TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States
6 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Carlson, Paul H. And Tom Crum.
Myth, Memory, And Massacre. The Pease Rive Capture Of Cynthia Ann Parker.
  Picture
Publisher: Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock. 2010.
A first edition in hardcover signed by both authors, Paul Carlson and Tom Crum. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The authors separate fact from fiction in the Battle of Pease River in Texas in the year 1860. 195 pages, notes, appendix, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780896727076. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by both authors.

Appr.: | AUD 40.63 CAD 40.41 EUR 30.00 GBP 25.66 JPY 3,900.00 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123622.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Hatley, Allen G.
Reluctant Rebels. The Eleventh Texas Cavalry Regiment.
  Picture
Publisher: Hill College Press, Hillsboro, Texas. 2006.
First Edition hardcover singed on the title page by the author, Allen G. Hatley. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The Eleventh Texas Cavalry Regiment, formed in north Texas by former U. S. Marshal, William Cocke Young, took part in over 150 Civil War battles, campaigns, and skirmishes. Illustrations and maps. 192 pages, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0912172428. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 71.88 CAD 71.50 EUR 53.08 GBP 45.39 JPY 6,900.00 MXN 766.67 ZAR 690.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123215.
    
US$69.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Jary, William E., Jr., Editor/Art Director With B. B. Maxfield.
Camp. Bowie. Fort Worth. 1917 - 18. An Illustrated History Of The 36th Division in World I.
  Picture
Publisher: Bernice B. Maxfield, Fort Worth. 1975.
Very Scarce. First Edition with dust jacket. A mirror of the title is on the back board covered by the dust jacket. This seems to be a printing error. 136 pages of Camp Bowie history. Many, many vintage photographs of people and places. Pictured on page 99 is a photograph of young 2nd Lt. James F. Dobie, better known as writer J. Frank Dobie (1886-1964). The entire page serves as a tribute to his service in World War I. No names, or writing. This book is the first comprehensive coverage of the "war years" in early Fort Worth, Texas. Very Scarce. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hardcover. 9 in. x 12 in.

Appr.: | AUD 203.13 CAD 202.07 EUR 150.00 GBP 128.29 JPY 19,500.00 MXN 2,166.67 ZAR 1,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124045.
    
US$195.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Lasswell, Mary, Editor.
Rags And Hope. The Memoirs Of Val C. Giles, Four Years With Hood's Brigade, Fourth Texas Infantry, 1861-1865.
  Picture
Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc. N. Y. 1961.
Mary Lasswell, edited and compiled this work from the diaries and journals of Val C. Giles. The book describes in detail the crucial battles of the Civil War from the Peninsular Campaign through Chickamauga. The book tells of the heroic part which Texas played in the Civil War and of those Texans who marched from Austin to Richmond to fight in the war. 280 pages. Wear to edges of dust jacket with quite a bit of age foxing. Book also has age foxing to edges. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. First Edition by this author.. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 92.71 CAD 92.23 EUR 68.46 GBP 58.55 JPY 8,900.00 MXN 988.89 ZAR 890.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124077.
    
US$89.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Lasswell, Mary, Editor.
Rags And Hope. The Memoirs Of Val C. Giles, Four Years With Hood's Brigade, Fourth Texas Infantry, 1861-1865.
  Picture
Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc. N. Y. 1961.
Mary Lasswell, edited and compiled this work from the diaries and journals of Val C. Giles. The book describes in detail the crucial battles of the Civil War from the Peninsular Campaign through Chickamauga. The book tells of the heroic part which Texas played in the Civil War and of those Texans who marched from Austin to Richmond to fight in the war. 280 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. Rubbing to front and back of book. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition by this author.. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 92.71 CAD 92.23 EUR 68.46 GBP 58.55 JPY 8,900.00 MXN 988.89 ZAR 890.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 122045.
    
US$89.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Naval ROTC At The University Of Texas.
Texas Tradition. 1944.
  Picture
Publisher: University of Texas ROTC. 1944.
This is the 1944 yearbook for the University of Texas Naval Reserve Officers' Training Corps. Pictured, in year book form, is each officer / cadet in full Navy Uniform. On the endpapers of the book is the U. S. S. Texas in battle with smoke belching from her powerful guns. The book also pictures battleships, submarines, PT boats, and group activities. Also, about 10 pages of local Austin, Texas businesses that supported the ROTC at UT appears at the end of the book. Finally the last page has picture of a hand drawn pinup clad in lingerie that reads in the caption : "This is for you fellows who didn't like anything else in the book". Pages are not numbered. Book is in Near Fine condition with only a little rubbing at the spine ends and corners. Truly unique and scarce. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. 8 in. x 11 in.

Appr.: | AUD 61.46 CAD 61.14 EUR 45.38 GBP 38.82 JPY 5,900.00 MXN 655.56 ZAR 590.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123177.
    
US$59.00
Order From Dealer

6 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.