears of chips to spine ends. Book and jacket are otherwise fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available; please inquire. ISBN: 0838753116 VG+. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009920.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
14.   Cargill, Oscar
The Novels of Henry James
 
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1961
Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. xviii+505pp. Index, notes with chapters. Organized chronologically by periods and works. VG. Surface loss to tips of corners and extreme spine ends, with 1/16" nick to lower spine end. Isolated touches of rubbing to front board, but cloth overall clean and sharp. Binding tight and square, pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. Signature of previous owner, poet Karl Patten, to upper corner ffep. Not ex-lib. First Edition. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007046.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
15.   Chabrowe, Leonard
Ritual and Pathos - the Theater of O'Neill
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1976
Blue cloth with silver titles to spine, in white and blue jacket with b/w photo of Norman Bel Geddes set design to front, 8vo. 226pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Chronology of first productions. B/W plates on paper. Fine/VG. Book has mild rubbing along spine, else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild rubbing, heaviest along front fore edge; light soil and toning to spine with all titles strong and clear. No tears, creases or chips. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838715753 VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009987.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
16.   David, Ron
Toni Morrison Explained: A Reader's Guide to the Novels
  Picture
Publisher: Random House New York, 2000
Trade soft cover in white and purple wraps with photo portrait of Morriosn to front, 8vo. 1st edition. xi+206pp, Index, bibliography. Sidebars throughout. Near Fine. Light wear/curl to corners of wraps, faint 3/8" rolling thumb-crease off mid front fore-edge. Else fine: tight, square binding; bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0375707328. First Edition. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007053.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
17.   DeFanti, Charles
The Wages of Expectation: A Biography of Edward Dahlberg
 
Publisher: New York University New York, 1978
Violet and brown pictorial wraps, 8vo. xiv+272pp. Index, notes following chapters. Fourteen b/w illus. including frontis portrait throughout text. VG+. Narrow (3/8") strip of light toning from glued binding rear wrap along spine edge; small, now unfolded dogears extreme corners pp. 201-204. Else near fine, with very bright, unmarked interior pages. ISBN: 0814717640. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000644.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
18.   Dimock, Wai--chee
Empire for Liberty: Melville and the Poetics of Individualism
  Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1991
Trade soft cover in blue wraps with Hicks Peaceable Kingdom painting to front, 8vo. ix+250pp. Index, endnotes. Fine. Light creases from former dogears in endnotes section. Light foxing just beginning lower page fore edges. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0691015090. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008610.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Diomede, Matthew
Pietro DiDonato, the Master Builder
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1995
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine in indigo and white jacket with b/w photo of DiDonato to front, 8vo. 328pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes, interviews in appendices. Illustrations. Jacket has light abrasion with touches of surface loss at spine ends and tips of front corners. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838752896 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009463.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
20.   Duncan, Erika
Unless Soul Clap Its Hands: Portraits and Passages
 
Publisher: Schocken Books New York, 1984
Blue cloth in silvr titles to spine, in light blue and violet jacket, small 8vo. xii+208pp. Illustrations of subjects throughout. Essays on writers influencing the author. NF/VG. Book has faint, foxing-like stains to upper edges with no apparent damage or effect. Otherwise as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with never broken-in spine. Jacket has light rubbing with associated soil on rear panel of jacket only. In Brodart. ISBN: 0805239162 VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003708.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
21.   Earnest, Ernest
The American Eve in Fact and Fiction 1775-1914
 
Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana, IL, 1974
Brown cloth with silver titles to spine, in white, magental and brown illustratd jacket, 8vo. 280pp. Index, endnotes. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket is lightly rubbed, primarily along fore edges and over hinges; light abrasion to spine ends, slightly heavier with small chip to upper end; 1/8" x 1/8" triangular chip to lower front edge near corner. Central colors, titles and figures clear and sharp in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0252004485 VG. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012322.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
22.   Feinberg, Charles
An Exhibition of the Works of Walt Whitman Commemorating the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Printing of His Leaves of Grass
  Picture
Publisher: Detroit Public Library Detroit, MI, 1955
Textured grey wraps with green titles, 8vo. xiv+128pp. 3 plates, 8-page section of facsimile manuscripts. Catalolgue of exhibition at Detroit Public Library, Feb.-March 1955, of Whitman manuscripts, letters, proof, offprints and books. Ex-academic-reference-lib. Call to spine, with further distinctions to rear of wraps and rear endpapers. Apart from these distinctions, very good, with especially clean textblock. Very stiff wraps and binding. Seems to have been used rarely. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001847.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
23.   Fowler, Douglas
Reading Nabokov
 
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY, 1974
Ex-academic-lib. (see description below). Hardcover in light greyish-wheat cloth with violet titles to spine, no jacket, small 8vo.1st edition. 224pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Library indications are pastedown call to lower spine; faded stamps to page edges and lower title page; pocket and checksheet rear free endpaper. Apart from lib indications, Fine: bright, tight, sharp, unmarked and seemingly unused. First Edition. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011641.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
24.   Gallup, Donald
The Flowers of Friendship: Letters Written to Gertrude Stein
  Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1953
Blue-green cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine and gilt figures to front, in lavender and black jacket with matching b/w photos of Stein to front and back, 8vo. xxxvii+403pp+xii. Index, five b/w plates. Brief notes on correspondents and context preceding individual letters. VG+/VG. Light sunning to cloth along upper edges and spine, with colors and figures all still bright and sharp. Minute touches of surface loss along lower edges and tips of corners. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Jacket has mild abrasion along all, heavier with small chips at spine ends and corners, but no tears or creases. Occasional rubbing to panels and especially along hinges. Central colors, titles and photos clear and strong. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. Possible remainder with Borzoi impress to lower rear board. G+. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009441.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
25.   Gardner, Sarah E.
Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937
  Picture
Publisher: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC, 2004
trade softcvoer in white and grey illustrated wraps, 8vo. x+341pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Illustrations throughout. Fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9780807857670. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011506.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
26.   Giles, James R.
Irwin Shaw: A Study of the Short Fiction (Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction)
  Picture
Publisher: Twayne Boston, 1991
Hardcover in textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in periwinkle and tan jacket, 8vo. xiv+236pp. Index, bibliography, chronology. Includes two interviews with Shaw, selections from 6 critics aside from author. Fine/VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has 1/2" surface scratch front panel above title, 2" light rolling crease off lower front edge. Else as new: bright and sharp in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0805783318 VG+. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011245.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
27.   Glasser, Leah Blatt
In a Closet Hidden: The Life and Work of Mary E. Wilkins Freeman
  Picture
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Amherst, MA, 1956
Trade soft cover in violet wraps with b/w photo of Freeman to front, 8vo. xx+266pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Frontis. 14 figures in b/w plates. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 15584902800. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009527.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
28.   Grant, J. Kerry
A Companion to the Crying of Lot 49
  Picture
Publisher: University of Georgia Athens, GA, 1997
Trade soft cover in orange, grey and white wraps, 8vo. 2nd printing. xvii+154pp. Index, references. Line-by-line (phrase-by-phrase) annotation of the novel. Near Fine. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0820316369. Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007051.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
29.   Grattan, C. Hartley
Bitter Bierce: A Mystery of American Letters
  Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company Garden City, NY, 1929
Green cloth w. gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. Green and tan decorative endpapers. xi+291pp. Index, Bierce bibliography. Separate sections on Bierce's life, writings and thought. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title. VG-. Rubbing to titles (but not cloth) on spine with gilt nearly gone. Gilt rectangle on front intact, though 2" crease on cloth from upper front edge vertically down to near title figure. Slight bumping lower corners. Some looseness along title page at lower third of binding, but holding fine. Otherwise, cloth is clean with strong green color and interior pages bright and unmarked. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.23 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001104.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
30.   Grayson, Jane
Vladimir Nabokov
  Picture
Publisher: Overlook Press Woodstock, NY, 2001
Black textured boards with gilt titles to spine, in smooth black and grey wraps with photo of VN writing (on index card, of course) in front seat of car, 16mo. Overlook Illustrated Lives. 146pp. Bibliography, chronology. Frontis of VN. 127 figures throughout. Most gentle, kindest of bumps to upper rear corner book and jacket with faint, small crease upper tip inner rear flap. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 1585672637 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005203.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
31.   Greasley, Philip A. (ed.)
Dictionary of Midwestern Literature: Volume One: The Authors
  Picture
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN, 2001
Brown cloth w. gilt titles to spine, in glossy brown jacket with Thomas hart benton illustration, small 4to. x+666pp. Index, illustrations. Encyclopedic entires providing biographies and assessments of signifigance for each of about 400 authors from Ohio through the Dakotas and south through Missouri. Ex-academic-reference-lib. with pastedown call to lower spine, stamps, tag to endpapers only. No other indications. Apart from library distinctions, near fine all around, with light shelving soil to upper edge, some stress rippling near upper edges. Very bright text and jacket. ISBN: 0253336090. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001894.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
32.   Hamovitch, Mitzi Berger (ed.)
The Hound & Horn Letters
  Picture
Publisher: University of Georgia Athens, GA, 1982
Tan cloth with black titles and figures to spine and front, in white, brown and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. xx+247pp. Index, endnotes with letters. Arranged by author. Fine/VG-. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has scraping from tag removal to upper corner and mid lower front panel. Occasional soil, primarily to rear. Central colors, titles and figure bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 082030607X VG-. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010262.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
33.   Hassan, Ihab
Radical Innocence: Studies in the Contemporary American Novel
  Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1973
Trade soft cover in red, blue and white jacket, 8vo. 5th printing. viii+362pp. V. Abrasion with touches of surface loss but no nicks or tears along all front edges, mild rubbing to wraps with all colors still bright and strong. Binding tight and square. Pages bright and unmarked, though pencilled underlining erased from section on Truman Capote. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0691013012. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009422.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
34.   Hazard, Lucy Lockwood
The Frontier in American Literature (American Classics)
 
Publisher: Frederick Ungar New York, 1967
Green buckram with gilt titles in black rectangle to spine, no jacket, 8vo. American Classics series. 2nd printing (1st is 1927). xx+308pp. Index, general bibliography, period bibliographcies with chapters. NF. Ex-academic-lib with tapedown call to lower spine, stamps to page edges and lower title page, pocket and checksheet to rear free endpaper. Else as new save for mild bump lower corner front board: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Apparently little used. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009424.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
35.   Hemingway, Hilary; Brennan, Carlene
Hemingway in Cuba (signed)
  Picture
Publisher: Rugged Land New York, 2003
Brown cloth with bronze stamped titles to front along hinges, in brown jacket with EH photos front and back and cigar-box design overall, 10 1/4" x 9 7/8". 1st edition.146pp. Signed "Cheers, Hilary Hemingway" on title page. Sepia-toned photos throughout on glossy pages. Maps of Cuba and of Havana to endpapers. Fine/Fine. Modest touches of loss to tips and lower spine end only. All else as new: bright, tight, square and sharp. In Brodart. Wonderful item for the earnest collector. ISBN: 159071010X Signed by Author. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.08 GBP 62.50 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005232.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
36.   Herbert, T. Walter
Moby-Dick and Calvinism
 
Publisher: Rutgers University Press New Brunswick NJ, 1977
Ex-acacedemic-lib. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. 186pp. Index, footnotes throughout. NF. Ex-academic-lib with tapedown call to lower spine end, well-faded stamps to page edges and title page, pocket and checksheet to rear free endpaper. With allowance for institutional disitnctions, Near Fine, with touches of surface loss to tips of corners and spine ends. Bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0813508290. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 49.48 CAD 49.22 EUR 36.54 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009477.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
37.   Hobson, Fred
Mencken, Fred
  Picture
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Baltimore, 1995
Trade softcover in whites wrap with b/w photo of Mencken to front, 8vo. xx+650pp. Index, endnotes, b/w plates. Light overall curl to front wrap with additional light wear/curl to tips of corners. Light reader's creases to very slighlty rolled spine all with no effect on tight binding. Wraps and pages bright and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0801852382. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010264.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
38.   Hoople, Robin
In Darkest James: Reviewing Impressionism, 1900-1905
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2000
Textrued dark charcoal paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue. gold and white jacket with drawing of Henry James to front, 8vo. 299pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire about condition and quantity. ISBN: 0838754538 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009672.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
39.   Hoople, Robin P.
Inexorable Yankeehood: Henry James Rediscovers America, 1904-1905
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2009
Blue paper over boards with silver titles to spine in white and blue-green jacket with James caricature to front, 8vo. 319pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes, chronology of James' travels in America 1904-05. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 9780838757376 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 54.43 CAD 54.15 EUR 40.19 GBP 34.38 JPY 5,225.00 MXN 580.56 ZAR 522.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009461.
    
US$52.25
Order From Dealer
40.   Hoople, Robin P.
Distinguished Discord: Discontinuity and Pattern in the Critical Tradition of The Turn of the Screw
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1997
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine in blue and white jacket with Charles Demuth illustration from James edition of "Turn" to front, 8vo. 328pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. jacket has light abrasion with touches of surface loss along upper edges and upper spine end, one touch of surface loss lower spine end. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838753264 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 44.53 CAD 44.30 EUR 32.88 GBP 28.13 JPY 4,275.00 MXN 475.00 ZAR 427.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009462.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
41.   Hourihan, Paul
Mysticism in American Literature: Thoreau's Quest and Whitman's Self
  Picture
Publisher: Vedantic Shores Redding, CA, 2004
Trade softcvoer in stillf brown, illustrated wraps, 8vo. iv+133pp. + note on author and publisher's notice. Index, notes and references. Fine. As new save for publisher's stamps to , ower page edges and upper title page. Bright, tight, sharp and otherwise unmarked. ISBN: 1931816034. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011888.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
42.   Knight, Christopher J.
The Patient Particulars: American Modernism and the Technique of Originality
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1995
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine in green and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. 207pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. NearFine/Near Fine. Book has spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. jacket has mild abrasion to extreme spine ends and upper front corner. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838752969 NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009867.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
43.   Levin, Harry
The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville
  Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1970
IMPORTANT CONDITION NOTE: One signature of bindery paper printed blank, resulting in blank pages to pp.180-1, 184-85, 188-189, 192-193, 196-197, 200-201, 208-209. Black cloth in white and black jacket, 8vo. 4th printing (March 1970). xii+263pp.+ix. Index, chronology, bibliography. Apart from condition note above VG+/VG. Book has light rubbing to overall sharp and dark cloth with spine end softening, creases to extreme tips of pp. 180-186. Else tight, sharp, bright and unmarked, jacket is rubbed with chips along upper edges. Central panels, colors and titles still strong. VG- VG-

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009425.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
44.   Lewis, R. W. B.
The Jameses: A Family Narrative
  Picture
Publisher: Anchor Books, 1993
Trade soft cover in light purple wraps with portraits of James family members to front, 8vo. 694pp. Indices, notes, illustrations. VG+. Overall curl (but no bends or folds) to front wrap, with light wear/curl with slight separation to tips of corners. Pages lightly toned but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. ISBN: 0385424957. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007061.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
45.   Lingeman, Richard
Theodore Dreiser: At the Gates of the City 1871-1907 (Vol. 1) and An American Journey 1908-1945 (Vol. 2)
  Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, 1990
Two volumes, 1986 and 1990, both 1st eds. Vol.1 is cream paper over boards with red quarter cloth in red jacket, 8vo. 478pp. Index, notes, frontis illus., two 4-page plate sections. Vol 2. is red paper over boards with cream quarter cloth in cream jacket, 8vo. 544pp. Index, notes, frontis illus. two 4-page plate sections. Volume 1 is VG+/VG, with slight wear to upper spine edge jacket. Vol 2 is VG+/VG+. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 34.64 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,325.00 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000656.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
46.   Longsworth, Polly
Austin and Mabel: The Amherst Affair and Love Letters of Austin Dickinson and Mabel Loomis Todd
  Picture
Publisher: Farrar Strauss Giroux New York, 1984
Hardcover with dark-blusih-grey cloth and white titles to spine, in purple jacekt with portraits of Austin and mabel to front, 8vo. xiii+449pp. Index, bibliography, b/w platyes on paper. VG/VG-. Book has clean cloth with bright titles to spine; tight, square binding; light foxing just beginning to page edges. Mild stress waves (not moisture related) to clean, sharp pages. Jacket has abrasion with touches of surface loss and occasional nicks to spine ends and corners, light rubbing along fore edges and rear panel only with touches of loss. Central colors, figures and titles bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0374107165 VG-. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011853.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
47.   Ludington, Townsend
John Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century Odyssey
 
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York, 1980
Dark blue and white cloth in blue and white pictorial jacket, 8vo. xx+568pp. Index, notes, 18-page section b/w illus. VG+/VG. Book appears unread. Jacket has light scuffing with one small (1/16") spot of surface loss to front, light wear upper spine. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000652.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
48.   Ludington, Townsend & John Dos Passos
John Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century Odyssey and The Fourteenth Chronicle: Letters and Diaries of John Dos Passos
 
Two titles sold as one item. 20th Century Odyssey: Dark blue and white cloth in blue and white pictorial jacket, 8vo. xx+568pp. Index, notes, 18-page section b/w illus. VG+/VG. Book appears unread. Jacket has light scuffing with one small (1/16") spot of surface loss to front, light wear upper spine. Fourteenth Chronicle: Red and black cloth in gold pictyorial jacket, 8vo. Edited with biographical narrative by Townsend Ludington. xi+662pp. Index, notes. G+/VG-. Half-inch wide dampstain across lower edge pages, approximately one-third of way up from spine, affecting about 1/4" of lower margin on interior pages throughout text. Textblock unaffected. Light to moderate foxing to fore edge pages. Otherwise book is clean, unmarked with tight binding. Jacket has soil to edges, rubbing. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000654.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
49.   Lynn, Kenneth S.
William Dean Howells: An American Life
  Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanivich New York, 1971
Hardcover with brown cloth and silver titles to spine, in brown, blue and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. 372pp. Index, endnotes, 8 pages plates. NF/VG. Book has very mild rubbing to spine, light foxing to page edges with light shelving soil upper page edges. Jacket has 1" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) of upper rear edge near corner, soil along edges all around and to white background of rear panel only, mild wear with touches of surface loss to tips of corners. Central colors, titles and figiure bright and sharp in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0151421773 VG. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011609.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
50.   Malmgren, Carl Darryl
Fictional Space in the Modernist and Postmodernist American Novel
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1985
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine in light blue, black and white jacket, 8vo. 378pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/VG. Book has mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Jacket has abrasion along upper edges and spine ends with surface loss and spine ends with surface loss and small chip tip of upper front corner. Central colors and titles strong and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838750672 VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009109.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
51.   Martin, Jay
Nathanael West: The Art of His Life
  Picture
Publisher: Carroll & Graf New York, 1984
Trade soft cover in purple wraps with b/w photo of West to front, 8vo. xx+435pp. + publisher's list. Index, notes on sources, b/w plates. Fine. Very mild rubbing lower front edge. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0881840300. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007988.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
52.   Matthiessen, F. O.
Henry James: The Major Phase
  Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press London, 1944
Dark blue cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine and front, in dark brown and white jacket with inset photo of HJ to front, small 8vo. 1st edition. xvi+190pp. Index, frontis of HJ. VG+/VG. Book has touches of loss to tips of corner and mild rubbing to extreme spine ends. Cloth and gilt sharp and clean. Pages lightly toned (stronger toning to endpapers) but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Jacket has light to moderate edgewear all around, with surface loss to spine ends only. Panels lightly rubbed with scuffing to front, but colors, titles and figures strong. Moderate soil to rear panel only. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 17.32 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.94 JPY 1,663.00 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007045.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
53.   McLinn, William L.; White, Stuart W.
Mark Twain: Social Critic for the 80s (signed)
  Picture
Publisher: AT Press San Francisco, 1980
Stapled pamphlet in buff textured wraps with b/w photo of Twain imitator (McLinn in character) to front, 8vo. Mark Twain Social Issues Program, Vol. 1. Copy #884. Signed by McLinn on title page. 100pp. B/W photos of McLinn as Twain throughout. Excerpts Twain pieces on social criticism. NF. Mild rolling crease (no sharp fold or bend) to lower corner front wrap, mild toning upper edge front wrap and along front hinge. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007987.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
54.   Mencken, H. L.
The H. L. Mencken Baby Book: Comprising the Contents of H. L. Mencken's What You Ought to Know About Your Baby with Commentaries
  Picture
Publisher: Hanley & Belfus Philadelphia, PA, 1990
Pink paper over boards in green jacket with period photo of the baby Mencken to front, 8vo. xii+194pp. Index, references and questions with chapters. Illustrations. Commentaries and supplemental material by Howard Markel and Frank A. Oski. Includes Mencken's work, interspersed with commentary on the work and on modern baby-rearing. Fine/VG-. Book is as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with very tight binding. Jacket has abrasive edgewear along upper edge and spine ends. 1/4" closed tear with associate crease along upper edge (internally tape-repaired/reinforced). Central panels, colors, titles and figures fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0932883222 VG-. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004644.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
55.   Miller, Henry
Sunday After the War
  Picture
Publisher: New Directions Norwalk, CT, 1944
Tan cloth reddish-brown titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Probable 1st edition. Excerpts from other works. 300pp. VG-. Rubbing and moderate soil to woven cloth, darkening from stains (with no associated damage, rippling, etc.) to lower spine end and along upper and lower edge rear board. Slight darkening to spine. Shelving soil. Narrow tear to front endpaper revealing webbing along lower 1 1/2" of inner front hinge with no effect on tightness. Pages lightly toned but clean and unmarked. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 17.32 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.94 JPY 1,663.00 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006244.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
56.   Miller, Henry; Belmont, Georges
Henry Miller in Conversation
  Picture
Publisher: Quadrangle Books Chicago, 1972
Brown cloth with tan quarter-cloth, in orange and brown jacket with mirror-image photos of Miller to front and back, small 8vo. 1st US ed. 101pp. Translated by anthony Macnabb and Harry Scott. Fine/G+ to VG-. Book has very small, light stain to upper page edges with no effect within. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket is well rubbed along all edges, hinges and above quarter binding borders. Light sopftening to spine ends. Foxing to edges and inner edges flaps. Still, no tears or chips, and central figuree of Miller unaffected. In Brodart. ISBN: 0812902483. First Edition G+. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006241.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
57.   Miller, Perry
The Transcendentalists: An Anthology
 
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1950
Grey cloth with dark green titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. xvii+521pp. Index, bibliography. Remarkably comprehensive anthology, primarily composed of figures less known to the general rewading public. VG+. Mildly bumped corners, with several spots of surface loss to rear boards. Occasional pencilled marginalia, relatively light to all but a few pages, through about p. 70. Else fine: bright, square, sharp and tight. Prev. owner's nmae tag to ffep. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006794.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
58.   Moreau, Genevieve
The Restless Journey of James Agee
 
Publisher: William Morrow and Compnay New York, 1977
Black paper covered boards over red quarter cloth, pictorial jacket, 8vo. First edition. 320pp. Index, notes, bibliography. VG/G+. Prev. owner's name to front end paper, otherwise book is clean, unmarked and tight. Jacket has light age-toning on interior edges of flaps only. Moisture stain along lower quarter rear panel, does not affect book or rest of jacket. ISBN: 0688031412 G+. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000617.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
59.   NAACP
Epitaph for a Darling Lady (The Dorothy Parker Story)
  Picture
Publisher: NAACP Baltimore, MD, 1988
Pamphlet, 8vo. 12pp. A memorial to Dorothy Parker written on the occasion of her remains being brought to the NAACP's Dorothy Parker Memorial Garden in Baltimore. Parker had bequeathed her Baltimore estate to the NAACP. Includes brief testimonials from B'nai B'rith and American Jewish Commitee. Fine. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000004.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
60.   Olsen, Taimi
Transcending Space: Architectural Places in the Works of Henry David Thoreau, E. E. Cummings, and John Barth
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2000
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 171pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available; please inquire. ISBN: 0838754015 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 22.27 CAD 22.16 EUR 16.45 GBP 14.07 JPY 2,138.00 MXN 237.56 ZAR 213.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009915.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
61.   Pieratt, Asa B.
Kurt Vonnegut: A Comprehensive Bibliography (1987)
 
Publisher: Archon Books Hamden, CT, 1987
Blue cloth w. gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. xxiv+289pp. Frontis. Index, chronology. Bibliography of all Vonnegut's writings to date, including interviews, appearances on tape and film -- even work for the Cornell Sun. Annotated checklist of works on Vonnegut, and list of doctoral dissertations on Vonnegut. Ex-academic-ref.-lib., with call to spine, stamps and tags to endpapers. Apart from lib. distinctions, volume is near fine, with bumping and crease to upper rear board, light bumping to other corners. Else fine. ISBN: 0208020713. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 84.11 CAD 83.68 EUR 62.12 GBP 53.13 JPY 8,075.00 MXN 897.22 ZAR 807.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001852.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
62.   Piller, Robert. E.; et al.
Literary History of the United States, Third Edition: Reivsed
  Picture
Publisher: Macmillan, 1969
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, red-tinted upper page edges, in orange and white jacket, large 8vo. 7th printing of 3rd revised edition of 1963. xxiv+1511pp. Index, bibliography. Fine/VG+. Book has very mild dulling to strong, clear tiles; mild spine end softening, lightly bumped upper corners with no associated damage. Tight, square, binding; clean and unmarked cloth and pages. Jacket has light abrasion with touches of surface loss and fine nicks along spine ends, touches of surface loss to tips of corners, and 3/8" diameter patch of surface loss with no peeling above upper front hinge. Central colors and titles bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. A large, heavy item: Priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping first to avoide cancellation of order. VG+. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011648.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
63.   Porte, Joel
Consciousness and Culture: Emerson and Thoreau Reviewed
  Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 2004
White paper over boards in black and tan illustrated jacket, 8vo.1st ed. xix+234pp. Index, bibliographical note, notes. Emerson and Thoreau as complementary writers. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0300104464 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005511.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
64.   Reno, Janet
Ishmael Alone Survived
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1990
Hardcover in off-white photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. As new in publisher's shrinkwrap. Multiple copies available, please inquire about condition and quantity. ISBN: 0838751717 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009674.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
65.   Rio-Jelliffe, R.
Obscurity's Myriad Components: The Theory and Practice of William Faulkner
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2001
Textured black paper with gilt titles to spine, in black and white jacket with photo of Faulkner to front, 8vo. 216pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire about condition and quantity. ISBN: 08387854627 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.23 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009670.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
66.   Rodrigues, Eusebio L.
Quest for the Human: An Exploration of Saul Bellow's Fiction
 
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1981
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in black and white jacket with photo of Bellow to front, 8vo. 158pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes with chapters. VG+/VG. Light rubbing and fading to cloth along upper edges and immediately adjacent area boards and spine. Light to moderate shelving soil upper page edges. Jacket has light abrasion along upper edges and spine ends with surface loss at tips of corners. Scuffing and light soil rear panel only. No tears, chips or creases. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838723683 VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009517.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
67.   Roulston, Robert; Roulston, Helen E.
The Winding Road to West Egg: The Artistic Development of F. Scott Fitzgerald
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1995
Black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in black and white jacket with photo of Fitzgerald to front, 8vo. 208pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/NF. Mild abrasion with touches of surface loss to extreme spine ends. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838752802 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.48 CAD 49.22 EUR 36.54 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009518.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
68.   Runyan, Harry
A Faulkner Glossary
  Picture
Publisher: Citadel New York, 1964
Black cloth with gilt figures to spine, in black illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. 310pp. Appendices with bibliographies by genre, essays on character familes, geography, etc. Alphabetical listing throughout. Fine/VG. Book has mildest of softening to upper spine end; else bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light abrasion with touches of surface loss along upper and lower edges. light rubbing to central panels and hinges. 1/4" closed nick internally tape-repaired at upper front hinge end. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011804.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
69.   Samuels, Charles Thomas
The Ambiguity of Henry James
  Picture
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana, 1971
Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. x+235pp. Bibliographic notes. Ex-academic-lib. with remnant of paper tag to lower spine end, institutional stamps to page edges and title page, pocket and checksheet to rear free endpaper. With allowance for institutional indications, NF, with touches of loss to tips of corners and spine ends; sharp, bright clolth; tight, square binding; and clean, unmarked pages. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007060.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
70.   Spencer, Benjamin T.
The Quest for Nationality: An American Literary Campaign
 
Publisher: Syracuse University Syracuse, NY, 1957
Hrdcover in light bluish-grey cloth, no jacket, 8vo. xv + 389pp. Index, bibliography. NOT ex-lib. VG-. Cloth protected in clear vinyl sleeve, holding rear panel and flaps from original jacket in rear flap. Paste discoloratipon from the formerly pasted clips to rear endpapers. Mild softening to spine ends. Toning, light shelving soil to pages edges; binding tight and square. Pages lightly toned but clean and unmarked save for prev. owner's stamp and written info both sides of title page. Hardcover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012539.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
71.   Stevens, J. David
The Word Rides Again: Rereading the Frontier in American Fiction
  Picture
Publisher: Ohio University Press Athens, OH, 2002
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, in buff jacket with William Henry Jackson illustration to front, 8vo. xx+236pp. Index, references, endnotes. Fine/NF. Book has very faint rolling creases toward upper corners on pages in preface. Jacket has mild soil along fore edges and hinges. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0821414178 NF. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011696.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
72.   Strout, Cushing
The Veracious Imagination: Essays on American History, Literature, and Biography
  Picture
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Middletown, CT, 1981
Brown cloth with white titles to spine, in brown and white jacket 8vo. 1st edition. xiv+301pp. Index, endnotes to chapters. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked with review sheet laid-in. Jacket is spine sunned to light tan with titles unaffected; touches of surface loss to tps of corners, one light nick internally tape-repaired lower edge rear panel near corner. Central colors and titles bright and fine. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 08195504585 VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 17.32 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.94 JPY 1,663.00 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009430.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
73.   Tetlow, Wendolyn E.
Hemingway's In Our Time: Lyrical Dimensions
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1992
Black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue-green glossy jacket with b/w reproduction of Miro painting ("The Farm") to front, 8vo. 158pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838752195 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.23 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009516.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
74.   Thurin, Erik Ingvar
The American Discovery of the Norse: An Episode in Nineteenth-Century American Literature
  Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1999
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in indigo and white jacket with photo of statueto front, 8vo. 216pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/VG+. Jacket has abrasion with surface loss and light creases to spine ends, touches of surface loss to front corners. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838754120 VG+. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009671.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
75.   Trudeau, Lawrence, J.
Asian American Literature: Reviews and Criticism of Works By American Writers of Asian Descent
  Picture
Publisher: Gale Detroit, MI, 1999
Tan and viloet decorative paper over boards, no jacket, 4to. 1st printing. xii+536pp. Ttitle index. Sources with individual entries. Critical reviews and essays on 45 authors. Double column, occasional author photos. Ex-academic-ref.-lib with only indications pastedown call lower spine, stamps and tags to endpapers (no pocket, etc.). Apart from lib. distinctions, fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Seemingly unused. A large item, Priority and non-US orders please nquire first to avoide cancellation. ISBN: 0787602965. First Edition. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005958.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer

83 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.