TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Natural History
16 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   APPS, Peter
Wild Ways: A Field Guide to Mammal Behavior in Southern Africa
 
Publisher: Southern Book Publishers, 1996
5th Printing `A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65662.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.   ELTRINGHAM, S.K.
The Ecology and Conservation of Large African Mammals
 
Publisher: Macmillan, 1979
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68676.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
3.   GINGERICH, Philip D.
Early Cenozoic Paleontology and Stratigraphy of the Bighorn Basin Wyoming. Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of J L Wortman's Discovery of Fossil Mammals in the Bighorn Basin
 
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, 1980
First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Papers on Paleontology No.24

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58859.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.   HALTENORTH, Theodor & DILLER, Helmut
A Field Guide to the Mammals of Africa, Including Madagascar.
 
Publisher: Collins, 1988
Reprint A fine copy in the original pictorial boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47184.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.   ROBERTS, Austin
The Mammals of South Africa
 
Publisher: Trustees of the Mammals of South Africa Book Fund, 1951
F First Edition A near fine copy (light foxing to extremities and edges) in a vg++ d.w., light wear to extremities, priceclip, short closed tear foot front flapfold. Relatively uncommon in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66215.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
6.   ROBERTS, Austin
The Mammals of South Africa
 
Publisher: The Mammals of South Africa Book Fund, 1951
F First Edition Subscriber's Edition, #310 of 500 copies. Very good indeed in the originaL 1/2 green leather giltm green cloth boards gilt, foot spine bumped, some other light wear to extremities, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61436.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
7.   ROBERTS, Austin
The Mammals of South Africa
 
Publisher: The Mammals of South Africa Book Trust, 1951
F First Edition A very good copy in the original pale green pictorial cloth gilt, spine and upper portion front board faded, contents clean and tight

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61438.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
8.   SHORTRIDGE, G.C.
The Mammals of South-west Africa
 
Publisher: Heinemann, 1934
First Edition 2 vols. Near fine copies (some very light scattered foxing to text, neat oval owner's stamp inside front board) in the very scarce near fine d.w.'s, spines darkened, light wear to spine ends and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 230.39 CAD 235.47 EUR 178.03 GBP 150.64 JPY 21,363.64 MXN 2,611.11 ZAR 2,117.12 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58232.
    
US$235.00
Order From Dealer
9.   SKEAD, C. J.
Historical Mammal Incidence in the Cape Province. Volume 1: The Westerrn and Northern Cape; Volume 2: The Eastern Half of the Cape Province, Including the Ciskei, Transkei and East Griqualand.
 
Publisher: The Department of Nature and Environmental Conservation of the Provincial Administration of the Cape of Good Hope Cape T
F 6th Printing / First Edition 2 vols, fine copies in the original brown cloth as issued. Scarce, particularly as a set: Vol 2 is very difficult to find.

Appr.: | AUD 441.18 CAD 450.90 EUR 340.91 GBP 288.46 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,054.05 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70543.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
10.   SKINNER, J.D. & SMITHERS, R.H.N.
The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion
 
Publisher: University of Pretoria, 1990
Second Edition The best edition of this standard reference work. Special Presentation Copy #16 (of a small number of such copies), signed by Skinner and the Chancellor of the University. A choice copy in the original dark blue full leather binding, blocked in gilt, all edges gilt.

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 45302.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
11.   SMITHERS, Reay H N
Land Mammals of Southern Africa: A Field Guide.
 
Publisher: Southern Book Publishers Johannesburg, 1992
Second Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54956.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
12.   SMITHERS, Reay H.N.
Land Mammals of Southern Africa. A Field Guide.
 
Publisher: Macmillan, 1986
F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial glazed boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47653.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
13.   SMITHERS, Reay H.N.
The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion
 
Publisher: University of Pretoria Pretoria, 1983
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54994.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
14.   SMITHERS, Reay H.N.
The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion
 
Publisher: University of Pretoria Pretoria, 1983
F First Edition SUBSCRIBERS EDITION, #692 of 900 copies, signed by the author. Very good indeed in the original full brown leather, rubbed at spine ends and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63168.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
15.   SMUTS, Johannes
Dissertatio Zoologica Inauguralis Exhibens Enumerationem Mammalium Capensium..
 
Publisher: J.C. Cyfveer Leiden, 1832
F First Edition A fine uncut copy in mid 20th century scarlet buckram, spine faded. This is the scarce variant listed by SABib, of which only one copy is recorded, being that held by The S A Library Cape Town. It has pagination to p. 108, the leaf of Theses (pp. 109/110), the poem by H. Schlegel (pp. 111/112), and the leaf of corrigenda. There are as usual two coloured plates and one plain plate.

Appr.: | AUD 735.29 CAD 751.50 EUR 568.18 GBP 480.77 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 8,333.33 ZAR 6,756.76 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47478.
    
US$750.00
Order From Dealer
16.   WALKER, Clive (Edited Sally ANTROBUS)
Signs of the Wild. A Field Guide to the Spoor and Signs of the Mammals of Southern Africa
 
Publisher: Natural History Publications, 1981
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Inscribed and signed and dated by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55002.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer

16 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.