TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: History: Asia
28 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   (VARIOUS)
The Japan Year Book 1939-40
 
Publisher: Tokyo: The Foreign Affairs Association of Japan, 1939
First Thus. A fine copy in the original red cloth, in a vg+ d. w. , spine ends chipped, spine creased, some other light edgewear. Extremely scarce, published in the month of the outbreak of World War II, and giving a comprehensive picture of Japan immediately prior to its entry into that war. This copy lacks the map which was issued in a separate envelope.

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 25849.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
2.   AKINARI, Ueda
Ugetsu Monagatari. Tales of Moonlight and Rain
 
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1974
First Thus A near fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d. w. From the library of South African literary personality and author Lionel Abrahams, with his ink name inside front board (as "M'Lionel Ab), some scattered short ink underlings in text, presumably by him.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48964.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.   ANESAKI, Masaharu
Art, Life, and Nature in Japan
 
Publisher: Marshall Jones Company Boston`1933
F First Edition Very good in the original 1/2 black cloth, paper boards, light bumping lower corners. INSCRIBED by noted Japanese librarian from the University of Japan "To Mr. and
Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59431.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.   ASTON, W.G. (Translated by)
Nihongi. Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A D 697.
 
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1956
First Thus Very good in the original red cloth, front internal hinge cracked but firm.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52510.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
5.   BISLAND, Elizabeth
The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn
 
Publisher: Constable, 1906
F First U K Edition 2 vols. Very good indeed in the original dark blue cloth gilt, some very light wear and marking, oval owner's stamp to endpapers, relevant newsclipping mounted endpaper vol. 1. VOL. 2 second printing.

Appr.: | AUD 115.94 CAD 124.35 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.63 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59434.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
6.   BOWERS, Faubion
Japanese Theatre
 
Publisher: Hermitage House New York, 1952
F First Edition A very good copy in the original pale mustard cloth, ink name 1/2 title.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54629.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.   CLEMENT, Ernest W.
A Handbook of Modern Japan
 
Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, 1904
F First U K Edition A very good copy in the original green pictorial cloth, spine sl. faded, short split centre front hinge.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60087.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
8.   CROW, Carl
Harris of Japan. The Story of Townsend Harris and His Amazing Adventures in Establishing Relations with the Far East.
 
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, 1939
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original red cloth, spine faded, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52757.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
9.   FAHR-BECKER, Gabriele
Ryokan: A Japanese Tradition
 
Publisher: Konemann, 2000
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71746.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.   FOWLER, Edward
The Rhetoric of Confession: Shishosetsu in Early Twentieth-Century Japanese Fiction
 
Publisher: University of California Press, 1988
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56129.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.   FRIDAY, Karl
The First Samurai: The Life and Legend of the Warrior Rebel, Taira Masakado
 
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, 2008
First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58099.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.   HAGA, Hideo
Japanese Folk Festivals Illustrated
 
Publisher: Asahi Optical
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54052.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
13.   HAROOTUNIAN, H.D.
Things Seen and Unseen. Discourse and Ideology in Tokugawa Nativism
 
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, 1988
F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60543.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
14.   HONDA, Yasuji
Festivals of Japan; Asahi Pentax Photography no. 5
 
Publisher: Asahi Optical, 1972
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn lightly chipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62993.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
15.   KAEMPFER, Engelbert
Geschichte und Beschreibung von Japan. Aus den Originalhandschriften des Verfassers herausgegeben von Christian Wilhelm Dohm. Mit einer Einführung von Hanno Beck. Neudruck des 1777-1779 erschienenen Originalwerkes. 2 Bän
 
Publisher: F.A. Brockhaus, 1982
First Thus 2 vols. Fine copies in near fine sl. edgeworn d.w.'s

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59602.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
16.   KATO, Shuichi
Geschichte der japanischen Literatur. Die Entwicklung der poetischen, epischen, dramatischen und essayistisch-philosophischen Literatur Japans von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart
 
Publisher: Scherz, 1990
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59620.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
17.   KOKUSAI BUNKA SHINKOKAI
Introduction to Contemporary Japanese Literature.
 
Publisher: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1939
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pale gray printed wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities, ink name fep else clean tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64205.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.   LEITER, Samuel L.
Frozen Moments. Writings on Kabuki 1966-2001
 
Publisher: Cornell University, 2002
First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57883.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.   MALM, William P.
Japanese Music and Musical Instruments
 
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, 1983
Reprint A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63993.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
20.   MURDOCH, James
A History of Japan. VOL.III: The Tokugawa Epoch 1652-1868
 
Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co London, 1926
First Edition A fine copy, seemingly unread, in contemporary green buckram gilt.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54922.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
21.   O (Pseud. Lionel JAMES)
The Yellow War
 
Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, 1905
2nd Printing A very good copy indeed in the original deep yellow pictorial cloth, light maginal staining foot front margin of both boards. A scarce title

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48121.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
22.   OGAWA, Mimei
Rose and Witch and Other Storis
 
Publisher: Overland Publishing Co. San Francisco, 1925
F First Edition A fine copy in the original beige pictorial cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52591.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
23.   OLIVEIRA e COSTA, Joao Paulo
Portugal and the Japan. The Namban Century
 
Publisher: Portuguese State Mint, 1993
First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58202.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
24.   SAITO, Eiko
Die Frau Im Alten Japan
 
Publisher: Edition Leipzig, 1989
F First German Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear head spine, short closed tear/crease lower rear panel margin, in plain thin cardboard slipcase as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59613.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.   SCOTT, A.C.
The Flower and Willow World. A Study of the Geisha.
 
Publisher: Heinemann, 1959
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55636.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
26.   SCREECH, Timon
The Shogun's Painted Culture. Fear and Creativity in the Japanese States 1760-1829
 
Publisher: Reaktion Books, 2000
F First Edition A finer copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59633.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
27.   TORII, Ryuzo
Ancient Japan in the Light of Anthropology
 
Publisher: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai Tokyo, 1937
F First Edition A very good ex-library copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear ro extremities, usual stamps and labels to fep and verso title page, else clean tight and unmarke

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54872.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.   WIRTH, A. & DIRR, Adolf (Edited by)
Die Erschliessung Japans. Erinnerungen des Admirals Perry von der Fahrt der amerikanischen Flotte 1853/54.
 
Publisher: Gutenberg Verlag Hamburg, 1910
F First Edition Vwet good in the original pale brown thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, lightly staiined, extremities worn with light chipping, text block clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60680.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

28 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.