|
|
|
28 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(VARIOUS)
The Japan Year Book 1939-40
Publisher: Tokyo: The Foreign Affairs Association of Japan, 1939 First Thus. A fine copy in the original red cloth, in a vg+ d. w. , spine ends chipped, spine creased, some other light edgewear. Extremely scarce, published in the month of the outbreak of World War II, and giving a comprehensive picture of Japan immediately prior to its entry into that war. This copy lacks the map which was issued in a separate envelope.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 25849.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
AKINARI, Ueda
Ugetsu Monagatari. Tales of Moonlight and Rain
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1974 First Thus A near fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d. w. From the library of South African literary personality and author Lionel Abrahams, with his ink name inside front board (as "M'Lionel Ab), some scattered short ink underlings in text, presumably by him.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48964.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ANESAKI, Masaharu
Art, Life, and Nature in Japan
Publisher: Marshall Jones Company Boston`1933 F First Edition Very good in the original 1/2 black cloth, paper boards, light bumping lower corners. INSCRIBED by noted Japanese librarian from the University of Japan "To Mr. and
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59431.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BISLAND, Elizabeth
The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn
Publisher: Constable, 1906 F First U K Edition 2 vols. Very good indeed in the original dark blue cloth gilt, some very light wear and marking, oval owner's stamp to endpapers, relevant newsclipping mounted endpaper vol. 1. VOL. 2 second printing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.94 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.63 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59434.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BOWERS, Faubion
Japanese Theatre
Publisher: Hermitage House New York, 1952 F First Edition A very good copy in the original pale mustard cloth, ink name 1/2 title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54629.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
CLEMENT, Ernest W.
A Handbook of Modern Japan
Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, 1904 F First U K Edition A very good copy in the original green pictorial cloth, spine sl. faded, short split centre front hinge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60087.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
FAHR-BECKER, Gabriele
Ryokan: A Japanese Tradition
Publisher: Konemann, 2000 F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71746.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
HAGA, Hideo
Japanese Folk Festivals Illustrated
Publisher: Asahi Optical F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54052.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
KOKUSAI BUNKA SHINKOKAI
Introduction to Contemporary Japanese Literature.
Publisher: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1939 F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pale gray printed wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities, ink name fep else clean tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64205.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
LEITER, Samuel L.
Frozen Moments. Writings on Kabuki 1966-2001
Publisher: Cornell University, 2002 First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57883.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
MALM, William P.
Japanese Music and Musical Instruments
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, 1983 Reprint A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63993.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
O (Pseud. Lionel JAMES)
The Yellow War
Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, 1905 2nd Printing A very good copy indeed in the original deep yellow pictorial cloth, light maginal staining foot front margin of both boards. A scarce title
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48121.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
OGAWA, Mimei
Rose and Witch and Other Storis
Publisher: Overland Publishing Co. San Francisco, 1925 F First Edition A fine copy in the original beige pictorial cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52591.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
OLIVEIRA e COSTA, Joao Paulo
Portugal and the Japan. The Namban Century
Publisher: Portuguese State Mint, 1993 First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58202.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
SAITO, Eiko
Die Frau Im Alten Japan
Publisher: Edition Leipzig, 1989 F First German Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear head spine, short closed tear/crease lower rear panel margin, in plain thin cardboard slipcase as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59613.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
TORII, Ryuzo
Ancient Japan in the Light of Anthropology
Publisher: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai Tokyo, 1937 F First Edition A very good ex-library copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear ro extremities, usual stamps and labels to fep and verso title page, else clean tight and unmarke
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54872.
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 items found
|