TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Cookbooks and Entertaining
12 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.  
Oatmeals. The New Old-Fashioned Way To Eat.
  Picture
Publisher: National Oats Co., Cedar Rapids, Iowa. 1974.
Issued in softcover only this first edition oatmeal cook book is the best recipes from a sponsored contest put on by the 3 Minute Brand of oatmeal. 28 pages. Book is clean - no writing, names, or marks in book. Book is in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 6 in. x 9 in.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123848.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Blake, Mary.
The Cook's Handbook.
  Picture
Publisher: Carnation Co., Home Service Dept., California. 1951.
First Edition softcover bound in plastic combs. Plenty of tasty recipes that start with the very basic techniques. 94 pages includes index. Book has been used but is without any writing, marks, or names. Lower right corner is stained, but the stain does not go thru to the text. Book is in very good condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 6 1/4 in. 9 in.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124023.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Fort Sam Houston.
Fort Sam Houston Cook Book.
  Picture
Publisher: Privately Published. 1920s, 1930s
An early cook book, in softcover, published by the Wives of Fort Sam Houston with over 85 recipes with the names of the recipe contributors. This book was published in the 1920s or 1930s, however, no dates are in the book. The book is presumed to be a first edition as most books privately published have only one printing. 136 pages. Very clean. No names, marks or writing. Book is in Near Fine condition with slight age toning which only verifies its age of over 70 years. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 6 in. x 9 in. Book is: Privately Printed.

Appr.: | AUD 82.29 CAD 81.87 EUR 60.77 GBP 51.97 JPY 7,900.00 MXN 877.78 ZAR 790.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123894.
    
US$79.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Ladies Of The Dallas Free Kindergarten And Training School.
The Lone Star Cook Book.
  Picture
Publisher: Ladies Of The Dallas Free Kindergarten And Training School, Dallas.
Originally published in 1901 this is a hardcover of facsimile of an old time Texas recipe book. 116 pages with index to recipe categories. Issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks. Very clean. Reprint 1901 Edition. ISBN: 155709571X. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. 5 1/2 in. x 8 3/4 in.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123279.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.   McCallister, Jane and Leon Hale.
Rockport Collection. Fish, Game, Fine Art.
  Picture
Publisher: Published by Rockport Art Association, Rockport. 1986.
First Edition. No names, marks, or writing. Recipes for fish and game 190 pages, index. Tan leatherette binding. Published without a dust jacket. 7 1/2 in. x 10 3/4 in. Book is in Finecondition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 096165600X. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. 7 1/2 in. x 10 3/4 in.

Appr.: | AUD 40.63 CAD 40.41 EUR 30.00 GBP 25.66 JPY 3,900.00 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124080.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Myers, Phyllis C., Editor.
A Taste Of Charleston South Carolina Restaurant Recipes.
  Picture
Publisher: Privately published by the editor. 2004.
A small spiral bound recipe book with some of the best dishes with the recipe available from restaurants in Charleston, South Carolina. Pages are not numbered. Book is very clean - no names, writing, or marks. Book is in Fine condition. All pages heavy card stock. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 097534403X. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Spiral Bound 6 in. x 4 1/4 in.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123278.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.   N. K. Fairbank Co.
Home Helps. A Pure Food Cook Book.
  Picture
Publisher: The N. K. Fairbank Co. 1910.
First Edition. Hardcover. A useful collection of Up-To-Date (as of 1910), practical recipes by five of the leading culinary experts in the United States; Mrs. Mary J. Lincoln, Lida Ames Willis, Mrs. Sarah Tyson Rorer, Mrs. Helen Armstrong, and Marion Harland. 80 pages. No dust jacket. Book's cover has heavy wear and heavy age foxing to the title page and end pages Text is not affected by the foxing. No names, writing or marks in book. Book is tightly bound. Book is in Good condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Good . No dust jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. 5 in. x 7 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 51.04 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.69 GBP 32.24 JPY 4,900.00 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123581.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Reed, Ethel.
Pioneer Kitchen. A Frontier Cookbook.
  Picture
Publisher: Frontier Heritage Press,. 1971.
First Edition in hardcover of a book that will please historians, cooks, and cook book collectors. Recipes, or "receipts" as they were called in the old days, that have stood the test of time. 182 pages. Light wear to the edges of the dust jacket. Dust jacket is Nearly Fine and book is in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0878960058. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 51.04 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.69 GBP 32.24 JPY 4,900.00 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123794.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Rosalea.
Cooking With A Silver Spoon.
  Picture
Publisher: The Pink Adobe, Santa Fe, NM. 1976.
Originally published in 1956 this is the 10th edition in softcover. Recipes from the Pink Adobe Restaurant in Santa Fe, New Mexico. Stain at bottom right of book that does not affect the text. Book is otherwise clean without any writing or previous owner's names. Book is in Very Good condition. Tenth Edition. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123846.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Tartt, Alison, Editor.
Texas Country Reporter Cookbook.
  Picture
Publisher: Shearer Publishing, Fredericksburg. 1990.
First Edition issued only in softcover. Recipes from the viewers of "Texas Country Reporter". 255 pages, index. Several flecks of white paint are on the back cover. Book is in Very Good condition. No names or writing in book. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0940672545. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Softcover. 7 in. x 10 in.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123147.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Thames, Delma Cothran, Editor.
A Pinch Of This And A Handful Of That.
  Picture
Publisher: Published by Eakin Press, Austin, TX. 1988.
The daughters of the Republic of Texas, District VII, presents historic recipes and household remedies of Texas, 1830-1900. 188 pages. Third printing. Price clipped dust jacket with very small chip out of top edge. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. Third Printing. ISBN: 0890156492. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123136.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Wisler, Frances L.
Indian Cookin.
  Picture
Publisher: Self published by the author. 1973.
A collection of Native American recipes using many ingredients that were used by the Indians. 61 numbered pages. Softcover only. Book is in Near Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123322.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

12 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.