|
|
|
6 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Feis, Herbert.
Japan Subdued. The Atomic Bomb And The End Of The War In The Pacific.
Publisher: Princeton university Press, Princeton, NJ. 1961. First Edition. hardcover. The author reconstructs the events leading to the decision to drop the atomic bomb on Japan. 199 pages, sources. Price clipped dust jacket has several small closed tears and light soiling on back. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122842.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Garrett, Richard.
The Raiders. The Elite Strike Forces That Altered The Course Of War And History.
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., N. Y. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. The author tells of some of the special operation raids and how they may have changed the course of history. Illustrated. 224 pages, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0442258739. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 7 in. x 10 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123017.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kraemer, Richard H.
The Secret War In The Balkans. A WWII Memoir.
Publisher: Author House, Indiana. 2010. A first edition signed and inscribed by the late author (1920-2011). Kraemer was a World War II vet completing almost three full combat tours in North Africa and Europe and flew 41 combat missions in Korea. Upon his retirement from the military he became a successful Professor of Government at the University of Texas, where he continued teaching until his 90th birthday. The book covers the author's memoirs during his service in World War II and his involvement in the top secret U. S. air drops to supply guerrillas in the Axis-held Balkans. 243 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781452036236. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 102.08 | CAD 101.55 | EUR 75.38 | GBP 64.47 | JPY 9,800.00 | MXN 1,088.89 | ZAR 980.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123893.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Parker, Martin E. And Francinn Parker. (Compiled And Edited By).
Freedom Ain't Free. Remembrances Of Central Texas Military Veterans From WWI To The War On Terrorism.
Publisher: Privately Printed In Austin, Texas. 2007. A First Edition hardcover signed and inscribed by the authors to their grandson. The editors, Martin and Francinn Parker, compiled and edited stories of experiences from Central Texas Veterans of World War I to the present day war in Iraq. 256 pages includes name index of those listing their wartime experiences. Book was published without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine condition. Other than the author's signature and inscription there are no other names, marks, or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Signed by authors.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.88 | CAD 71.50 | EUR 53.08 | GBP 45.39 | JPY 6,900.00 | MXN 766.67 | ZAR 690.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122745.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Parrino, Michael F.
An Introduction To Pack Transport And Pack Artillery. The Role Of The Mule - Past And Present - In War And Peace.
Publisher: Queensland Publishing Co., N. Y. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. The author, a Major in the U. S. Army reserve at the time of the writing of this book, examines the role of the Mule in the military. 155 pages plus one page about the author. Dust jacket has light wear to the edges and some light soiling. Book has some age foxing on the edges. Otherwise dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123002.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Snyder, Joe.
Para(Graph) Trooper For MacArthur. From The Horse Cavalry To The USS Missouri.
Publisher: Published by Leathers Publishing, KS. 1997. Biography of newspaperman, journalist, Joe Snyder and memoirs of his military service. Inscribed and signed by the author, Joe Snyder. 229 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 1890622141. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size Book is: Privately Printed. Inscribed and signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 311893.
|
|
|
|
6 items found
|