|
|
|
5 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Farber, James.
Texas, C. S. A.
Publisher: The Jackson Co., Texas. 1947. This is a first edition in hardcover in a limited edition of 1, 000 of which this is number 26 signed by the author on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The story of Texas in the Civil Was and the Confederate States of America. The author seems to be admonishing Texas for being in the War. 265 pages, index. Book was issued without a dust jacket. Original blue cloth binding with bright titles. This book is in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Limited Edition, Signed by author. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123658.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Griggs, William Clark.
The Elusive Eden. Frank McMullan's Confederate Colony In Brazil.
Publisher: Published by University Of Texas Press, Austin. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. After the Civil War many southerners fled to foreign countries, particular to Brazil, where land was cheap, slavery was legal, and southern emigrants were made welcome. Texans Frank McMullan and William Bowen were among those who believed that the old way of life could survive on a new frontier in Brazil. 218 pages, appendix A-C, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. ISBN: 0292720572. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.88 | CAD 71.50 | EUR 53.08 | GBP 45.39 | JPY 6,900.00 | MXN 766.67 | ZAR 690.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123841.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
MacLean, David G., Editor.
Prisoner Of The Rebels In Texas. The Civil War Narrative Of Aaron T. Sutton.
Publisher: Americana Books, Indiana. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. The true narrative of Aaron T. Sutton, a corporal in the 83rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry, who was captured by the Confederates at the Battle of Mansfield, Louisiana, and imprisoned at Tyler and Hempstead, Texas. 178 pages, glossary, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket has very minor wear around the edges. Dust jacket and book are in Nearly Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0917902025. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.29 | CAD 81.87 | EUR 60.77 | GBP 51.97 | JPY 7,900.00 | MXN 877.78 | ZAR 790.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123196.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Simpson, Colonel Harold B.
Hood's Texas Brigade In Reunion And Memory.
Publisher: Hill Jr. College Press, Hillsboro, Texas. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the late author, Col. Harold B. Simpson, on the first free end page. Signature reads as follows: "Best Regards, Col. Harold B. Simpson". - signed only - no other name or writing. This is number three in the series "History of Hood's Texas Brigade". This is a definitive study of the HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE ASSOCIATION organized in Houston in 1872. 369 pages, appendices 1-8, bibliography, index. Dust jacket has publisher's price marked out with a black marker (remainder ?) and a closed tear (repaired with archival tape, visible only on back of jacket) on the front near the bottom spine area. The tear is scarcely visible as the mylar jacket protector hides it. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 912172193. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 203.13 | CAD 202.07 | EUR 150.00 | GBP 128.29 | JPY 19,500.00 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123299.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Smallwood, James M.
The Feud That Wasn't. The Taylor Ring, Bill Sutton, John Wesley Hardin, And Violence In Texas.
Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2008. A First edition in hardcover signed by the author, James M. Smallwood, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The book reinforces the interpretation that Reconstruction was actually just a continuation of the Civil War in Texas as another guise. 229 pages, appendix, notes, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781603440172. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.63 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.00 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3,900.00 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123623.
|
|
|
|
5 items found
|